**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 4877 Old 10-21-2007, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with bitstreaming Dolby Digital Plus tracks.

I have my HD-A35 connected to a Pioneer Elite VSX-94TH receiver.

Everytime I play a movie that has a Dolby Digital Plus track somewhere in the movie the picture freezes for a second & then the audio is off synch with the picture when it unfreezes.

The only fix I have found for it is to go back the beginning of the chapter & the picture doesn't freeze and the audio stays on track but then I get milisecond dropouts on the audio. It may happen at the layer change not sure.

I tried it 3 times on Transformers & the picture freezes in the same place every time (where the Transformer lifts the girl up into the boy's bedroom). When I change the audio from bitstream to PCM on Transformers it plays fine with no picture freezes, no audio off synch & no audio dropouts. It happens on all Dolby Digital Plus movies when I bitstream the audio.

I have updated to 1.1 firmware but it's still happening.

Dolby TrueHD tracks play fine with no picture freezes, no off audio synching & no audio dropouts.

Also Dolby Digital & DTS play fine on standard DVDs.

I only have problems with Dolby Digital Plus tracks.

I called Toshiba & they said they haven't had any calls about it yet.

Is anyone else having problems playing Dolby Digital Plus tracks or do I have a defective player?
marine92104 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 4877 Old 10-21-2007, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Decepticon07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have watched Transformers and Casino both with DD+ tracks and have none of those issues yet.

Bears... Beets... Battlestar Galactica.
Decepticon07 is offline  
post #93 of 4877 Old 10-21-2007, 08:59 PM
Member
 
hummer28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm experiencing a strange issue with my HD-A35. Let me first say that I have a Onkyo TX-NR905 receiver controlling all my devices via HDMI connection. My television is a Pioneer PDP-6010FD plasma and I have updated my HD-A35 with firmware version 1.1. I decided to watch Star Wars: The Phantom Menace tonight. This is the first standard definition DVD I've tried to play since purchasing my HD-A35. Whenever I have the resolution set to 1080p/24hz I can't navigate the DVD menu effectively. The DVD player takes over 15 seconds to register simple commands such as up, down, select, and play. When I change the HD-A35s resolution to "up to 1080p" everything registers fine. I've searched for similar issues within a couple of other threads but didn't see anything. Is anyone else experiencing this?

**********Update ***********

Obviously I overlooked the following thread.

"Why reasonable people go stark raving mad whenever anything involving a negro comes up, is something I don't pretend to understand." Harper Lee
hummer28 is offline  
post #94 of 4877 Old 10-21-2007, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
LittleAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully someone can help me with this....

I just recently got the A35 and I have it hooked up to a Onkyo 805 and then to a Samsung 6756. I can not for the life of me get it to output 1080P/24hz. I've got the resolution on the A35 set to "up to 1080P/24z" and it also has the latest firmware. I know the TV can handle 24hz because I've got a ps3 hooked up to the onkyo 805 and then to the receiver and the tv shows that it's doing 24hz. Even when I hit display on the actual dvd player it only shows 1080P. I've tried the hd dvd's: 300, Matrix, Bourne Identity. Those couldn't be the problem could they? Any ideas? It seems like I'm the only one that's having this problem.

Thanks for your help
LittleAndy is offline  
post #95 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewM View Post

I'm been looking at getting an A-35 since returning my D2. But I haven't seen any confirmation on the BTB or Color Space problems of the D2 using HDMI >DVI. I have the "The Last Starfighter" just burning a hole in my entertainment center, and all the reports about how good Transfomers is - is just killing me

Anyone....
DrewM is offline  
post #96 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 10:21 AM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,336
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 560
For owners who are using the HBR audio and bitstreaming to a capable pre/pro, how is the DD+ on Transformers? Any LFE issues that are being discussed in the software thread, or are you guys getting strong LFE?

I have the A35, but wont be able to watch this movie for atleast a few days so I am curious if anyone is having LFE issues using the HBR option on the A35 as I think some of these issues may be due to in player decoding and using bitstream would work right hopefully?

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is offline  
post #97 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My A35 shipped from VE today! So, I should have it in the next few days. I am so excited.

I have already burned my firmware upgrade and have all my cables and test material ready, now I just need the player...
rydenfan is offline  
post #98 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

For owners who are using the HBR audio and bitstreaming to a capable pre/pro, how is the DD+ on Transformers? Any LFE issues that are being discussed in the software thread, or are you guys getting strong LFE?

I have the A35, but wont be able to watch this movie for atleast a few days so I am curious if anyone is having LFE issues using the HBR option on the A35 as I think some of these issues may be due to in player decoding and using bitstream would work right hopefully?

DD+ on Transformers was simply amazing. It was also visually stunning. A superlative hi-def experience.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #99 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domingos1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i check what version of the software on the a-35?
domingos1965 is offline  
post #100 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aetherhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
go to the setup menu, "General" tab or whatever, and then go to "Maintenance", and finally "Update"

It will show you what firmware you have, from there.

Toe,

The Dolby Digital + track is good. Although, I think in my instance it lacks some bass. YMMV. I think it's most dependant on your setup, room, listening habits, etc.

I would be very surprised if it ended up being defective disks or misprints... There are parts of the movie that are Earth-Shaking and then there are parts you might expect to be, which aren't so much....

"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read." - Groucho Marx
Aetherhole is offline  
post #101 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Patrick Zapatka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Andy,

I have the exact same setup and the exact same problem. PS3 plays forced 1080p/24 fine, so I think we just need to wait for the forced mode from the HD-A35 (and possibly a pass-through fix for the Onkyo 805).

Patrick

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.
Patrick Zapatka is offline  
post #102 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's wrong with the Onkyo 805? I pass 1080p24 from the Toshiba HD-A35 to my Sony 52XBR4 with no issues.

My Samsung BD-P1400 passes it without issue by way of the Onkyo as well. I think the difference is that the PS3 has a forced mode for a non 24fps display, which is what his Samsung is. I don't think the Onkyo is at blame here.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #103 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 08:44 PM
aod
Advanced Member
 
aod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: On location
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up my A35 a few days ago and this thing is awesome! So far not one problem. Wish I could have said the same about the 2 XA2's I had. Anyways, there is only one thing that bugs me and it's that friggin' bright blue power light. Is there a way to dim it? How hard would it be to include a dimmer in the next firmware update. Otherwise it's mint.

aod is offline  
post #104 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Pseudotrue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't wait any longer and pulled the trigger today... now I have to wait for shipping. 1080p/24 and lossless audio... I think I'm in love!!! Thanks to everyone posting great things in this thread.
Pseudotrue is offline  
post #105 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim Glover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Monroe, LA
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I feel stupid but what is the HBR option on this model?
Tim Glover is offline  
post #106 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Glover View Post

I feel stupid but what is the HBR option on this model?

High Bitrate Audio. Instead of the player decoding the audio the option for HBR passes the bits to the receiver to decode.

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #107 of 4877 Old 10-22-2007, 11:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim Glover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Monroe, LA
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ahh. I thought it was something along those lines. Thanks! The A35 does look cool...finally saw one in person the other day. Kind of loyal to my trusty tank XA-1 but I do foresee a A-35 in my future.
Tim Glover is offline  
post #108 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aod View Post

Just picked up my A35 a few days ago and this thing is awesome! So far not one problem. Wish I could have said the same about the 2 XA2's I had. Anyways, there is only one thing that bugs me and it's that friggin' bright blue power light. Is there a way to dim it? How hard would it be to include a dimmer in the next firmware update. Otherwise it's mint.

I found that black electrical tape will do the trick.

Yeah, I know how you feel. At least the dimmer function works on the big blue HD DVD light. Even though it looks cool and impresses my friends.

Regards...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #109 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aod View Post

Anyways, there is only one thing that bugs me and it's that friggin' bright blue power light. Is there a way to dim it? How hard would it be to include a dimmer in the next firmware update. Otherwise it's mint.

Yes, that one blue led light cut the contrast on my projector and screen in HALF. I had to tape over it.
ricwhite is offline  
post #110 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
davmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: France
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
i want to know if EP35 have coaxial output ? There is an optical on EP30 but what output on ep35 ?
thx in advance.

PS: EP35 must be out in France soon (2 november)

Panasonic 42PX71-Yamaha Rx-v757-Philips DVP5980
Wharfy diamond serie 8-audience CGA20-Logitech 525
Soon: TOSHIBA EP35
davmix is offline  
post #111 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 01:16 PM
Member
 
DWAIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently purchased the a35 from Robert at VE. Not too pleased with the PQ. Do i need to try another disc? Discs i have tried so far are the two that came with the machine. 300 and bourne identidy. Also tried Transformers. TV is a Pioneer 6010, supports 24hz 1080p. PS3 blu ray looks amazing. So far dissappointed with A35, any suggestions? all the discs seem grainy, not as sharp as the blu ray. this is by no means a way to bash hd dvd. Do i need to get a Planet Earth to make sure? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
DWAIY is offline  
post #112 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Decepticon07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAIY View Post

I just recently purchased the a35 from Robert at VE. Not too pleased with the PQ. Do i need to try another disc? Discs i have tried so far are the two that came with the machine. 300 and bourne identidy. Also tried Transformers. TV is a Pioneer 6010, supports 24hz 1080p. PS3 blu ray looks amazing. So far dissappointed with A35, any suggestions? all the discs seem grainy, not as sharp as the blu ray. this is by no means a way to bash hd dvd. Do i need to get a Planet Earth to make sure? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

300 is grainy on both Bluray and HD. I have The Bourne Identity and Transformers, neither of which is grainy on my A35. I got rid of an XA2 for the A35 and have not at all been disapppointed. I have watched many HDDVDs on it and feel its just as good as my Samsung BDP-1400 Bluray player, if not better.

Bears... Beets... Battlestar Galactica.
Decepticon07 is offline  
post #113 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 01:27 PM
Member
 
DWAIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decepticon07 View Post

300 is grainy on both Bluray and HD. I have The Bourne Identity and Transformers, neither of which is grainy on my A35. I got rid of an XA2 for the A35 and have not at all been disapppointed. I have watched many HDDVDs on it and feel its just as good as my Samsung BDP-1400 Bluray player, if not better.

thanks for the reply. what are your video settings and which TV do you have if you dont mind me asking. Thanks.
DWAIY is offline  
post #114 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Absolutely LOVING my A35 so far. I've played a lot of SD and HD discs and so far no problems. 1.1 FW went smooth last night - haven't had a chance to mess with it after, other than a quick test.
I'm in love with HD DVD - the A35 is my first HD player. Just need more titles now...
Brahmzy is offline  
post #115 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Decepticon07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAIY View Post

thanks for the reply. what are your video settings and which TV do you have if you dont mind me asking. Thanks.

I have not messed with the video settings on the player other than setting it to 1080p/24hz and turned on the enhanced black levels. I have a Samsung 1080p LCD model # LNS-4096D w/ updated firmware.

Bears... Beets... Battlestar Galactica.
Decepticon07 is offline  
post #116 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIG ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Update (please)?
Below Black only on 480i output, correct?
Still poor performance on 1080p60Hz, right?
Blue light is dimable, butt not defeatable ("dim"-witted)?
When will factory 1.1 units hit the shelves?
Does it pass DTS HD Master, yet?
Is this at BB, now?

BIG thx!!!

"I wonder if any of the releases had slipcovers though."
"Are these comfirmed to have slipcovers?"
"They look nice in those slips."
"This slipcover looks too good to pass up."
BIG ED is offline  
post #117 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG ED View Post

Update (please)?

Below Black only on 480i output, correct?
Mine passes BTB over HDMI at 1080p

Still poor performance on 1080p60Hz, right?
Hoping firmware will fix this. Jury is still out if thats possible.
A very knowledgable tech from Toshiba told me it's in the works.


Blue light is dimable, butt not defeatable ("dim"-witted)?
If you are speaking of the power LED, it is not dim-able (sp)

When will factory 1.1 units hit the shelves?
Hard to say. ISO burned CD update takes 20 minutes, though.

Does it pass DTS HD Master, yet?
Yes

Is this at BB, now?
Probably not. I've seen 30's, though. VE is selling at a good price.
BIG thx!!!

Questions answered are blue.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #118 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Suva, Fiji Islands
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this have 5.1 analog out or not?

I don't have a HDMI amp, and the Toshiba site shows 2 channel only!

YES/NO please ASAP?

Serving IMHD, IMConnect, FAVIA
Yumbo is offline  
post #119 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. The A35 has 5.1 analog outs.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #120 of 4877 Old 10-23-2007, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Suva, Fiji Islands
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Will,

Any chance of pics, links? All the sites I see show only 2 channel analog out.
Deal breaker for me, shipping out to Fiji.

Serving IMHD, IMConnect, FAVIA
Yumbo is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off