VERSION 2.0 FIRMWARE FOR THE A2, XA2, A20, A2W, and D2 (Fixes Chroma Bug!) With link - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevesns69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

I am pretty sure this does NOT contain 1080p24. I check every menu, tried all the different sync settings on my VP50 and I can only get 1080p60 out of it. I think 1080p24 will be another upgrade.

I timed my XA2 before and after and its a little quicker. It was:

Before (1.6) off no disc in player, press open --- 42.45 seconds to tray fully open.

After (2.0) off no disc in player, press open --- 38.25 seconds to tray fully open.

Not much, but a 4 second improvement is still an improvement.


Thanks John, that was my biggest question. I can't wait until 1080p/24 comes through.
stevesns69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cleaning up the CUE is already a blessing for me.

Man see things as they were n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #93 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

I am pretty sure this does NOT contain 1080p24. I check every menu, tried all the different sync settings on my VP50 and I can only get 1080p60 out of it. I think 1080p24 will be another upgrade.

Hi Jon,

Thanks for the report.

While Toshiba has been notoriously vague when it comes to describing the fixes that each firmware release addresses, nevertheless I have to believe that new features, especially this long awaited one, would be prominantly described in their release documentation.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #94 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
2.0 does NOT fix my A2->Sanyo Z2 HDMI->DVI problem...BUMMER
crussell1492 is offline  
post #95 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack Gilvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Jersey,USA
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

What do you think you are going to gain in doing the decoding in the receiver?

The reassurance of the nice lights, of course.

Jack Gilvey
SVS Customer Service

Jack Gilvey is offline  
post #96 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 10:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 138
"Just watching Nature's Colors using 2.0 and there is a big difference from 1.6. All the colors are more vivid and the contrast seems better."

That seems odd. Maybe updating f/w causes picture setting changes or resets.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #97 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 10:14 PM
Member
 
joebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the ignorance, but what's CUE stand for?
joebird is offline  
post #98 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 10:15 PM
Member
 
livingproof73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac388 View Post

Cleaning up the CUE is already a blessing for me.

Ok....not to sound like a total idiot.....but what is the CUE issue??? What does CUE stand for???
livingproof73 is offline  
post #99 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 10:32 PM
Member
 
a4164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CUE (Chroma Upsampling Error)

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...ug-4-2001.html

HD DVD: 45
a4164 is offline  
post #100 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 11:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac388 View Post

I am from HK too. I usually wait for the ISO n burn it to a CD. I feel safer doing it this way, since if we get screw in internet updating, we have to send the unit all the way back to U.S. for service.

I turned off DHCP/DNS and all went smoothly I feel your pain with imported units, my A1 bricked with 2.1 and that was the end of that ! I now have a HD-E1 HK version so alls good warranty wise.
rover2002 is offline  
post #101 of 682 Old 06-25-2007, 11:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sspears View Post

Yes, CUE is fixed.

thanks Stacey, I am one happy HD-DVD dude now

I did notice a change in saturation levels after this update, lower in level, obviously due to the cue and correcting it I would think?, that would be normal I take it Stacey?

thanks a bunch

and oh yeah, just as Jon said, this does not contain any 1080p/24 or direct stuff, I don't know where that came from

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #102 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 12:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the A2 version from U.S. since last X'mas n so far not a single problem. Do you think you may void the HK warranty by updating the firmware on your own ?

It happened to me when I did the upgrade on a local Denon 2910.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

I turned off DHCP/DNS and all went smoothly I feel your pain with imported units, my A1 bricked with 2.1 and that was the end of that ! I now have a HD-E1 HK version so alls good warranty wise.


Man see things as they were n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #103 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 01:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need a little help guys. My XA2 arrived today and i'm trying to update the firmware. But i Keep getting the message ( cannot find out server ) Can someone please help me with this. Thanks in advance.
CraigCooper is offline  
post #104 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigCooper View Post

Need a little help guys. My XA2 arrived today and i'm trying to update the firmware. But i Keep getting the message ( cannot find out server ) Can someone please help me with this. Thanks in advance.


Enable DNS and DHCP then on the same screen click on "confirm" wait for the screen to update then click on "OK", exit the setup and turn the player off. Now power the player back on and try the update and it should work.
Robert D is offline  
post #105 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 02:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, the key is connecting the ethernet and then turning off the player before trying the update

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #106 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 02:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wine country CA
Posts: 7,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If you connect it first with power off, and then just power on and start the updating process would be the same thing. That's how I did the past 2 updates, and currently downloading for this update right now.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #107 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 02:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No still a no go. I get the right IP address displayed and the SUB as well. But no DNS address though, it just say 0.0.0.0
I have to say though this player is mighty impressive.
CraigCooper is offline  
post #108 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 03:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
ravenous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigCooper View Post

No still a no go. I get the right IP address displayed and the SUB as well. But no DNS address though, it just say 0.0.0.0
I have to say though this player is mighty impressive.

Are you using a broadband router for isp connection ?

If so, just enter router base IP adress (often 192.168.0.1) as DNS, if the router handels DNS forewarding. Otherwise enter your isps DNS servers directly.

DHCP and DNS are both turned on and were confirmed on the XA2 ?

HD-EP35 & PS3 & (soon to be) Regionfree Oppo BD-93. 148 : 481
ravenous is offline  
post #109 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 03:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenous View Post

Are you using a broadband router for isp connection ?

If so, just enter router base IP adress (often 192.168.0.1) as DNS, if the router handels DNS forewarding. Otherwise enter your isps DNS servers directly.

DHCP and DNS are both turned on and were confirmed on the XA2 ?

It's a Broadband Router. I turned on and cofirmed DHCP and DNS. Sorry to sound like a noob, but how do I find the ISPs DNS server address.
CraigCooper is offline  
post #110 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
bergelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Does anyone know if it fixed the de-interlacing bugs w/ the A20?


Thanks.
bergelson is offline  
post #111 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aloneindark View Post

Just updated with the new 2.0 firmware. It seems to have fixed the hiccup issue when playing audio CD.

Same audio dropouts here
Bud-man is offline  
post #112 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 04:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it sussed I call my ISP and got the proper DNS address and its all updated now. Thanks for all your help.
CraigCooper is offline  
post #113 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gooki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sesh Craig - you're flying ahead. It's to late for me to do the update tonight.

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): www.hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline  
post #114 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
CraigCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gooki View Post

Sesh Craig - you're flying ahead. It's to late for me to do the update tonight.

I'm loving it, the picture is so crisp maybe even better than my Panasonic. Just wow
CraigCooper is offline  
post #115 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MauneyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee suburbs
Posts: 2,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigCooper View Post

It's a Broadband Router. I turned on and cofirmed DHCP and DNS. Sorry to sound like a noob, but how do I find the ISPs DNS server address.

On a PC connected to the link, open a console window (command prompt) and enter the command "ipconfig /all". This will give you the relevant information about each of your network connections.
MauneyM is offline  
post #116 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Did it fix the analog LFE issues?

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #117 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam_ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Improvements I noticed after the 2.0 update:

1) Initial load time is faster. Not by much, but every second counts.

2) Lipsynch issues are gone. Despite having my Onkyo 605 hooked up through HDMI and not analog, I was still experiencing some major lipsynching problems on certain titles. The worst was Coming To America, but it works perfectly now.

3) The remote works a little smoother. Rewinding and fast-forwarding is still too jerky compared to the A1, but I still noticed a little bit of improvement.
Adam_ME is offline  
post #118 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mlankton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Red Oak, IA
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Did it fix the analog LFE issues?

You were aware that there is another bug that makes bass management work properly, yes? I'm waiting to hear that either a) they fixed bass management altogether, or b) that they didn't fix the bug that allows bass management to work correctly.

AV Enthusiast
mlankton is offline  
post #119 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Winky65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

Enable DNS and DHCP then on the same screen click on "confirm" wait for the screen to update then click on "OK", exit the setup and turn the player off. Now power the player back on and try the update and it should work.

That does not work for me. No idea why. I tried DNS and DHCP enabled and disabled, manually entered the addresses and cannot connect to server message keeps popping up. When I turn on DHCP and DNS should they read all zeros? I did click confirm and it did confirm and grey out, I power off, power on, go right to the update and get the error message. Hopefully an ISO will be available soon.
Winky65 is offline  
post #120 of 682 Old 06-26-2007, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MauneyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee suburbs
Posts: 2,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Did it fix the analog LFE issues?

There were no LFE issues - LFE has always worked properly.

There WAS an issue with Bass Management, which was largely corrected in v1.6.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlankton View Post

You were aware that there is another bug that makes bass management work properly, yes? I'm waiting to hear that either a) they fixed bass management altogether, or b) that they didn't fix the bug that allows bass management to work correctly.

What do you mean by 'another bug'? The only remaining quirks are:

1) You must select PCM for the SPDIF output.
2) If you try to use Bass Management for only the center/surrounds, there is a 1 dB reduction in the surround/center output levels.

Both of these are minor annoyances at worst - certainly not major bugs.

Why do people continue to say that BM doesn't work, when it has been clearly shown that it works perfectly well?
MauneyM is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off