**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

I checked this morning, I'm seeing THD 48khz (out via HDMI to my Onkyo 805) no matter what the setting is... strange about the 48 to 96 upconvert.

Which THD movie has a 96khz track (LOL I thought the THD tracks were for the most part 96khz)? I want to to check a 96khz THD movie...

So did I, until someone corrected me!

Personally, the heck with 96khz I WANT 192KHZ!!!

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

Another possible workaround? You know, I have been so irritated since I got my A2 back in April about this S/PDIF bitstream vs. PCM bug. With both of my players, the first thing I did was change it to PCM. How this effects HDMI output astounds me. We know that it upconverts sample rates to 96khz for THD. Could it also be a cause of the DD+ dropouts for you fellas?

Inquiring minds want to know. For all of you having dropouts on DD+, check out the last few posts where wvasko and mosman22 brought up some good points. Of course, I had to chime in...Sorry, guys!...Will

Will , I think the chiming in with stuff makes this whole program work. Of course I have now become a legend in my own mind (not a big mind) but it is nice to become a contributer and to payback some of the tips that have helped my tweaking.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #723 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

So did I, until someone corrected me!

Personally, the heck with 96khz I WANT 192KHZ!!!

Well, it looks like the XA2 with 2.7 is functioning correctly but DAMN IT Studios, at lease give us 96kHz sources...

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #724 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
khwiggins2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clarksburg, MD
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephD05 View Post

Darn I just took delivery of an hda35, this thread is now bumming me out. Maybe I won't have all of the problems I'm seeing here.

Don't be too bummed out. Check to see if you have any problems. I bought mine from Amazon 1-2 weeks ago and haven't had any problems (crossing fingers).

Tosh HD-A35 1.1 firmware to Denon AVR-3808ci w/ latest firmware.

Tried everything but DTS-HD as I don't have a disc.

DD+ Transformers
TrueHD Batman Begins
DTS-HD MA Terminator 2 (french import)

"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty!" - Captain Malcolm Reynolds
khwiggins2 is offline  
post #725 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
khwiggins2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clarksburg, MD
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG ED View Post

Any audio improvement after new update for anyone?
(analog or digital)
Thanks.

Looks like we're going to have to wait even longer for proper 480i & 1080i playback.
(sounds, I mean; "looks" likes its fixed on the XA2)

What's wrong with 1080i playback? I haven't noticed any problems.

"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty!" - Captain Malcolm Reynolds
khwiggins2 is offline  
post #726 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by khwiggins2 View Post

What's wrong with 1080i playback? I haven't noticed any problems.

The problem is with 1080p/60, not 1080i/60. Also, 1080p/24 is fine. The problem is improper inverse telicine when outputting 1080p/60.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #727 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
khwiggins2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clarksburg, MD
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For further clarification on my findings.

Tosh 1080p RPTV 72HM195 but only accepts 1080i input.
Denon 3808 w/ latest firmware
A35 w/ 1.1 firmware
I have S/PDIF set to bitstream. I do have the PLIIx Cinema DSP enabled all the time, don't know if that makes any difference. I have a 7.1 speaker setup. Only using the A speakers for surround, I don't have speakers for the B surrounds (on this receiver, you can have two sets of surround speakers in addition to a set of surround back speakers in case you have a long theater room).

No problems with any playback other than time I saw multi-in while in the Transformers menu, when I started the movie, it changed back to DD+.

I haven't tried with movies, but with Sopranos hd dvd, I'm able to pause the show and switch receiver to watch tv then switch receiver back to hd dvd input and continue from where I left off w/o audio/video problems. I wasn't able to do this with HD-A1 I have, it would reset connection and I'd have to start from beginning of movie again..

"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty!" - Captain Malcolm Reynolds
khwiggins2 is offline  
post #728 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPLawren View Post

Hey everyone with an actual XA2 vs. A35 comparison, post the 2.7 fw update for the XA2 - please post impressions on 1) the DD+ audio dropout issue


I suggest for someone who is experiencing this problem and has the Credit Resources to purchase a Onkyo 705/805 from CC and test it. After the test, the Onkyo would be returned I know, I know... I'm going to get 'Blasted' on this... it's just a suggestion to help determine the problem.

Of course, if you can borrow the Onkyo from a friend......

I would suggest a late stock 805 (should have a current firmware version).....

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #729 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set SPDIF to PCM a few weeks ago when it was first brought up. It was after that that I played Transformers and got the DD+ droupouts when bitstreaming. (I just checked, the settings are still the same.)

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #730 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 11:35 AM
Member
 
ant12179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im deciding on either the XA2 or the A35. With the latest firmware update for the XA2. Which one would you consider buying? You would really only need the XA2 if you are playing standard dvd's because of the Reon chip, right. If im just playing Hi-Def movies then I would just need the A35? Multiple responses would be great. Thanks
ant12179 is offline  
post #731 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The A35 is a fine machine. Look up the review on AV Science. His conclusion was 'highly recommended'. The 1080p/60 bug, though irritating on VERY RARE occasions, is rumored to have a firmware fix soon.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #732 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the HD-A35 now for going on a week.

Issues I am seeing:

1) Locks up when turned on. When this happens I hold down the power button till it shuts itself off then turn it on.

2) SD version of Death Prof. Video and audio drops out at layer change

3) Transformers. Audio kicks in late when the menu loads up

I am using a 705 and am having it decode the audio. Also I am at the original rev of the Firmware 1.0.

I have a Samsung LN-T4661F and while it will accept 1080p/24 it just converts it to 1080p so I just have the player set to 1080p.

I will give it some time, if I continue to see it having issues turning on I will return it.
Jeones is offline  
post #733 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Okay, first report of XA2/2.7 firmware and DD+ dropout...just saw this from a poster in the Pioneer Elite 92TXH thread......


Does anyone else have a toshiba HD-XA2 or HD-A35 connected to their VSX-92? I have the XA2 and upgraded the firmware last night so it can pass bitstream audio to the receiver. It works great when passing TrueHD but has a problem when passing dolby digital plus (audio drops out for a split second every minute or so).

Has anyone else heard of this and if so has anyone contacted Pioneer to see if they are going to correct it via firmware update?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post12216606
Maestro J is offline  
post #734 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote Jeones
I have had the HD-A35 now for going on a week.

Issues I am seeing:

1) Locks up when turned on. When this happens I hold down the power button till it shuts itself off then turn it on.

2) SD version of Death Prof. Video and audio drops out at layer change

3) Transformers. Audio kicks in late when the menu loads up

I am using a 705 and am having it decode the audio. Also I am at the original rev of the Firmware 1.0.

I have a Samsung LN-T4661F and while it will accept 1080p/24 it just converts it to 1080p so I just have the player set to 1080p.

I will give it some time, if I continue to see it having issues turning on I will return it.


I would HIGHLY suggest that you update the firmware. 1.1 has a laser and drive assembly update in it. See if that helps you. Also, this update came in before Transformers was released. I bet a buck that the firmware had something in it for that disk.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #735 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

I have had the HD-A35 now for going on a week.

Issues I am seeing:

1) Locks up when turned on. When this happens I hold down the power button till it shuts itself off then turn it on.

2) SD version of Death Prof. Video and audio drops out at layer change

3) Transformers. Audio kicks in late when the menu loads up

I am using a 705 and am having it decode the audio. Also I am at the original rev of the Firmware 1.0.

I have a Samsung LN-T4661F and while it will accept 1080p/24 it just converts it to 1080p so I just have the player set to 1080p.

I will give it some time, if I continue to see it having issues turning on I will return it.

Before you return it, why don't you try to upgrade the firmware? The current version is 1.1
slimm is offline  
post #736 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestro J View Post

Okay, first report of XA2/2.7 firmware and DD+ dropout...just saw this from a poster in the Pioneer Elite 92TXH thread......


Does anyone else have a toshiba HD-XA2 or HD-A35 connected to their VSX-92? I have the XA2 and upgraded the firmware last night so it can pass bitstream audio to the receiver. It works great when passing TrueHD but has a problem when passing dolby digital plus (audio drops out for a split second every minute or so).

Has anyone else heard of this and if so has anyone contacted Pioneer to see if they are going to correct it via firmware update?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post12216606

Damnit! Why are so many having this issue? It has never happened to me but I see countless folks reporting it. It doesn't seem to be receiver specific. There can't be that many defective A35s that just drop one codec and not any others, right? Has anyone tried the following that was discussed this morning?

Changing Digital Optical from bitstream to PCM

And in my case, my remote fires up components in the following order: Display, receiver and then the A35.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #737 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will...I'm more convinced than ever it is in the AVR and not the 35/XA2. I'm going to call Pioneer about it...hopefully they will already know about this problem...I hope.
Maestro J is offline  
post #738 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aren't there folks with Onkyo and other AVRs experiencing this as well? I thought there was. I'd look through all of the posts but that would take a while.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #739 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

Before you return it, why don't you try to upgrade the firmware? The current version is 1.1

From what I have read here upgrading to 1.1 makes things worse.
Jeones is offline  
post #740 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

From what I have read here upgrading to 1.1 makes things worse.

Really???

I'm on this thread everyday. I don't remember hearing anything like that. If it did, it certainly wasn't widespread. Can you show us some links to verify this, with all due respect?

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #741 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

Really???

I'm on this thread everyday. I don't remember hearing anything like that.

Neither have I.
slimm is offline  
post #742 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

+1

I have scoured hdmi.org and I see NOTHING about needing special cables for 1.3a. Monster Cable must have their meathooks in the marketing.

Sadly even Monoprice has some HDMI 1.3a "certified" cables. Sad imo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestro J View Post

Okay, I thought you had the same AVR as I do. I am also using an older HDMI cable and I agree about the 1.3a ones, Will & metalsaber.
I did some further testing last night and had no issues. That certainly makes me feel better. I watched the entire movie Alexander Revisted which is a DD+ track (640kb) and I had zero issues. Played flawlessly. (side note: video quality is excellent)
And like you metalsaber, I also had no problems with Bourne.
I guess I am now dumbfounded (like I wasn't before, right? ) From my perspective, it looks like it is only certain discs with DD+ tracks that have given me a problem. I'll keep pressing on.
Someone a few posts back mentioned making sure SPDIF is set to PCM even though you are using HDMI. This is important because of the whole 48/96 thing with TrueHD bug. I have no issues with settings getting resetted and having to go into the setup every time. No idea what could be causing that but try setting your SPDIF to PCM. Might be a related bug.

Which movies did you say you had issues with audio drop outs? You can PM me and if I have them, I'll make a note to watch them and see if I experience it.
metalsaber is online now  
post #743 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dmcfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on 1.1 and no problems I didn't have issues on 1.0 either so to me I really don't know what 1.1 offered.
dmcfan is offline  
post #744 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

From what I have read here upgrading to 1.1 makes things worse.

I am an A35 owner and follow this thread everyday, the update was very easy to do and certainly helpful.
rydenfan is offline  
post #745 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mosman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

From what I have read here upgrading to 1.1 makes things worse.

This is not true. I had error messages on 300, transformers, and next with 1.0. Since the update it has frozen only once on Happy Feet. Ever since i set spidf to pcm, powered up in sequence, tv, receiver, then a 35 with FW 1.1, i have had no problems. However, any DTS track still comes up as DTS HD MA. There is a reason toshiba puts out FW, to fix things. Please update your firmware and take the suggestions above before you post about problems. If someone is having touble with updating their player ask for help. But don't write i have 1.0 and am getting error messages, there were documented problems with the lasers and toshiba adressed them with 1.1 that is why it is out.
mosman22 is offline  
post #746 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Tblackford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking of purchasing a A-35 and was curious what is the big difference between hooking up the audio through the analog audio outputs and the optical output. I have a Yamaha RXV 1200 receiver with know HDMI inputs but it does have 6 channel input. Also I have a Sony KDF-50e3000 3lcd TV (1080p/24) which I connect directly from the a-35.

Thanks in advance.
Todd
Tblackford is offline  
post #747 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have it hooked up via analog but I can tell you that everybody I know that does it that way, is very pleased. That is why players with 5.1 analog outs are such a hot commodity. If you don't have to shell out bucks for a new receiver, thats a good thing.

However, I chose to shell out the bucks.

My wife wasn't too pleased...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #748 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

Really???

I'm on this thread everyday. I don't remember hearing anything like that. If it did, it certainly wasn't widespread. Can you show us some links to verify this, with all due respect?

I am likely responsible for this because previously in this thread I posted that I had experienced drop outs and audio sync problems after I upgraded to 1.1,
see post #545. I do agree that it was not widespread in any way and I did not mean to be spreading any FUD. I know that the A35 is a fine player, I just could not get it to preform on my system. Now, what part my receiver played with respect to the problems I can not say. However, I just received my XA2 and I upgraded to 2.7 FW over lunch. Tonight I hope to experiment a little and see if the discs I had problems with still give me problems and also if I experience any audio dropouts with DD+. If I do, then I'd be willing to blame it on my Sony 5300es receiver. I will report my results nonetheless.
mintakaX is offline  
post #749 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mintakax,

Bro, no ill will towards you. You discovered an issue and reported it. I just didn't remember the post. What I was really trying to get out of the poster was the implication of multiple issues reported. You were definitely not spreading FUD. You kidding me? These animals would tear someone apart for such an action!

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #750 of 4877 Old 11-14-2007, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

From what I have read here upgrading to 1.1 makes things worse.

I have done a couple posts about updating. I hope nobody is reading the posts and getting confused. My point on updating is try out your A-35 1st before doing any firmware updating. When you fire up your new unit and are immediately having problems then you got no choice but to update. I am sure there are people who will say to update right away. That's fine every body has their opinion on how to do things. This forum hopefully gives you a choice of options.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off