**Official Toshiba HD-A3/30/35 Thread** - Page 125 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3741 Old 09-10-2015, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Will not open

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbem451 View Post
Hi, I just found my old HD-A30 player and wanted to play a movie or two, and the tray will not open. I have taken it apart to look for any damage and couldn't find any. Anyone have any suggestions? Thank you in advance
Check and see if it is the drive belt. if you open the little door, you can look in and see. I have used a small o-ring for a drive belt and it works fine.
kkpro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3741 Old 09-10-2015, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers
Signs is offline  
post #3723 of 3741 Old 09-10-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers
I'd get a Harmony remote. Depending on how many pieces you have connected determines which one would work. If you have @7 devices you can get the very inexpensive one.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #3724 of 3741 Old 09-10-2015, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers

Check eBay or your local classified ads. People are giving away Toshibas all the time. A remote from an A2 for example is identical to the A35. I could have sent you mine but I just sold it, player and all, for $5.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3725 of 3741 Old 09-11-2015, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
I'd get a Harmony remote. Depending on how many pieces you have connected determines which one would work. If you have @7 devices you can get the very inexpensive one.
thanks for the reply , but i could possibly buy four EP35's for the price of a harmony
Signs is offline  
post #3726 of 3741 Old 09-11-2015, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Check eBay or your local classified ads. People are giving away Toshibas all the time. A remote from an A2 for example is identical to the A35. I could have sent you mine but I just sold it, player and all, for $5.
yeah been looking on ebay?gumtree , but nothing yet , whats the A2 ? is it American version of our EP30 ?

Last edited by Signs; 09-11-2015 at 05:25 AM.
Signs is offline  
post #3727 of 3741 Old 09-11-2015, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
yeah been looking on ebay?gumtree , but nothing yet , whats the A2 ? is it American version of our EP30 ?

It's just one older Toshiba model, there are many so you can broaden your search. Maybe do some googling or check with Toshiba to confirm remote part no. SE-R0252 works with your unit.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3728 of 3741 Old 09-11-2015, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
It's just one older Toshiba model, there are many so you can broaden your search. Maybe do some googling or check with Toshiba to confirm remote part no. SE-R0252 works with your unit.
been looking at sending Toshiba a email , but its a nightmare !, just get some robotic "woman" asking what's wrong with my laptop ! lol

http://www.toshiba.co.uk/innovation/generic/contact-us/

.

Last edited by Signs; 09-11-2015 at 08:58 AM.
Signs is offline  
post #3729 of 3741 Old 04-10-2016, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 58
A-35 Not Working With RS-400 Projector

Is anyone using their A-35 with a JVC RS-400 (HDMI[I] 2.0) projector? I cannot get it to come up. I am running through a Denon 7200WA receiver. I can get the picture to come up if I turn on my zone 2 plasma tv. My guess that would make it a handshake issue. I tried switching edids with no different results. Even if I get the picture to come up, I can only get pcm to come out of the A-35. I checked, the firmware on the A-35 was at 4.0. Any ideas?
kkpro is online now  
post #3730 of 3741 Old 04-13-2016, 07:07 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
Moderator
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 11,780
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 910 Post(s)
Liked: 2784
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post
Is anyone using their A-35 with a JVC RS-400 (HDMI[I] 2.0) projector? I cannot get it to come up. I am running through a Denon 7200WA receiver. I can get the picture to come up if I turn on my zone 2 plasma tv. My guess that would make it a handshake issue. I tried switching edids with no different results. Even if I get the picture to come up, I can only get pcm to come out of the A-35. I checked, the firmware on the A-35 was at 4.0. Any ideas?
Greetings,

I have the Toshiba HD-XA2 and have the same problem. It will work if you connect it to the HDMI 2 input (EDID 2) but seeing as I am set up for UHD Blu-ray using that input on the projector isn't desirable. I found a better work around. When you want to watch HD DVD connect your player to the front panel HDMI input on the Denon. It works with no issue on my Marantz AV8802A and should work the same way with your Denon receiver.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is online now  
post #3731 of 3741 Old 04-14-2016, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Greetings,

I have the Toshiba HD-XA2 and have the same problem. It will work if you connect it to the HDMI 2 input (EDID 2) but seeing as I am set up for UHD Blu-ray using that input on the projector isn't desirable. I found a better work around. When you want to watch HD DVD connect your player to the front panel HDMI input on the Denon. It works with no issue on my Marantz AV8802A and should work the same way with your Denon receiver.


Regards,
Watched a movie last night with no issues connected to the front HDMI input. Thanks for the information.
kkpro is online now  
post #3732 of 3741 Old 05-03-2016, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I was just about to throw my A-35 into the trash until I read these last two posts! I'll give it a try tonight...or soon. I couldn't get anything through my 7702mk2.....so I assume I'm in the same boat. However, I'm not interested or setup for UHD yet so I can run a second connection and use the HDMI2 input on the RS-400. Thanks for the tip!
jkscherk is online now  
post #3733 of 3741 Old 05-03-2016, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk View Post
I was just about to throw my A-35 into the trash until I read these last two posts! I'll give it a try tonight...or soon. I couldn't get anything through my 7702mk2.....so I assume I'm in the same boat. However, I'm not interested or setup for UHD yet so I can run a second connection and use the HDMI2 input on the RS-400. Thanks for the tip!
DON'T throw your HD-A35 into the trash . . I am sure someone in here would love to have it!
AVfile and RonAlam like this.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #3734 of 3741 Old 08-28-2016, 11:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 64
For Love Of The Game

Well . . my Toshiba HD-A35 earned its keep this evening playing our "For Love Of The Game" HD-DVD with lossless audio perfectly.
Why this title has never been released on blu-ray is a mystery, especially given some of the drivel that gets released on blu-ray these days . . .

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #3735 of 3741 Old 09-08-2016, 12:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,021
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 942 Post(s)
Liked: 709
turned on my A35 for the first time in months and it always ask me to reset the date and time. Reverts back to 2007. Is there a replaceable battery inside? Hopefully one of those 2032 type coin batteries?

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #3736 of 3741 Old 09-08-2016, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rachael Bellomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Knocksville TN, capitol por republica de Polezannia
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
turned on my A35 for the first time in months and it always ask me to reset the date and time. Reverts back to 2007. Is there a replaceable battery inside? Hopefully one of those 2032 type coin batteries?
Mine does the same thing. I had a Marantz processor repaired because it lost it's settings every time there was a power outage. A capacitor keeps memory in it. Mine started asking me to reset the date by the time it was 2 years old. .....and now it's near 10 years old. It still works. I just never reset the date.

In real life I am Dot Mongur champion of the International Pacman Federation. I don't play the game, I operate it.....no dot is safe from me....

Rachael Bellomy is offline  
post #3737 of 3741 Old 09-08-2016, 03:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,021
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 942 Post(s)
Liked: 709
yeah, I think A35 has been doing for at least 8 years. I used it so infrequently that's its not a big deal either.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #3738 of 3741 Old 11-18-2016, 09:23 AM
Member
 
necrocis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got an A3 player that I haven't used in years, and I recently hooked it up, and I get no audio at all. Tried moving HDMI ports on AVR, but no luck. Anyone else ever have a similar issue? Video works fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
necrocis85 is offline  
post #3739 of 3741 Old 11-24-2016, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by necrocis85 View Post
I've got an A3 player that I haven't used in years, and I recently hooked it up, and I get no audio at all. Tried moving HDMI ports on AVR, but no luck. Anyone else ever have a similar issue? Video works fine.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
the A3 is not able to bitstream lossless audio, but you should get the core audio from a Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD track.

go to setup - - audio:
do you have "digital out (hdmi) set to "Auto"?
look at pg. 21 in your manual for the player.

http://www.mltlive.com/wp-content/up...ers_manual.pdf

A long-time audio/video addict!

Last edited by Rich86; 11-24-2016 at 04:25 PM.
Rich86 is offline  
post #3740 of 3741 Old 12-01-2016, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rezzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 9,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Liked: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich86 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk View Post
I was just about to throw my A-35 into the trash until I read these last two posts! I'll give it a try tonight...or soon. I couldn't get anything through my 7702mk2.....so I assume I'm in the same boat. However, I'm not interested or setup for UHD yet so I can run a second connection and use the HDMI2 input on the RS-400. Thanks for the tip!
DON'T throw your HD-A35 into the trash . . I am sure someone in here would love to have it!
Me, me!
rezzy is online now  
post #3741 of 3741 Old Today, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rezzy View Post
Me, me!
Well....a new problem seems to have developed. The unit won't turn on anymore. Plug it in and absolutely nothing happens when pushing the front panel power button or the remote power button. I bought a NOS XBOX HD-DVD drive and connected it to my Mac. Using MakeMKV I ripped just over half of my movies to my server. For whatever reason, I got errors on ripping quite a few. So right now, my player is sitting in the corner....waiting for me to do something with it.
jkscherk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off