**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 4877 Old 02-07-2010, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Excuse me........... but does anyone know...

If the A-35 has a "source-direct" mode... or it could be called something else... but it is a mode where the player can be set to output whatever is the native resolution of the disc?????

Thank you

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 4877 Old 02-07-2010, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post

Excuse me........... but does anyone know...

If the A-35 has a "source-direct" mode... or it could be called something else... but it is a mode where the player can be set to output whatever is the native resolution of the disc?????

Thank you

Not really, you have to set it for a specific resolution. Firmware 4.0 added a sort of Auto sensing for the resolution, but it didn't really work too well.

I leave my A35 on 1080P/24 and running through a Sony XBR most film based SD DVDs look fine. But of course stuff shot in 30hz or 60hz looks jerky necessitating going into the Setup Menu.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4593 of 4877 Old 02-07-2010, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Because I own a 18080p projector that will not talk to the A35 for 1080p/24 even though it is capable of 1080p/48Hz, I set the A35 at 1080i out. I use it mostly for SD and DVD's I make. Even when I could do 48Hz BluRay with a Sony 300, I could not tell the difference between 24p and 1080i or p. I love my A35. The XA2 never did work correctly for me. IMHO, the 24Hz baloney and the 1080i/p race was purely marketing.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #4594 of 4877 Old 02-07-2010, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

Because I own a 18080p projector that will not talk to the A35 for 1080p/24 even though it is capable of 1080p/48Hz, I set the A35 at 1080i out. I use it mostly for SD and DVD's I make. Even when I could do 48Hz BluRay with a Sony 300, I could not tell the difference between 24p and 1080i or p. I love my A35. The XA2 never did work correctly for me. IMHO, the 24Hz baloney and the 1080i/p race was purely marketing.

Yeah my XA2 and Oppo BD player are hooked into a Samsung that can't do 24hz like my Sony, but I can't really tell a difference. Maybe a bit on the credits...

Overhyping of 24P

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4595 of 4877 Old 02-08-2010, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

Not really, you have to set it for a specific resolution. Firmware 4.0 added a sort of Auto sensing for the resolution, but it didn't really work too well.

I leave my A35 on 1080P/24 and running through a Sony XBR most film based SD DVDs look fine. But of course stuff shot in 30hz or 60hz looks jerky necessitating going into the Setup Menu.


Thanks ghost........

I was thinking that I could get some benefit on SD material by having the A35 output it at SD resolution and then letting the ABT 2010 chip in my DVDO Duo handle the processing.

But I would rather not have to go into the menu and set the resolution every time I put a disk in.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #4596 of 4877 Old 02-08-2010, 09:58 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Honestly, the A35 does such a fantastic job processing SDVD you really should just let the A35 do everything.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4597 of 4877 Old 02-08-2010, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
DefinerOfReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Redding, CT - USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post

Thanks ghost........

I was thinking that I could get some benefit on SD material by having the A35 output it at SD resolution and then letting the ABT 2010 chip in my DVDO Duo handle the processing.

But I would rather not have to go into the menu and set the resolution every time I put a disk in.

If your monitor can accept 24P, then for film based material, using the A35 (set to 1080/24) to playback SD-DVD discs will yield almost exactly the same results as if you output 480i or 480P and utilize the DVDO to scale the information to 1080 and recreate the 24P film frames progressively as found in the original film source. Any differences will be in the way the DVDO subtracts noise from the image --- which might look slightly better depending on your NR settings, etc.

And if you can only display 1080i or 1080P60, the added jutter of the 3/2 pull down process is only visible during certain key sequences, most notably horizontal pans or objects moving horizontally near or beyond the frame rate, and film credits (because of there continuous vertical procession rate).

Cheers -

Jeremy

Kipnis Studios

www.Kipnis-Studios.com

www.VideoCalibration.com

www.EpiphanyRecordings.com

Senior Contributing Editor-At-Large - HomeTheaterReview.com
DefinerOfReality is offline  
post #4598 of 4877 Old 02-09-2010, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
fubdap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Agreed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Honestly, the A35 does such a fantastic job processing SDVD you really should just let the A35 do everything.

fubdap is online now  
post #4599 of 4877 Old 02-09-2010, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
jedi.master.dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Honestly, the A35 does such a fantastic job processing SDVD you really should just let the A35 do everything.

I agree as well. I have a DVDO Edge and I have let my HD-A35 and now my HD-XA2 do everything. Looks fantastic! It is not worth changing the settings in my opinion.
jedi.master.dre is offline  
post #4600 of 4877 Old 02-09-2010, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks folks for the responses... I certainly appreciate them.

I am just trying to figure out if there was a "practical" way of taking advantage of the scaling capabilities in my Edge and Duo... currently I have the XA-2 playing through the Edge and the A-35 through the Duo.

I have both players set to output 1080i as both of my projectors are currently 720p models... that allows the Edge/Duo to handling the scaling and de-interlacing down to 720p...but I keep looking and thinking about 1080p updates for both projectors.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #4601 of 4877 Old 02-14-2010, 11:26 AM
Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

You can flash the A35 with the EP35 "dirty" firmware, and it will be just like an European EP35. It will even be regionfree for standard DVD afterwards.

It's a bit scary procedure, but if you follow the instructions to the letter it is smooth sailing.

Ok, thank you for the answer Is there a guide somewhere showing how i can flash the A35 with the E35 "dirty" FW?

I looked around but coudn`t find it
BakeApples is offline  
post #4602 of 4877 Old 02-14-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.mediafire.com/HDDVD

Follow the procedure for the EP30. Just substitute EP30 with EP35.
Viking61 is offline  
post #4603 of 4877 Old 02-14-2010, 11:48 AM
Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

http://www.mediafire.com/HDDVD

Follow the procedure for the EP30. Just substitute EP30 with EP35.

Ok, thx. In the link you provided there is a EP35-dirty1.iso and a EP35-dirty2.iso file but i should go with the EP30 instead right?
BakeApples is offline  
post #4604 of 4877 Old 02-14-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, you will use EP35-dirty1 and EP35-dirty2. But you will follow the same procedure as for the EP30 dirty firmware, just substitute EP30 with EP35 in the procedure.
Viking61 is offline  
post #4605 of 4877 Old 02-14-2010, 12:04 PM
Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

No, you will use EP35-dirty1 and EP35-dirty2. But you will follow the same procedure as for the EP30 dirty firmware, just substitute EP30 with EP35 in the procedure.

Ok, i understand. I will try this tomorrow and see how it works.
BakeApples is offline  
post #4606 of 4877 Old 03-10-2010, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 271
What would the going price for a used hd-a35 be? I ran out of room in my EQ rack and Am gonna sell it but can't find any used ones on the market to go by. I see amazon.com had a few for around $350 but they always seem to be kinda pricy for used things.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #4607 of 4877 Old 03-10-2010, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

What would the going price for a used hd-a35 be?

I just sold mine last week for $165 including shipping & some HD-DVD titles.
A friend of mine did somewhat better at $175 about 30 days ago.
laugsbach is online now  
post #4608 of 4877 Old 03-12-2010, 12:04 PM
Member
 
stevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my A-35 froze at welcome. Does not output anything on TV. I seldom use it, probably once a week, is this the problem? Try to do hard reset, unplugged for few days. Still not working .
Do you have any suggestions?
stevai is offline  
post #4609 of 4877 Old 03-13-2010, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevai View Post

I just had my A-35 froze at welcome. Does not output anything on TV. I seldom use it, probably once a week, is this the problem? Try to do hard reset, unplugged for few days. Still not working .
Do you have any suggestions?

What firmware is your A35? I've had movies freeze on me once in a while, but when I upgraded to the latest firmware it got resolved.
Super XP is offline  
post #4610 of 4877 Old 03-14-2010, 12:18 PM
Member
 
stevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super XP View Post

What firmware is your A35? I've had movies freeze on me once in a while, but when I upgraded to the latest firmware it got resolved.

I've had 4.0 for a while already. When I turned it on after 1 week idle, it won't even open its tray.
stevai is offline  
post #4611 of 4877 Old 03-14-2010, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevai View Post

I just had my A-35 froze at welcome. Does not output anything on TV. I seldom use it, probably once a week, is this the problem? Try to do hard reset, unplugged for few days. Still not working .
Do you have any suggestions?

Mine has done that on a few occasions. I have just unplugged the power, waited 10 seconds or so and plugged it back in. I then turn it on with the power switch and it goes through the boot process and loads. A few times I have had to try this more than once. So far it has always loaded a disk eventually.

I never have waited a few days after unplugging the power, just a few seconds. Maybe you can try unplugging it and plugging it back in more quickly a few times and see if it wakes up.

Phil
ppasteur is offline  
post #4612 of 4877 Old 03-15-2010, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do what ppasteur suggests. Also is there a reset button on the back of the A35? Not sure if there is, can't remember, I'm at work right now. See if there is, also try doing a net search for your problem. You may also want to contact Toshiba tech support. According to one of Toshiba's press release in dropping HD DVD, they did somewhat promise all HD DVD owners that they will continue to tech support HD DVD up to 5 years. So we have until 2013 for HD DVD support.
Super XP is offline  
post #4613 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 11:33 AM
Member
 
stevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super XP View Post

Do what ppasteur suggests. Also is there a reset button on the back of the A35? Not sure if there is, can't remember, I'm at work right now. See if there is, also try doing a net search for your problem. You may also want to contact Toshiba tech support. According to one of Toshiba's press release in dropping HD DVD, they did somewhat promise all HD DVD owners that they will continue to tech support HD DVD up to 5 years. So we have until 2013 for HD DVD support.

Thanks for your suggestion. There's no reset button on the back and I try doing what ppasteur suggest for quite a few times and it's still won't boot up. So I guess I must speak with Toshiba. My only concern is that this is a refurbished unit I bought from Amazon, maybe this was the reason for the problem, I've got a lemon unit.
stevai is offline  
post #4614 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Never, Ever buy a refurb. Never........ The unit was returned for a good reason. Furthermore, it has been banged around in transit. Also, it never got TLC from anyone. Stay away from refurbs. Having said that, it should be repairable. Question is at what cost? Find a used one on the net if all u need is something to play the HD DVD's yo have. Pay around $50.00 or less. Brand does not matter. This is like buying a Betamax or a CD4 decoder.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #4615 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

Never, Ever buy a refurb. Never........ The unit was returned for a good reason. Furthermore, it has been banged around in transit. Also, it never got TLC from anyone. Stay away from refurbs. Having said that, it should be repairable. Question is at what cost? Find a used one on the net if all u need is something to play the HD DVD's yo have. Pay around $50.00 or less. Brand does not matter. This is like buying a Betamax or a CD4 decoder.


Not true. I've gotten over a dozen refurbs in the last few years, including a XA1, XA2, Sammy BPD5000, a couple of Blu-ray players and DVD/HDD recorders. Each one has worked flawlessly.
I've followed a lot of threads around here where other people were buying refurbs with few problems.

Please don't make general conclusions.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #4616 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
To each their own my friend. Please respect my right to draw conclusions from over 53 years playing with CE.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #4617 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 07:00 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

Never, Ever buy a refurb. Never........

To whom it may concern:

MrHifi's opinion on buying refrb'd equipment is just that, his OPINION ONLY and should be taken with a grain of salt, same as with any other OPINION on the net, including mine or anyone elses. 53 years "playing with CE" or not, is meaningless when making blanket statements such as his.

Buying refurb'd equipment, or 'floor model' equipment is not a bad thing and should remain a viable option. Whereas MrHifi has had poor experiences with said equipment, there are many more that have had EXCELLENT experiences with said equipment. Myself belonging to the POSITIVE EXPERIENCE group of users. Many times, I have had refurb'd equipment last longer than new equipment. I have also had said equipment fail, although the ratio of failures against successful purchases is extremely low. As a guess, I would say 1 in 10 end up being duds. At least in my OPINION since I don't obviously keep a track record.

As with anything else, it also depends on the product as to what should be bought new or what should be bought refurb'd. Just as an example, and it doesn't happen often but it does happen, a couple of years ago, Onkyo was selling the HD 805 HD DVD player as refurb'd over the July 4th holiday at a remarkably low, blow out price as well as selling brand new units for a couple of hundred dollars more. Every refurb'd player that was purchased (and yes I purchased one) and delivered WAS BRAND NEW and simply labled as refurb as to keep from having to commit to the normal warranty period, so they could quickly dump the HD DVD players and get on with making/selling blu-ray players. Anyway, this happens more often than one would think to move discontinued product.

So take what I said with a grain of salt and continue to use common sense to make your purchases and choose the option that suits you (and your wallet).

Art, just as you want respect for your right to draw conclusions, it is a two way street. You need to respect the conclusions drwn by others from their experiences as well.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4618 of 4877 Old 03-17-2010, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer010 View Post

to whom it may concern:

Mrhifi's opinion on buying refrb'd equipment is just that, his opinion only and should be taken with a grain of salt, same as with any other opinion on the net, including mine or anyone elses. 53 years "playing with ce" or not, is meaningless when making blanket statements such as his.

Buying refurb'd equipment, or 'floor model' equipment is not a bad thing and should remain a viable option. Whereas mrhifi has had poor experiences with said equipment, there are many more that have had excellent experiences with said equipment. Myself belonging to the positive experience group of users. Many times, i have had refurb'd equipment last longer than new equipment. I have also had said equipment fail, although the ratio of failures against successful purchases is extremely low. As a guess, i would say 1 in 10 end up being duds. At least in my opinion since i don't obviously keep a track record.

As with anything else, it also depends on the product as to what should be bought new or what should be bought refurb'd. Just as an example, and it doesn't happen often but it does happen, a couple of years ago, onkyo was selling the hd 805 hd dvd player as refurb'd over the july 4th holiday at a remarkably low, blow out price as well as selling brand new units for a couple of hundred dollars more. Every refurb'd player that was purchased (and yes i purchased one) and delivered was brand new and simply labled as refurb as to keep from having to commit to the normal warranty period, so they could quickly dump the hd dvd players and get on with making/selling blu-ray players. Anyway, this happens more often than one would think to move discontinued product.

So take what i said with a grain of salt and continue to use common sense to make your purchases and choose the option that suits you (and your wallet).

Art, just as you want respect for your right to draw conclusions, it is a two way street. You need to respect the conclusions drwn by others from their experiences as well.

+1

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4619 of 4877 Old 03-18-2010, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am glad you have had good luck with "refurbs". You have not changed my mind but I do respect your right to an opinion. I buy state of the art gear but not "boutique" devices and use them until they die or are no longer supported by the infrastructure. When you amortize the cost over 5-10 years of a new device over the cheaper price of a refurb with its potential problems, I think a factory fresh, closed box sale offers a lot of added protection over one of a used or refurbished device. I encourage everyone to follow their conscience and their wallet but if you think my opinion has merit, you will stay away from seconds, refurbs, and EBAY when you are buying equipment that you expect to be flawless.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #4620 of 4877 Old 03-18-2010, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Just as an example, and it doesn't happen often but it does happen, a couple of years ago, Onkyo was selling the HD 805 HD DVD player as refurb'd over the July 4th holiday at a remarkably low, blow out price as well as selling brand new units for a couple of hundred dollars more. Every refurb'd player that was purchased (and yes I purchased one) and delivered WAS BRAND NEW and simply labled as refurb as to keep from having to commit to the normal warranty period, so they could quickly dump the HD DVD players and get on with making/selling blu-ray players. Anyway, this happens more often than one would think to move discontinued product.

That "refurb" was my CE purchase of the year in 2008...10% July 4th discount + free shipping and I had some, I thought "worthless", club points in the Onkyo bank...out the door for $81.

I tend to look for refurb units direct from the manufacturer...
laugsbach is online now  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off