New A3/A30/A35 Firmware Released - 1.3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avatar13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with Toshiba. There was a 1.3 firmware that was released today! Apparently it's not up on the site yet for manual update but if you initiate an update from your player directly it will update to 1.3 which is what my player did this morning. The rep said 1.3 addressed disc playback issues. So everyone initiate the download from your setup menu and you will see the new update.

I did this with my A3 but presumably this will apply to A30 and A35 as well.

As an FYI, I had trouble intitially getting the update to work so this is what I did:

- Enabled DHCP
- Enabled DNS
- Hit confirm and then you should get an IP from your router, also the gateway IP should match that of your router
- Power the player off
- Plower the player on and then initiate the update from the setup menu


Update: 11/19

ISO Now Available for Download: http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...ngfirmware.asp

Firmware 1.3 ReadMe: http://www.tacp.com/tacpassets-image...d3firmware.asp

Quote:


Firmware 1.3 Read Me:

Q1. What does this update do?

A1. This firmware update improves network connectivity for supporting the download of web- enabled network content associated with certain HD DVD discs, improves certain video and audio processing capabilities, and also addresses certain disc playback and HDMI/DVI related issues identified by Toshiba.

Q2. Why do I need to turn on DHCP and DNS?

A2.Turning on DHCP causes the player to automatically detect its IP address and other network information from your internet service provider's DHCP server. Turning on DNS causes the player to automatically detect the DNS server address associated with your internet service provider.

Q3. I purchased an HD DVD disc that contains/has the capability of downloading web- enabled network content. What do I need to do to view this content?

A3. First, be sure that you have properly configured the player's Ethernet port. If your Ethernet port is properly configured, perform the firmware update process to update the player's firmware to the latest firmware version. Once you have updated the player with the latest firmware, follow the directions that came with the HD DVD disc or that appear in the menu of the HD DVD disc. Should you experience problems viewing such content, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q4. The HDMI output does not work or works intermittently with the HDMI or DVI input on my HDTV or monitor. Does the new firmware address that issue?

A4. The firmware update addresses and improves HDMI and DVI connectivity issues. If you still experience such issues, try disconnecting and reconnecting the HDMI cable. Make sure your display input is set to HDMI (or DVI). If your display has more than one HDMI/DVI input, make sure that all connected HDMI/DVI source devices are powered on (even if not in use). If none of these solve the issue, please turn off the TV and the HD DVD player. Check all connections. Disconnect and reconnect the HDMI cable. Turn on the TV first and then turn on the HD DVD player. Should you continue to experience issues, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q5. During HD DVD playback I sometimes experience pixelization, block noise or audio dropouts. Sometimes playback freezes or stops. Sometimes, playback is not smooth. Does the new firmware address these issues?

A5. This firmware update addresses various playability issues. You should also check to be sure that the disc is clean and, if the disc will not operate at all, that you are inserting the disc with the right side up. In the event that playback freezes or stops, press and hold the ON/STANDBY button on the front of the player for approximately ten seconds. This will cause the player to turn off. After the player turns off, turn the player back on by pressing the ON/STANDBY button, and then press the OPEN/CLOSE button to remove the disc. Should you continue to experience issues, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319- 6684.

Q6. Do I need to install prior firmware updates before installing the current firmware update?

A6. No. The current firmware update includes all of the prior firmware updates.

avatar13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea what this update fixes or changes?

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #3 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
lotc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good to hear about the new update, but i wish this would be the forced 1080p/24 option that i was hoping for, i will see the results on this update before I download this one.
lotc is offline  
post #4 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
K-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

Any idea what this update fixes or changes?

This question pops up every time there is a FW update. You would think Tosh would include some sort of link to a list of fixes the version provides.

I have the same question, and dont want to brick my machine.

K-Dawg

"People vote with their dollars!"
K-Dawg is offline  
post #5 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avatar13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after the update this morning I checked the menus and did not see any new options. The CSR said the fix addressed disc playblack issues, i'm guessing it may help all those with disc read problems.

There won't be a 1080p/24 option on this player since it's 1080i only.

As for bricking the machine, well I just opened my A3 yesterday and this morning was the first time I flashed the firmware but it took a good 35-40 minutes on my player! I was worried because I thought it was going to crap out on me.
avatar13 is offline  
post #6 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
lotc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avatar13 View Post

Well after the update this morning I checked the menus and did not see any new options. The CSR said the fix addressed disc playblack issues, i'm guessing it may help all those with disc read problems.

There won't be a 1080p/24 option on this player since it's 1080i only.

As for bricking the machine, well I just opened my A3 yesterday and this morning was the first time I flashed the firmware but it took a good 35-40 minutes on my player! I was worried because I thought it was going to crap out on me.

so is this only for A3 and not the A35, i really need the forced 1080p/24 option like my PS3...wonder what is taking them so long
lotc is offline  
post #7 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 12:59 PM
Member
 
EclipseDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotc View Post

so is this only for A3 and not the A35, i really need the forced 1080p/24 option like my PS3...wonder what is taking them so long

The title states it's for A3/A30/A35, but the OP has A3. Why don't you give it and try and let us know?

I'm updating my A3 now via internet.
EclipseDS is offline  
post #8 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
threefirstnames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotc View Post

so is this only for A3 and not the A35, i really need the forced 1080p/24 option like my PS3...wonder what is taking them so long

i doubt forced 1080p24 is included in this one since the most recent gen 2 firmware update did not have it.

--kevin--
threefirstnames is offline  
post #9 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
mr b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious to see if anyone notices any improvement in boot up times / independent eject functions after this upgrade. (will check myself when I get home)
mr b is offline  
post #10 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's apparently also for the A35 also. Mine is updating now via ethernet.
slimm is offline  
post #11 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
lotc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

It's apparently also for the A35 also. Mine is updating now via ethernet.

thank you slimm let us know how the A35 reacts to this firm update.
lotc is offline  
post #12 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone please tell me for sure if g3 players, esp the hd-a3, can now send out hdmi to a dvi display WITHOUT issues (black crush, btb, wtw,?) or in other words, is it 'written in stone' ? or not!

i have a panny ptl500 720p pj w dvi input and 2 weeks ago i got tosh hd-a2. with hdmi to dvi scenario, and player set to 1080i, sd dvds look great, hd dvds (at least video based hd dvds look excellent). film based hd dvds also look really good but are a hair darker than i think they should be. upping the brightness helps a lot. i dont think any shadow detail is being lost (my pj is good at that) but they still look a little dark.

ive done searches but i havent found any concrete answers.

if the issue has been fixed w g3 machines, i may get a3.

thanks!
westgate is offline  
post #13 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:30 PM
Member
 
EclipseDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded my A3 but don't have a chance to play with it yet. It went fine.
EclipseDS is offline  
post #14 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
MY A3 will not play my HD DVD import of Stalingrad. Other than that disk...everything else is okay. Perhaps the update would fix the Stalin issue. May actually do this update if someone else reports actual improvement.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #15 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:40 PM
Member
 
pisay87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to do this tonight on my A35. I hope it's going to fix the disc read problems because I'm so tired of it.
pisay87 is offline  
post #16 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 84
One thing Toshiba really needs to improve upon is "release notes" for their firmware updates.

Seeing 1.3/1.1 and being asked If I want to update is not enough and actually kinda scary.


I have been dealing with computers (HD-DVD player is as much a computer as anything else) long enough to know that I only update firmware,drivers etc if I know it happens to fix a problem I have. I am not going to update w/o knowing what its fixing.

Which brings up another question...Is it possible to revert back to prior firmware versions with these players?
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #17 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotc View Post

thank you slimm let us know how the A35 reacts to this firm update.

Well, just finished. At first glance, everything seems as before. Boot up time is the same. No new forced 24fps setting. Can't speak to the bit stream problems some folks are having. I didn't have any problems before the update so for me at least I don't think it broke anything.
slimm is offline  
post #18 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re-initialize the player in the Setup menu after the firmware is updated.

TL51 v2.0 was approved by the DVD Forum recently. I wonder if these latest firmware updates are just a coincidence?

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #19 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please anyone with a HVE test disc...please try out 1080p60....if it deinterlaces properly than I can return my buggy XA2 for an A35 (the Reon doesn't matter to me all that much). Or check MI3 Vatican stair scene...please let us know!!!

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #20 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:17 PM
 
5thDanMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Re-initialize the player in the Setup menu after the firmware is updated.

TL51 v2.0 was approved by the DVD Forum recently. I wonder if these latest firmware updates are just a coincidence?

Hmmmm.
5thDanMaster is offline  
post #21 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
threefirstnames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Re-initialize the player in the Setup menu after the firmware is updated.

TL51 v2.0 was approved by the DVD Forum recently. I wonder if these latest firmware updates are just a coincidence?

i highly doubt that there is a connection. these firmware updates typically address compatibility for imminent releases. there are no imminent or even announced releases on TL51 discs.

--kevin--
threefirstnames is offline  
post #22 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Super_Coo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also just updated to firmware 1.3

Do you have to re-initialize for the new settings to take effect?
I thought that was just to set it back to "default settings"

HD DVD - 10
BLU-RAY - 3
Super_Coo is offline  
post #23 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:35 PM
Member
 
TxStetson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished the update on my A-3 and it now plays my troublesome Evan Almighty combo disc. I even had video on the screen 36 seconds after I shut the tray. Tested 3 more times, and every disc I put in, the HD DVD shows up in 20 seconds and video on the screen between 30 and 40 seconds. I am extremely pleased with this update.

Finally!!! Purple at last?
TxStetson is offline  
post #24 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updating mine now. You know I'll be checking the 1080p/60 as soon as it's done. There is no ISO that I can find. This is going to take a while via the net...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #25 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super_Coo View Post

I also just updated to firmware 1.3

Do you have to re-initialize for the new settings to take effect?
I thought that was just to set it back to "default settings"

It isn't required in the sense that the firmware update won't work without initializing, but it is good to re-initialize. Think of it as a soft "reboot".

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #26 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 02:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avatar13 View Post

Well after the update this morning I checked the menus and did not see any new options. The CSR said the fix addressed disc playblack issues, i'm guessing it may help all those with disc read problems.

There won't be a 1080p/24 option on this player since it's 1080i only.

As for bricking the machine, well I just opened my A3 yesterday and this morning was the first time I flashed the firmware but
Quote:


it took a good 35-40 minutes on my player! I was worried because I thought it was going to crap out on me

.

I just updated my XA2 to 2.7 last night and it took 38 minutes. I timed it. I have the A1 as well. Trust me, the timing is nothing unusual.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #27 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry folks...No 1080p/60 fix in the update. Crap!

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #28 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fafner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 1,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having problems with my A35 recognizing home burned DVD's. I'm hoping this update will fix those problems

Anyone else have problems with the Gen 3 players on burned DVDR+ disks?

fafner
fafner is offline  
post #29 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I hope this update fixes the "bitstream settings getting reset and having to go into the setup menu" bug that many are reporting.
Maestro J is offline  
post #30 of 702 Old 11-15-2007, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need an .iso (no eth connected and won't be)

I have had a few frustrating issues with disk playback on my A35.

C'mon .iso!
Brahmzy is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off