**Official Toshiba HD-A3/30/35 Thread** - Page 125 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3733 Old 09-10-2015, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Will not open

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbem451 View Post
Hi, I just found my old HD-A30 player and wanted to play a movie or two, and the tray will not open. I have taken it apart to look for any damage and couldn't find any. Anyone have any suggestions? Thank you in advance
Check and see if it is the drive belt. if you open the little door, you can look in and see. I have used a small o-ring for a drive belt and it works fine.
kkpro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3733 Old 09-10-2015, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers
Signs is offline  
post #3723 of 3733 Old 09-10-2015, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers
I'd get a Harmony remote. Depending on how many pieces you have connected determines which one would work. If you have @7 devices you can get the very inexpensive one.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #3724 of 3733 Old 09-10-2015, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
Hi

we had a break in recently and the scum took a load of stuff including my EP35 remote control (left the player lol) is there an app for my ipad that i could use or any other recommendations ?

cheers

Check eBay or your local classified ads. People are giving away Toshibas all the time. A remote from an A2 for example is identical to the A35. I could have sent you mine but I just sold it, player and all, for $5.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3725 of 3733 Old 09-11-2015, 04:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
I'd get a Harmony remote. Depending on how many pieces you have connected determines which one would work. If you have @7 devices you can get the very inexpensive one.
thanks for the reply , but i could possibly buy four EP35's for the price of a harmony
Signs is offline  
post #3726 of 3733 Old 09-11-2015, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Check eBay or your local classified ads. People are giving away Toshibas all the time. A remote from an A2 for example is identical to the A35. I could have sent you mine but I just sold it, player and all, for $5.
yeah been looking on ebay?gumtree , but nothing yet , whats the A2 ? is it American version of our EP30 ?

Last edited by Signs; 09-11-2015 at 04:25 AM.
Signs is offline  
post #3727 of 3733 Old 09-11-2015, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signs View Post
yeah been looking on ebay?gumtree , but nothing yet , whats the A2 ? is it American version of our EP30 ?

It's just one older Toshiba model, there are many so you can broaden your search. Maybe do some googling or check with Toshiba to confirm remote part no. SE-R0252 works with your unit.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3728 of 3733 Old 09-11-2015, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Signs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
It's just one older Toshiba model, there are many so you can broaden your search. Maybe do some googling or check with Toshiba to confirm remote part no. SE-R0252 works with your unit.
been looking at sending Toshiba a email , but its a nightmare !, just get some robotic "woman" asking what's wrong with my laptop ! lol

http://www.toshiba.co.uk/innovation/generic/contact-us/

.

Last edited by Signs; 09-11-2015 at 07:58 AM.
Signs is offline  
post #3729 of 3733 Old 04-10-2016, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 48
A-35 Not Working With RS-400 Projector

Is anyone using their A-35 with a JVC RS-400 (HDMI[I] 2.0) projector? I cannot get it to come up. I am running through a Denon 7200WA receiver. I can get the picture to come up if I turn on my zone 2 plasma tv. My guess that would make it a handshake issue. I tried switching edids with no different results. Even if I get the picture to come up, I can only get pcm to come out of the A-35. I checked, the firmware on the A-35 was at 4.0. Any ideas?
kkpro is offline  
post #3730 of 3733 Old 04-13-2016, 06:07 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 11,583
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 859 Post(s)
Liked: 2548
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post
Is anyone using their A-35 with a JVC RS-400 (HDMI[I] 2.0) projector? I cannot get it to come up. I am running through a Denon 7200WA receiver. I can get the picture to come up if I turn on my zone 2 plasma tv. My guess that would make it a handshake issue. I tried switching edids with no different results. Even if I get the picture to come up, I can only get pcm to come out of the A-35. I checked, the firmware on the A-35 was at 4.0. Any ideas?
Greetings,

I have the Toshiba HD-XA2 and have the same problem. It will work if you connect it to the HDMI 2 input (EDID 2) but seeing as I am set up for UHD Blu-ray using that input on the projector isn't desirable. I found a better work around. When you want to watch HD DVD connect your player to the front panel HDMI input on the Denon. It works with no issue on my Marantz AV8802A and should work the same way with your Denon receiver.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #3731 of 3733 Old 04-14-2016, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Greetings,

I have the Toshiba HD-XA2 and have the same problem. It will work if you connect it to the HDMI 2 input (EDID 2) but seeing as I am set up for UHD Blu-ray using that input on the projector isn't desirable. I found a better work around. When you want to watch HD DVD connect your player to the front panel HDMI input on the Denon. It works with no issue on my Marantz AV8802A and should work the same way with your Denon receiver.


Regards,
Watched a movie last night with no issues connected to the front HDMI input. Thanks for the information.
kkpro is offline  
post #3732 of 3733 Old 05-03-2016, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I was just about to throw my A-35 into the trash until I read these last two posts! I'll give it a try tonight...or soon. I couldn't get anything through my 7702mk2.....so I assume I'm in the same boat. However, I'm not interested or setup for UHD yet so I can run a second connection and use the HDMI2 input on the RS-400. Thanks for the tip!
jkscherk is offline  
post #3733 of 3733 Old 05-03-2016, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk View Post
I was just about to throw my A-35 into the trash until I read these last two posts! I'll give it a try tonight...or soon. I couldn't get anything through my 7702mk2.....so I assume I'm in the same boat. However, I'm not interested or setup for UHD yet so I can run a second connection and use the HDMI2 input on the RS-400. Thanks for the tip!
DON'T throw your HD-A35 into the trash . . I am sure someone in here would love to have it!
AVfile likes this.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off