**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4877 Old 11-01-2007, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately my second A35 has the same problems as the first with The Good Shepard and Harsh Times. . I also tried Traffic....also with problems . I'm going to return it tomorrow and wait for a newer machine, however I'm open to any suggestions. I haven't had bad electronics in a long time...I guess it was my turn .
mintakaX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4877 Old 11-01-2007, 11:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sucks. You did update this A35, right? If so that's too bad. I don't know who else makes HD DVD players, other than dual format ones.

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #363 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, Mintaka...This does suck. I think it's starting to confirm that their is a bad batch out there, somewhere. I wish I could convince you to try again. But alas, I would be pissed too.

Best of luck to you. We like you no matter what kind of machine you go with!..Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #364 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Yumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Suva, Fiji Islands
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

Run into my first Toshiba issue.

A35, firmware 1.1.

Watching Talk to Me, and it locks up on Chapter 5 in the pool hall.
Manage to eject after error code shows up.
I can't remember if I tried loading again...

I had to power down after not responding.
Now the tray WON'T open!

I did the 10 second power down again.
Still no go.

- Some disc playback errors: any dirty or scratched discs, Transformers, Top Gun . . . Solutions: light soap and warm water, firmware updates.
- Stuttering frames and then the 408bc504 error. . . Solutions: clean the disc (see above), power cycle, firmware updates.

HELP!

Blue logo comes up, and Welcome screen on display is stuck. Black screen output.

Serving IMHD, IMConnect, FAVIA
Yumbo is offline  
post #365 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

Yeah, Mintaka...This does suck. I think it's starting to confirm that their is a bad batch out there, somewhere. I wish I could convince you to try again. But alas, I would be pissed too.

Best of luck to you. We like you no matter what kind of machine you go with!..Will

Ahh ... thanks Will and chris0. Sorry about your troubles Yumbo. Where do you buy one of these in Suva ? I would try another A35 if there was a different store (different batch) around here that sold them, but AFAIK the BB (12 miles from me) is the only close store that carries them. It is the player that I want...I just need to get a good one, I know that they are out there
mintakaX is offline  
post #366 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just for kicks I ordered an A35 from Amazon (delivered tomorrow for $4.95 !)...bound to be a different batch. What's the saying....Three's a charm ?
mintakaX is offline  
post #367 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
msantti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sounds like these new Toshibas are a POS.
msantti is offline  
post #368 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 07:31 AM
Member
 
gitdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msantti View Post

Sounds like these new Toshibas are a POS.

Sounds like you have no idea what you're talking about.
gitdog is offline  
post #369 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
gte747e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If my display is capable of 24fps, will the 1080p60 problem affect me?
gte747e is offline  
post #370 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gitdog View Post

Sounds like you have no idea what you're talking about.

+1
slimm is offline  
post #371 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gitdog View Post

Sounds like you have no idea what you're talking about.

Another +1

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #372 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gte747e View Post

If my display is capable of 24fps, will the 1080p60 problem affect me?

No, it will not.

I guess I would classify the 1080p/60 issue as an irritant more than a problem. If I perpetuated this, i apologize.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #373 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
threefirstnames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gte747e View Post

If my display is capable of 24fps, will the 1080p60 problem affect me?

nope. not unless your display does the HDMI handshake incorrectly and doesn't indicate to the player that it supports 1080p24.

--kevin--
threefirstnames is offline  
post #374 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by threefirstnames View Post

nope. not unless your display does the HDMI handshake incorrectly and doesn't indicate to the player that it supports 1080p24.

My TV (samsung t7288w) accepts 1080p@24 and I have no problems doing 24 with the Samsung P1400 and the PS3, but I can't get that to work with the A35. So I think it's an issue more with the player than with my display
dude2006 is offline  
post #375 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
threefirstnames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dude2006 View Post

My TV (samsung t7288w) accepts 1080p@24 and I have no problems doing 24 with the Samsung P1400 and the PS3, but I can't get that to work with the A35. So I think it's an issue more with the player than with my display

not exactly. the problem is with your display, but the 1400 and the PS3 provide a workaround in the form of forced 1080p24 (that does not rely on the handshake). the A35 is slated to receive a firmware update to add forced 1080p24.

--kevin--
threefirstnames is offline  
post #376 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by threefirstnames View Post

not exactly. the problem is with your display, but the 1400 and the PS3 provide a workaround in the form of forced 1080p24 (that does not rely on the handshake). the A35 is slated to receive a firmware update to add forced 1080p24.

It's not my intent to argue but I think it could be the player that is not handshaking properly just as likely as it could be the TV, because I know that other people with different displays (or projectors) also haven't been able to get 24 fps with this player, or the XA2 for that matter. But I do hope Toshiba is working on a forced 24fps upgrade, the fact that they never provided forced 24 with the XA2 is a bit discouraging but I've heard rumors about this firmware so we'll see
dude2006 is offline  
post #377 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Suva, Fiji Islands
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to import from US.

Still no go after leaving unplugged overnight.

People - where do I go for support please?
Toshiba, VE?

Thanks

Serving IMHD, IMConnect, FAVIA
Yumbo is offline  
post #378 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yumbo View Post

I had to import from US.

Still no go after leaving unplugged overnight.

People - where do I go for support please?
Toshiba, VE?

Thanks

All of my dealings with Toshiba support have been pleasant. Give'em a shot.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #379 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba 42HL167 hooked up to HD-A35 with HDMI My Optical out of TV directly to Yamaha YSP 800. Audio settings are 1. A-35 Digital out HDMI set to auto, 2. Digital Direct Audio Mode on, 3. Dynamic Range Control set to auto, 4. Dialog Enhancement on, 5. Speaker Setting 5.1 ch. Every SD disc and the 2 Promo HD discs and even DVD-R discs finalized on a Panasonic recorder have played back with no problems. When I hit display I have yet to see True HD, Am I suppose to? When I play the 300 HD disc I do not get any menu options before movie it just starts playing movie so I can't get in and pick True HD in the audio language options. (read that in forum) My movies SD or HD have great clarity but are the 2 HD promos suppose to show True HD on the display menu. I guess I am confused and am wondering if the True HD is just an audio issue or does it mean my video is also not True HD. I haven't upgraded firmware yet but did Ck version and know it's not up to date. Firmware will be upgraded this week end. I am a senior Geezer/Wanna be Geek, I do my own hookups etc. and have been lucky enough to at least get all the stuff working. Just not sure if all is proper.
Wvasko

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #380 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Suva, Fiji Islands
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Press UP to get menu, select Language/audio, TRUEHD.

Or simply toggle via AUDIO button on remote - TrueHD!

Serving IMHD, IMConnect, FAVIA
Yumbo is offline  
post #381 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wvasko View Post

Toshiba 42HL167 hooked up to HD-A35 with HDMI My Optical out of TV directly to Yamaha YSP 800. Audio settings are 1. A-35 Digital out HDMI set to auto, 2. Digital Direct Audio Mode on, 3. Dynamic Range Control set to auto, 4. Dialog Enhancement on, 5. Speaker Setting 5.1 ch. Every SD disc and the 2 Promo HD discs and even DVD-R discs finalized on a Panasonic recorder have played back with no problems. When I hit display I have yet to see True HD, Am I suppose to? When I play the 300 HD disc I do not get any menu options before movie it just starts playing movie so I can't get in and pick True HD in the audio language options. (read that in forum) My movies SD or HD have great clarity but are the 2 HD promos suppose to show True HD on the display menu. I haven't loaded any firmware but did ck version and know it's not up to date. I need some help guys. A Senior Geezer Geek who does his own hookups etc, just been lucky so far.
Wvasko

You need to run HDMI from the A35 to the receiver to get TrueHD. It won't pass over the optical you're running from your TV.

Edit: I just went to Yamaha's website for the YSP 800 and it doesn't support TrueHD. Sorry.
http://www.yamaha.com/yec/YSP1/idx_spec_ysp800.htm

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #382 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
threefirstnames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dude2006 View Post

It's not my intent to argue but I think it could be the player that is not handshaking properly just as likely as it could be the TV, because I know that other people with different displays (or projectors) also haven't been able to get 24 fps with this player, or the XA2 for that matter. But I do hope Toshiba is working on a forced 24fps upgrade, the fact that they never provided forced 24 with the XA2 is a bit discouraging but I've heard rumors about this firmware so we'll see

yeah, i suppose it could be the player. since it has worked with plenty of 1080p24 displays, but doesn't work with others, it seems more likely that it's a display issue, but it's certainly possible that it could be an intermittent player issue.

--kevin--
threefirstnames is offline  
post #383 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 05:45 PM
Member
 
willy91342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I recieved the hda35 and now I got a question about hooking it up to my reciever. "If anybody can help!".

So when I hook up the hdmi to my rxv2700 yamaha I've tried 2 ways of hooking it up. via the analog and via hdmi. analog it will show mpcm or lpcm I don't remember but I know that it is decoding in the player and then outputting to my reciever.. I want to hook it up via hdmi though. I have the player settings for the hdmi to output pcm and not bitstream and when I choose tru hd on the movie audio options it plays sound but my reciever will display dolby pro logic? and it will show only 2 speakers. Although it is playing in surround sound. It sounds great still but I just want to know if this is tru hd?

What do you think the settings need to be? Or is this correct how I have it?

I also have a ps3 and when I choose the hdmi to shoot out pcm it actually shows mpcm/lpcm on my reciever.. will this toshiba model not decode over hdmi then send it? or does it only decode via the analog? THanks!!
willy91342 is offline  
post #384 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris0 View Post

You need to run HDMI from the A35 to the receiver to get TrueHD. It won't pass over the optical you're running from your TV.

Edit: I just went to Yamaha's website for the YSP 800 and it doesn't support TrueHD. Sorry.
http://www.yamaha.com/yec/YSP1/idx_spec_ysp800.htm

Thank you for reply ChrisO, I edited my original post. My confusion was I thought True HD was a Audio and Video problem. My Yamaha's audio output is adequate for my ears, I was worried about picture quality.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #385 of 4877 Old 11-02-2007, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wvasko View Post

Thank you for reply ChrisO, I edited my original post. My confusion was I thought True HD was a Audio and Video problem. My Yamaha's audio output is adequate for my ears, I was worried about picture quality.

Aah, I see the confusion. The HD in "TrueHD" has nothing to do with your display, it's an audio only thing. You're all good.

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #386 of 4877 Old 11-03-2007, 07:15 AM
Member
 
philosoninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im using a new SXRD a3000 model sony RP that is 24p compatible. No issues on other devices that use forced 24p. I set my toshiba a35 to "up to 1080/24p" and my HD-DVD, Eagles Live has the jitters. I set my toshiba down to "up to 1080p" and everything looks fine. I do have the most current 1.1/1.1 update.
Am I missing something, or is the same problem others have had on this thread? Is the the issue that the next fw update is going to address? Just for clarification, I have my players hooked straight into the TV via HDMI.
The manual is not helpful. Any help or redirection would be helpful.
philosoninja is offline  
post #387 of 4877 Old 11-03-2007, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Charlie Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosoninja View Post

Im using a new SXRD a3000 model sony RP that is 24p compatible. No issues on other devices that use forced 24p. I set my toshiba a35 to "up to 1080/24p" and my HD-DVD, Eagles Live has the jitters. I set my toshiba down to "up to 1080p" and everything looks fine. I do have the most current 1.1/1.1 update.
Am I missing something, or is the same problem others have had on this thread? Is the the issue that the next fw update is going to address? Just for clarification, I have my players hooked straight into the TV via HDMI.
The manual is not helpful. Any help or redirection would be helpful.

I believe that the Eagles Live hd dvd is native 1080i. Therefore, FILM mode 1080/24p would not work as well as 1080/60p.
Charlie Tango is offline  
post #388 of 4877 Old 11-03-2007, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris0 View Post

Aah, I see the confusion. The HD in "TrueHD" has nothing to do with your display, it's an audio only thing. You're all good.

chrisO
In order to understand my confusion you must understand the caliber of the man, definitely not the brightest bulb in the box. but I digress, If I am reading specs properly, the Toshiba 42HL167 is suppose to be capable of 1080p/24 viewing, should I use that resolution or just the Up To 1080p res. Again thank you for your help and patience.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #389 of 4877 Old 11-03-2007, 09:55 AM
Member
 
ScottTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosoninja View Post

Im using a new SXRD a3000 model sony RP that is 24p compatible. No issues on other devices that use forced 24p. I set my toshiba a35 to "up to 1080/24p" and my HD-DVD, Eagles Live has the jitters. I set my toshiba down to "up to 1080p" and everything looks fine. I do have the most current 1.1/1.1 update.
Am I missing something, or is the same problem others have had on this thread? Is the the issue that the next fw update is going to address? Just for clarification, I have my players hooked straight into the TV via HDMI.
The manual is not helpful. Any help or redirection would be helpful.

Eagles Live was probably not shot on film (24p). Don't use the 1080/24p option for material not shot with film.

HD DVD: 101 Blu-ray: 39 DVD: 393
Samsung BD-UP5000 - TrueHD & DTS-HD MSTR : HD-D2 : PS3
ScottTX is offline  
post #390 of 4877 Old 11-03-2007, 09:55 AM
Member
 
philosoninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Tango View Post

I believe that the Eagles Live hd dvd is native 1080i. Therefore, FILM mode 1080/24p would not work as well as 1080/60p.

Thank you Charlie, but I suppose the player will be able to auto convert the setting someday so I don't have change the setting in the menu every time?
philosoninja is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off