** OFFICIAL - FIRMWARE VERSION 2.7 RELEASED!!!! for HD-XA2 (HD-XE1), HD-A20, HD-A2/D2 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
debyrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Analog out is audio that is 'already decoded' in the player. It is AUDIO, not a digital stream of any kind.

-Byrd
debyrd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Burned the image to disc and I am currently updating my XA2.

Just from reading some of the posts it seems that this FW is
a winner.

No 1080p/24 forced mode?

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
HD DVD player: Toshiba HD-XA2(2)
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, PS3
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)

petmic10 is offline  
post #93 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 06:56 PM
Member
 
cgp208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated to 2.7 and now anytime I skip forward or back a chapter, I lose audio. If I go into the menu and select any other audio format than the one I currently have selected, the audio comes back in that format. Has anybody else experienced this problem? I have had this happen with Batman Returns, 300, and Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. I've never had this happen with any previous firmware versions.

I have an XA2 hooked via HDMI to an onkyo 705 and sony 52XBR4.

Edit: I think I figured out the problem. It was an HDMI handshake problem. Once I turned all my components off, and back on again, the audio problem is gone. The bass on 300 and Transformers seems to be improved with this firmware update. It really booms now!
cgp208 is offline  
post #94 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Hughman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer View Post

Hughman ^^ Thanks for referring to our company.

No I do not receive any direct payment that can be measured in immediate gratification, but a I like partnering and recognizing people and companies who demonstrate the culture and succeed in making things better.

-Robert

I understand,

Also I'd like to add one more confirm to the framerate fix. My RS1 reads 48.96hz but clearly no forced option is available.

The most obvious difference is this version has changed dramatically the bass levels using multi-channel analog outputs and using the internal bass management system. I haven't performed any measures but at the same volume level the bass from the sub is now at relatively very high levels which had me panicking/fumbling for the remote volume control. It would appear this firmware has addressed the little BM quirk noted in a few threads which required goosing the sub by 10dB or so at the receiver.
Hughman is offline  
post #95 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Ripper64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckNaked View Post

Up and running 2.7 after 10-15 min total time. Lip sync issues are a thing of the past.....thank you Toshiba!

I assume the Direct Digital feature does not apply to those of us still using the analog outs?

Ripper - Is that the 3808CI? That could be my next upgrade


Yes, its the 3808CI
Ripper64 is offline  
post #96 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rockokma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockokma View Post

If this corrects the 1080p24 correctly AND outputs hd audio compressed to my receiver I will be one happy camper tonight. You know what I think I'll finally start watching Heroes, Season one tonight to celebrate if everything works out fine.

Guess I'm starting Heroes in HD tonight!!! I am one happy camper!!!
Rockokma is offline  
post #97 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:02 PM
Member
 
mks100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated in approximately 20 minutes (ISO). I do not have a 24fps display but tried the following...

Transformers - Dolby Digital + - The scene where Blackout first appears is a HUGE improvement in Bass and definition. I was disappointed with the PCM stream/conversion as it did not have the impact I remembered from the theater.
The Matrix - TrueHD - Flags correctly.
U2 Rattle and Hum - dts-HD (Hi Res 6.1, not encoded in MA) - Flags correctly.

...patience pays off for once.
mks100 is offline  
post #98 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found what I think to be the A2 firmware file:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...D-A2-2700U.zip

No guarantees!
trabbic is offline  
post #99 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
As soon as I get my 605 from Value Electronics (should be here Wednesday), I'll pop in my Underworld import and try to get some DTS-HD MA

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #100 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
San Jose Mark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
T2 Import-DTS MA-Flags correctly

24 FPS looks great on Panny PT-1000U, no lip sync issues anymore
San Jose Mark1 is offline  
post #101 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlkmgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Meskwaki Nation
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what are peoples audio settings in their XA2. after updating, the only time this machine has been updated, i no longer have audio. i am sure it is user error, so i want to confirm what others have set. thanks guys...
mlkmgr is offline  
post #102 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
cambrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OH my God, I'm so happy I could cry

Can't wait to try the HBR with my Onkyo 605 and the newly purchased Ascend C340's....Yes Yes....
cambrian is offline  
post #103 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbitrage000 View Post

This update is what I was waiting for....bitstreaming is great...for no other reason than seeing all the fancy logos on my onkyo 705....now can you bug Toshiba to fix the 1080p shutdown bug...please...please....

Make sure to check your screen saver setting. I noticed that after the firmware update, my screen saver setting was set to "Auto Power Off".
slimm is offline  
post #104 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Abq-Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckelly33 View Post

Obviously this is 2x 23.98, but why this instead of 23.98? Isn't 23.98 what we were looking for?

I am a complete idiot I know - you don't have to tell me.

Doh! Sorry! My JVC RS1 shows in the input signal as 47.96 whereas it used to show 48 with the old firmware. So yes, it is actually 23.98Hz.

Regards, Peter
Abq-Pete is offline  
post #105 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:24 PM
Member
 
goosebump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

Found what I think to be the A2 firmware file:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...D-A2-2700U.zip

No guarantees!


Nice, where did you find that?

I wonder why the xa2 and a20 zip files end in 2700N, but the a2 ends in 2700U...
goosebump is offline  
post #106 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:25 PM
Member
 
subhash_i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also having the same problem.If I go into the menu and select any other audio format than the one I currently have selected, the audio comes back in that format. On my Perfect storm default dolby digital ex is selected.I went in menu and selected Dolby True HD and on my Onkyo 705 it is showing as Dolby with Truehd on top in red digits along on the side Digital EX instead of Dolby True HD fully like i saw in earlier pictures posted here.Also when i changed audi settings, i lost audio for like 10 sec.

Can any one who got it correct please post here all the audio settings while using hdmi with onkyo or any other receievers.It will clear up the issue some of us are having.

Thanks
subhash_i is offline  
post #107 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
My crystalio II is reporting 1080p/23.97! It works!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #108 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:29 PM
Member
 
cgp208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by subhash_i View Post

I am also having the same problem.If I go into the menu and select any other audio format than the one I currently have selected, the audio comes back in that format. On my Perfect storm default dolby digital ex is selected.I went in menu and selected Dolby True HD and on my Onkyo 705 it is showing as Dolby with Truehd on top in red digits along on the side Digital EX instead of Dolby True HD fully like i saw in earlier pictures posted here.Also when i changed audi settings, i lost audio for like 10 sec.

Can any one who got it correct please post here all the audio settings while using hdmi with onkyo or any other receievers.It will clear up the issue some of us are having.

Thanks

I just edited my post. I turned all my components off, then back on again and the audio problem seems to be gone. It may have been an HDMI handshake problem.
cgp208 is offline  
post #109 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

Make sure to check your screen saver setting. I noticed that after the firmware update, my screen saver setting was set to "Auto Power Off".

I'll check... but the bug is very easy to replicate and fix with the proper HDMI handshake (ie after the player is booted up)...and it was playing batman when it shut down, just like it used to do before I started doing the workaround. I don't think the screensaver would come on during playback. I really wasn't expecting a fix yet...hell I just got the player last Tuesday!! And I've only had to wait 6days to get full HBR audio!!!

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #110 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rob316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosebump View Post

Nice, where did you find that?

I wonder why the xa2 and a20 zip files end in 2700N, but the a2 ends in 2700U...

who wants to be a guinea pig and try this, also what does it update on the A2?

Rob
rob316 is offline  
post #111 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:35 PM
Member
 
Gor18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you know everyone keeps telling me i am hearing the True HD out of my A2 threw my HDMI to my onkyo 705...but its just annoying and it always makes you wonder when all it says is HDMI pass threw or MCH PCM 5.1. I hate to spend 500 bucks on a A35 just to see true hd but you always wonder if you are really hearing it, till you see that true hd light up.
Gor18 is offline  
post #112 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by subhash_i View Post

I am also having the same problem.If I go into the menu and select any other audio format than the one I currently have selected, the audio comes back in that format. On my Perfect storm default dolby digital ex is selected.I went in menu and selected Dolby True HD and on my Onkyo 705 it is showing as Dolby with Truehd on top in red digits along on the side Digital EX instead of Dolby True HD fully like i saw in earlier pictures posted here.Also when i changed audi settings, i lost audio for like 10 sec.

Can any one who got it correct please post here all the audio settings while using hdmi with onkyo or any other receievers.It will clear up the issue some of us are having.

Thanks

Try a couple periods in that sentence...I think you said that when you switch to TrueHD, it didn't switch on your Onkyo to TrueHD?? Is this correct?? The first time I tried it didn't switch for me it stayed on PCM output. Then I went back and changed SPIDF to bitstream just for the hell of it since HDMI has no bitstream selection. Then it started working and showing TrueHD after I select it from the menu on Batman...Batman defaults to DD+. Then I went back and changed SPIDF back to PCM because I couldn't see a reason it would affect HDMI and it worked this time aswell. So now I have SPIDF at PCM, HDMI at Auto, and the new thing set to ON (bitstream option). I can cycle through all the audio options with the remotes "Audio" button and while playing FaceOff, it went thru DD EX, DTS 6.1, DD other languages with just a short pause of audio while switching between them. All the time the XA2 display feature shows no player decoding and direct audio output of the appropriate stream. My 705 shows the appropriate input...very sexy!!

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #113 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Gor18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i down loaded the zip for my A2 and i can burn it too a disc, but i have only upgraded using the net in the past, i dont know what the sets are when using a cd
Gor18 is offline  
post #114 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

Found what I think to be the A2 firmware file:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...D-A2-2700U.zip

I'm not sure if I should put that link on the first post or not.....

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #115 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:41 PM
Member
 
subhash_i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks.i will try that and see
subhash_i is offline  
post #116 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam_ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I take it Dolby TrueHD tracks sound identical regardless of whether the player or receiver is decoding it?

If so, I'll leave it on the Digital Direct Audio Mode. Of course I only have one DTS HD-MA disc right now(La Haine), so I'll have to wait for the New Line releases to show up before I can really take advantage of this firmware update.
Adam_ME is offline  
post #117 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
PopcornReady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is good and bad news ... the ver 2.7 update to the XA2.

It's good news ... I will finally be able to play discs in 1080p/24fps mode without the lip synch issue. The images looked more stable -- pans around Planet Earth for example.

The bad news is I bought a Regza 52" 120Hz 1080p/24fps LX177 TV a few weeks ago because of the desire to move to 24fps. So the "old" Regza 42" 60Hz 1080p/30fps XL196 moved into the bedroom ... with A2.

I think this means I will have to spring for fancy pants Onkyo AVR now ...
PopcornReady is offline  
post #118 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geaux Tigers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arabic View Post

Found what I think to be the A2 firmware file:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...D-A2-2700U.zip

No guarantees!

I am updating my HD-A2 now.
Geaux Tigers is offline  
post #119 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:43 PM
Member
 
benmoree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: 94061
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've installed firmware 2.7 and can report there is no forced 1080p24 mode. My display will accept a forced 1080p24 from the PS3 but when I select the up to 1080p24 mode from the XA2 my display says the resolution is 1080i.

Robert is there any chance we are going to get a forced 1080p24 mode in the future?
benmoree is offline  
post #120 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PopcornReady View Post

I think this means I will have to spring for fancy pants Onkyo AVR now ...

Well its better than my dillema...I already have the fancy pants Onkyo but I don't have the fancy pants 120hz, 24hz accepting TV....I currently have an A2000 and would love an A3000 with the aforementioned features but they don't sell the A3000 in Canada

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off