***The Official Toshiba HD-A3 (ONLY) Thread*** - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1110 Old 11-20-2008, 09:33 PM
KKM
Member
 
KKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bay area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petergaryr View Post

What does it correct?

This is what their website states:

This firmware update improves support for Addresses certain disc playback related issues identified by Toshiba , Play state specification is changed (Advanced playback function) When "pause state" continues 3 hours.
KKM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1110 Old 11-21-2008, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petergaryr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St Johns, FL
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. Since I haven't experienced any problems with this unit to date, think I'll pass on this one.
petergaryr is offline  
post #1083 of 1110 Old 12-02-2008, 04:55 PM
Member
 
quake1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know any universal remote that will work with this player? I lost my remote and now pretty much have a useless player.
quake1028 is offline  
post #1084 of 1110 Old 12-02-2008, 05:15 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
PM sent...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #1085 of 1110 Old 12-04-2008, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
craftech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quake1028 View Post

Does anyone know any universal remote that will work with this player? I lost my remote and now pretty much have a useless player.

Any of the "learning remotes" should work with it. I have one of these:

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-RM-VL600-.../dp/B000F7JCRA

You can actually read the writing and find the buttons on it as well.
Walmart also carries them for $25.

John
craftech is offline  
post #1086 of 1110 Old 12-07-2008, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I thought I would try to find a universal remote that works with my HD-A3
that would also work with my Onkyo TX-SR606
and my Comcast DVR
and Philips 42" (7422) LCD.
Any ideas?

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1087 of 1110 Old 12-08-2008, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
SCHNEEDOO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Any of the Harmony remotes will work just fine for your needs.
SCHNEEDOO is online now  
post #1088 of 1110 Old 12-08-2008, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCHNEEDOO View Post

Any of the Harmony remotes will work just fine for your needs.

Found a Philips remote (PMDVD6) works fine with all four devices.

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1089 of 1110 Old 12-08-2008, 03:23 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

Found a Philips remote (PMDVD6) works fine with all four devices.

Won't work with my Onkyo that needs a seperate 'Standby' or 'Off' button...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #1090 of 1110 Old 12-10-2008, 11:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
WaveyD4vey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
recently bought an a3 since my A1 went bad on me...with the a3 during the bourne ultimatum the other night the movie would pause for just a second and then when it started again there was a loud "fuzz"...the normal movie track and dialogue was still there but at a much lower volume with this fuzz sound dominating everything...is this a know issue with these units or perhaps its just the disc? i watched the matrix all the way throgh the first night i had it with no problems but im actually afraid to use this unit because if that problem occured during heavy action sequences id be afraid it could damage my speakers and subwoofers...anyone have this problem before?
WaveyD4vey is offline  
post #1091 of 1110 Old 12-11-2008, 07:55 AM
KKM
Member
 
KKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bay area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveyD4vey View Post

recently bought an a3 since my A1 went bad on me...with the a3 during the bourne ultimatum the other night the movie would pause for just a second and then when it started again there was a loud "fuzz"...the normal movie track and dialogue was still there but at a much lower volume with this fuzz sound dominating everything...is this a know issue with these units or perhaps its just the disc? i watched the matrix all the way throgh the first night i had it with no problems but im actually afraid to use this unit because if that problem occured during heavy action sequences id be afraid it could damage my speakers and subwoofers...anyone have this problem before?

You might want to make sure you have the latest firmware by going to Toshiba's website and updating if you need it.
Also replay the disc, at a lower volume, and see if it occurs at the same spot, if it does, its the disc.
KKM is offline  
post #1092 of 1110 Old 12-11-2008, 09:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
WaveyD4vey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KKM View Post

You might want to make sure you have the latest firmware by going to Toshiba's website and updating if you need it.
Also replay the disc, at a lower volume, and see if it occurs at the same spot, if it does, its the disc.

ya i upgraded firmware and played the same disc again...it did it in basically the same places so im assuming its the disc.......hopefully
WaveyD4vey is offline  
post #1093 of 1110 Old 12-16-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
ram48335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if the A3 can be connected wireless to a desktop like a PS3 and view photos from my PC.

Thanks,
ram48335 is offline  
post #1094 of 1110 Old 12-16-2008, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
RAG18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a Toshiba HD-A3 and I can say its a pretty good unit. I never have had to update it but just in case it had to which would be the best method: ethernet port or burning a disc?
RAG18 is offline  
post #1095 of 1110 Old 12-16-2008, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Hankus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've update several times and each time I've used the Ethernet port. The only time I've ever used a disc, is when I wanted to go back to a previous version one time, and I burned disc that contained an earlier version obtained from one the the posts in this thread and again no problems. There have been several individual who reported bricking their players, but as long as you let the upgrade proceed at its own pace and allow it to finish to completion ( the unit will actually shut off when done ) I believe the ethernet route to be just as good as using a disc. IMO it's a lot easier. BTW my player is the Costco version of the Toshiba HD-A3, the HD-D3... no difference otherwise.
Hankus is offline  
post #1096 of 1110 Old 12-29-2008, 08:22 AM
 
CODES1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have an a3 with a 200bc 600 message how to fix this and what is it?
CODES1 is offline  
post #1097 of 1110 Old 12-29-2008, 10:30 AM
KKM
Member
 
KKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bay area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try a hard reset by unplugging the unit from the wall for a few minutes?
KKM is offline  
post #1098 of 1110 Old 12-29-2008, 11:35 AM
 
CODES1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i did the disc drawer wont open and it still displays 200bc600
CODES1 is offline  
post #1099 of 1110 Old 12-29-2008, 11:48 AM
Member
 
tgr131's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ram48335 View Post

I'm wondering if the A3 can be connected wireless to a desktop like a PS3 and view photos from my PC.

Thanks,

The A3 does not have any wireless capabilities.
tgr131 is offline  
post #1100 of 1110 Old 12-29-2008, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Hankus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For about $35 on eBay, I pickup a D-Link DWL-810+ wireless bridge, and it has served the role of connecting my HD-D3 to my wireless network for about a year now without any problems. That would include doing the firmware upgrades mentioned earlier. To clarify this is only the ethernet connection that is wireless, everything else requires cable, and in my case I went HDMI for simplicity.
Hankus is offline  
post #1101 of 1110 Old 02-15-2010, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I recently purchased an A3 on ebay, but it constantly will show an error 10004050 anytime flash needs to be written to. Anytime you make a change in the setup menu, save a bookmark, initialize the player, change IP settings, or try to update the firmware, this error code pops up. This error is described on this forum by others, but usually in relation to a firmware update from the internet not working. I've tried firmware updates from a CD, with no luck. It seems that the service manual for this player isn't around, but I noticed something that looks like a serial port header on the board (CN405). Here is a pic of the A35 internals, but you can see the same CN405 port in the top middle of the main board. Anyone know if a cable is available that breaks that out to a DB9? It would be interesting to see what the console output is when the flash writes fail. Does anyone have any ideas as to what I could to to reset this player? I should note, that the player has played movies (HD and SD) flawlessly.

Any ideas?

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #1102 of 1110 Old 02-16-2010, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Leroy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you go into the firmware update screen, what does it show the current firmware to be? It should look something like 4.0/2.0. The first number is the firmware of the control board for the player and the second number is the firmware of the disc drive.
Leroy R is offline  
post #1103 of 1110 Old 02-17-2010, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think it was 1.1/1.0 or something. But, it doesn't matter now, the thing isn't even reading disks now.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #1104 of 1110 Old 02-18-2010, 03:54 AM
Member
 
Leroy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oryan_dunn I sent you a private message regarding your player. Please check your inbox before you toss the player.
Leroy R is offline  
post #1105 of 1110 Old 10-25-2010, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
destrada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lockhart, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD-A3 remote stopped working. Is it more likely the remote or the actual unit? Any help is appreciated.
destrada is offline  
post #1106 of 1110 Old 10-25-2010, 09:34 PM
KKM
Member
 
KKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bay area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you check battery?

Does the unit function when pressing the units function buttons?
KKM is offline  
post #1107 of 1110 Old 10-26-2010, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
destrada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lockhart, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've put brand new batteries in it , the actual buttons on the unit work just fine.
destrada is offline  
post #1108 of 1110 Old 10-26-2010, 09:05 PM
KKM
Member
 
KKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bay area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, that's good news, at least the player works which means either the remote is shot or the player is not responding to the remote.

You could always purchase a universal remote. One last attempt would be to do a hard reset on the player by unplugging for a minute and plugging back in to see if it will respond to the remote. I'm also assuming that the battery contacts are free from corrosion from leaky battery?
KKM is offline  
post #1109 of 1110 Old 10-27-2010, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Tyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by destrada View Post

I've put brand new batteries in it , the actual buttons on the unit work just fine.

While you can't see the IR signal coming out of the remote with the naked eye, a digital camera can see it. Viewing the transmitting end of the remote through a digital camera lens and you should see some light when a remote button is pressed. Try a known working remote to get a reference, then try the remote in question.
Tyrod is offline  
post #1110 of 1110 Old 10-28-2010, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
destrada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lockhart, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tyrod, that's a neat trick. The IR signal was still coming out of the remote. So that left me with the recommendation from KKM, the hard reset. It worked, all is well now. I appreciate the help guys! Thanks!
destrada is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off