Interesting remote codes for Toshiba HD DVD players - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 95 Old 11-17-2007, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tapsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use this information at your own risk!

I shot the whole range of remote codes at my Toshiba HD DVD player yesterday with a Pronto and thought I'd share my results with you guys. I have an European HD-XA2 (HD-XE1) but reading from Internet I think many of these codes work for other Toshiba HD DVD players as well, perhaps HD-A1 and HD-A2 as well as HD-E1 at least?

Apparently the Tosbiha HD DVD remote code is using some NEC format which in short-hand (that is supported by many universal remote controllers) looks like this:

900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 xxxx

Where the last xxxx is formed of two hex numbers that total FF when added together. Like the first code is 00FF where 00 I think is the actual function and FF is a checksum. This means that there are 256 possible remote codes ranging from 00FF to FF00.

This is all my conjecture, so use at your own risk, but see this thread on RemoteCentral.com for some insight into this and also on the subject of how to convert the NEC1 protocol short-hand above to a longer format if your remote requires it:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...?keywords=3704

The most important remote code, of course, that could be gleaned from all this is the discrete off (play could be used for discrete on):

- Discrete off: 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 936C

- Edit... Discrete on? 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 FE01

But I also found some interesting maintenance codes in the Cxxx range. Trying this though, I'd recommend being very careful and avoiding e.g. the code ending with xx3A. That starts some kind of update process apparently saying don't shut down. It accepts no remote commands (it shows the remote code pressed on player's screen though, which is interesting), no powerdown but is fortunately exitable by pressing Eject on the player - or at least was for me, I'm not trying that one again... Whew. Some other codes also produce error messages on video or on player screen.

These codes I found to do something interesting:

- Player display test, all the items in the player display light up and animate: 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 C738

- Disc tray lock (for all you folks with kids) on and off: 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 C639

- Time and date on players screen (sorry, only for a moment): 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 CB34

- Factory reset (you loose all your settings): 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 CD32

---

Edit: VoTT made this interesting discovery:

Quote:


i found discrete code for output HDMI resolution according EDID:

900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 C43B

works during playback

I tried it too and it actually does toggle between all the modes (480p, 720p, 1080i60, 1080p60 and 1080p24) on my set during playback, although it will prompt that it restarts the movie at least when moving from 480p to 720p.

---

- Perhaps the coolest, version/revision information screen: 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 CF30

See here what it looks like, thanks to gsw at AVS:



http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post12240712

Except on mine it says HD-XE1 something on the first row and I guess some of the other numbers are different too, I don't recall.

Also the codes C936, CC33 and CE31 produce firmware etc. version information that is displayed on player's screen.

These are the codes how they worked on my HD-XE1 (which is like HD-XA2). I can't guarantee they'll work the same on your machine or other models.

I do wonder if some of the maintenance codes could be used to help bricked players. OTOH, toying with the maintenance codes might brick your player so try at your own risk and please be careful.

I'm sorry I'm no remote code expert so this is the extent of help I can offer, others at RemoteCentral.com might be able to so try that.
tapsas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 02:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thats some interesting info, hopefully more people can post screenshots of the other HD DVD models.

Tyler Pruitt - Pro Calibrator - BionicAV
Technical Support - SpectraCal

THX Certified - Video Calibration

WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #3 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tapsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what my information screen shows on a HD-XE1 (Euro HD-XA2):



The low quality picture doesn't really show the graphical box surrounding the information, but it is there.
tapsas is offline  
post #4 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great info. Thanks. Here's how to get the above screen with the Tosh remote:

Display - 1 -9 - 5 - Display

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #5 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a code (four digit) to use to program a universal remote control to control the XA2. I want to use my HDPVR remote to control the XA2 but none of the regular Toshiba DVD player codes work. I can only learn each button at a time.

Thanks

Also are there any other remote button sequences to show cool things like what mrgribbles posted.

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #6 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tapsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

Great info. Thanks. Here's how to get the above screen with the Tosh remote:

Display - 1 -9 - 5 - Display

Great hint! That works, it brings up the same screen on my system too.
tapsas is offline  
post #7 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just in case anyone needs it, I have an HD-A2 and this code works perfectly with my DirecTV RC64r remote that came with my HR20-700 HD DVR, 21769

Others say it also works with the HD-A3:

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=1268756

Just thought it may help someone that reads this thread.
TreyS is offline  
post #8 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GmanAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 1,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
tapas, very cool stuff.....

Thanks
GmanAVS is offline  
post #9 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 09:01 PM
Member
 
TxStetson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That display trick works on my A3 also. Really cool. Are there any others?

Finally!!! Purple at last?
TxStetson is offline  
post #10 of 95 Old 11-18-2007, 09:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
psblake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only code I want is the code to allow component upconverting!

Love my DEF TECH!
psblake is offline  
post #11 of 95 Old 11-21-2007, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tapsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently a PCF file for all 256 codes has been posted:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...ad=4449&post=2

Thanks VoTT. I haven't tried it myself.
tapsas is offline  
post #12 of 95 Old 11-21-2007, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
hudadaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need a region free code for SD DVDs for the HD-A30 (if there's one). Anyone got one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psblake View Post

The only code I want is the code to allow component upconverting!

hudadaddy is offline  
post #13 of 95 Old 11-26-2007, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tspeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what is a pcf file?

Can someone translate the codes into keypresses?

I Bet You Wish You Could! - Roger Wilco

Directions for updating your Onkyo xx5 receivers firmware. **Newly updated 7-22-2009**Re-uploaded 7-14-2013**

Something from damninteresting.com

Tspeer is offline  
post #14 of 95 Old 11-26-2007, 08:53 AM
Member
 
rekoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hudadaddy View Post

I need a region free code for SD DVDs for the HD-A30 (if there's one). Anyone got one?

Agreed; I have an A3 on the back of a UPS truck at the moment, but I won't be able to ditch my SD player until there's a region hack for the HD-A3* series.

That said, what's the state of region hacks on DVD-ROM drives? Theoretically I could dupe my Region 2 discs onto a Region 0 DVD-R...anyone have any insight there?
rekoil is offline  
post #15 of 95 Old 11-26-2007, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Would be sweet if there was a hidden code that would allow us to change the HDMI or Optical Audio output settings (Auto, PCM), etc on the fly.
RafaelSmith is online now  
post #16 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 11:59 AM
Member
 
rekoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any insight as to how to get these codes into a Harmony remote?
rekoil is offline  
post #17 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapsas View Post

The most important remote code, of course, that could be gleaned from all this is the discrete off (play could be used for discrete on):

- Discrete off: 900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 936C

I echo the above post -- how does one go about getting a hex code into the Harmony database for use? While I have a nice workaround, it would be much easier to just have this discrete "off" code available.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #18 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ressom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lisle, IL
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

I echo the above post -- how does one go about getting a hex code into the Harmony database for use? While I have a nice workaround, it would be much easier to just have this discrete "off" code available.

I believe that harmony support can manually add the hex codes to their database.
ressom is offline  
post #19 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
SugarBowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like the disc tray lock.. and a power button lock would be nice..

maybe i just need a locking cabinet.
SugarBowl is offline  
post #20 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still looking for a true discrete ON code for my XA2. Play does work, but with my Pronto setup an actual discrete on would be much better.

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #21 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
grubavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: on the noisy end of the Half Moon Bay, CA Airport
Posts: 3,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgribbles View Post

Great info. Thanks. Here's how to get the above screen with the Tosh remote:

Display - 1 -9 - 5 - Display

How do you do it???

If more of us valued food and cheer above hoarded gold, it would be a much merrier world.

grubavs is offline  
post #22 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tapsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

I'm still looking for a true discrete ON code for my XA2. Play does work, but with my Pronto setup an actual discrete on would be much better.

I don't have a true discrete ON either, I use PLAY. I guess one of the codes in the PCF file MIGHT BE it (one of the 256 different choices), but since my player was on the whole time I shot codes at it I wouldn't have noticed a discrete ON. I just know the HD-A1 discrete ON that is floating around doesn't work on my players. Since PLAY does it for me just nicely I haven't so far tried to look harder for that.

If I ever do find it, of if any of you other guys find it, please post here.

For others, sorry I don't know how to input the codes to a Harmony since I'm a Pronto guy myself.
tapsas is offline  
post #23 of 95 Old 11-28-2007, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

I'm still looking for a true discrete ON code for my XA2. Play does work, but with my Pronto setup an actual discrete on would be much better.

According to this thread, discrete On is supposed to be (in Pronto hex long format):

0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94

but it may not work according to some people. That thread talks about RS232 commands, but in this case, the ir commands use the same codes (usually not the case in most devices).

Quote:
Originally Posted by rekoil View Post

Does anyone have any insight as to how to get these codes into a Harmony remote?

I believe you can email Logitech the hex code and they will put it in your account. They may want the long format instead of the short format posted above:
Discrete OFF:
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post

I would like the disc tray lock.. and a power button lock would be nice.

Tray lock/unlock is supposed to be:

0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
Kupakai is offline  
post #24 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
VoTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all
hi tapsas

i found discrete code for output HDMI resolution according EDID:

900A 006D 0000 0001 45B5 C43B

works during playback
VoTT is offline  
post #25 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

According to this thread, discrete On is supposed to be (in Pronto hex long format):

0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94

Where did you get the above hex code from? I looked through the thread you mentioned, and didn't see that hex code posted there.

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #26 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Bauer83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

Where did you get the above hex code from? I looked through the thread you mentioned, and didn't see that hex code posted there.

Use the play button as your discrete on, as that work perfectly!
Bauer83 is offline  
post #27 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bauer83 View Post

Use the play button as your discrete on, as that work perfectly!

It works, but unfortunately not perfectly in my setup. Until I can find an actual discrete on command, it'll have to do though.

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #28 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Bauer83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

It works, but unfortunately not perfectly in my setup. Until I can find an actual discrete on command, it'll have to do though.

May I ask how it does not work? I am using it in an RTI setup, and access the player from multiple locations and I have had no problems so far.
Bauer83 is offline  
post #29 of 95 Old 11-30-2007, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bauer83 View Post

May I ask how it does not work?

Sure, but if you're not familiar how a Pronto works then you might not understand.

I have a menu of devices that allows quick changing between them. If a device is off, then it's automatically turned on and the AVR is set to the correct input. Quite often I'll pause HD DVD playback to quickly switch to another source device, such as my DVR to make a recording, etc. When I use that same menu to switch back to my XA2, a power on command is sent, but in this case the XA2 is already on so a play command is issued. By the time I get back to the XA2's movie that is playing I've missed maybe 5 seconds or so of playback. This really isn't a very big deal (enough to be annoying sometimes), but a true discrete On command would solve this issue for me.

Anyway, you asked.

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #30 of 95 Old 12-01-2007, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
louthewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brooklyn U.S.A.
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was able to program my MX-800 with the HD-A2 codes to work with my A3 and all is well.
louthewiz is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off