Venturer SHD7000 End User Reports and Owner's Thread! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked this player up today, at Walmart Canada for $199.97 with 2 movies in the box. Movies included were:

Rumor Has It (Combo)
The Perfect Storm


Test HD-DVD used was Transformers.

Plugged the player in via HDMI to my Sony Bravia 40" LCD.

From power on, the player went immediately to the "Setup" screen. Time from power button press to setup menu was 28 seconds.

After configuring for my setup and exiting, I powered back off.

Powered on using the eject button. From button press to tray eject was 29 seconds.

I put TRANSFORMERS HDDVD in. From eject button pressing to the start of the Dreamworks Logo was 27 seconds.


First impressions: I am impressed. Faster load times and overall more "finished" feel than my HD-A1 (Note: I noticed the remote for the venturer was also controlling my HD-A1)

Firmware revision in the setup was 1.1/1.1.

Player build date was October 2007


Any specific questions, please ask in this thread and I will check for you when I get back.


Here are the packaging pics, in the meantime.



http://img139.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd1ve9.jpg

http://img86.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd2xh2.jpg

http://img86.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd3jl4.jpg

http://img81.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd4iy9.jpg

http://img239.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd5rs3.jpg

http://img111.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hd6pp2.jpg



Player pics:

















Menu/Setup Pics

http://img509.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent4kh6.jpg

http://img510.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent5rb4.jpg

http://img510.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent6fo9.jpg

http://img510.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent7ab7.jpg

http://img510.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent8cq4.jpg

http://img510.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vent9cb8.jpg
Damed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:08 PM
Member
 
smooth3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tulsa,Ok
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the report, sounds like a a3 player, does it convert true hd to dd 640kbs or dts 1.5 mps?
smooth3d is offline  
post #3 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
rbarbier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Perris, CA.
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try to update the firmware and see what happens. See if there is a newer firmware.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Proud owner of 3 HD DVD players and 170+ HD DVD movies.
rbarbier is offline  
post #4 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two free HD DVD s in the box.

Its not eligible for the 5 free mail in rebate right?

At the store you got it in, did they have the HD A3 for sale and what was the price?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #5 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
picked this player up today, at Walmart Canada for $199.97

Well I guess Chinese built HD DVD players did finally hit Wal-Mart at the sub $200 price point. At least in Canada.

Why did you pick this up instead of a HD A3? Price?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #6 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Two free HD DVD s in the box.

Its not eligible for the 5 free mail in rebate right?

At the store you got it in, did they have the HD A3 for sale and what was the price?

As far as I know, it's not eligible for the mail-in. Won't stop me from trying, though

I've never seen ANY of the Toshiba players in a Canadian Walmart. This is the first HD player of EITHER format to be available at Walmart Canada to my knowledge (with the exception of the XBOX addon)

The "cheapest" place to get the HD-A3 in Canada right now is Future Shop. It's on "sale" right now for $299 (regular $349)
Damed is offline  
post #7 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post


Why did you pick this up instead of a HD A3? Price?

I own an HD-A1.

I bought this for my brother for Christmas. Yes, it was the price that determined the choice.
Damed is offline  
post #8 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I just reposted by comments in the purchase thread you started.

What firmware version version does the player say? What happens when you try to update the firmware?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #9 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Thanks, I just reposted by comments in the purchase thread you started.

What firmware version version does the player say? What happens when you try to update the firmware?

Firmware 1.1/1.1

I have not tried to update as of yet.
Damed is offline  
post #10 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 06:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Firmware 1.1/1.1

Hmm. Thats what most of the HD A3s had when shipped.

Try hitting Display 1 9 5Display on the remote. What codes come up?

((Edit (wrong sequence typo I meant 1 9 5 ,))

That info flashes by fast.

For example these are the codes I get from my HDXA2 now with firmware 2.7 installed. Maybe someone can post up their H A3 codes for comparison? ( hide the Mac address though)

Machine Code: HDXA2KTN
Submicom Version: HDA2TN1001TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 88
Package Version: 2700
NAND Version: 1101
NOR Version: 2700
WinCE Version: 2700
FWH Version 1019
Drive Version: T23T
Mac Address: xx
Scaler Version: 091810

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #11 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Hmm. Thats what most of the HD A3s had when shipped.

Try hitting Display 1 5 9 Display on the remote. What codes come up?


That info flashes by fast.

For example these are the codes I get from my HDXA2 now with firmware 2.7 installed. Maybe someone can post up their H A3 codes for comparison? ( hide the Mac address though)

Machine Code: HDXA2KTN
Submicom Version: HDA2TN1001TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 88
Package Version: 2700
NAND Version: 1101
NOR Version: 2700
WinCE Version: 2700
FWH Version 1019
Drive Version: T23T
Mac Address: xx
Scaler Version: 091810


Display, 1, 5, 9 Display does nothing.
Damed is offline  
post #12 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
OhioLefty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damed View Post

Display, 1, 5, 9 Display does nothing.

I think Kosty meant to say Display 1, 9, 5 Display
OhioLefty is offline  
post #13 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:16 PM
Member
 
plasmaone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What Walmart did you buy it at? I am in Burlington and I didn't see any here on Sunday.

In the past Venturer electronics have been putting it politely, very cheap looking and very no frills and hit or miss with reliability since it has been a lower tier product. What are your thoughts regarding this? Is it still worth the $199 price?

I am very interested in buying it but I may wait to see if the price comes down for a Walmart sale or the A3's are discounted around Christmas/boxing day.
plasmaone is offline  
post #14 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:19 PM
Member
 
fuzzatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sussex, WI
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Hmm. Thats what most of the HD A3s had when shipped.

Try hitting Display 1 5 9 Display on the remote. What codes come up?


That info flashes by fast.

For example these are the codes I get from my HDXA2 now with firmware 2.7 installed. Maybe someone can post up their H A3 codes for comparison? ( hide the Mac address though)

Machine Code: HDXA2KTN
Submicom Version: HDA2TN1001TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 88
Package Version: 2700
NAND Version: 1101
NOR Version: 2700
WinCE Version: 2700
FWH Version 1019
Drive Version: T23T
Mac Address: xx
Scaler Version: 091810

Here is the info from an HD-A3

Machine Code: HDA3TKU
Submicom Version: HDA3TU1000TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 97
Package Version: 1300
NAND Version: 1101
NOR Version: 1300
WinCE Version: 1000
FWH Version 0511
Drive Version: 1150
Mac Address: xx
Scaler Version: ......


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fuzzatch is offline  
post #15 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioLefty View Post

I think Kosty meant to say Display 1, 9, 5 Display

Yep, that's it.

Machine Code: HDA3KAU
Submicom Version: HDA3TU1000TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 97
Package Version: 1100
NAND Version: 0927
NOR Version: 1100
WinCE Version: 1000
FWH Version: 0511
Drive Version: 1150
Scaler Version: -----
Damed is offline  
post #16 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HPforMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since this is now out can the administrators/mods pin this with the other players up top?
HPforMe is offline  
post #17 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmaone View Post

What Walmart did you buy it at? I am in Burlington and I didn't see any here on Sunday.

In the past Venturer electronics have been putting it politely, very cheap looking and very no frills and hit or miss with reliability since it has been a lower tier product. What are your thoughts regarding this? Is it still worth the $199 price?

I am very interested in buying it but I may wait to see if the price comes down for a Walmart sale or the A3's are discounted around Christmas/boxing day.

The look an feel of the fit and finish looked well above the usual Venturer and generic brand standards whan I saw a live unit a Digital Life NYC a couple months ago.

If its the same finish it looks pretty good in real life and it has the same heft as the HD A3.

Pictures?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #18 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damed View Post

Yep, that's it.

Machine Code: HDA3KAU
Submicom Version: HDA3TU1000TD
Group ID: 0a
Model ID: 97
Package Version: 1100
NAND Version: 0927
NOR Version: 1100
WinCE Version: 1000
FWH Version: 0511
Drive Version: 1150
Scaler Version: -----

So those are the exact codes you get from HD A3 with firmware 1.1 installed.

Betcha you can burn the ISO image if the 1.3 Toshiba HDA3 firmware and run it straight up. Heck the ethernet fimware update probably will connect the Toshiba servers.....

Want to be a guinea pig?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #19 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated OP with player pics.
Damed is offline  
post #20 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmaone View Post

What Walmart did you buy it at? I am in Burlington and I didn't see any here on Sunday.

In the past Venturer electronics have been putting it politely, very cheap looking and very no frills and hit or miss with reliability since it has been a lower tier product. What are your thoughts regarding this? Is it still worth the $199 price?

I am very interested in buying it but I may wait to see if the price comes down for a Walmart sale or the A3's are discounted around Christmas/boxing day.


St. Catharines, Ontario. Welland Ave location.
Damed is offline  
post #21 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally Posted by OhioLefty
I think Kosty meant to say Display 1, 9, 5 Display

Can't a man have a typo every once in a while?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #22 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ILJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that remote looks just like the 3rd gen Toshy's remotes. As does the body layout of the player.

*************************************************

Still looking for a movie theatre that shows movies the way they're SUPPOSED to be viewed...



...with a bitrate meter and screencaps.
ILJG is offline  
post #23 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you reload those pictures up on imageshack as a larger size.

Don't resize the image or make it at least 800x 600 when you upload them.

They look like postage stamps to me. Please?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #24 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevivoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Can you reload those pictures up on imageshack as a larger size.

They look like postage stamps to me. Please?

CLICK on the picture to enlarge.
kevivoe is offline  
post #25 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
trapperjohnMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damed View Post


Rumor Has It (Combo)
The Perfect Storm

Not much of an insentive


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
trapperjohnMD is offline  
post #26 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Can you reload those pictures up on imageshack as a larger size.

Don't resize the image or make it at least 800x 600 when you upload them.

They look like postage stamps to me. Please?

Image links should be fixed now
Damed is offline  
post #27 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 07:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damed View Post

Image links should be fixed now

Thanks.

Well menus look all HD A3 like.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #28 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 08:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First few player pic links still go to postage stamps thumbnails. The menu and packaging shots go to the full screen images now.

Thanks for fixing this and for taking the shots.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kosty is offline  
post #29 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 08:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Damed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

First few player pic links still go to postage stamps thumbnails. The menu and packaging shots go to the full screen images now.

Thanks for fixing this and for taking the shots.

? All the player pics show up full size for me when I click the small thumbnails - maybe clear your cache and reload the page?
Damed is offline  
post #30 of 417 Old 11-26-2007, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm not having any issue with the thumbnails. Kosty, click on the thumbnails.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off