**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 163 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 4883 Old 09-21-2013, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Owning the same equipment here are some things to try.

1. Make sure the proper selection is made for the HD player on the screen of the Denon usually DVD or HDP

2. Un plug the Denon for 30 seconds this will re set it no settings will be lost

3. Make Certain that the ports on screen display are the same as the one you are using. You can change the designations in the denon as they are assignable

4. Check the settings/out put screen set up in the Toshiba 3500 should be set to HDMI you can alternate to PCM

5 Use HDMI cables you know that work or buy a new one they are now send information both ways.

6. Re connect the HDMI cables

7. Try different HD discs.

8. By pass the Denon and go direct to the tv as a trial and error experiment.

9 Make certain that the TV is set to receive the signal from the denon. If you have a blu ray set up disconnect it and replace it with the Toshiba HD player.


Both Toshiba Denon and Sony have free telephone help lines
James T is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 4883 Old 09-21-2013, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Glock3540's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Just outside Nashville
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks James T! Will try your suggestions.

"I'm Your Huckleberry..."
Glock3540 is offline  
post #4863 of 4883 Old 09-22-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by James T View Post

...

7. Try different Blu ray discs.

...

"Try different Blu ray discs."? This is an HD DVD player so why would you try blu-ray discs as they wouldn't work?

lujan
767 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4864 of 4883 Old 09-22-2013, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
should be HD discs my error
James T is offline  
post #4865 of 4883 Old 09-22-2013, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Can you summarize the problem in a shorter post? Might get more readers that way.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #4866 of 4883 Old 10-07-2013, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, my HD-A35 has been hooked up but unused for quite a while. I have recently had more time for movie watching and started dipping back into the HD-DVD collection.

My player seems to have a problem though. Most (or all) discs seem to freeze at what I assume is the layer break. This happened on Knocked Up, The 40 Year Old Virgin, and Goodfellas. Fast forwarding a minute or two past the point of the freeze fixes the problem. On all movies, it was right around half-way or a little past half-way through the movie. I don't suppose anybody has any ideas or experience with this? For the freeze on Goodfellas, I actually had to unplug the power from the player and restart the player. I may just toss the player if nobody has any good ideas.

I pulled my old HD-A2 out of storage, hooked it up, and updated the firmware. I skipped to the problematic chapter on Goodfellas and there was no freeze. I also tried the disc in my computer using the GGC-H20L drive and it worked fine as well on the problematic chapter. I would rather use the HD-A35 than the HD-A2 or the HTPC, but I would rather not miss a minute out of the middle of each movie to fix the freeze.
jruser is offline  
post #4867 of 4883 Old 10-07-2013, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Happens to me too redface.gif

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #4868 of 4883 Old 10-20-2013, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
Mr. Kennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a copy of the A35 firmware version 1.3 or know where I could get it? The Toshiba firmware links through the forums are no longer active and the Toshiba support site only has firmware version 4.0 available.
Mr. Kennedy is offline  
post #4869 of 4883 Old 10-21-2013, 03:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,983
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by jruser View Post

Ok, my HD-A35 has been hooked up but unused for quite a while. I have recently had more time for movie watching and started dipping back into the HD-DVD collection.

My player seems to have a problem though. Most (or all) discs seem to freeze at what I assume is the layer break. This happened on Knocked Up, The 40 Year Old Virgin, and Goodfellas. Fast forwarding a minute or two past the point of the freeze fixes the problem. On all movies, it was right around half-way or a little past half-way through the movie. I don't suppose anybody has any ideas or experience with this? For the freeze on Goodfellas, I actually had to unplug the power from the player and restart the player. I may just toss the player if nobody has any good ideas.

I pulled my old HD-A2 out of storage, hooked it up, and updated the firmware. I skipped to the problematic chapter on Goodfellas and there was no freeze. I also tried the disc in my computer using the GGC-H20L drive and it worked fine as well on the problematic chapter. I would rather use the HD-A35 than the HD-A2 or the HTPC, but I would rather not miss a minute out of the middle of each movie to fix the freeze.

If you haven't already tossed your HD-A35, try this.

When I had my A-1 permanently plugged into the power outlet, I had freezes on several disk.

Unplugged it, put it into the closet for a couple of years.

Plugged it back in and it played a disk just fine with no freezes.

Left it plugged in and a few days later, tried to play a disk and it did the whole freezing thing again.

Wound up tossing it but got thinking about it later. I'd bet that leaving it connected to power caused some kind of heat failure.

If you can, unplug it for a few hours and then plug it in and play a disk immediately. If that works, then your solution is to unplug it when you're not using it.

Tool kit: Calman 5, Chromapure, Klein K10A, CR250RH,VideoForge HDMI II, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is online now  
post #4870 of 4883 Old 10-21-2013, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Kennedy View Post

Does anyone have a copy of the A35 firmware version 1.3 or know where I could get it? The Toshiba firmware links through the forums are no longer active and the Toshiba support site only has firmware version 4.0 available.

I can check and see because I used to keep all the versions?

lujan
767 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4871 of 4883 Old 10-21-2013, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
Mr. Kennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, if you could check I would really appreciate it.
Mr. Kennedy is offline  
post #4872 of 4883 Old 10-21-2013, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I tried to send it to you as a PM with an attachment and kept getting this error:

"AJAX response unable to be parsed as a valid JSON object."

lujan
767 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4873 of 4883 Old 12-26-2013, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think my unit just died. No red light when plugged in. No response to power button. .. Nothing..... It's just dead. Any suggestions?
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #4874 of 4883 Old 12-27-2013, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerfreak0 View Post

I think my unit just died. No red light when plugged in. No response to power button. .. Nothing..... It's just dead. Any suggestions?

I don't recall, is there a fuse internal to these machines?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #4875 of 4883 Old 01-03-2014, 02:38 PM
Member
 
tmuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If someone needs the HD-A35 firmware's, I keep an archive of them in ISO format. I have 1.1, 1.3, 2.0 and 4.0.

Send me a PM.
tmuller is offline  
post #4876 of 4883 Old 01-12-2014, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerfreak0 View Post

I think my unit just died. No red light when plugged in. No response to power button. .. Nothing..... It's just dead. Any suggestions?
If you are not a technical person, the most feasible thing to do, if you want to be able to play HD DVDs again, is to find another player for sale. Also, offer yours for sale as is; it may have value to someone who can mix and match parts from more than one player to make a good one.

The technical ideas include checking inside the machine for a blown fuse and otherwise testing its power supply.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
post #4877 of 4883 Old 01-27-2014, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW6ATV View Post

If you are not a technical person, the most feasible thing to do, if you want to be able to play HD DVDs again, is to find another player for sale. Also, offer yours for sale as is; it may have value to someone who can mix and match parts from more than one player to make a good one.

The technical ideas include checking inside the machine for a blown fuse and otherwise testing its power supply.

I checked the fuse. Works. No blown caps. Looks flawless inside. I hate electronics.
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #4878 of 4883 Old 01-21-2015, 10:26 AM
Member
 
stemfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Error Code 10004050

I having been using my A35 off and on. Recently my player won't turn off and after 20-30 seconds the display shows the number 10004050 and freezes. I need to uplug it to get it working again. I have the original Firmware. I have called Toshiba and some of the service centers but no luck. I notice that when I go into the Setup Menu and try to update anything, include resetting, when I press the Setup button again it comes out of the setup menu but will freeze and I get the same error code. I have tried updating the firmware to 4.0 but it won't update. Looking through this thread and others this code has come up before, but there was no solution. Any help would be appreciated.
stemfi is offline  
post #4879 of 4883 Old 01-25-2015, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Unfortunately the only advice I can give you is the same as the previous post, it should be pretty inexpensive too.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP83, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Panasonic LX-900, DirecTV H21-100, CElabs HDTV tuner, PS3, Yamaha Aventage RX-A1030-972, Def Tech; SM 450, SM 350, CLR 2002, BP2X, Pro Sub 100, Klipsch KSB1.1, Infinity PS12
Living Room, Mitsubishi HD4000, 92" screen, Samsung 40" LCD, Panasonic DMP-BT330, DirecTV HR24-200, Pioneer Elite VSX-53, Polk; CS1, RC80i (4), Klipsch Sub10
bguzman is offline  
post #4880 of 4883 Old Today, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I hardly ever use my A-35 but last night I put in an HD DVD disk and it started out ok with the splash screen from the studio but would never get to the menu. It would just say "System Error". I tried unplugging the unit for a few seconds and then trying again and would get the same "System Error" at the same spot. Anyone else experience this and solved it or is it time to trash it?

lujan
767 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4881 of 4883 Old Today, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I hardly ever use my A-35 but last night I put in an HD DVD disk and it started out ok with the splash screen from the studio but would never get to the menu. It would just say "System Error". I tried unplugging the unit for a few seconds and then trying again and would get the same "System Error" at the same spot. Anyone else experience this and solved it or is it time to trash it?
Did you try a different disk?
Squirrel! likes this.
hernanu is online now  
post #4882 of 4883 Unread Today, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I hardly ever use my A-35 but last night I put in an HD DVD disk and it started out ok with the splash screen from the studio but would never get to the menu. It would just say "System Error". I tried unplugging the unit for a few seconds and then trying again and would get the same "System Error" at the same spot. Anyone else experience this and solved it or is it time to trash it?
I would also suggest that if you haven't already you've unplugged any network connection.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is online now  
post #4883 of 4883 Unread Today, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post
Did you try a different disk?
It's really wierd 'cause I ended up trying a different A-35 (extra player) and the disk worked fine. I then called Toshiba and using a different disk on the bad player, it worked fine. Eventually both the original player and original disk worked, just using the different combinations.

lujan
767 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off