Official Toshiba HD DVD Firmware ISO Downloads Here! - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 238 Old 12-31-2007, 09:29 PM
Member
 
blooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Little River area, a suburb of Penrose, NC
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I have one other brand of blanks around somewhere and will try one of them and see what happens.
blooker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 238 Old 01-01-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by blooker View Post

Brand new A30. Gave up on internet update. Tech support says ISP must have a firewall or something. They also say update disc is on backorder with no ETA.

Keep getting 'no disc' message after burning ISO file at 1x using ISO Recorder.

Any ideas out there?

Try using Imgburn to burn the iso. Best free burner out there.

LG OLED55E6P UHD TV
Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD BD Player
Denon AVR-S710W Atmos AV Receiver
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box
Roku Premium Plus 4k/HDR Streaming Media Box
Daryl L is offline  
post #213 of 238 Old 01-02-2008, 11:39 AM
Member
 
blooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Little River area, a suburb of Penrose, NC
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried IMGBURN, but when attempting to burn the unzipped ISO file, it said the file was unsupported.

Like the Toshiba book said, it's more computer operation than TV watching.
blooker is offline  
 
post #214 of 238 Old 01-12-2008, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
jfabm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did the a30 firmware upgrade. now, everytime i hit play, my tv changes input sources from hdmi2 to hdmi1. i connect my hd-dvd player to my pioneer elite 82txs, then out to my samsung 5271 tv. how can i fix this?
jfabm is offline  
post #215 of 238 Old 01-12-2008, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
HB GAMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HB Baby
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfabm View Post

I just did the a30 firmware upgrade. now, everytime i hit play, my tv changes input sources from hdmi2 to hdmi1. i connect my hd-dvd player to my pioneer elite 82txs, then out to my samsung 5271 tv. how can i fix this?

Updating the firmware of your player will not affect this.

HD-DVD: 115 Blu: 6
Latest HD-DVD: All of them at Frys for under $10.

Latest BD: No incentive to pick up discs now that the format war is over. Netflix via xbox and mail is more that sufficient.
HB GAMER is offline  
post #216 of 238 Old 01-12-2008, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
jfabm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked everything else. this never happened before, and i have had this set up since thanksgiving.
jfabm is offline  
post #217 of 238 Old 01-13-2008, 09:01 AM
Member
 
20fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: America's Rollercoast, Ohio
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ran the firmware update for my A-2, after burning the iso image to a Memorex cd-r. I was suprised how fast the update went ( only about 15 minutes once disc was put into the player. FW version now shows 2.7/T23T. Not sure what improvements I should expect to see. Hopefully improvements in playing combo discs.

20Fan
Ohio State Buckeyes- GO BUCKS !
My Aluminum frame build
20fan is offline  
post #218 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 06:20 PM
Member
 
Lurker123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just ran the FW update for my A3. After 6 coasters on 3 different brands of disks (GQ, TDK, Sony - in all fairness, these were 8X CD-Rs!!! Old old old!) I finally got a working CD with some no-name "brand" 80 minute CD-R.

Thanks for the info in this thread, it helped me get through this rather trying process. Disks now work as expected with no freezes where they used to freeze.
Lurker123 is offline  
post #219 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 06:35 PM
Member
 
tjk002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently trying to upgrade my A1. It has never been updated before. I'm doing it thru an ethernet connection, and I follow all the setup instructions, and once I start, I get a VUP 133 error on the player, and message on the screen saying connection to server was terminated. Has anyone else encountered this? I've owned this player since it first came out and decided to try and upgrade so I can move my XBOX 360. Any help would be appreciated. I tried calling Toshiba but of course they are closed at these hours. Thanks
tjk002 is offline  
post #220 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Glad you got it working Lurker, congrats!
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #221 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 06:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjk002 View Post

I'm currently trying to upgrade my A1. It has never been updated before. I'm doing it thru an ethernet connection, and I follow all the setup instructions, and once I start, I get a VUP 133 error on the player, and message on the screen saying connection to server was terminated. Has anyone else encountered this? I've owned this player since it first came out and decided to try and upgrade so I can move my XBOX 360. Any help would be appreciated. I tried calling Toshiba but of course they are closed at these hours. Thanks

Try clearing your persistent storage, or re-initialize the player. If you have a burner you can download the ISO and update that way as well.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #222 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 06:52 PM
Member
 
tjk002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've already burned about 4 coasters. I've cleared my storage and re initialized, but still same VUP 133 error. I don't see anything on the Toshiba website with this error either. I guess I'll have to wait until I can contact Toshiba during business hours. Its just frustrating. I just want all my movies to work
tjk002 is offline  
post #223 of 238 Old 01-21-2008, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjk002 View Post

I've already burned about 4 coasters. I've cleared my storage and re initialized, but still same VUP 133 error. I don't see anything on the Toshiba website with this error either. I guess I'll have to wait until I can contact Toshiba during business hours. Its just frustrating. I just want all my movies to work

VUP 133 is an "Illegal Proxy Setting" according to the A1/XA1 service manual. Be sure to go into the internet section of the Setup menu (Ethernet --> DHCP) and do the following:

1) Turn DHCP to ON
2) Turn DNS to ON
3) Move cursor to highlight the Confirm button in Yellow and press OK

Exit out of the setup menu and remove any disc that may be in the HD DVD player. Turn off the power and then turn it back on. You should then be able to update to the latest firmware via the Setup menu (General --> Maintenance --> Update) and then following the on-screen instructions.

If you burn the ISO, be sure to use only a CD and not a DVD, and burn the ISO image at the lowest possible setting (do not burn as a data CD). Don't worry that the disc cannot be read by your PC after the burn, that's normal. Just pop the CD in the HD DVD player, reboot and the update will take place.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #224 of 238 Old 01-22-2008, 11:51 AM
Member
 
tjk002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, well I succeeded with the cd-r burn on the fifth try. I put the disk in, and it asked proceed with update, I answered yes, then it went to the menu screen for setup, it won't let me do anything else (move cursor) does that mean its in the process of updating, only reason I ask is, its been over 30 minutes, and I didnt think it was suppose to take this long.
tjk002 is offline  
post #225 of 238 Old 01-22-2008, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If you're in the menu screen then it isn't updating. What does the display on the player say?
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #226 of 238 Old 01-22-2008, 02:10 PM
Member
 
tjk002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The readout on the A1 says "SETUP" I was too afraid to do anything to it because I've read somewhere that you'll destroy the player if your turn it off during setup (hopefully I didn't do that my trying to move the cursor after I select yes to update) I let it sit while I came back to work. I'll check on it tonight, I guess worst case scenario, is I have to buy a new one, which would stink because I actualy really liked this player (its on a 65"" RP Toshiba) so 1080i was all I needed. Oh well, sounds like an XA2 is in my future.
tjk002 is offline  
post #227 of 238 Old 01-22-2008, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Nebulias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It suprises me to hear of people having trouble with the update ISO due to the media they are using. I have done the ISO burn to CD twice on my A-2, and used old sony 4x cd-rw media both times. Worked great, and didnt waste a disc. I am not saying that it was cause of the sony cd-rw, I am sure Verbatim would have also worked just as well. Possibly cause it could ONLY write at the 4x speed?
Nebulias is offline  
post #228 of 238 Old 01-22-2008, 06:48 PM
Member
 
tjk002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It finally worked, checked out several of my hd dvds that didnt work such as tranformers, heroes season 1, planet earth, etc. all work well!!! Thanks for all the help. I guess I just needed a little patience.
tjk002 is offline  
post #229 of 238 Old 01-24-2008, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Glad to hear it tjk002.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #230 of 238 Old 01-24-2008, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Grand PuBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebulias View Post

It suprises me to hear of people having trouble with the update ISO due to the media they are using. I have done the ISO burn to CD twice on my A-2, and used old sony 4x cd-rw media both times. Worked great, and didnt waste a disc. I am not saying that it was cause of the sony cd-rw, I am sure Verbatim would have also worked just as well. Possibly cause it could ONLY write at the 4x speed?

I use Memorex cd-rw at 10x works perfectly. Have used the same disk for the last 3 updates. Does that mean am green?
Grand PuBa is offline  
post #231 of 238 Old 01-25-2008, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
MadMrH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi,

Could you add XE1 firmware to the fornt page as well ?

Bringing Rodan-O-Blend to you.

Find me on the map :UK CRT : European CRT : Worldwide CRT
MadMrH is offline  
post #232 of 238 Old 01-26-2008, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Don't h8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just gone done doing the 1.3 update via the ethernet and everything seems to have gone smoothly. i followed the instructions on the first page and it was a snap. haven't tried anything out yet but the player now says the firmware version is 1.3/1.1 vs. the 1.1/1.1 it said before.

One question, not that the update is complete and I am not leaving the player connected to the ethernet, should i turn DHCP and DNS to OFF?
Don't h8 is offline  
post #233 of 238 Old 01-26-2008, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don't h8 View Post

One question, not that the update is complete and I am not leaving the player connected to the ethernet, should i turn DHCP and DNS to OFF?

I'd recommend to keep it on for web-enabled extras.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #234 of 238 Old 01-31-2008, 05:53 AM
Newbie
 
tos_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any source for the A2/A20/XA2 = E1/EP10/XE1 1.6 firmware?
tos_fan is offline  
post #235 of 238 Old 02-12-2008, 05:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Firmware 2.0 release for Gen3 players. Bump.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #236 of 238 Old 03-29-2008, 09:20 PM
Member
 
jBeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St.Pete, FL
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my A35 to firmware v2.0 and everything seemed to work well. Steps 1/4 through 4/4 on the LED screen and after a while the A35 ejected the CD as it was supposed to. I took out the CD and shut the DVD tray but couldn't get Setup started again. I couldn't get the tray back open again either.

I turn the A35 on and it says "Welcome" and doesn't go any further.

Any thoughts?
jBeach is offline  
post #237 of 238 Old 04-04-2017, 11:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
4.0 firmware still available

FYI,

4.0 firmware iso files are still available @ Toshiba Canada

support.toshiba.ca/support/ceg/center/en/index.asp?s1=HD%20DVD&s2=HD%20DVD%20Player&s3=HD-A3

Hard to find anywhere else.
the.committee is offline  
post #238 of 238 Old 04-12-2017, 02:07 PM
Member
 
9985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by the.committee View Post
FYI,

4.0 firmware iso files are still available @ Toshiba Canada

support.toshiba.ca/support/ceg/center/en/index.asp?s1=HD%20DVD&s2=HD%20DVD%20Player&s3=HD-A3

Hard to find anywhere else.
Thanks for that link- the Canadian site has 4.0 firmware ISOs for all the HD-DVD models; My HD-XA2 is still lurking in my system, I fired up a HD-DVD for the first time in years last month (Blade Runner, never upgraded to Blu-Ray version) - I'll update to the latest 4.0 this weekend.
9985 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off