Anyone having issues with WEINSTEIN HD-DVD's after uploading to Fimware 2.0 ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 45 Old 06-30-2007, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MJeeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having issues with WEINSTEIN HD-DVD's after uploading to Fimware 2.0 ?

I have a Toshiba XE1 (European model - the same as the XA2) and since uploading to Firmware 2.0 both "THE MATADOR" and "DERAILED" play for about 30 mins and then start to pixelate and the picture seems to completely break-up. Scanning back or going back a Chapter seems to get it working again only for the same damn thing to happen again in 30 mins time. I have a couple of other WEINSTEIN titles (Lucky Number Slevin etc etc) but haven't tried them yet. Anyone else having this issue?

Thanks, M.J.

M.J.
MJeeves is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 Old 06-30-2007, 06:55 PM
 
Slim GoodBooty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish they'd release something I could check with.
Slim GoodBooty is offline  
post #3 of 45 Old 06-30-2007, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
littlesaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brunswick, Ohio
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJeeves View Post

Anyone having issues with WEINSTEIN HD-DVD's after uploading to Fimware 2.0 ?

I have a Toshiba XE1 (European model - the same as the XA2) and since uploading to Firmware 2.0 both "THE MATADOR" and "DERAILED" play for about 30 mins and then start to pixelate and the picture seems to completely break-up. Scanning back or going back a Chapter seems to get it working again only for the same damn thing to happen again in 30 mins time. I have a couple of other WEINSTEIN titles (Lucky Number Slevin etc etc) but haven't tried them yet. Anyone else having this issue?

Thanks, M.J.

I was just watching Derailed last night and wondering what was going on. I thought it was because it was a Netflix rental and maybe the disc was bad. I can't comment on 2.0 firmware or Weinstein titles because this is the only Weinstein I've watched and I had already upgraded to 2.0.

The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
littlesaint is offline  
post #4 of 45 Old 06-30-2007, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
The Main Event's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I have the same issue. Me and my friends just watched Wolf Creek and the screen just went pixelated after half an hour each and every time for some weird reason.

Glad to see that I'm not the only one.
The Main Event is offline  
post #5 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MJeeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should we let TOSHIBA know about this ? If so, how ?

M.J.
MJeeves is offline  
post #6 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 05:57 AM
Senior Member
 
RealAudiophobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This happened only after the upgrade to 2.0?
What issues is the 2.0 upgrade supposed to address?
I'm asking because my X A2 arrives tomorrow and I'm wondering if I should hold off on the upgrade for now.
RealAudiophobe is offline  
post #7 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
littlesaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brunswick, Ohio
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealAudiophobe View Post

This happened only after the upgrade to 2.0?
What issues is the 2.0 upgrade supposed to address?
I'm asking because my X A2 arrives tomorrow and I'm wondering if I should hold off on the upgrade for now.

I can't say for sure, but for me, the fact that 2.0 fixes CUE outweighs this issue. I've only had it happen on one disc, and it is easily worked around by going to the menu and starting the chapter over. Annoying, but not as much as CUE.

The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
littlesaint is offline  
post #8 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
DevoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Omaha, NE, USA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an XA1 with 2.2, and "The Matador" takes about 4-5 minutes to "boot". I am not sure what the hell is going on, but it happens every time. The player will sit and become non-responsive. Then a few minutes later, the menu comes up and everything is fine.

I have no other Weinstein discs to check if this is related to their players or not.

Robert
DevoX is offline  
post #9 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Traelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevoX View Post

I have an XA1 with 2.2, and "The Matador" takes about 4-5 minutes to "boot". I am not sure what the hell is going on, but it happens every time. The player will sit and become non-responsive. Then a few minutes later, the menu comes up and everything is fine.

I have no other Weinstein discs to check if this is related to their players or not.

Nice to see that Tosh is performing business as usual and using us as unpaid beta testers.

HD DVD: 67
Blu-ray: 140
Traelin is offline  
post #10 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
roachxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MILFORD, MA
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This happen to me on Wolfcreek on Fridat nite, and Pulse lastt nite.
roachxp is offline  
post #11 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hunter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevoX View Post

I have an XA1 with 2.2, and "The Matador" takes about 4-5 minutes to "boot". I am not sure what the hell is going on, but it happens every time. The player will sit and become non-responsive. Then a few minutes later, the menu comes up and everything is fine.

I have no other Weinstein discs to check if this is related to their players or not.

This is a known problem with this disk and the first gen players and has nothing to do with the firmware, this was a issue even before firmware 2.2 was released.
Hunter67 is offline  
post #12 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nics1246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an A2 and I tested Lucky Number SLevin last night for about one minute for each chapter and it played fine.
Nics1246 is offline  
post #13 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MJeeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nics1246 View Post

I have an A2 and I tested Lucky Number SLevin last night for about one minute for each chapter and it played fine.

Yes, I watched "LUCKY NUMBER SLEVIN" tonight. It played fine.
So, not all Weinstein HD-DVD's are affected, just some.

I will call TOSHIBA UK tomorrow to report the issue and maybe they can fix it.
Anyone else have problems with Weinstein discs after the 2.0 firmware update ?


M.J.
MJeeves is offline  
post #14 of 45 Old 07-01-2007, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
littlesaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brunswick, Ohio
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traelin View Post

Nice to see that Tosh is performing business as usual and using us as unpaid beta testers.

Considering it isn't happening on any other discs, I'm thinking it is an authoring issue and not Toshiba's. As far as being a beta tester, get used to it. Everything is beta these days.

My Panny S97 needed regular firmware updates, and the macroblocking was never resolved, my JVC DILA needed the light engine replaced twice, not to mention I go through a lamp once a year. How many updates have there been for the Xbox 360, plus game updates? The included scaler on the new Onkyo 605 is clearly not ready for release, so much so they hid the menu for it. I've had the builder of my new house back 3 times to correct mistakes, and my car has had its EMU replaced twice.

Everything is beta.

The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
littlesaint is offline  
post #15 of 45 Old 07-02-2007, 02:07 AM
Member
 
Larz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem for me with Clerks II after the firmware 2.0 update. Every 30 minutes or so pixelation starts - which resolves if I stop or skip back to the start of the chapter. Kind of a pain. I hope this gets resolved soon.
Larz is offline  
post #16 of 45 Old 07-02-2007, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul Cordingley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those with problems - are you running at 1080 or 720 from the player itself?

Cheers,
Paul Cordingley
Paul Cordingley is offline  
post #17 of 45 Old 07-02-2007, 05:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MJeeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cordingley View Post

For those with problems - are you running at 1080 or 720 from the player itself?

I'm running at 720p from a European model (Toshiba XE1) with the latest firmware (2.0). Thanks.

M.J.
MJeeves is offline  
post #18 of 45 Old 07-02-2007, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Traelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlesaint View Post

Considering it isn't happening on any other discs, I'm thinking it is an authoring issue and not Toshiba's. As far as being a beta tester, get used to it. Everything is beta these days.

My Panny S97 needed regular firmware updates, and the macroblocking was never resolved, my JVC DILA needed the light engine replaced twice, not to mention I go through a lamp once a year. How many updates have there been for the Xbox 360, plus game updates? The included scaler on the new Onkyo 605 is clearly not ready for release, so much so they hid the menu for it. I've had the builder of my new house back 3 times to correct mistakes, and my car has had its EMU replaced twice.

Everything is beta.

It's not an authoring issue if it worked fine prior to the FW update. As for everything being beta, I think that's a bit of hyperbole, but it still doesn't excuse the awful process of passing the buck onto the consumer. It's a good thing Tosh doesn't build cars...I wouldn't like to be the one beta-testing my brakes.

HD DVD: 67
Blu-ray: 140
Traelin is offline  
post #19 of 45 Old 07-02-2007, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mchuckp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am getting my A2 back tonight as it is being replaced by Toshiba. I don't know what firmware version it will come with. I assume it won't be the latest. I will try a Weinstein title out before doing the update then again after. May be a few days before I post back about this.

I have Clerks 2 and The Matador from Amazon which I have not even opened yet. I will probably try C2.

So from what I gather from this thread, I need to let it play for at least a half hour to most likely see the problem. Correct?
mchuckp is offline  
post #20 of 45 Old 07-06-2007, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mchuckp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got a replacement A2 from Toshiba on Monday. It arrived with firmware 1.3. I watched the first hour of Clerks 2 and it played perfectly. On Wednesday, I updated to 2.0 and watched the rest of Clerks 2. About a half hour into it, it got a weird pixelated effect. I tried pausing/unpausing and didn't fix it. I then hit rewind for a few seconds and everything was fine for the rest of the movie.

So I definitely think it is a 2.0 issue.

I will call Toshiba to let them know. Everyone please do the same.

Toshiba Customer Service:
1-800-631-3811
mchuckp is offline  
post #21 of 45 Old 07-06-2007, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MJeeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchuckp View Post

I got a replacement A2 from Toshiba on Monday. It arrived with firmware 1.3. I watched the first hour of Clerks 2 and it played perfectly. On Wednesday, I updated to 2.0 and watched the rest of Clerks 2. About a half hour into it, it got a weird pixelated effect. I tried pausing/unpausing and didn't fix it. I then hit rewind for a few seconds and everything was fine for the rest of the movie.

So I definitely think it is a 2.0 issue.

I will call Toshiba to let them know. Everyone please do the same.

Toshiba Customer Service:
1-800-631-3811

I agree!

Please people lets let Toshiba know about this so they can do something about it next firmware update.

Toshiba Customer Service:
1-800-631-3811

M.J.
MJeeves is offline  
post #22 of 45 Old 07-06-2007, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
akbled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I had the same problem with Clerks 2 on Sunday, I tried cleaning the disk and then air dusting the drive to only have the same problem in twenty minutes, finally I just scanned back a little and back up but was really f'n annoying. I was wondering if it had something to do with the AVC encode.
akbled is offline  
post #23 of 45 Old 07-06-2007, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
ClashFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevoX View Post

I have an XA1 with 2.2, and "The Matador" takes about 4-5 minutes to "boot". I am not sure what the hell is going on, but it happens every time. The player will sit and become non-responsive. Then a few minutes later, the menu comes up and everything is fine.

I have no other Weinstein discs to check if this is related to their players or not.

Wow, that is slow.

The Matador (which, by the way, is a GREAT movie) is my slowest loading HD DVD, but not 4-5 minutes...

My other Weinsteins (Clerks II, Lucky Number Slevin, and Feast) all play just fine and do not load unusually slowly.
ClashFan is offline  
post #24 of 45 Old 07-06-2007, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Rastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClashFan View Post

Wow, that is slow.

The Matador (which, by the way, is a GREAT movie) is my slowest loading HD DVD, but not 4-5 minutes...

It's because it's a ---1 player. Matador just takes this long on first-gen players; it's the same on my HD-D1. It works fine once it's loaded... and though 4 minutes sucks, it's still better than that video of Pirates loading on a first-gen Blu-Ray player.
Rastor is offline  
post #25 of 45 Old 07-07-2007, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ruined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
My copy of Harsh Times locked up with error 0x81000c03 on my HD-A1 FW2.3 last night. Wondering if the disc is hosed or if its a firmware issue.
Ruined is offline  
post #26 of 45 Old 07-07-2007, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim Glover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Monroe, LA
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nics1246 View Post

I have an A2 and I tested Lucky Number SLevin last night for about one minute for each chapter and it played fine.

Lucky # Slevin works fine for me on my 2.2 XA-1, but I can't get The Matador to load at all. Just goes blank. My XA-1 says "play" on the front panel.

Calling Toshiba on Monday.
Tim Glover is offline  
post #27 of 45 Old 07-07-2007, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nics1246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its stories like these that make me hesitant to even update the FW, even though I personally have not experienced any problems with 2.0.
Nics1246 is offline  
post #28 of 45 Old 07-19-2007, 03:37 PM
Member
 
dan325ci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem watching Clerks 2 on the A2.
dan325ci is offline  
post #29 of 45 Old 07-19-2007, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Majestyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Nice to see that Tosh is performing business as usual and using us as unpaid beta testers.

Well in the age of firmware updates, people seem to accept this now.


Quote:


Its stories like these that make me hesitant to even update the FW...

It's stories like these that make me want to wait for the 3rd or 4th gen players. Reading about Toshiba HD-DVD players brings me back to the early days of DVD, or more specifically 1st, 2nd, etc, gen Toshiba DVD players.

M
Majestyk is offline  
post #30 of 45 Old 07-20-2007, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Traelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majestyk View Post

Well in the age of firmware updates, people seem to accept this now.




It's stories like these that make me want to wait for the 3rd or 4th gen players. Reading about Toshiba HD-DVD players brings me back to the early days of DVD, or more specifically 1st, 2nd, etc, gen Toshiba DVD players.

M

If Tosh was on their 10th gen HD DVD player, I still wouldn't buy it. I'll wait for another CE manufacturer or dual player as my second HD DVD player.

HD DVD: 67
Blu-ray: 140
Traelin is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off