Disc Error code: 408bc504 Poll - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Do you or don't you get the disc error code: 408bc504
I get the error with the player at 720P 19 8.84%
I get the error with the player at 1080i 81 37.67%
I do NOT get the error with the player at 720P 18 8.37%
I do NOT get the error with the player at 1080i 97 45.12%
Voters: 215. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 77 Old 11-11-2007, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
AV99GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that this might be a good Poll to have. Maybe it will help in figuring out the problem.

Post which player you have / firmware. I have the A3 with 1.0.
AV99GT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Grasschopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whay about those of us with the A30 and 1080p?

So are people finding that they do not get the same error at the same points in discs when using other resolutions?

Oh and to report my errors:
Player HD-A30 with Firmware v1.1 playing at 1080p/24
Hot Fuzz - plays perfect
Transformers - lock up at 1:15 mark both times I tried to watch through this point in the movie disc is brand new and clean
Knocked Up - lock up on boot...wouldn't even load the first time and I had to unplug the player to get it to function. Other sketchy picture issues but no other lock up. Disc brand new and clean.

HD-DVD - 15
BluRay - 30

There was a format war...Best Buy won, I lost.
Grasschopper is offline  
post #3 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I have gotten the error once on my A2, on a badly-scratched rented copy of Planet Earth, Disc 1, playing at 1080i.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #4 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
G-star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
error code observed at 1080i with the A2/firmware 2.5, HDMI to 768p plasma

"That's right Mr. Martini...there is an Easter Bunny".
G-star is offline  
post #5 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 10:31 AM
Member
 
fuzzatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sussex, WI
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not seen this error.

I have an HD-A3 with 1.1 firmware and am connecting to my display via component. I have the player set at 1080i for HD and 480p for SD. Have watched 300, Bourne Identity, Transformers, and We Are Marshall in HD and a few Backyardigan's movies in SD (for my daughter).

Had an audio sync issue with We Are Marshall, but returned it for a new copy and it works fine, it is a combo disk also.
fuzzatch is offline  
post #6 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Grasschopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzatch View Post

I have not seen this error.

I have an HD-A3 with 1.1 firmware and am connecting to my display via component.

Hmm I wonder if this is a HDMI vs component issue...

HD-DVD - 15
BluRay - 30

There was a format war...Best Buy won, I lost.
Grasschopper is offline  
post #7 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
khwiggins2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clarksburg, MD
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not get that error.

Tosh HD-A35 w/ 1.1/1.1 firmware -> HDMI -> Denon AVR-3808ci w/ latest firmware -> HDMI -> Tosh 72HM195 1080p set, but only accepts 1080i input.

Previously had HD-A1, since getting the new player, have played Transformers, Batman Begins, Serenity, Soprano's, MI:3, Matrix, Terminator 2 (import), Two Jakes (SD), Numbers (SD) and more that I can't think of off the top of my head.

"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty!" - Captain Malcolm Reynolds
khwiggins2 is offline  
post #8 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 11:01 AM
Member
 
devotiondoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Oak Park, IL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV99GT View Post

I thought that this might be a good Poll to have. Maybe it will help in figuring out the problem.

Post which player you have / firmware. I have the A3 with 1.0.

Is there a reason you have not updated your firmware?
devotiondoubt is offline  
post #9 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirJohnFalstaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have received this error 4 times in 12 movies, but only 2 of those can be repeated. I have a Toshiba HD-A35 with 1.1/1.1 firmware, contected via HDMI to a Denon AVR-3808CI also with the latest firmware, connected via HDMI to a Panasonic PT-AE900U projector. I'm running everything in 720p.

Good disks (all non-combo):
300
Bourne Identity
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
Transformers
Troy: The Director's Cut
The Matrix Reloaded

Disks that displayed error (all non-combo):

Batman Begins (non-repeatable after cleaning)
Lady in the Water (non-repeatable after cleaning)
The Matrix (repeatable)
The Matrix Revolutions (repeatable)

Besides this error, I have never experianced any other problems with my A-35 such as lock-ups, audio drop-outs, etc...

"Not throwing my hands up or my dress above my ears don't mean I ain't awestruck." Al Swearengen

SirJohnFalstaff is offline  
post #10 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
psblake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hd-a2 2.5 firmware via component and have not had an error yet.

Love my DEF TECH!
psblake is offline  
post #11 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Neal LosAngeles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your poll doesn't ask about 1080p. I have the A30 with 1.1 firmware outputting on 1080p and I've had the player lock up with this error code for EVERY DVD we have tried--about 10 so far including 8 brand new out of the box and 2 standard def. So Toshiba is sending me a prepaid FedEx label to ship it to them for repair or replacement.
Neal LosAngeles is offline  
post #12 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 12:33 PM
Member
 
hypoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lorton, VA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the error once (I've only had it for under two weeks) with my HD-A2 / Firmware 2.5 / at 1080i output. It was with a used King Kong disc that was pretty roughed up in my opinion. Locked up around the one hour mark; took it out and washed it and was able to finish the movie.
hypoh is offline  
post #13 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 12:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HT Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Isle of Kent, MD USA
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brand new A3 errors on both 1.0 and 1.1 firmware playing a virgin copy of The Reaping. I took it out of the cabinet and went back to my XA-1 which has never given the error code.

Jerry the HT Nut
HT Nut is offline  
post #14 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coolhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OF COURSE YOU ARE ALL HAVING PROBLEMS.

Version 1.0??? Version 1.1??? Seriously??? The current firmware is 2.5

Before you do ANYTHING ELSE go to

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=876566

And update your firmware.

EDIT: All apologies for the tone. After doing a small amount of research it looks like this is a problem on the G3 models. Good luck to all. Hopefully they will fix this via firmware quickly.
coolhand is offline  
post #15 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 01:32 PM
Member
 
pittkid333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A3 with 1.1 - 1080i

Played fine = Transformers, Alpha Dog, Bourne Identity, Bourne Supremecy, Blades of Glory, The Break Up, V for Vendetta...

Locked up = License to Wed at two different point...15 min's in and 1:10 in...Exchanged the disc and the new one played fine
pittkid333 is offline  
post #16 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 01:33 PM
Member
 
pittkid333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolhand View Post

OF COURSE YOU ARE ALL HAVING PROBLEMS.

Version 1.0??? Version 1.1??? Seriously??? The current firmware is 2.5

Before you do ANYTHING ELSE go to

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=876566

And update your firmware.

1.1 is the current firmware for our A3's
pittkid333 is offline  
post #17 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
khwiggins2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clarksburg, MD
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolhand View Post

OF COURSE YOU ARE ALL HAVING PROBLEMS.

Version 1.0??? Version 1.1??? Seriously??? The current firmware is 2.5

Before you do ANYTHING ELSE go to

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=876566

And update your firmware.

They're referring to 1.1 for Gen 3 players. That's the latest. 2.5 is for Gen 2 players.

"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty!" - Captain Malcolm Reynolds
khwiggins2 is offline  
post #18 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Neal LosAngeles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Toshiba tech told me that 1.1 is the latest version for the A30.
Neal LosAngeles is offline  
post #19 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
AV99GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by devotiondoubt View Post

Is there a reason you have not updated your firmware?

Yes! I received the player on Friday night, and only had component cables. So Friday night I watched Bourne at 720p through the cables. I was not able to upgrade the firmware, and I have been reading the different posts where for some people the 1.1 upgrade didn't solve the problem. I though what the heck, worst thing is it lock-ups.

I received my HDMI cable from monoprice saturday afternoon. That is when I swapped over to the HDMI cable but still have it at 720p. I than watched all 4 movies including Bourne again. No problems at all.

I am turning the TV on first than the player.

I thought maybe it is a 1080i problem but looks like some people have it at 720p as well
AV99GT is offline  
post #20 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 02:58 PM
Member
 
user0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas Fort Worth Area, Texas
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A2
firmware 2.1
user0001 is offline  
post #21 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 02:58 PM
Member
 
devotiondoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Oak Park, IL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV99GT View Post

Yes! I received the player on Friday night, and only had component cables. So Friday night I watched Bourne at 720p through the cables. I was not able to upgrade the firmware, and I have been reading the different posts where for some people the 1.1 upgrade didn't solve the problem. I though what the heck, worst thing is it lock-ups.

I received my HDMI cable from monoprice saturday afternoon. That is when I swapped over to the HDMI cable but still have it at 720p. I than watched all 4 movies including Bourne again. No problems at all.

I am turning the TV on first than the player.

I thought maybe it is a 1080i problem but looks like some people have it at 720p as well

The firmware might not solve the problem but it could help some other item before it becomes an issue.

Why were you not able to update? Just curious.
devotiondoubt is offline  
post #22 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 04:04 PM
Member
 
fuzzatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sussex, WI
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasschopper View Post

Hmm I wonder if this is a HDMI vs component issue...

Don't know, but I will be getting an HDMI->DVI cable soon, so if I get this error whith this setup I will post it here.
fuzzatch is offline  
post #23 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
rblack20148's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A2, 2.5, only happened with Letters from Iwo Jima.

Restarted the player and the error hasn't occurred since.
rblack20148 is offline  
post #24 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A35, 1.1
When it was on 1.0 I got the 408bc504 error on 3 different brand new discs, one (Miami Vice) at the exact same spot every time. The others, Bourne Identity and Knocked Up, were hit and miss. Since 1.1 I have not had the error, but have some dropouts with bitstreaming DD+.

Pics from my TV here and here.
chris0 is offline  
post #25 of 77 Old 11-12-2007, 08:13 PM
Member
 
DocT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A20 with 2.5fw at 1080p/24 via HDMI. The Matrix freezes up at chapter 20.
DocT is offline  
post #26 of 77 Old 11-13-2007, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
AV99GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I tried the 1080i setting, Bourne played with no problem at all. I also watched only a bit of Blood Diamond no issue, but I didn't watch it through.

Now I am really curious as to why this is happening, since I didn't update the firmware.

All my discs are brand new, and no marks at all.

I bought my player from BBFB which was upgraded to an A3, although I did have to wait. Maybe this shipment was a revised build, Too bad there is no manufacture date sticker on this machine.

I didn't updated the FW b/c I didn't have internet connection at the time, also I want to burn a disc just in case. But when it worked with no problems I am wondering if I should do it or not.
AV99GT is offline  
post #27 of 77 Old 11-13-2007, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Grasschopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I just got off the phone with Toshiba HD-DVD customer support. Here is what I was able to get out of them which took some work because they wanted me to be in front of my unit and I am currently at work (don't tell my boss ) :
First thing Sandy (nice lady) said to do was to unplug the unit for 2 min. Her explanation was that since these units are effectively compunters they need to be rebooted after an update. She claims this has helped a couple of customers she has delt with.

The second bit of info that I got from her was that they feel this is a disc issue. Apparently there is a VERY large number is complaints with Universal discs. She was also aware of complaints with the movie Transformers specificly. She was indicating that these are bad discs causing the issue.

The third tidbit I got from her was that I (we) should be powering on our displays before the HD DVD player. She wasn't sure why this was working (this is from customer feedback) but her thought on it was that because of all the communication that can and maybe does go on between equipment via HDMI that the player being on before the display is causing an issue. I would have written this off but there are people that report no issues and say they are hooked up via component cable (AV99GT above for instance). I may try unplugging my unit and hooking it up with component cables to see if that resolves the issue.

So maybe we need to have a different poll...who is getting the errors and not and then what method of hookup are you using?

HD-DVD - 15
BluRay - 30

There was a format war...Best Buy won, I lost.
Grasschopper is offline  
post #28 of 77 Old 11-13-2007, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Katiesdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba A3 at 1080i 1.0. I have an Olevia 720P LCD.

I watched Transformers and V for Vendetta with no problems. I started watching Goodfellas and had no problems. Then I tired watching it again the next day from where I left off and I got the error. I tried starting from different points and always got the error. Then I cleaned the disc using a soft cloth and it played fine to the end. I still have 300 and the Bourne Identity that I haven't watched yet and I should be receiving my first DH-DVD from Netflix soon. That should be the real test.

I updated the player to 1.1 yesterday, but haven't watched any movies on it yet.
Katiesdad is offline  
post #29 of 77 Old 11-13-2007, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
AV99GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Grasschopper;12203999]
The third tidbit I got from her was that I (we) should be powering on our displays before the HD DVD player. She wasn't sure why this was working (this is from customer feedback) but her thought on it was that because of all the communication that can and maybe does go on between equipment via HDMI that the player being on before the display is causing an issue. I would have written this off but there are people that report no issues and say they are hooked up via component cable (AV99GT above for instance). I may try unplugging my unit and hooking it up with component cables to see if that resolves the issue.

QUOTE]


I only have been turning the TV on first than the player. I was hooked up to componet for just one movie, than I got my HDMI cbale and that is what I have been running.
AV99GT is offline  
post #30 of 77 Old 11-13-2007, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirJohnFalstaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have an LCD projector that I let warm-up for about 5 minutes before starting my AVR and HD-DVD player. I can't see this causing the errors I've been encountering.

"Not throwing my hands up or my dress above my ears don't mean I ain't awestruck." Al Swearengen

SirJohnFalstaff is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off