Venturer SHD7000 End User Reports and Owner's Thread! - Page 13 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 417 Old 10-03-2008, 07:01 PM
Member
 
PowerPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My two Venturers from Woot arrived today.

Having originally owned an A3, I wasn't expecting much from the quality of the 7000. But for some reason, it seems more rigidly built than the A3. It's probably just the different front panel. The plastic seems heavier and the matte finish gives it a more solid feel than the A3's front panel, which popped almost completely off when I was sliding it into my stack of theater equipment.

One thing I am wondering; Is there anywhere online where I could pickup a Toshiba decal? I'm referring to the stick-on molded logos that pretty much every company places on their receivers.

Since this thing is basically a Toshiba, I'd like to pick up two such decals; one for the player itself and one for the naked remote.
PowerPC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 417 Old 10-05-2008, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPC View Post

My two Venturers from Woot arrived today.

Having originally owned an A3, I wasn't expecting much from the quality of the 7000. But for some reason, it seems more rigidly built than the A3. It's probably just the different front panel. The plastic seems heavier and the matte finish gives it a more solid feel than the A3's front panel, which popped almost completely off when I was sliding it into my stack of theater equipment.

One thing I am wondering; Is there anywhere online where I could pickup a Toshiba decal? I'm referring to the stick-on molded logos that pretty much every company places on their receivers.

Since this thing is basically a Toshiba, I'd like to pick up two such decals; one for the player itself and one for the naked remote.

I think my Venturer looks pretty cheap in comparison to my A3, but beauty is in the eye of the beholder, right? Anyway, instead of looking for Toshiba logos, it would probably be cheaper to by an old Toshiba tape deck or cd player and just pluck the logo off.
Electone is offline  
post #363 of 417 Old 10-05-2008, 10:51 PM
Member
 
escapecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Venturer from Woot arrived on Friday, and I finally got a chance to hook it up this evening. It upgraded from 1.3/1.1 to 4.0/2.0 firmware without a hitch via the internet.

It's hooked up to the low-rent 22" Visio LCD in my office, so I won't make any grand statements about picture quailty. But I watched several scenes of HD The Perfect Storm (came with that and Firewall) and all of and SD Iron Man without any problems. Did a decent job on the upconversion of Iron Man, IMO.

When I get a chance (and some better HD movies), I'll hook it up to our 32" Samsung and see how that goes.
escapecar is offline  
post #364 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
gsmollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I "Wooted" a Venturer player as well, as a backup for my HD-A2. It arrived a week after my order was accepted ("You have successfully Wooted!"), and it was shipped in its retail packaging: There was NO outside shipping box. The retail box did arrive without any damage, kudos to FedEx, but I bet it was slammed around plenty, so I had better test it before my return period is over.

I think this unit uses the same firmware upgrades as the Toshiba HD-A3. Can somebody confirm that would be the correct firmware upgrade. The manufacturing date is November 2007, so I expect the firmware is really old. Which version of the firmware would be the best? I have heard of issues with the various firmware revisions causing new problems, so I am interested in choosing a firmware revision that has the most stable playback. I am not interested in Internet. One last thing- can you revert the firmware revision on the Venturer. (I can't on my HD-A2, so firmware revisions must be approached with caution.

Thanks.
gsmollin is offline  
post #365 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 08:27 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Same as the A3 and you want the 4.0 update...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #366 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else having problems getting HDMI to work? I hooked the Venturer up to my Infocus 4805 M-1 port but it's not finding the signal. The 4805 plays perfectly with another player (LG DN798) using the same cable and adapter.
ksmut is offline  
post #367 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 02:19 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No problem here...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #368 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

No problem here...

Splicer - Are you using an IF 4805?
ksmut is offline  
post #369 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 05:05 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No...You just asked if anyone was having a problem getting the HDMI to work...and HDMI works fine for me...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #370 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 10:24 PM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

No...You just asked if anyone was having a problem getting the HDMI to work...and HDMI works fine for me...

Ya, I was just hoping you might have one too.
ksmut is offline  
post #371 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 10:31 PM
Member
 
jamirobri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried upgrading the firmware to 4.0 tonight. However, I put it on a CD-R and a DVD-R and the player wouldn't recognize either source. Any suggestions? I just put it in the player, but it gave me a message stating it could not read them. Did I possibly just burn them incorrectly?

Brian
jamirobri is offline  
post #372 of 417 Old 10-06-2008, 11:45 PM
Member
 
PowerPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you unzip the file first?
PowerPC is offline  
post #373 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 12:37 AM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated firmware to v4.0, reset to factory settings (Initialize), and still no HDMI. To add more fuel to the fire, 1080i isn't working now. It looks like I'm getting only half the scan lines and it's displayed only on the upper part of the screen (540 lines squished into the top part of the screen). Is my player borked?
ksmut is offline  
post #374 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksmut View Post

Updated firmware to v4.0, reset to factory settings (Initialize), and still no HDMI. To add more fuel to the fire, 1080i isn't working now. It looks like I'm getting only half the scan lines and it's displayed only on the upper part of the screen (540 lines squished into the top part of the screen). Is my player borked?

Unhook your HDMI cable and hook up the player to the TV with either component or even the lowly composite cable. Now go into your settings and make sure you have the player setup properly. Then reinstall your HDMI cable and see if the problem is solved.
Electone is offline  
post #375 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bill C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think the thing ksmut mentioned is more a signal quirk than anything...my Mits 52" 1080p set does that occasionally on startup if the cable box it's connected to via component is already on and set to an HD channel. Changing to any other input and then back, or changing the channel on the box before the TV finishes starting up, seems to do the trick.

Topic...I snagged a Venturer off woot! myself, and it arrived last week. No problems updating the firmware to 4.0 (first thing I did), so I popped in Casino...no obvious issues thus far. I'll have to bust out Superman Returns or something...

...and I need your sweet love, Latina T-Mobile girl!

Bill C. is offline  
post #376 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electone View Post

Unhook your HDMI cable and hook up the player to the TV with either component or even the lowly composite cable. Now go into your settings and make sure you have the player setup properly. Then reinstall your HDMI cable and see if the problem is solved.

Did that exact thing a few times before and after the fw update. Did the "Initialize" to get back to factory defaults and still nothing. Just so I'm not losing my mind, there is no menu setting to disable/enable HDMI on this player, correct? HDMI is always enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill C. View Post

I think the thing ksmut mentioned is more a signal quirk than anything...my Mits 52" 1080p set does that occasionally on startup if the cable box it's connected to via component is already on and set to an HD channel. Changing to any other input and then back, or changing the channel on the box before the TV finishes starting up, seems to do the trick.

A signal quirk or failure. I'm using a projector so there is no changing the channel. I've rotated through the inputs and even removed all other cables except the HDMI and still don't get a picture.
ksmut is offline  
post #377 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 01:14 PM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I almost have it! I unplugged the player for a few hours and plugged it back in. Hooked up composite and HDMI only. Turned it on and did all the settings via composite then hit the M1 input. Nothing. Unplugged the HDMI from the player and plugged it back in. Projector synched up (it indicated 1080i) but there is no picture! Arrrggghh!!!
ksmut is offline  
post #378 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 01:18 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Sounds like the player has a problem then...Try it if you can...on another display/TV...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #379 of 417 Old 10-07-2008, 11:19 PM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem with HDMI and Optoma HD70! Looks real nice. Must be some sort of handshake issue (?) between the Venturer and 4805 because the LG player had no problem displaying an image using the same cable and adpater.
ksmut is offline  
post #380 of 417 Old 10-08-2008, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksmut View Post

I almost have it! I unplugged the player for a few hours and plugged it back in. Hooked up composite and HDMI only. Turned it on and did all the settings via composite then hit the M1 input. Nothing. Unplugged the HDMI from the player and plugged it back in. Projector synched up (it indicated 1080i) but there is no picture! Arrrggghh!!!

Have you tried a different HDMI cable? It could be a cable issue.
Electone is offline  
post #381 of 417 Old 10-08-2008, 09:43 AM
Member
 
ksmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electone View Post

Have you tried a different HDMI cable? It could be a cable issue.

Considering it. Although, it's odd that both the adpater and cable worked with a different player, and the cable is working by itself with a different projector. The good news in all this is that there is no issue with my Venturer or my projector(s)!
ksmut is offline  
post #382 of 417 Old 10-17-2008, 05:27 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what is the verdict? Is 4.0 worth the pain for the 7000?

ETP
etp is offline  
post #383 of 417 Old 10-17-2008, 05:45 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Pain??? What pain??? No pain...Do the update...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #384 of 417 Old 10-17-2008, 05:46 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Pain??? What pain??? No pain...Do the update...

OK, got two. so I will only hose one. LOL

ETP
etp is offline  
post #385 of 417 Old 10-17-2008, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by etp View Post

OK, got two. so I will only hose one. LOL

4.0 has been superb on both my 7000 and my A3. Rock solid performance now. This may probably be the last update, but they got it right.
Electone is offline  
post #386 of 417 Old 10-17-2008, 05:54 PM
Member
 
PowerPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here.

I wouldn't put it past Toshiba to slide us another firmware update someday as a final 'thank you', but if 4.0 is the last I'm more than satisfied.

What I'm hoping for now is a third-party movement to develop firmwares for these players that allow region unlocking, PAL playback, some way to use the USB ports on the player, possible DivX playback... etc.

The hardware in these machines is just as capable as you'll find in any uber-versatile DVD player or Blu player. It's all about the software, IMO.
PowerPC is offline  
post #387 of 417 Old 10-18-2008, 01:02 AM
Member
 
Michael Warner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems with freezing right at the layer change? I've only watched three HD-DVDs so far and two of the three have frozen right at about the halfway point (Warriors and Italian Job). Even after restarting any attempt to jump forward past that point by selecting scenes freezes up as well. It did this with the stock firmware and is still doing it with 4.0. I've had to resort to using my 360 add-on to watch the second half of both movies.
Michael Warner is offline  
post #388 of 417 Old 10-18-2008, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Down's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Warner View Post

Is anyone else having problems with freezing right at the layer change? I've only watched three HD-DVDs so far and two of the three have frozen right at about the halfway point (Warriors and Italian Job). Even after restarting any attempt to jump forward past that point by selecting scenes freezes up as well. It did this with the stock firmware and is still doing it with 4.0. I've had to resort to using my 360 add-on to watch the second half of both movies.

I habe 4.0 firware and out of 25 or so HD discs put through this player, I'd say that at least 18 of em have froze around the layer change. If I FF I can usually salvage the playing, but I miss anywhere from 30 secs to several minutes of the movie.
Down is offline  
post #389 of 417 Old 10-20-2008, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched the Arctic Tale HD DVD with my daughter on Friday night. I didn't notice if it had a layer change, but it played fine all the way through. On Saturday, we watched the new Indiana Jones movie on SD-DVD and I did notice a layer change, but it was very quick.
Electone is offline  
post #390 of 417 Old 10-20-2008, 07:36 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What FW version do you have???
Splicer010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off