** OFFICIAL - FIRMWARE VERSION 2.7 RELEASED!!!! for HD-XA2 (HD-XE1), HD-A20, HD-A2/D2 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:27 PM
Member
 
et88b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlkmgr View Post

thanks for the reply, but still no dice. i tried powering each (AVR, XA2, projector) on first, but no luck. the receiver shows 'stereo' in the display unless i switch to "cd" or other source and then back to "dvd". this is very frustrating!! anyone else experiencing difficulties?

I am sure you did this but I unplugged the power cord on the player and then reconnected to get everything to work.
et88b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:32 PM
Member
 
airborn007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just upgraded 2.7...We need forced 1080/24p, sometimes my XA2 still only displays 1080p from my tv display screen. I then would have to stop the movie and then restart, too bad there's no resume play.
airborn007 is offline  
post #183 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The last update was available within 2.5 hours of the release of the iso file via ethernet firmware update. I am sure tomorrow morning at the latest. Just tried again via ethernet port, no luck.
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #184 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'll be up for a while, I'll keep trying ethernet.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #185 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Master843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone checked to see if this resolves the Disk Error Code 408bc504 freezing/stopping problems that a lot of people were having? I haven't seen anyone mention it yet in this thread.
Master843 is online now  
post #186 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think people that get that error repeatedly should consider getting their player serviced by Toshiba.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #187 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:43 PM
Member
 
jim3860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be slightly off topic here but are there any players avialable that output HBR formats including DTS MASTER through there analog outputs or is it strictly HDMI 1.3




REGARDS JIM
jim3860 is offline  
post #188 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
None of them can output decoded DTS-HD MA out the analogs because none of them can decode DTS-HD MA.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #189 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevesns69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is awesome!! I finished my update with no problems. I never burned an ISO before. That was pretty easy, just a waste of a disc though. I just didn't want to wait for the ethernet update, even though I checked all night. My Onkyo 905 is showing Dolby Digital Plus and TrueHD for the first time ever!! Now it's time to watch a movie. Thanks to the OP on the ISO tips!! Good luck everybody and enjoy!!
stevesns69 is offline  
post #190 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlkmgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Meskwaki Nation
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by et88b View Post

I am sure you did this but I unplugged the power cord on the player and then reconnected to get everything to work.

i disconnected all power cords hoping this would solve my issue, but no luck. if i turn the "new" audio option off, sound resumes. i am still at a loss as to what could be wrong. this is a bummer!! i guess i will try toshiba tech support tomorrow sometime unless anyone else has an answer??? thanks again...
mlkmgr is offline  
post #191 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:50 PM
Member
 
jim3860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I assumed the A35 could.



REGARDS JIM
jim3860 is offline  
post #192 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Jim-

All Toshiba players with 5.1 analog outputs have Dolby TrueHD HBR available through the analog jacks. No player yet has DTS-MA HBR available except the ones that can pass it compressed through their HDMI outputs (HD-A35 and now also HD-XA2).

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
post #193 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
All my XA2 previous upgrades where done via internet. This time I did it via the iso file. Everything went smoothly.

Funny thing though, at the end of the initial part of the update the tray opened up and my XA2 automatically turned off and then I took out the disk and then manually turned on the XA2 allowing it go to through the second step (tray closed within about 15 seconds automatically and proceded with second part of upgrade) and then the XA2 turned itself off automatically again. That was fine and exactly what I expected. Then I went to turn my XA2 on again manually and got a MSSG screen on the front display of the XA2. Was not sure what to do as my attached video screen (using small 480i screen via composite out from XA2 and had the front hard button set to 1) showed nothing (with intial and second step I had seen messages on it) so I hit OK on the remote and it went through a third upgrade step.

This third step was strange in that I thought the upgarde was only a two step procedure. Did anyone else get this third upgrade step?
Frank D is offline  
post #194 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned an ISO CDR and it updated to "Step 5/5" and has been sitting there for like five minutes. Is this normal?
Robert D is offline  
post #195 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
unclewebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished updating my A2 with the file HD-A2-2700U.

It took about 5 minutes to download, 1 minute to burn an ISO disc and just under 9 more minutes to complete the update.

The only thing I've noticed so far is that they've fixed the 2 channel light that used to come on even when it was playing back multi channel audio. Boot up time and disc loading time are the same as with v2.5. The A2 is a good machine without too many problems so I suspect most of the updates are likely for disc compatibility issues.
unclewebb is offline  
post #196 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

I burned an ISO CDR and it updated to "Step 5/5" and has been sitting there for like five minutes. Is this normal?

Yes, do not worry, mine took about 15-20 mins to finish.

Michael

Collection:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #197 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamZX11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

I burned an ISO CDR and it updated to "Step 5/5" and has been sitting there for like five minutes. Is this normal?

Yes. Don't interupt it.
WilliamZX11 is offline  
post #198 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
lowenbotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gor18 View Post

you know everyone keeps telling me i am hearing the True HD out of my A2 threw my HDMI to my onkyo 705...but its just annoying and it always makes you wonder when all it says is HDMI pass threw or MCH PCM 5.1. I hate to spend 500 bucks on a A35 just to see true hd but you always wonder if you are really hearing it, till you see that true hd light up.

You don't seem to be understanding. The A2 will not pass TrueHD or DD+ unencoded to a receiver. It can't. The player is going to decode the audio and the receiver receives it as PCM. The player is decoding the audio instead of the receiver. That's the only difference. What you hear will be the same.
lowenbotten is offline  
post #199 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
cambrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update completed successfully! It took about 20-25 mins.
Now if only my SR605 would get here and the PS3 would decode DTS-HDMA and I am in HDM heaven.
cambrian is offline  
post #200 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:04 PM
Member
 
jim3860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW6ATV View Post

Jim-

All Toshiba players with 5.1 analog outputs have Dolby TrueHD HBR available through the analog jacks. No player yet has DTS-MA HBR available except the ones that can pass it compressed through their HDMI outputs (HD-A35 and now also HD-XA2).

Thanks Chris. This explains a lot. I hope at some point they will have DTS-MA HBR available through the analog outs. I have a lexicon pre that has an 7.1 analog bypass on it and would love to not have to buy another pre/pro that has the decoding.



REGARDS JIM
jim3860 is offline  
post #201 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:07 PM
Member
 
TDKKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got luck with HDMI/DVI connection on A2? Mine is still not working with 2.7, I wish I haven't updated 2.5 that turned off my upconversion signal.
TDKKP is offline  
post #202 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow I finally got the player to update then checked all the settings to make sure they were the same then enabled 1080p/24 and bit-stream out via hdmi. Put in the HD DVD title "Elizabeth" and whoa my Denon 3808CI receiver indicates "Dolby TrueHD" and sounds fantastic.
Robert D is offline  
post #203 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
can anyone with a XA2 and Sanyo Z2000 confirm that 1080/24 works with 'forced' mode?
crussell1492 is offline  
post #204 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

can anyone with a XA2 and Sanyo Z2000 confirm that 1080/24 works with 'forced' mode?

Sorry, as disappointing as it is, there is no FORCED mode (yet) available on the XA2. I don't have any info on the Sanyo Z2000, but if it requires a forced mode you won't have that with the XA2.
lovingdvd is offline  
post #205 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Gor18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if the display menu during movie play back has changed on the A2 after the firmware update?
Gor18 is offline  
post #206 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:17 PM
 
John Haghighi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about error 408bc504 message when attempting to play Transformers web enabled content, is that resolved with this update?
John Haghighi is offline  
post #207 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
mlkmgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Meskwaki Nation
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

Wow I finally got the player to update then checked all the settings to make sure they were the same then enabled 1080p/24 and bit-stream out via hdmi. Put in the HD DVD title "Elizabeth" and whoa my Denon 3808CI receiver indicates "Dolby TrueHD" and sounds fantastic.

is there an option i am missing for the "bitstream out via hdmi"? my XA2 only allows on and off for the "new" setting. thanks.
mlkmgr is offline  
post #208 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Symbolic Hearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I got a reciever that doesn't decode the HD audio options. It does however, have Multi Ch input which I've been using with my XA2. Does the new Digital direct option effect me in any way. What about the 1080p/24 hz? I have a 720p television.
Symbolic Hearse is offline  
post #209 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Zinje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an older receiver with analog ins. Am i suppose to set the player for bitstream or pcm to get it to output truehd. Or is that bitstream fix just for hdmi?
Zinje is offline  
post #210 of 1264 Old 11-12-2007, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Symbolic Hearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinje View Post

I have an older receiver with analog ins. Am i suppose to set the player for bitstream or pcm to get it to output truehd. Or is that bitstream fix just for hdmi?

Same here. Also, do I have the digital direct audio mode set to on or off if using analog ins?
Symbolic Hearse is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off