New A3/A30/A35 Firmware Released - 1.3 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
iceperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

Robert Zohn already said (in the G2 rev 2.7 thread) that a Toshiba FW manager has told him 1080p24 forced is in the works. It's just a question of time!

He also said the XA2 was a current model hours before Toshiba removed it from all the current model lists on both of their websites and added a great big all caps "ARCHIVED" label to the product page.
iceperson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eightninesuited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto, Republic of Canuckistan
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceperson View Post

He also said the XA2 was a current model hours before Toshiba removed it from all the current model lists on both of their websites and added a great big all caps "ARCHIVED" label to the product page.

The Onkyo replaces the XA2. Actually, it's really the XA2 with mods.

No animals were harmed in the creation of this sentence.
eightninesuited is offline  
post #93 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
how do i get 1.3?? I have it connected to the internet and is saying 1.1/1.1
Goatse is offline  
post #94 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

how do i get 1.3?? I have it connected to the internet and is saying 1.1/1.1

That is what is installed on your player , go through the process and it will do the 1.3 update .

Did 1.3 last night and so far , after 2 HD DVD's , everything is flawless .

--- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #95 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 03:17 PM
Member
 
EclipseDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

how do i get 1.3?? I have it connected to the internet and is saying 1.1/1.1

Just proceed with the update.
EclipseDS is offline  
post #96 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
oh okay, thought it would say 1.1/1.3 at the update screen. Its currently at 15/39.
Goatse is offline  
post #97 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 03:59 PM
Member
 
EmptyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1.3 update for my new A3 took about 30 minutes, maybe a bit less.

I haven't tested any discs yet, but the player updated just fine, no issues.
EmptyG is offline  
post #98 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

can someone please tell me for sure if g3 players, esp the hd-a3, can now send out hdmi to a dvi display WITHOUT issues (black crush, btb, wtw,?) or in other words, is it 'written in stone' ? or not!

- I had the same issue with my JVC D-ILA and the A2. The colorspace was incorrect and the picture was significantly darker over HDMI since it was sending "Enhanced" RGB levels. I ended up getting the A30 and it fixed my colorspace issue when I set it on "Standard". Unfortunately, I don't know about the A3.
tokerblue is offline  
post #99 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
lotc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot connect via internet....it says cannot connect to outside server.
lotc is offline  
post #100 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
J4yDubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jamison, PA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

can someone please tell me for sure if g3 players, esp the hd-a3, can now send out hdmi to a dvi display WITHOUT issues (black crush, btb, wtw,?) or in other words, is it 'written in stone' ? or not!

No BTB/WTW/Crush issues over DVI on an A3. Written in stone, at least on my display.

John
J4yDubs is offline  
post #101 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotc View Post

I cannot connect via internet....it says cannot connect to outside server.

Enable DHCP, enable DNS, highlight Confirm in yellow and click OK, exit menu, turn off player, turn back on, go into setup and download the update.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #102 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Guitar1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince2909 View Post

Isn't that a function of your display not being able to show the 24fps? I think it is...but educate me if I'm wrong because my Sammy is the same way.

you do have to have a 24fps (Or a 24x multiple thereof, sush as 72fps) compatible TV to benefit from the 24fps. Many are not(usually 60), so you need to check your TV specs. As far as te difference between 1080i and 1080p , the whole industry's consensus is that there is no descernable difference at this point. You can't blame Toshiba if you didn't do your research before you bought the more expensive player and understand the technologies. The only thing you have done is future proof your system if you are going to upgrade your TV soon. I bought the A3(base model) knowing that my Panny Plasma was not 24fps compatible and am not planning on upgrading any time soon.

Again the info is out there (Its even on this forum).
Guitar1969 is offline  
post #103 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 05:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post12238929

please vote in this public poll

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #104 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by J4yDubs View Post

No BTB/WTW/Crush issues over DVI on an A3. Written in stone, at least on my display.

John

hey, thanx. sounds good. what display r u using?
westgate is offline  
post #105 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 05:36 PM
 
5thDanMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mods, shouldn't this be a sticky thread?
5thDanMaster is offline  
post #106 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
J4yDubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jamison, PA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

hey, thanx. sounds good. what display r u using?

ISF calibrated Toshiba 57hdx82 (2002) CRT RPTV - Looks great.

John
J4yDubs is offline  
post #107 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vince2909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar1969 View Post

you do have to have a 24fps (Or a 24x multiple thereof, sush as 72fps) compatible TV to benefit from the 24fps. Many are not(usually 60), so you need to check your TV specs. As far as te difference between 1080i and 1080p , the whole industry's consensus is that there is no descernable difference at this point. You can't blame Toshiba if you didn't do your research before you bought the more expensive player and understand the technologies. The only thing you have done is future proof your system if you are going to upgrade your TV soon. I bought the A3(base model) knowing that my Panny Plasma was not 24fps compatible and am not planning on upgrading any time soon.

Again the info is out there (Its even on this forum).

::heavy rolling of eyes:: You need to direct your lecture where it belongs because it certainly wasn't me crying about my 60hz set not displaying 24fps.

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline  
post #108 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
lotc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Enable DHCP, enable DNS, highlight Confirm in yellow and click OK, exit menu, turn off player, turn back on, go into setup and download the update.

thanks that worked
lotc is offline  
post #109 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnsmith7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a pain in the ass this has been. I've tried several different variations to get this update via download & I keep getting "can not find out server."

The firmware update was so much easier when I burned it to a disc. I've tried with DHCP & DNS on & off & the same result each time. Also, I keep getting 1.1/1.1, not 1.1/1.3, so I'm not sure what the deal is, other than my A3's not updating.

For what it's worth, I have a Comcast cable connection.

When I turn DHCP & DNS On, everything turns to zeros.

Blu Ray: 200
HD DVD: 35
djnsmith7 is offline  
post #110 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Sjc83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep getting the same error message:

Can not find out server.

HELP!

I did what you guys said to do.
Sjc83 is offline  
post #111 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 09:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Last one you can try is setup the clock. That did it for me and a few others.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #112 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Sjc83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Last one you can try is setup the clock. That did it for me and a few others.

Clock is right on time.
Sjc83 is offline  
post #113 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by J4yDubs View Post

ISF calibrated Toshiba 57hdx82 (2002) CRT RPTV - Looks great.

John

the reason i ask is i read somewhere here that the hdmi-dvi issues only happen w digital displays. so,(?)
westgate is offline  
post #114 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnsmith7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjc83 View Post

Clock is right on time.

Same here. I just set the clock, reset everything, turned the system off, turned it back on, went back into the Eth. settings & turned DHCP On. When I do this, the Gateway field turns to 0's. DNS is also 0's. So, right now, I've turned DHCP & DNS On & everything on the screen is 0's. IP, Subnet Mask, Gateway & DNS Server...All 0's. Either I'm doing something wrong (I doubt it because I've followed the instructions pretty closely) or there's something wrong with my connection or this thing isn't going to update via the net.

This is garbage. I need the damn file so I can do this in 10 minutes with the damn disc. I've already wasted far too much time on this.

Blu Ray: 200
HD DVD: 35
djnsmith7 is offline  
post #115 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnsmith7 View Post

Same here. I just set the clock, reset everything, turned the system off, turned it back on, went back into the Eth. settings & turned DHCP On. When I do this, the Gateway field turns to 0's. DNS is also 0's. So, right now, I've turned DHCP & DNS On & everything on the screen is 0's. IP, Subnet Mask, Gateway & DNS Server...All 0's. Either I'm doing something wrong (I doubt it because I've followed the instructions pretty closely) or there's something wrong with my connection or this thing isn't going to update via the net.

You need hit confirm button and wait for IP address, subnet mask and DNS server to show up correct info. For whatever reason, my A3's Gateway IP will stay 0. But it works regardless.

BTW, I assume you do have a router in place.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #116 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnsmith7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You need hit confirm button and wait for IP address, subnet mask and DNS server to show up correct info. For whatever reason, my A3's Gateway IP will stay 0. But it works regardless.

BTW, I assume you do have a router in place.

My connection is directly to the Comcast modem. Does it need to be connected to a router? That might be the problem.

Blu Ray: 200
HD DVD: 35
djnsmith7 is offline  
post #117 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
If you connect directly to cable modem, you need at least power cycle the cable modem because it won't give its IP address to another device once your computer already connected to it. I'm not sure if Comcast also need to use other means of authentication. Get a router. Using broadband without a router is like walking naked on the street.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #118 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnsmith7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

If you connect directly to cable modem, you need at least power cycle the cable modem because it won't give its IP address to another device once your computer already connected to it. I'm not sure if Comcast also need to use other means of authentication. Get a router. Using broadband without a router is like walking naked on the street.

I have a router & it's connected, but I've made some changes to my network & haven't had a chance to reconnect everything. I'll power down the modem & fire it up again & see if that works. If not, I'll reconnect the router.

Blu Ray: 200
HD DVD: 35
djnsmith7 is offline  
post #119 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
mosman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnsmith7 View Post

I have a router & it's connected, but I've made some changes to my network & haven't had a chance to reconnect everything. I'll power down the modem & fire it up again & see if that works. If not, I'll reconnect the router.

I have comcast and i plugged my a 35 directly into my modem. I did power cycle the modem first. I didn't expect it to work because 1.1 wouldn't download, i had to burn an iso. With 1.3 i had no problems.
mosman22 is offline  
post #120 of 702 Old 11-16-2007, 11:11 PM
Newbie
 
DMTGAMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my A3 last night and there appears to be a bug in the display menu. I have my a3 connected to a receiver through optical cable. When I had 1.1 and pressed display twice under Audio output it would say Digital Bitstream. Now it is saying Digital PCM but my receiver is receiving the 5.1 bitstream. Just appears to be a small bug. Just wondering if anyone else noticed this?
DMTGAMER is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off