VERSION 2.0 FIRMWARE FOR THE A2, XA2, A20, A2W, and D2 (Fixes Chroma Bug!) With link - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 682 Old 07-29-2007, 11:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cappyxavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 1,544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobcel View Post

Congrats, glad it worked out

thanks, me too i made five coasters prior to your post

the upgrade seems to have improved my picture and audio a bit. i am happier with the machine as i was at ver 1.3

WIDESCREEN WAS MADE FOR FOOTBALL!!
Anxiously waiting for a next gen HD-Rom media format to replace the old spinning disc technology.
Go Dallas Cowboys!!
cappyxavs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 08:03 AM
Member
 
raymar99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Biloxi, MS
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me how I check to see what firmware version the A2 currently has installed?

I purchased it two days ago and it might already have version 2.0 installed but, I can't seem to find where to display it.

Thanks.

RayM
raymar99 is offline  
post #663 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
dirtydan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymar99 View Post

Can someone tell me how I check to see what firmware version the A2 currently has installed?

I purchased it two days ago and it might already have version 2.0 installed but, I can't seem to find where to display it.

Thanks.

RayM

In the menu, press Setup, then select Maintainance, this will show version and ask if you want to update firmware, page 58 in manual.
dirtydan is offline  
post #664 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 08:56 AM
Member
 
raymar99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Biloxi, MS
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Dirydan -

actually you have to select UPDATE, one of 3 choices within Maintenance to see the version. I was not sure what would happen if I selected UPDATE. Sometimes these things start updating without a Yes or No. No clue on page 58 or elsewhere in the manual.

Turns out I have version 1.2 and it has a protocol error trying to connect to the internet, can't find the server.
raymar99 is offline  
post #665 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
dirtydan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymar99 View Post

Thanks Dirydan -

actually you have to select UPDATE, one of 3 choices within Maintenance to see the version. I was not sure what would happen if I selected UPDATE. Sometimes these things start updating without a Yes or No. No clue on page 58 or elsewhere in the manual.

Turns out I have version 1.2 and it has a protocol error trying to connect to the internet, can't find the server.

Yep, you now need to burn the new fw and then have the cd in the A2 when you go to that update in the menu.
dirtydan is offline  
post #666 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WayneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I wrote in my manual, thanks to a previous poster
Settings: DHCP on, DNS on, Proxy off, NTP on. Menu: Confirm, shows "update", OK
Power off, power on. Follow update process

Make sure there is no disk in drive
WayneL is offline  
post #667 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVFAN0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess what - Version 2.1 just came out today (7/30/07).

It's on the U.S. and Canada sites....
HDTVFAN0001 is offline  
post #668 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Itsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yup, this thread is about to wither away.....

"Life is a toy, play with it"
Itsdon is offline  
post #669 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVFAN0001 View Post

Guess what - Version 2.1 just came out today (7/30/07).

It's on the U.S. and Canada sites....

It's not even on the update servers yet. I tried this morning. (I check every Monday morning out of habit.) I tried just now after reading this. My player says at version 2.0 that I've already been updated. I'm sure the update servers will be slammed tomorrow just like last time.
allargon is offline  
post #670 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 06:26 PM
Member
 
GVLBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

It's not even on the update servers yet. I tried this morning. (I check every Monday morning out of habit.) I tried just now after reading this. My player says at version 2.0 that I've already been updated. I'm sure the update servers will be slammed tomorrow just like last time.

I just tried at 8:24 PM ET to update from version 2.0 and received the same "Firmware is already up to date" message (or whatever it said).

Perhaps that was just as well
GVLBob is offline  
post #671 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Scorp1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 21250
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JULY 30: New BIOS update! (2.1/T22T) but does NOT fix it.

You can download it to the player directly if you plug the ethernet cable in.
Scorp1us is offline  
post #672 of 682 Old 07-30-2007, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by zglass2 View Post

Got the 2.0 disc from Tosh and after reading about all the problems it introduces decided NOT to update my XA2 which came with 1.5, will wait until the next update.
Not impressed with Tosh QC.

I got news for you the XA2 is a far better player with 2.0 than it was with 1.5. Your money, your choice. I have 3 Tosh players A2, D2, and XA2. Each firmware update has been a very positive thing for me. 2.0 made the most difference. I have not done 2.1 yet but it is on ASAP list for all 3.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #673 of 682 Old 07-31-2007, 12:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cappyxavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 1,544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
too funny... i finaly figured out how to burn and instal 2.0 sunday. Monday i get the update ver 2.0 from toshiba via snail mail and tuesday i'm burning and installing ver 2.1

WIDESCREEN WAS MADE FOR FOOTBALL!!
Anxiously waiting for a next gen HD-Rom media format to replace the old spinning disc technology.
Go Dallas Cowboys!!
cappyxavs is offline  
post #674 of 682 Old 07-31-2007, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVFAN0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

It's not even on the update servers yet. I tried this morning. (I check every Monday morning out of habit.) I tried just now after reading this. My player says at version 2.0 that I've already been updated. I'm sure the update servers will be slammed tomorrow just like last time.

That's strange because in another thread, at least a dozen people already did the update.
HDTVFAN0001 is offline  
post #675 of 682 Old 08-08-2007, 02:52 PM
Member
 
raymar99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Biloxi, MS
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got online and updated my A2 from v1.2 to 2.1. Took about 20 minutes or so, 34 packets received and 5 steps to completion. Neat.
raymar99 is offline  
post #676 of 682 Old 08-08-2007, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymar99 View Post

I just got online and updated my A2 from v1.2 to 2.1. Took about 20 minutes or so, 34 packets received and 5 steps to completion. Neat.

Now you can update to 2.2
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #677 of 682 Old 08-08-2007, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

Now you can update to 2.2

any chance this one will fix colorspace issues for people using hdmi-dvi?
oleus is offline  
post #678 of 682 Old 08-09-2007, 04:01 PM
Member
 
chucko8008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've had my player for about 3 weeks now...worked PERFECT with 2.0, until yesturday. it started pixelating/artifacting to the point where it would not even read a disc....it would just freeze up.

called them up today, and they told me to update to 2.1, and it updated to 2.2 hehe.

before the update today i turned it on and it seemed fine today except it pixelated a little bit...but yesturday it was totally unplayable. so far with 2.2 i see no pixlelation/artifacting at all.


the dvr on top was kinda hot...can anyone shed some light on wha tmight have been happening with my HD-A2?

thanks.
chucko8008 is offline  
post #679 of 682 Old 08-09-2007, 09:04 PM
Member
 
chucko8008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ug, this is really making me angry.

i did the update to 2.2 and it was FINE for one episode of planet earth a few hours ago. just now i turned it back on and its pixelating again right now as i watch another episode.

another edit....

i am confused on whats going on. this episode was pixelating yesturday, and today, but i checked another episode and it was fine, so i went back to the pixelating episode now its working good.

yesturday after this happened, NO CD would work, the thing would totally freeze up.

any ideas?

thanks.
chucko8008 is offline  
post #680 of 682 Old 08-10-2007, 12:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It sounds like an issue with the player itself. Just as a matter of interest does it happen with all disks or just one or two.
CraigCooper is offline  
post #681 of 682 Old 08-10-2007, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
so other than causing some people's players to pixelize, what does 2.2 add over 2.0??
oleus is offline  
post #682 of 682 Old 08-10-2007, 03:01 PM
Member
 
chucko8008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigCooper View Post

It sounds like an issue with the player itself. Just as a matter of interest does it happen with all disks or just one or two.

ya know, this happened at a bad time. i had people over and i was showing off the new set up so i really didn't bother with testing.

it started causing problems with disc 3 episode 2 (planet earth) other episodes seemed fine. then, directly after that, i popped in a movie i've already watched three times problem free (children of men), but this time the menu pixelated and froze up completely. nothign would do anything, so i pulled the plug (yeah yeah, i know). but it booted up and allowed me to get my disc out...tried another HD disc and it wouldn't even load, it'd just get stuck.

the next day it worked perfect, until it was towards the end of disc 3 episode 2, so i changed episodes then went back to where i was and it worked.

i've got the DVR standing on blocks now, trying to keep the heat away from the dvd player.

i guess i'll have to retest. thanks for the response.
chucko8008 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off