1st gen A1/XA1 firmware 2.3 is out - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 04:56 PM
Member
 
mike e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
downloaded the update to the player works great no problems
mike e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 05:24 PM
Member
 
jamesm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D/L'd as well to my A1 - seemded to d/l a bit faster, arnd 40 mins. Went through the normal (reboot, etc).No problems - works fine. However, not sure what it fixes either.
jamesm1 is offline  
post #93 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Trevor.... I hadn't brushed up on my details, so I think that my reply to you in here in regards to DTS-HD MA decoding on HD DVD players specifically was a erroneous.

On HD DVD THD and DTS MA have the same max bandwidth... it's max on BR is higher and thus the requirements for BR players and receiver decoding are higher.

Thanks for the update !

That would suggest HD DVD player hardware dynamically programmable for DD-THD decoding could also potentially support DTS-HD MA decoding. Which would suggest it probably just comes down to either a choice by Toshiba (Yea Vs Nay), or simple prioritization.

Given everything else going down in Toshiba-land, I can easily see such an optional capability landing well down on the priority list.

Thanks again!

-- Trevor
TrevorS is offline  
post #94 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Slaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some further poking around and have confirmed that it does not correct the BTB issue. Bummer.
Slaine is offline  
post #95 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody here know the current status of CUE and ICP with our players?

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...ug-4-2001.html

Thanks -- Trevor

PS. Given release 2.0 has corrected the A2's CUE problem, it's possible one of the firmware updates since Secret's benched the A1 has corrected chroma issues for the G1 players as well. Has anyone investigated this?
TrevorS is offline  
post #96 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Tweaver1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just tried to to update my player to 2.3.. and I get, cannot find out server...anyone have any idea whats up? never had any problems before..
Tweaver1 is offline  
post #97 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post


Given everything else going down in Toshiba-land, I can easily see such an optional capability landing well down on the priority list.

Thanks again!

-- Trevor

Or a licensing agreement... Dolby's license is pretty flexible, DTS' may not be, and might require a royalty for DTS-HD MA decoding... we'll see soon enough.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #98 of 598 Old 07-04-2007, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
debyrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Updated to 2.3 using the Ethernet port and everything works great. Mr. and Mrs. Smith (SD) never looked better.
CD's and burned CD's still play ok. Blood Diamond should arrive tomorrow.

-Byrd
debyrd is offline  
post #99 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
evdberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post

The firmware *could* have changed some of the readability settings of the drive's laser. Regardless, sticking with Made In Singapore Verbatim dual layer discs is the best way to ensure the best compatibility. You are risking it with any other brand.

Hmmm ... let me see ... Ritek disks with HD content stutter on firmware V2.2 the 1st 5-6 minutes ... solution: buy expensive Verbatims? No! See post of nakedeye, he also uses Verbatim and experience the stutter problem. Other solution: downgrade to V2.0 and now the (cheap) Ritek disks play 100% perfectly fine at no extra costs at all ! The conclusion is pretty simple don't you think ...
evdberg is offline  
post #100 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by evdberg View Post

Hmmm ... let me see ... Ritek disks with HD content stutter on firmware V2.2 the 1st 5-6 minutes ... solution: buy expensive Verbatims? No! See post of nakedeye, he also uses Verbatim and experience the stutter problem. Other solution: downgrade to V2.0 and now the (cheap) Ritek disks play 100% perfectly fine at no extra costs at all ! The conclusion is pretty simple don't you think ...

Ritek discs will always burn with more errors than Verbatims. More errors = better chance of stuttering.

If one is burning HD material on SD discs, they are pushing the boundaries of what the player is designed to do. Hence, the apparent spotty support with some firmwares. I'd rather err on the side of best disc compatibiltiy.
Sam S is offline  
post #101 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
evdberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ No matter if you use Verbatim, you still will have stuttering with firmwares higher than V2.0.

HD content on DVD media is written in the HD-DVD specs, so the player should support it ... and the HD-A1 also did up to V2.0 firmware. Anyway, I hope that Toshiba will fix it in a next firmware release, although I doubt if they will if nobody reports this issue.
evdberg is offline  
post #102 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 09:06 AM
Member
 
samundsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does 2.3 fix the annoying "clunk, clunk" noise that's there when playing SD-DVDs with 2.1 or 2.2? I downgraded to 2.0 for this reason alone.

Sverre
samundsen is offline  
post #103 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 09:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Just did it... Now I will try and see what is different...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #104 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nakedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cant tell ya, not realy sure myself
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

I'm not sure what muxrate means (I'm familiar with DVD bitstream rate, but 20MB/s sounds awfully high for normal DVD, I seem to remember something closer to 10 or less being normal). If muxrate (multiplexed bit rate?) means the same thing, then 20Mb/s suggests you are not making SD DVD's -- Are these homemade HD DVD's on DVD blanks?

Well it should not matter. If you dont go over the spec for hd dvd mpeg2 (what is ti 30 or so?) it should make no difference.

Plus why would i drop from teh 25 my camcorder sends out, and have to do a lenghty re encode and drop pq???
nakedeye is offline  
post #105 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated last night via the Ethernet port and everything went fine. I watched NIN in TrueHD and played through all the way with no stutters. Will do some more testing when I get home. Just waiting on my Blood Diamond so I can test out the new web features.
TommyV is offline  
post #106 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
luigionlsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Updated my A1 last night via ethernet. Started the update process and went to see Die Hard, and the update was done by the time I got home. Turned on the player, and it seemed to boot up a bit faster than with 2.2. I can't comment on anything besides 2.2, as that's what was loaded when I got the player. Will try my HDMI connection tonight to see if it fixes it (HDMI would cut out after about 5 minutes of video for whatever reason, HDMI ERROR 1 displays on the player). Thanks!
luigionlsd is offline  
post #107 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by samundsen View Post

Does 2.3 fix the annoying "clunk, clunk" noise that's there when playing SD-DVDs with 2.1 or 2.2? I downgraded to 2.0 for this reason alone.

I haven't heard that and most discs I play are SD. (2.2 on an HDV5000)
TrevorS is offline  
post #108 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nakedeye View Post

Well it should not matter. If you dont go over the spec for hd dvd mpeg2 (what is ti 30 or so?) it should make no difference.

Plus why would i drop from teh 25 my camcorder sends out, and have to do a lenghty re encode and drop pq???

I didn't make a judgement -- I asked a question of the person who replied to my post. I don't know why you should do anything at all!
TrevorS is offline  
post #109 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Zipplemeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samundsen View Post

Does 2.3 fix the annoying "clunk, clunk" noise that's there when playing SD-DVDs with 2.1 or 2.2? I downgraded to 2.0 for this reason alone.

I just upgraded from 2.2 to 2.3 and the clunking noise is still present though I think it may be a little less. Still there though. I have to roll back to 2.0 to git rid of that noise.

Moe
Zipplemeyer is offline  
post #110 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post

I just tried to to update my player to 2.3.. and I get, cannot find out server...anyone have any idea whats up? never had any problems before..

Not sure how you might have your Tosh connected to the internet but for myself I only run the cable over to my router when I know an update is available...IOW it's normally not connected up. I discovered that connecting up the cable AFTER you turn on the player will result in getting this message. If you first connect the cable THEN turn on your player it connects properly. The message apparently means that the player sees no internet connection...at least that was true for me and my set up.
IceTBC is offline  
post #111 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

I haven't heard that and most discs I play are SD. (2.2 on an HDV5000)


I have never heard it either but it seems a lot have it. I almost never watch SD DVD on mine anyway.
TommyV is offline  
post #112 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zipplemeyer View Post

I just upgraded from 2.2 to 2.3 and the clunking noise is still present though I think it may be a little less. Still there though. I have to roll back to 2.0 to git rid of that noise.

Moe

When does that sound appear? Is it just certain times, or all the time?
TrevorS is offline  
post #113 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyV View Post

I have never heard it either but it seems a lot have it. I almost never watch SD DVD on mine anyway.

I like it for SD since the background analog video noise is ultra low and it gives upscaling via HDMI. The 480i component outputs are perfect for external scaling to a projector (destroys my Denon 2900.)
TrevorS is offline  
post #114 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdawg131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Herrenberg-Kayh
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

When does that sound appear? Is it just certain times, or all the time?

The grinding sound is apparent from time to time. When I watch Seinfeld DVDs I can here the clunking noise on both my A1 and XA1.

2010 - In Jimbo I Trust. Go Noles!
2010 - If we had a real QB, the West is Ours. Go Niners!
jdawg131 is offline  
post #115 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyV View Post

I updated last night via the Ethernet port and everything went fine. I watched NIN in TrueHD and played through all the way with no stutters. Will do some more testing when I get home. Just waiting on my Blood Diamond so I can test out the new web features.


I have FW 2.2 on my XA1, and was going to wait on 2.3 for more user reports.

BUT my Blood Diamond arrived this afternoon. I thought I'd fire it up to see if the Web features worked. Well, the disc doesn't load at all.

First try, the XA1 took forever to load, and identified it as a CD. Ejected, tried again, and got ERROR message. Third try - "No Play".

Downloading the ISO now, and digging around to see if I still have a CD-R around somewhere.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #116 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, guess that answers the question of how compatible Blood Diamond is with the original website interactivity support (circa 2.2). Sounds like 2.3 is critical!
TrevorS is offline  
post #117 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 03:45 PM
Member
 
static14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just finished the update to 2.3 but i had no trouble at all playing Blood Diamond, or using the web features with 2.2 over the weekend.
static14 is offline  
post #118 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by static14 View Post

i just finished the update to 2.3 but i had no trouble at all playing Blood Diamond, or using the web features with 2.2 over the weekend.

Fascinating! That was what I had been expecting to be pretty much the case. Oh, well -- I give up!
TrevorS is offline  
post #119 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
richmond5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Download version 2.3 this morning on X1A , take about 25min. Everything seems to be working fine, played one HDDVD for 15-20 min., it was OK, didn't see any difference!
richmond5 is offline  
post #120 of 598 Old 07-05-2007, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Or a licensing agreement... Dolby's license is pretty flexible, DTS' may not be, and might require a royalty for DTS-HD MA decoding... we'll see soon enough.

You may have seen this, it's from the insider thread. Makes it sound like DTS-HD MA should be very doable:

Quote:
Originally Posted by amirm View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakashizuma View Post

Hi Amir
Is there a reason that european studios tend to use DTS-HD MA but north american studios (except Fox) tend to use Dolby TrueHD?
other than Dolby TrueHD being mandatory on all HD DVD players; is there any other reason (such as financial matters) that TrueHD is always chosen over DTS-HD MA?

I don't have an exact answer for you. The main factor I have found is that DTS has done a better job getting the european post houses to use their encoder. So they start with a bias of wanting to use DTS (See Rich's comments regarding his title and why he likes DTS). Second reason is probably more valid in that DTS lossless generates both streams for you: lossy and lossless. And more importantly, the total package uses less bandwidth than TrueHD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakashizuma View Post

Why didn't DVD Forum make DTS-HD Ma mandatory as well? (which is surprising since they made almost every advanced codec/feature mandatory)

At the time, it was understood that these codecs would all cost extra. So there was a big fight over making them mandatory and for a while, it looked like neither was going to pass. Then Warner and Disney blew a fuse and CE companies relented . Fast forward 3 years later, and both lossless codecs are free if you implement the base lossy codec. Had they made the offer then, they would both be mandatory.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post10945613
TrevorS is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off