Newbies buying the A2...will need HDMI cable. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
CooLJ92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calexico, CA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just hope that the individuals/newbies that are clueless of high def know that they will need and HDMI cable to obtain high def from thier HDTV. I saw a woman in Walmart returning one because the picture did not look "clear". I quickly explained what she needed and how to set it up, but she decided it was extra cost in purchasing the HDMI cable. She tried to connect the A2 with the supplied RCA cables.

Some folks just don't know what it takes to get a HD picture in their HDTV. My cousin had his Directv HD reciever connected via an S video cable. Once I made the connection with HDMI to his HDTV, he was amazed on the difference.

jj
CooLJ92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:03 PM
Member
 
chrad44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
component hookup should work as well. as long as you dont want to upconvert sd-dvds.
chrad44 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eapleitez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think Toshiba and monoprice should get together and abandon the damn RCA plug that is supplied. Seriously, what is the point of putting it in there? It looks like it can cause a bunch more damage than any tiny amount of good.

_____________________________
eapleitez is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
CooLJ92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calexico, CA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Opps! Yes either component or HDMI. I still recommend HDMI for upconverstion of Standard DVDs.
CooLJ92 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monoprice.com has a great 6' HDMI cable here. I have this one and it's perfect.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:09 PM
aod
Advanced Member
 
aod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: On location
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And don't forget to update your firmware!

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...ngfirmware.asp

aod is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:10 PM
Member
 
thor20003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The boxes at my Walmart had a big sticker that said HDMI cable included.
thor20003 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
MrBigglesworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Confirmed here in OKC. 2 Friends just got back said HDMI cable was included.

Lover of all things High Definition©
MrBigglesworth is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor20003 View Post

The boxes at my Walmart had a big sticker that said HDMI cable included.


Mine did not have the sticker or HDMI cable.
Shark73 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
iceperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think about all the poor sap's with DVI. Can you even buy an HDMI to DVI cable at wal-mart, CC, or BB?
iceperson is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
Dgenx321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All mine had were rca cables. I thought that was pretty damn stupid to put in for a HD Player.

At least supply componet cables, they arent that expensive anymore.
Dgenx321 is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
Dgenx321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea.
Dgenx321 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:37 PM
Member
 
thor20003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe that is a bonus here in OKLA. We pay $185 but get a $10 cable for free.
thor20003 is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:47 PM
Member
 
superboy95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like "C" models (Costco?) come with HDMI and "W" models do not. Mine is a "C" and did.

Also it has a mfg date of August 2007.
superboy95 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
orinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you can't upconvert standard dvds with component hooked up, only HDMI?
orinth is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Comcast-Lancaster, PA
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by orinth View Post

So you can't upconvert standard dvds with component hooked up, only HDMI?

correct, there's only a rare couple of upconverting players that will do it over component.

xbox live/PSN: Chad473
chad473 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tspeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by orinth View Post

So you can't upconvert standard dvds with component hooked up, only HDMI?

Correct. This is due to movie studios not wanting upconversion being output over analog. or over unsecured digital. The HDMI has to handshake with the TV to allow upconversion.

I Bet You Wish You Could! - Roger Wilco

Directions for updating your Onkyo xx5 receivers firmware. **Newly updated 7-22-2009**Re-uploaded 7-14-2013**

Something from damninteresting.com

Tspeer is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
iceperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by orinth View Post

So you can't upconvert standard dvds with component hooked up, only HDMI?

Pretty sure you can go HDMI to DVI too.
iceperson is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 11-02-2007, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
orinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn, oh well.

I bought this for my TV downstairs which is a 4 or 5 year old Mitsubishi 55" widescreen that does 1080i over component. I was planning on buying a new lcd in a few months, but I guess I'll just use this upstairs in my room for now. I have a samsung 30" WS CRT that does hdmi.
orinth is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off