**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 155 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4621 of 4877 Old 03-19-2010, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
refurbs? No thanks, even if they are units direct from the manufacturer. I just don't trust them. Why are they refubs? Broken units? miss-used units? which were repaired along with warranty returned units?
IMO I just don't trust them anymore, I've not had good experience with them in the past.

My HAF-932 Red Dragon MOD

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Super XP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4622 of 4877 Old 03-19-2010, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super XP View Post

refurbs? No thanks, even if they are units direct from the manufacturer. I just don't trust them. Why are they refubs? Broken units? miss-used units? which were repaired along with warranty returned units?
IMO I just don't trust them anymore, I've not had good experience with them in the past.

It can be the luck of the draw, but then, anymore, so can buying a new unit be, in many cases.

Many, "refurbs, are returns that have never been used. Some places sell them as "B" stock or open box. When they are returned to the factory, inspected and re-boxed... they become refurbs. If you get a full factory warranty, you can't lose much. With the A35, after the demise of the format, lots of people probably returned them in their 30 day grace period, or due to the special offers some of the retailers made for purchasers of HD DCV equipment. In any case, a true refurb is supposed to have been completely tested by the factory befor re- boxing. They better do that if they are offering a full warranty...

I won't touch them unless there is a 30% to 40% or better savings and a decent warranty. ON that basis I have had real good luck with them... so far. I bought one of the HD-A35s that I have on that basis from Amazon Warehouse. It is still going strong after almost two years. The one I bought new is the one that gives me problems. I got a 3808 Ci for about 63% off list as a refurb. Two plus years later, it too is just fine. That is the best deal I have made in quite a while!!

Go figure. It IS the luck of the draw, for the right price and with a full warranty, I am willing to take a gamble.

Phil
ppasteur is offline  
post #4623 of 4877 Old 03-19-2010, 03:52 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
And that happens. Happens with new products as well. One hears quite often about a new unit failing 1 month after the warranty expires and they are left holding the bag. Alot of refurbs are units returned due to buyer remorse, or someone got a better deal on a different or even same unit. Some because they were bought to be used for a specific event and returned, in other words, people used it as a 'rental'.

Point being there are alot of different (and valid) reasons for a unit to be a refurb. I am not trying to change your mind, as trust is something that must be earned, and it sounds as if you have had that trust destroyed and I am sorry to hear that.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4624 of 4877 Old 03-20-2010, 05:06 PM
Member
 
rosros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up someones back up a35 off of ebay. The a35 is such a good performer, I decided to get another a35 as a backup. I was thinking about taking up Warner Bros offer to trade in the HDDVD for Blu rays, but with the 2nd a35, no need to.

Hooked up to Pioneer SC-05 and noticed audio dropouts every 3 minutes or so. Drop out lasted about 1 frame. Switched out HDMI cables and same result. Took the a35 and hooked up to Onkyo TX SR806 that I use as a processor for my main HT room. No drop outs. Seems to be an HDMI issue with the Pioneer. If I did not have the Onkyo, I would have blamed the a35. All of these HDMI issues are getting old pretty fast.
rosros is offline  
post #4625 of 4877 Old 05-02-2010, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
rcserg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My a35 freezes when it comes to light scratches and scuffs on the disk. My Onkyo 805 does not do this to these disks. Is there something I can do to make the a35 read the disks better? Hints, tricks, tips???

HD DVD 354ish
Blu Ray 375ish
360 Halo Reach Slim,360 Elite 120GB, MW2 250GB, Halo 3 20GB, RE5 120GB, PS3 Fat 320GB, PS3 Slim 250GB, Wii
HD DVD & Blu Ray players, too many
Money Spent.... Priceless
rcserg is offline  
post #4626 of 4877 Old 05-02-2010, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
swlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denver area
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcserg View Post

My a35 freezes when it comes to light scratches and scuffs on the disk. My Onkyo 805 does not do this to these disks. Is there something I can do to make the a35 read the disks better? Hints, tricks, tips???

Back when Netflix still offered HD-DVDs, I frequently encountered skips and freezes with my A35. Sometimes, spraying the disc with eyeglass cleaner (spray stuff for anti-reflection coated lenses) and wiping it gently with a soft cloth would solve the problem. Sometimes it wouldn't ... At any rate, it's worth a try!
swlee is offline  
post #4627 of 4877 Old 05-02-2010, 02:01 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What firmware version are you running?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4628 of 4877 Old 05-02-2010, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
rcserg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

What firmware version are you running?

4.0 went straight from 2.0

HD DVD 354ish
Blu Ray 375ish
360 Halo Reach Slim,360 Elite 120GB, MW2 250GB, Halo 3 20GB, RE5 120GB, PS3 Fat 320GB, PS3 Slim 250GB, Wii
HD DVD & Blu Ray players, too many
Money Spent.... Priceless
rcserg is offline  
post #4629 of 4877 Old 05-07-2010, 06:02 PM
Member
 
sjitalian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: san jose,ca.
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
luck of the draw sounds about right.in the case of new units i have watched the island uk import on 2 of my a35's and then taken it to my brothers house and watch it on his a35 and it would freeze up a couple of times during the movie on his machine.disc was clean as a whistle.my brother swears it never happens to his discs.all of our a35's were new at time of purchase and the island played perfectly on my a35's as well as xa2.its happened the same way on a couple other hd-dvd i have brought over to my brothers house.i guess quircky is a good term for this.as

as for a refurb if you got full warranty on it and a really good price from a reputable seller i say-why not.the prev.poster is correct they could be machines that were exchange models during the lets all go blu post hd-dvd sales insentive programs that firms like best buy and i think amazon had going.
sjitalian is offline  
post #4630 of 4877 Old 05-11-2010, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
razorfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Downtown Dallas
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, i'm thinking it might be a DVD issue but blood diamond wouldn't play with firmware v 4.0 so i rolled it back to 1.3 and nothing. updating to the next firmware finds the same issue - no blood for me.

the error message i get is "this disc is not dvd format" and therefore cannot play disc.

any ideas?

raze

Peformance and satisfaction can ALWAYS be had for half the price you pay for just settling ~ razorfish
razorfish is offline  
post #4631 of 4877 Old 05-11-2010, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorfish View Post

hey guys, i'm thinking it might be a DVD issue but blood diamond wouldn't play with firmware v 4.0 so i rolled it back to 1.3 and nothing. updating to the next firmware finds the same issue - no blood for me.

the error message i get is "this disc is not dvd format" and therefore cannot play disc.

any ideas?

raze

HD DVDs are, on occasion, sickeningly sensitive. So my guess is you have a faulty disc, as v4.0 plays Blood Diamond beautifully in my unit. Double-check that your disc is absolutely prestine and in spic-n-span shape. For even the slightest nick (or even a fibre of dust or lint) can wreak havoc on a player.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

BasicBlak is offline  
post #4632 of 4877 Old 05-11-2010, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
razorfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Downtown Dallas
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@basicblak

thanks for the reply! yeah, i've read they are sensitive so i'll check when i get home. my thinking is it's defective - it's brand new and never been played! i got it about a month ago but just now got my system re-established and checked all of my newer dvds, whcih worked perfectly.

blood diamond is the only one of the bunch giving me any grief.

i'll check though

raze

Peformance and satisfaction can ALWAYS be had for half the price you pay for just settling ~ razorfish
razorfish is offline  
post #4633 of 4877 Old 07-18-2010, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My discs seem to load up faster all thanks to the latest firmware update.

My HAF-932 Red Dragon MOD

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Super XP is offline  
post #4634 of 4877 Old 10-02-2010, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, I'm sorry if this has been asked before but is the A35 a better DVD player than the XA2? And can the A35 and XA2 put out DTS HD Master Audio? Thanks
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #4635 of 4877 Old 10-02-2010, 10:34 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It is a personal chioce IMO as to which is better but after owning (and sold) my XA2 clone, the Onkyo HD805, as well as owning (and sold) my XA2, my choice was to keep my A35. I just think it is the better player. But speaking generally, not getting into likes/dislikes about either, it is about a wash. However the XA2 will play some porm discs that the A35 would not even after FW upgrade. But those and 1 polish disc (Arthur & the Invisibles) are the only A35 unplayable discs I am aware of. Other porn and import titles I have never had an issue with the exception (on both the A35 and XA2) the rare freeze/lockup that used to be an issue until FW 4.0 was released. But I really cannot recommend highly enough the A35.

The XA2 will only support those codecs after a FW upgrade.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4636 of 4877 Old 10-03-2010, 12:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks man, looks like I'll be getting the A35 soon enough
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #4637 of 4877 Old 10-03-2010, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post

Hey guys, I'm sorry if this has been asked before but is the A35 a better DVD player than the XA2? And can the A35 and XA2 put out DTS HD Master Audio? Thanks

I have access to both players and find the XA2 to be the overall superior one particularly with standard DVD. In my system, SD-DVD processing is noticeably cleaner on the XA2, and it allows for additional tweaking features (mosquito and block noise filters, etc) that aren't included in the A35.

1080/60p HD DVD is a wash between the two, though I give the A35 a leg up in the stability department with 1080/24p sources. Both players can be rather handshake-finicky (HDMI speaking, depending on one's AVR model), and both are somewhat wanting in the responsiveness department in comparison to what current optical disc players are capable of. This is to be expected, though, as both players have been discontinued for years. (Had HD DVD prevailed, I'm sure subsequent models would be on par with BD player performance today.)

Additionally, I find fan noise on the A35 to be a lot lower than that of the XA2, though my A35 is no longer as silent as it used to be. The XA2 also has a slight advantage in the analog audio department, but whether one can actually notice or not is highly dependent on any associated equipment connected.

Both players bitstream high resolution audio, so that's a non-issue. But if SD DVD remains a priority for you, on balance I would suggest the XA2 with its Reon processor. In my setup, there is a clear difference. For HD DVD, however, you really can't go wrong with either player as both provide stunning quality even by BD standards today.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

BasicBlak is offline  
post #4638 of 4877 Old 10-03-2010, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post

Thanks man, looks like I'll be getting the A35 soon enough

I can't believe people are still looking to get these HD DVD players after all this time after losing the format war. BTW, I have an A1, an A30 and 2 A35's so I'm still using them for watching my 63 HD DVD titles.

lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4639 of 4877 Old 10-03-2010, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,940
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1437 Post(s)
Liked: 1712
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

I can't believe people are still looking to get these HD DVD players after all this time after losing the format war. BTW, I have an A1, an A30 and 2 A35's so I'm still using them for watching my 63 HD DVD titles.

I bricked my first A35 with a FW update long after they had stopped selling them. Bought a replacement from eBay and then bought an A30 from eBay too, at a good price, just to be sure. I have 150 HD DVD discs and wouldn't want to suddenly have no player to play them on!

At the kind of prices you can pick them up it makes sense to buy them just as an upscaler for DVDs really. And then you have them as a backup in case your main HD DVD player dies.

Kind Regards,

Keith


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #4640 of 4877 Old 10-03-2010, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

It is a personal chioce IMO as to which is better but after owning (and sold) my XA2 clone, the Onkyo HD805, as well as owning (and sold) my XA2, my choice was to keep my A35. I just think it is the better player. But speaking generally, not getting into likes/dislikes about either, it is about a wash. However the XA2 will play some porm discs that the A35 would not even after FW upgrade. But those and 1 polish disc (Arthur & the Invisibles) are the only A35 unplayable discs I am aware of. Other porn and import titles I have never had an issue with the exception (on both the A35 and XA2) the rare freeze/lockup that used to be an issue until FW 4.0 was released. But I really cannot recommend highly enough the A35.

The XA2 will only support those codecs after a FW upgrade.

I have both the XA2 and A35 as well and the only unplayable disc I've found in my collection is "Phantom of the Opera"--consistent "unknown disc" error after playing about 30 minutes in the XA2. The A35 plays it just fine though.

As far as upscale, the A35 does have the ABT chip which is no slouch. But I'd give the edge to the XA2 for that. HD should be all the same IMHO.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4641 of 4877 Old 10-04-2010, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

I have both the XA2 and A35 as well and the only unplayable disc I've found in my collection is "Phantom of the Opera"--consistent "unknown disc" error after playing about 30 minutes in the XA2. The A35 plays it just fine though.

As far as upscale, the A35 does have the ABT chip which is no slouch. But I'd give the edge to the XA2 for that. HD should be all the same IMHO.


Interesting........ I have played Phantom in both my A35 and XA-2 without a problem...

I would agree with your statement on upscaling SD-DVD's, I think the XA-2 does a little bit better job. However, I am currently playing SD-DVD's on my Samsung C-6900 BluRay player and it does a very nice job of scaling also.

However, my Blu-Ray version of Phantom does tend to stick on the scene at the jewelery store... just before the fireworks.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #4642 of 4877 Old 10-07-2010, 09:51 AM
Member
 
FMDW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My A35 remote suddenly stopped working. The player still operates fine with the front controls on the player, but does not respond to the remote at all. Has anyone encountered this? If so, what did you do.
FMDW is offline  
post #4643 of 4877 Old 10-07-2010, 10:07 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Change the batteries?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4644 of 4877 Old 10-07-2010, 10:37 PM
Senior Member
 
spoonmandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

I can't believe people are still looking to get these HD DVD players after all this time after losing the format war. BTW, I have an A1, an A30 and 2 A35's so I'm still using them for watching my 63 HD DVD titles.

Not hard to believe when you can get the hd dvd version of a favorite movie for 2.00 compared to a used 10-15.00 blu ray version. I just picked up a MINT A35 with 65 movies for a tad less than 200.00. Was previously using the 360 hd drive to view the 100+ movies I've collected in the past 4 years and the picture difference is definitely noticeable(considering I paid 20.00 for the 360 drive, can't complain). Closing in on 200 discs that I will never get rid of and at the same time adding to my Blu-ray collection as well(movies that aren't available on hd dvd obviously).

*This player has 4.0 on it and so far no quirky issues. After reading hundreds of posts about issues people have, I was concerned. I haven't let it play an entire movie thru but after putting in 40 or so discs and letting them play 10-15 minutes, not a single hiccup. I'm praying I got a player that doesn't lock up an hour into certain movies, but at the price I paid it was worth it just for the movies because they were all titles I wanted.
spoonmandts is offline  
post #4645 of 4877 Old 10-08-2010, 05:44 AM
Member
 
FMDW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Changed the batteries 3 times. fresh ones, just bought. Still no response from remote and unit.........need some help here. Go buy another remote? Thought about doing a firmware update, but can't access menu after if I do.
FMDW is offline  
post #4646 of 4877 Old 10-08-2010, 05:49 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Try a universal remote. Or hit eBay for a replacement.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4647 of 4877 Old 10-08-2010, 05:50 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Or try programming the remote you have now to also control your TV and see if it powers the TV on/off. If it does, the remote itself is fine. If not you know it is a bad remote.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4648 of 4877 Old 10-09-2010, 07:17 AM
Member
 
FMDW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Or try programming the remote you have now to also control your TV and see if it powers the TV on/off. If it does, the remote itself is fine. If not you know it is a bad remote.

Tried to control the Tv with remote as I had setup previously... nothing works. Seems the remote is shot. Going to look for another remote for replacement.
FMDW is offline  
post #4649 of 4877 Old 10-09-2010, 11:32 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
A good choice is the Harmony line of remotes.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4650 of 4877 Old 10-09-2010, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

A good choice is the Harmony line of remotes.

Yep. Works well with all my components and is very easy to configure.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off