1st gen A1/XA1 firmware 2.3 is out - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 598 Old 11-12-2007, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
yukon04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, Fla
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelo913 View Post

Have you down-graded your firmware in the past? Toshiba Support DOES NOT recommend going to a earlier firmware as it "may" cause problems. So once I upgrade to "newer" firmware, I don't down-graded the firmware on my A1.

What I do when I upgrade the FW
- document any special settings like 5.1 audio setup
- upgrade firmware via Ethernet and wait to complete and power down
- power-up and do the "Initialize" to factory default the unit with the new FW
- reconfigure unit to any special settings that was documented
- test/watch DVDs or HD DVDs, done

...Angelo

After upgrading to 2.3 on my HD-A1, I tried the "Initialize" procedure. The HD-A1 locked up in SETUP and would not respond. I had to pull the plug from rear, connect to TV via Component then power up again, reset the input to HDMI and tried SETUP again. Locked up again.

I pulled power plug and waited then repowered. I reloaded the 2.3 firware upgrade CD and HD-A1 reloaded it even though it indicated firmware 2.3 was installed? Not sure why this happened? SETUP seems to clear okay now, but HD-A1 still skips during playback on DVD's which are not a perfect mirror finish. I thought I had read that HD DVD's were less susceptible to DVD defects than Blu-Ray? Picture PQ with "Disturbia" is great when its not hung up or stuttering.
yukon04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 598 Old 11-13-2007, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craigslue View Post

I'm curious if anybody received 2.3 without contacting Toshiba? I read people receiving a 2.3 update from Toshiba. I received 2.2 and all the previous updates but not 2.3. I would prefer to use the update disc that Toshiba usually automatically sends but I guess I may have to download myself over dial up!

I believe once you are on their FW upgrade disc list, you get sent a CD when a newer FW version is released. I've received 2.2 and 2.3 from Toshiba directly without contacting them. I never did upgrade to 2.2 due to some issues that had been reported here, but instead waited and went directly to 2.3 a few weeks ago. The latest release covers all previous releases too. Mailing in your warranty card puts you on the list automatically I believe.

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is online now  
post #573 of 598 Old 11-13-2007, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
jeffbenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted Toshiba again last night. They stated the back log is getting better. The new firmware should be coming out soon.
jeffbenson is offline  
post #574 of 598 Old 11-13-2007, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Megalith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is Toshiba doing for 2.4?
Megalith is online now  
post #575 of 598 Old 11-13-2007, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffbenson View Post

I contacted Toshiba again last night. They stated the back log is getting better. The new firmware should be coming out soon.

Thank goodness. Firmware 2.1 fixed a lot of my HD DVD playback issues (Not all, but things are much better than they were).

2.3 added SD DVD playback issues for me. I'd appreciate it if they'd fix whatever they messed up.
ResOGlas is offline  
post #576 of 598 Old 11-13-2007, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by roger_richards View Post

Question (yes, I've searched first): If an A1 is hooked up to a 1080i TV with analog component connection, DVD (SD) are not upconverted to 1080i - Correct? That is my experience and I cannot get my A1 to upconvert DVD to 1080i (it will only play at 480p). All the reports of high quality DVD upconvert must be via HDMI connection - Correct?

That is correct, Roger.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #577 of 598 Old 11-14-2007, 04:41 AM
 
buddahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Been on 2.3 for a while now,Not one problem.I did have to install it twice.But all seems to be fine.
buddahead is offline  
post #578 of 598 Old 11-14-2007, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roger_richards View Post

Question (yes, I've searched first): If an A1 is hooked up to a 1080i TV with analog component connection, DVD (SD) are not upconverted to 1080i - Correct? That is my experience and I cannot get my A1 to upconvert DVD to 1080i (it will only play at 480p). All the reports of high quality DVD upconvert must be via HDMI connection - Correct?

Not entirely. A few SD DVDs are not protected with CSS. They will upconvert on a A1's component video connection. Also doing a "backup", of a DVD you own , will give you a DVD that will upconvert on component video.
bobgpsr is offline  
post #579 of 598 Old 11-14-2007, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobgpsr View Post

Not entirely. A few SD DVDs are not protected with CSS. They will upconvert on a A1's component video connection. Also doing a "backup", of a DVD you own , will give you a DVD that will upconvert on component video.

Roger, Bob's right. I forgot about unprotected DVDs and backups. Sorry!

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #580 of 598 Old 11-14-2007, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrkrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post

What is Toshiba doing for 2.4?

not sure, but G2 players got an upgrade and the G1 updates are usually a week or so after. Very interested to know what they might be tweaking/fixing...
mrkrispy is offline  
post #581 of 598 Old 11-15-2007, 11:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrkrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well Toshiba is faster than usual, I just started downloading a new firmware update...


*edit* I have an XA1. After 5 minutes it went from 0pct to 5pct. It took about 30 minutes to download over my wireless bridge. I verified that is plays a disc, boot time was the same, and the version under setup is 2.4
It is midnight so that is all I get for now. Interested to see if we get reports of what the update is.
mrkrispy is offline  
post #582 of 598 Old 11-15-2007, 11:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkrispy View Post

well Toshiba is faster than usual, I just started downloading a new firmware update...

interesting... I'm on it!
ResOGlas is offline  
post #583 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
golffnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkrispy View Post

well Toshiba is faster than usual, I just started downloading a new firmware update...


*edit* I have an XA1. After 5 minutes it went from 0pct to 5pct. It took about 30 minutes to download over my wireless bridge. I verified that is plays a disc, boot time was the same, and the version under setup is 2.4
It is midnight so that is all I get for now. Interested to see if we get reports of what the update is.

Couldn't find 2.4 on Toshiba site, where did you find it? Any idea what it does to improve the A1, thank you for the info.

Golffnutt

Thank you.

Golffnutt

"GO DAWGS" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
golffnutt is offline  
post #584 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Desmo888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N'awlins
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Up until last night, my XA1 was poorly operating with FW 2.0. Some of the problems included skipping, stuttering, ramdom power-off's, and intermittent lip-sync issues. To complicate matters, the player would not update via Ethernet or Disk, to later firmware versions.

After getting RMA authorization from Toshiba, I sent the player in and waited, and waited, and waited.

Got it back last night (thanks FedEx) and watched Transformers. Not a problem encountered!

I will play with the features to see what 2.3 has added. Since I have been at 2.0 since the initial release I anticipate a noticeable difference.
Desmo888 is offline  
post #585 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 06:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 419
markrubin is offline  
post #586 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
golffnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

unstuck

2.4 firmware link:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=939816

markrubin thank you for the link but I can find no such link for 2.4 using your above link. Can anyone tell me where I can find the 2.4 FW link for the A1? Thank you for your help.

Golffnutt

Thank you.

Golffnutt

"GO DAWGS" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
golffnutt is offline  
post #587 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
golffnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can ANYONE tell me where to find the A1 FW 2.4 update, I can not find it on Toshiba's website and markrubin's link does not show it either. I would really appreciate the help, thank you.

Thank you.

Golffnutt

"GO DAWGS" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
golffnutt is offline  
post #588 of 598 Old 11-16-2007, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by golffnutt View Post

Can ANYONE tell me where to find the A1 FW 2.4 update, I can not find it on Toshiba's website and markrubin's link does not show it either. I would really appreciate the help, thank you.

I updated through my ethernet connection. I don't think the website has updated any info yet. Some say it will be a few days before you can download the iso file.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #589 of 598 Old 11-17-2007, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
golffnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post

I updated through my ethernet connection. I don't think the website has updated any info yet. Some say it will be a few days before you can download the iso file.

Thank you, will check back in a few days. Anyone know what this FW 2.4 improves or fixes?

Thank you.

Golffnutt

"GO DAWGS" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
golffnutt is offline  
post #590 of 598 Old 11-19-2007, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Walls, MS
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
2.4 disk image for the A-1 is posted on Toshiba's site
http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...vdfirmware.asp
Tom Thomas is offline  
post #591 of 598 Old 11-19-2007, 07:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anybody confirm success using 2.4 XA1 with Lumagen ProHDP and EDID handshaking to get YCbCr?

Ta,

Mark

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #592 of 598 Old 11-29-2007, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
chrislee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Sorry for jumping in here, but I just upgraded my firmware to 2.4 for a XA-1. I'm having to use the HDMI out, HDMI to DVI terminated cable to a DVI input in a DVI input on the plasma (no hdmi input).

This is wierd, I HAD 1080i with HD-DVDs before the firmware upgrade to 2.4...kinda the opposite of what's eluded to below. Now the question, why am I only outputting 720p now for HD-DVDs???

If I need to, can I get back to 2.2 or 2.3 again? Any ideas why I'm now having this problem??

Thanks for any help here, I'm pretty confounded at this point

Chris

Quote:
Originally Posted by HumanMedia View Post

Things I want fixed in Firmware 2.4 (for A1 and XA1):

*Keep the DVD video colour range, when using DVI (it currently switches to PC levels when using DVI regardless of player setting)
*Bring back 1080i for DVI connections (this disappeared for many DVI displays with Firmware 2.2 and 2.3)
*Fix any BTB WTW and black crush issues
*Fix the video flagging issue with 720P connections and all Universal titles since and including Children of Men
*Fix the bass managements issues when passing Bitstream, over a digital connection.

Thats all I want. I dont care if I miss out on any new interactivity/internet updates, just give the best audio/video quality that the hardware can provide.

chrislee is offline  
post #593 of 598 Old 11-29-2007, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislee View Post

This is wierd, I HAD 1080i with HD-DVDs before the firmware upgrade to 2.4...kinda the opposite of what's eluded to below. Now the question, why am I only outputting 720p now for HD-DVDs???

Have you tried toggling through the resolution options? Might clear some flaky logic.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #594 of 598 Old 11-29-2007, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
chrislee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I have, it goes to 1080i while in play, but then the player jams when you hit play. Gotta powerdown the unit to get it going again. If I have it in 1080i to begin with, then hit play, the movie starts but has switched itself over to 720P. Very aggrivating and of course, Spiderman III just arrived today from Netflix and I'm jonesen to see it...but not with jaggies.

Any other ideas anyone..... PLEASE???
chrislee is offline  
post #595 of 598 Old 11-29-2007, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All you can do is clear persistent memory, reinitialize the player, turn it off, unplug it for at least 5 minutes, plug it back in and give it another shot, don't forget to reselect HDMI out because reinit sets it to component. I was told this by a Tosh CSR over the phone btw for my CD reading problem. If that does not fix it as a last resort try to reflash the fw with 2.4 or the version you updated from. Good luck.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #596 of 598 Old 11-30-2007, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
chrislee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye3.1 View Post

All you can do is clear persistent memory, reinitialize the player, turn it off, unplug it for at least 5 minutes, plug it back in and give it another shot, don't forget to reselect HDMI out because reinit sets it to component. I was told this by a Tosh CSR over the phone btw for my CD reading problem. If that does not fix it as a last resort try to reflash the fw with 2.4 or the version you updated from. Good luck.

Thank you very much Hawkeye for the suggestions, I just tried all that, to no avail. So how do I 'reflash' back to 2.2?

Thanks again....I sure hope I can watch Spiderman tonight!

Edit: Got desperate and called Toshiba, 1-800-319-6684 who said they're having problems with the site/firmware over last few days and it's probably corrupted file. Said to retry downloadnext wed, and they are sending me a hard disc....10dys delivery....aargh!!!

Guys beware!
chrislee is offline  
post #597 of 598 Old 12-02-2007, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
yukon04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, Fla
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I successfully downloaded 2.4 f/w from Toshiba website and burned a CD at 40X using freeware "BurnAtOnce". Worked first time after creating 10 coasters of Memorax CD-R CDs. Neither Nero, Roxio Sonic, Realplayer or Isoburn software worked.

Cleared persistent memory and reinitialized successfully. So far so good.
yukon04 is offline  
post #598 of 598 Old 01-05-2008, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
jfjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D-Nice - did you ever solve the VUP Err 222 @ 50% problem? If so, how? I am having the same problem with my HD-A1. 2.2 was the last successful update. Toshiba support was no help.

Thanks,
jfjohnson is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off