**Official Toshiba HD-A35 (ONLY) Thread** - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
DeltaNovember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

Ok.

I finally got around to testing the actual question mrgribbles asked me to check and guess what? The G2 bug is definitely there on the G3s, along with the other issue I unfortunately discovered an hour ago.

SPDIF - PCM
HDMI - PCM
THD sample rate=96khz

SPDIF - Bitstream
HDMI - PCM
THD sample rate=48khz!!!

The hits just keep on coming. Why in the world does the SPDIF setting have anything to do with the HDMI audio sample rate? Are these two issues related? I'm going to keep messing around and see if I can't stumble upon a setting that will allow THD to be 96khz via HDMI bitstream.

Maybe if I turn the screensaver function on? That should do it, right?

Most (if not all) THD at this point have been 48khz not 96khz. When the player is outputting the bitstream it will be at 48khz because that it what the source actually is.... when the a1/a2/a35/etc.. decodes the audio and outputs it over hdmi it upsamples to 96khz which is why it shows as 96khz even if the source audio is 48khz.

Now, as for why changing the spdif setting changes it from 96 to 48 in the a2s and now the a35s well that is anyone's guess but when you see 48khz from HBR bitstream output that is exactly what you should be seeing because that is what the trueHD track was encoded at.
DeltaNovember is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where do I find the sample rate?
rydenfan is offline  
post #183 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 12:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I think mine is at bitstream for SPDIF...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is offline  
post #184 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
60614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanted to post my experiences because this board has been so hugely helpful in my decision process. I was an electrical engineering major, so I am really into this.

1. New A35 arrived yesterday (a day early!), so I hooked it up last night to Panasonic 58PZ750U with component video. Bourne Identity looked pretty amazing. HDMI cable arrives today.

2. Used Active ISO burner to upgrade firmware to 1.1 / 1.1, burned at 4x on CD-R with no problems. Took 15 minutes or so.

3. Made the eaprogramming "break-in" on 4x on a DVD-R using Active ISO, which I run when I am home. (Guess that's not strictly an A35 issue).

4. No price talk, but today (2 days after I ordered), my A35 vendor (a large online book dealer) dropped its price by 15%, so I received an email from priceprotectr.com notifying me of the price drop, and I called the vendor and they agreed to refund the amount of the price drop. (Thanks, fellow board members!)

Audio question:

I have a Marantz SR 7000 receiver (from 2001), DTS and Dolby capable. Should I: (i) run the audio from the A35 through the SR7000 via optical; or (ii) run the audio out the A35 5.1 outputs directly to my speakers and skip the receiver? I don't want to buy a new HD Audio receiver. Which should sound better?

Video question(s):

When I don't use the HDMI cable, what resolution am I seeing if the player is set to "up to 1080p/24"? My TV does not handle 24fps input. Isn't that dependent upon whether the HD DVD is set to allow the player to pass 1080 signals over component, rather than a function of the player itself?

I've seen the discussions on here about the inability of the A35 to handle 1080p/60. In a leap of faith, I bought the player anyway hoping that will be fixed in a firmware upgrade. In the meantime, what will happen if I play film DVD's at 1080p/24 on my TV, which supposedly cannot handle that signal? Will it just display flickering or static? Basically, what I'm saying is how do I squeeze maximum performance out of my setup?

Thanks,
60614 is offline  
post #185 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Optica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60614 View Post

Audio question:

I have a Marantz SR 7000 receiver (from 2001), DTS and Dolby capable. Should I: (i) run the audio from the A35 through the SR7000 via optical; or (ii) run the audio out the A35 5.1 outputs directly to my speakers and skip the receiver? I don't want to buy a new HD Audio receiver. Which should sound better?

Video question(s):

When I don't use the HDMI cable, what resolution am I seeing if the player is set to "up to 1080p/24"? My TV does not handle 24fps input. Isn't that dependent upon whether the HD DVD is set to allow the player to pass 1080 signals over component, rather than a function of the player itself?

I've seen the discussions on here about the inability of the A35 to handle 1080p/60. In a leap of faith, I bought the player anyway hoping that will be fixed in a firmware upgrade. In the meantime, what will happen if I play film DVD's at 1080p/24 on my TV, which supposedly cannot handle that signal? Will it just display flickering or static? Basically, what I'm saying is how do I squeeze maximum performance out of my setup?

Thanks,

The A35's analog outputs are line level outputs and cannot drive speakers. you will need to run these to your receivers 5.1 inputs for amplification. For a non HDMI receiver this is your best option as it will allow you to hear DolbyTrueHD and Dolby Digital+ sound decoded inside your player and output in its full glory over analog.

Your next best option is use the optical connection from the A35 to your receiver. You will get downmixed TrueHD and Dolby Digital+ output as Dolby Digital 5.1.


Video..normally over HDMI the player and display communicate to inform each other what the max res is supported. If your display tells the A35 that it only supports 1080i, then setting the A35 to 1080p/24 will not matter. For non HDMI connection (component) you should set the res manually but be aware that copy protected DVD's will not upconvert past 480p over component unless you strip the copy protection off by burning your own copy onto another DVD. HD-DVD's have a token (ICT) that can be set by the studio during production to not allow this over non-HDMI connections also but currently it has not been enabled on any HD-DVD's that I am aware of.

I have the A35 and I see the de-interlacing issue at 1080p/60. It's very minor but my display de-interlaces perfectly so I just set my A35 to 1080i output and all is well.
Optica is offline  
post #186 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
trojanwr21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my A35 over the weekend and I tested it out with a few movies using 1080/24p. I gotta say that I'm blown away with the picture quality with one caveat....the movie 300. I understand that the director wanted to portray the film with some grainyness but to me it just doesn't look right at all. My A35 is connected to a 47" Philips 47PFL7432D and the one movie that doesn't seem to look good on HD is 300. Thank god the movie was free =) Transformers, knocked up, and Bourne Identity look awesome though. My next investment will be an Onkyo 705....I envy some of you guys with the great setups...this is a very addicting and expensive hobby (if it is even considered a hobby).
trojanwr21 is offline  
post #187 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trojanwr21 View Post

I just got my A35 over the weekend and I tested it out with a few movies using 1080/24p. I gotta say that I'm blown away with the picture quality with one caveat....the movie 300. I understand that the director wanted to portray the film with some grainyness but to me it just doesn't look right at all. My A35 is connected to a 47" Philips 47PFL7432D and the one movie that doesn't seem to look good on HD is 300. Thank god the movie was free =) Transformers, knocked up, and Bourne Identity look awesome though. My next investment will be an Onkyo 705....I envy some of you guys with the great setups...this is a very addicting and expensive hobby (if it is even considered a hobby).

I think I moved from hobby to obsession a long time ago .

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #188 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrstevens421 View Post

I think I moved from hobby to obsession a long time ago .

And it is truly never ending...
rydenfan is offline  
post #189 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Tikkenator2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out Amazon. Nice price drop on this unit.
Tikkenator2 is offline  
post #190 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
brapon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering getting the A35 to replace my HD-A1. Does the A35 do a good job upscaling DVD's?

How is the quality of CD playback for music (or does it even play CD's)?

I recently got a Denon 3808CI which accepts and decodes all the latest sound formats so my understanding is this player will fit nicely with it.

I've pretty much narrowed it down to the A35 or a dual format player but I'm not sure any of them will send bitstream TrueHD or DTS-HD.

Whatever replaces the HD-A1 will be my DVD and CD player so I am curious how it does. Thanks
brapon is offline  
post #191 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 03:56 PM
Member
 
stevekaden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West LA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think its a hobby when you keep going even after everything is bought, installed, setup and calibrated.

I think it's an obsession if at work you check AVSforum first, then work email.

You're really over the top when your wife keeps mumbling about compensatory diamonds.
stevekaden is offline  
post #192 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevekaden View Post

I think it's an obsession if at work you check AVSforum first, then work email.

Ok, I officially have a problem now

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #193 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaNovember View Post

Most (if not all) THD at this point have been 48khz not 96khz. When the player is outputting the bitstream it will be at 48khz because that it what the source actually is.... when the a1/a2/a35/etc.. decodes the audio and outputs it over hdmi it upsamples to 96khz which is why it shows as 96khz even if the source audio is 48khz.

Now, as for why changing the spdif setting changes it from 96 to 48 in the a2s and now the a35s well that is anyone's guess but when you see 48khz from HBR bitstream output that is exactly what you should be seeing because that is what the trueHD track was encoded at.

I thought the specs for THD from Dolby state 96khz. You seem to have a firmer grasp of the science behind this than I do. Please help me out with that aspect, because it is now driving me nuts!

Thanks for your help and input!

Regards...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #194 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 04:15 PM
Member
 
dleto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevekaden View Post

You're really over the top when your wife keeps mumbling about compensatory diamonds.

No I think I have the problem, not only diamonds but handbags and shoes
dleto is offline  
post #195 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 04:37 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 458
Does changing the SPDIF setting affect HBR in any way??? Is HBR working correctly? So what should the SPDIF setting be set at if using HBR? This is getting rediculous.

I am using HBR into my Onkyo 885 so the pre/pro can decode, but want to make sure I have the right settings in the player if they affect HBR bitstream output for some strange reason.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #196 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toe,

mrgribbles and I have quite a few post that chronicle this on page 6. I'm not sure what's the deal with this yet. Regards...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #197 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
DeltaNovember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

I thought the specs for THD from Dolby state 96khz. You seem to have a firmer grasp of the science behind this than I do. Please help me out with that aspect, because it is now driving me nuts!

Thanks for your help and input!

Regards...Will

Taken from Dolby's own TrueHD spec page:
"Supports up to eight full-range channels of 24-bit/96 kHz audio"

Keywords being "up to" You are right in that it does support 96khz but it does not require it to be 96khz. All TrueHD releases on HD DVD so far (that I am aware of) have been either 16bit/48khz or 24bit/48khz.

The only TrueHD 24bit/96khz track so far has been Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds: Live at Radio City on Blu-Ray. Nature's Journey on HD DVD does have a 96khz DTS HD HR track.

Hope this helps
DeltaNovember is offline  
post #198 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:27 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 458
For what its worth I just checked out a few discs. Batman Begins shows as 48khz (which is correct) with the A35 using HBR out of the HDMI to a Onkyo 885. I also checked a 96khz disc on my PS3 (Dave and Tim) to make sure the Onkyo is getting the correct info and it did as it reported 96khz. I dont know of a HD-DVD at 96khz or I would check.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #199 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Toe, how do I check the bit rate info? You have the 885 and I have the 9.8, so I am sure it is the same way.
rydenfan is offline  
post #200 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:42 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Toe, how do I check the bit rate info? You have the 885 and I have the 9.8, so I am sure it is the same way.



When you are playing a disc, hit the "display" button on the remote, or on the front of the actual unit. It only stays up for about 3 seconds, so look quick It only shows the FS.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #201 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevekaden View Post

I think its a hobby when you keep going even after everything is bought, installed, setup and calibrated.

I think it's an obsession if at work you check AVSforum first, then work email.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lrstevens421 View Post

Ok, I officially have a problem now


Me too, how did you know that's exactly what I do when I get to work

Hey where is the forced 24 fps firmware that Robert from VE all but promised? He said it was "99% likely" that Toshiba would release one by end of October, I'm not going to hold my breath but hope he's right
dude2006 is offline  
post #202 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
dsschaefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the a-35 output 480i via hdmi?
dsschaefer is offline  
post #203 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Carter D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60614 View Post

I wanted to post my experiences because this board has been so hugely helpful in my decision process. I was an electrical engineering major, so I am really into this.

1. New A35 arrived yesterday (a day early!), so I hooked it up last night to Panasonic 58PZ750U with component video. Bourne Identity looked pretty amazing. HDMI cable arrives today.

2. Used Active ISO burner to upgrade firmware to 1.1 / 1.1, burned at 4x on CD-R with no problems. Took 15 minutes or so.

3. Made the eaprogramming "break-in" on 4x on a DVD-R using Active ISO, which I run when I am home. (Guess that's not strictly an A35 issue).

4. No price talk, but today (2 days after I ordered), my A35 vendor (a large online book dealer) dropped its price by 15%, so I received an email from priceprotectr.com notifying me of the price drop, and I called the vendor and they agreed to refund the amount of the price drop. (Thanks, fellow board members!)

Audio question:

I have a Marantz SR 7000 receiver (from 2001), DTS and Dolby capable. Should I: (i) run the audio from the A35 through the SR7000 via optical; or (ii) run the audio out the A35 5.1 outputs directly to my speakers and skip the receiver? I don't want to buy a new HD Audio receiver. Which should sound better?

Video question(s):

When I don't use the HDMI cable, what resolution am I seeing if the player is set to "up to 1080p/24"? My TV does not handle 24fps input. Isn't that dependent upon whether the HD DVD is set to allow the player to pass 1080 signals over component, rather than a function of the player itself?

I've seen the discussions on here about the inability of the A35 to handle 1080p/60. In a leap of faith, I bought the player anyway hoping that will be fixed in a firmware upgrade. In the meantime, what will happen if I play film DVD's at 1080p/24 on my TV, which supposedly cannot handle that signal? Will it just display flickering or static? Basically, what I'm saying is how do I squeeze maximum performance out of my setup?

Thanks,

Thanks to all on this thread for keeping an eye on the price of the A-35 from the large online bookseller who was kind enough to offer full price protection as I too ordered my A-35 2 days ago and received it today. Returned my XA2 to BB because of the lack of HBR thru HDMI and I think the player was defective anyway as it would freeze on any 480p DVDs I fed it. This player is Awesome!! HBR right out of the box (the lights on my Yammy 3800 light up when the appropriate audio codec is input), firmware upgrade went flawlessly via cd and now 24fps works perfect. I know it's hard to quantify, but PQ seems as good or even better than my XA2. HBR audio is in my estimation way better than PCM on my XA2. Bourne sound was incredible.

A30 to XA2 to A35 in 2 weeks. Three's the charm! I love this player. Zero issues so far.
Carter D is offline  
post #204 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Charlie Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsschaefer View Post

Can the a-35 output 480i via hdmi?

YES
Charlie Tango is offline  
post #205 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Pike67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I also upraded from XA2 to A35. I'm having a problem, has anyone experience when the resolution is set to 1080p/24, after you change discs and put a new one in and hit the display button it is only showing 1080p, even though in the setup menu it is still set to 1080p/24? The only way I have discovered to get it back is to turn the player off and back on. Then when the screen firsts comes back on it says resolution set to 1080p/24 and its back on again and showing in the display screen and working ok. Strange.

I did the update and have the pioneer 5010 which accepts the signal. The XA never did this, but, yes, it had the firmware glitch. This was the reason I got the A35. Any ideas? Is there something else I need to set? I hope it is not a defect. Thanx in advance.

I just noticed in another thread that someone said you should have the TV turned on prior to the A35 being turned on? I have the unit going directly into the set. Apologies if this was covered before. At work right now so cannot check. Thanx.
Pike67 is offline  
post #206 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 10:03 PM
Member
 
DWAIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleto View Post

I picked up the A35 this weekend at BB, it's hooked up HDMI to Integra 8.8 receiver, HDMI from receiver to Pioneer HD1540. Watched Transformers in
1080p/24 and the picture was amazing, just as good as my Blu Ray player.
How do you have your hooked up?


I have tried hooking up the A35 in various ways. First, connected hdmi to my yamaha 2700 then directly to my Pioneer 6010. 1080p 24hz i presume since i have the option at "up to 1080p 24hz". Also tried hooking up the A35 directly to the tv. No change in PQ.
DWAIY is offline  
post #207 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 10:06 PM
Member
 
DWAIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummer28 View Post

I also have an A35 hooked up to a Pioneer 6010. This is being fed out of my TX-NR905 receiver which is set to "HDMI Through". The video signal from the A35 is being passed through the receiver unmolested (or so I'm told ) At any rate my picture looks incredible. It is equal to if not better than my PS3. I manipulated the settings of my television to the specs D-Nice suggested in the Pioneer 6010 Plasma Display thread. Are you running your A35 through a receiver? If so, what is the make and model? Have you verified that all the settings in the A35 are maximized for the capabilities of your display?

Hey, what settings on the A35 did you set to maximize the PQ capabilities? I have it set at up to 1080p 24hz. I have it attached to a Yamaha 2700, also a passthrough. Also tried connecting directly to the TV which doesnt change PQ vs using my receiver. So im ruling that out. Maybe Im just asking for too much? After watching Apocalypto on blu ray, it is very tough to match.
DWAIY is offline  
post #208 of 4877 Old 10-25-2007, 11:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my A35 setup and am running it via hdmi into a Sony 5300 receiver .I have the HDDVD Training Day playing and have the Dolby True HD format selected but am only getting PCM into the receiver . On the A35 side, I have Digital Out HDMI set to auto and Digital Direct Audio Mode set to on (have tried the spdif both ways). On the 5300 ES side, the only hdmi audio choice I have is pcm or auto and I have it set to auto. I have the latest OS 1.1/1.1 on the A35. What should I be doing to get that "True HD light" to light up ? 5300 manual says that that light will be on if the receiver is doing the decoding .



Edit: Well, the a35 hung after a stop and I had to unplug it and plug it back in...and now I have True HD !!!

Do these players need this kind of reboot after an OS update ?
mintakaX is offline  
post #209 of 4877 Old 10-26-2007, 01:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaNovember View Post

Taken from Dolby's own TrueHD spec page:
"Supports up to eight full-range channels of 24-bit/96 kHz audio"

Keywords being "up to" You are right in that it does support 96khz but it does not require it to be 96khz. All TrueHD releases on HD DVD so far (that I am aware of) have been either 16bit/48khz or 24bit/48khz.

The only TrueHD 24bit/96khz track so far has been Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds: Live at Radio City on Blu-Ray. Nature's Journey on HD DVD does have a 96khz DTS HD HR track.

Hope this helps

DeltaNovember,

Thank you. It does help. I got pushed over the edge yesterday and I cannot tell you how much I appreciate you steering me in the right direction.

I have always seen 96khz sample rate touted. So I assumed that it was there. Through all of the G2 discussions about SPDIF settings changing the sample rate through HDMI, I assumed that it was there. I saw it with my own two eyes. I never read or heard that the Onkyo's upconvert to 96khz. I assumed that it was there!

Well...It's not there! And I threw a fit yesterday about it. For this I apologize. Generally, I try not to jump to conclusions so fast and this time I did. I showed my a$$ in the process. Again, I apologize.

However, I am still irked that this bug still exists into the third generation. This I find inexcusable. But since it is not unacceptable to me because of a work around, I'm ok now. Let's get back to discussing the good stuff.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #210 of 4877 Old 10-26-2007, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't mean to give you a heart attack, Will. TBS, have you checked the phenom in player decoded to MCH PCM mode? Does the PCM output also change? I would suspect it would but dunno.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off