Who has handshake issues with HD DVD player (DVI or HDMI)? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 97 Old 12-04-2007, 11:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please list your exact signal path for video/audio with brands and model numbers.

Example: A2 HDMI to DVI cable to Monoprice DVI switcher to Sony 40XBR2, No picture with 2.7, worked fine with 2.5. (made up example but you get the idea.)

I am not looking for a discussion on HDMI or DVI or handshaking in general, just actual user's setups that have an issue. Hopefully we can get it fixed in a future update.

Thank you!

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 12:57 AM
Member
 
aubsxc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
XA2 HDMI --> Monoprice HDMI switch (301) --> Sony 50A10 - FW2.7 : no picture, no sound AFTER the HD-DVD intro screen displays

XA2 --> 50A10 : works fine
switch works fine with Oppo971 on any port
aubsxc is offline  
post #3 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 01:08 AM
Member
 
grovertdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDA3->HDMI to DVI cable (generic) -> OPTOMA H76- No picture
grovertdog is offline  
post #4 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
BargainHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Orleans metro area
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Really happy to see this topic and seriously hope Toshiba will pay attention so we can eliminate the aggravation and work-arounds.

Current connection:
XA2 HDMI --> 10 ft. HDMI/DVI converter cable (Monoprice, new) --> Toshiba 30HF83 DVI-D w/ HDCP

Previously tried connections (Mode switch set as needed for respective connection types):
XA2 Component outs --> Component Cabling (Monoprice and other high quality mfrs) --> Toshiba 30HF83 Component inputs

XA2 S-Video out --> S-Video cable (mfr unknown, but in use and working w/ other gear) --> Toshiba 30HF83 S-Video input

Apologies if this falls into the "too much discussion" category, but I believe the associated facts are relevant to getting a valid solution. It took a while to decipher, but after trying every possible combination of startup sequences, input/output pairings, and power removals, I've finally determined that my XA2 requires a long warmup (minimum 30-40 minutes, as much as 2 hours recently when the room cools to the low 70s, ~72-73 degF temps). It also seems that the handshake is more likely to fail when there's a disc in the tray.

Once warmed up and connected, everything remains solid as a rock as long as the XA2 isn't allowed to return to standby long enough to cool down again. The XA2 was connecting OK roughly 3 out of 10 tries w/ original v1.5 firmware, went to 0 out of dozens of reboots after updating to 2.5, w/ no change following update to v2.7 firmware.

With the problem consistent across the described I/O pairings, it's apparently not limited to an HDMI/DVI connection, but considering it's my optimal connection and the behavior changed concurrently with an irreversible firmware update, I'd really like it fixed while they're at it.
BargainHunter is offline  
post #5 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 03:32 PM
Member
 
jaywills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba HD-XA2 (HDMI)>>>Monster HDMI>DVI cable>>>Optoma H79 (DVI). No handshake/picture since firmware "update" 2.5 (am at 2.7 now). Running everything thru component, thus losing the upconversion ability I paid extra to get with the XA2. Sux big time.

Never been able to get correct color space from Toshiba to the Optoma, but that's another story....
jaywills is offline  
post #6 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 06:34 PM
Member
 
sprinkler13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba HD-A3 - HDMI>DVI Adapter (Monoprice) - DVI cable to Sony KP-WV700 DVI input....NO VIDEO.

The same HDMI>DVI adapter and cable config works fine connected to my Directv HD21-700, so the cable and adapter are working.

I then tried connecting the HD-A3 and the HD21-700 to a Monoprice HDMI switcher and then the switcher to the HDMI>DVI Adapter and Cable setup listed above. Video works for Directv, but not the Toshiba HD-A3.

I also tried a Monster Cable HDMI cable - Monster HDMI>DVI adapter directly into the tv and that didn't work either.

Right now the only thing working is thru Component Cables and like others have said, I'd like the upconverting capabilities.
sprinkler13 is offline  
post #7 of 97 Old 12-05-2007, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Primetime316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I brought up this problem a long time ago. I was the only one who seemed to be having it at the time but now I see that others are having the same problem. My problem is with the A2 though. No hdmi picture but component worked fine.

I had contacted optoma because I have an hd70 they swore it wasn't the projector because it only accepts inputs and to their credit, my up converting dvd player and Xbox 360 were picked up just fine via hdmi but the A2 and to a certain extent, my PS3 weren't recognized by the projector.

So I guess it really is the A2 that's the problem. I wonder why it works via hdmi for some and not others.
Primetime316 is offline  
post #8 of 97 Old 12-06-2007, 01:57 AM
Member
 
Jailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba A20 to Sony 60A2000 HDMI. Have a Directv HD DVR that has no handshake issues what so ever. I am having intermittant, non repeatable handshake issues with the Toshiba and Sony.

If it weren't for the upconversion of SD DVD over HDMI, the A20 would be hooked up via component.
Jailer is offline  
post #9 of 97 Old 12-06-2007, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MKtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 14,782
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 521
Primetime,
I did not get any signal from my A2 and Ps3 to my hd-70 as well, I brought both the PS3 and the Projector to CC and My PS3 worked on their displays but my HD-70 did not on their hd dvd players thru hdmi, Optoma gave me a RMA # because they said it should work. Could be the same problem with yours. Now I am having trouble with my sanyo Z2000 and my A2, but it works at times and the Ps3 works all the time.

AVR-Yamaha A830
amps-5 Adcom 555 in 850 watt monoblock mode
sub amp-Sanway FP14K
LCR-Dual stacked BFM DR-250's
Surrounds- Dual stacked BFM W10's
subs-12 SI 18's ported 6hz.
MKtheater is offline  
post #10 of 97 Old 12-06-2007, 03:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MKtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 14,782
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 521
I have watched all of transformers hd dvd on the A2 connected to my monoprice hdmi switcher and then to my sanyo Z2000. It worked for the whole movie, then sometimes when I want to watch a demo of hd dvd or Sd dvd it will play for about a minute then go blank. I will switch the input to 2(cable box) and then back to input 1(A2) and it will work for about 20 seconds and then go off. It will repeat this all the time. What made ot work that one time? Is this a handshake issue?

AVR-Yamaha A830
amps-5 Adcom 555 in 850 watt monoblock mode
sub amp-Sanway FP14K
LCR-Dual stacked BFM DR-250's
Surrounds- Dual stacked BFM W10's
subs-12 SI 18's ported 6hz.
MKtheater is offline  
post #11 of 97 Old 12-06-2007, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bobcel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ventura County,CA NYorker at heart..
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba HDA20 via HDMI to Samsung HLS-7178. Monoprice cable. Intermittent handshake issue, usually need to power down the player and reboot then good to go. Seems more frequent since firmware 2.7 installed....

If you ever fall off the Sears Tower, just go real limp, because maybe you'll look like a dummy and people will try to catch you because, hey, free dummy.
Bobcel is offline  
post #12 of 97 Old 12-07-2007, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
XE-1 (XA-2) HDMI / HDMI cable to Toshiba 37WL66z, stable picture just for 2-3 seconds. Then handshake problems every 2-3 seconds (but only with DVD's, HD-DVDs are working fine) with 2.7 , worked fine with 2.5.
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #13 of 97 Old 12-07-2007, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
terry2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Georgia
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 22
XA2 > Monoprice 4X1 HDMI switch > Mits HD1000 -- no picture thru switch since upgrade to 2.7 firmware (worked with 2.3). Replaced switch with a Onkyo 805 receiver. Get stable picture but XA2 will not output 1080P (did with 2.3 firmware). Also have an RCA HDV5000. Completely lost HDMI connection after firmware upgrade to 2.3. Works fine with component.
terry2 is offline  
post #14 of 97 Old 12-07-2007, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
bmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A3> 25 foot no name hdmi to dvi cable> panny 700u pj. Works fine if the pj is set to the dvi input when I start the a3. If I switch to another input for a while and then come back I need restart the A3.
bmel is offline  
post #15 of 97 Old 12-07-2007, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
wadeh911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
XA2>HDMI Input 7 on Sony KDS-R50XRB1 . Worked perfectly until Version 2.7 update. Properly displays setup menu and HD-DVD loading screens but no HDMI video when movie begins. Audio via coax and optical, no problems. All other HDMI sources to Sony worked properly including TIVO HD Series 3 and DirecTV HR20.

Sony replaced HDMI circuit board yesterday. Replacement board marked identical with original board per service technician, he didn't think it would correct problem.....Viola! Everything back to normal with new HDMI circuit board.

Must have been caused when my son played "Blades of Glory" in HD...whoa now thats a film classic!

South Florida is my Theater
Listen to live music and recreate it at home.
wadeh911 is offline  
post #16 of 97 Old 12-07-2007, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
Venner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Toshiba A20 and a Philips 52PFL7422D 52" LCD set, connected via HDMI, audio via optical to c.2003 HK receiver. Occasionally, I will have to turn the HD DVD player off and then back on before the TV recognizes the input video (it displays 'Unrecognized Format' or something like that). Very occasionally, I have to turn the DVD player off and then on twice. Seems to be less frequent on firmware 2.7 and latest firmware for the TV.

Of note, the A20 outputs and the TV recognizes 1080p24 output, but there's noticeable jitter (easily seen on the Universal Pictures rotating globe logo, for example) and some audio synch issues. That, of course, could be the particular (non-HD) DVD, the player, or the TV, and I haven't done any real testing.
Venner is offline  
post #17 of 97 Old 12-08-2007, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
js, not sure if this is applicable to this thread/sticky.
i have a2-6' hdmi to dvi cable-panasonic ptl500u hd pj with dvi input.
hd-a2 (fw 1.1, oct-06 build) set to 1080i over hdmi.

no handshake issues, per se.

i do get black crush on film based hd dvds.

video based hd dvds (concerts) seem ok.
film based sd dvds seem ok. (edit-the 1st one seemed ok, more recently played ones have crush.)
video based sd dvds-havent tried yet.

so far it has played every disc ive put into it, sd and hd dvd.
i dont want to update fw until i know it wont 'brick' player. or until i get a3 to replace a2. as i understand it, the hdmi-dvi issues have been resolved with 3g machines. ?
westgate is offline  
post #18 of 97 Old 12-09-2007, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
strongpimphand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dunno exactly what "handshake" means but w/my 32in phillips i got my A2 and 360 plugged in via hdmi

when i have both powered on...it will black screen if i switch from the 360 to A2. BUT, when i unplug the 360's hdmi cable....the A2 will work normally

hrm
strongpimphand is offline  
post #19 of 97 Old 12-09-2007, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by strongpimphand View Post

dunno exactly what "handshake" means but w/my 32in phillips i got my A2 and 360 plugged in via hdmi

when i have both powered on...it will black screen if i switch from the 360 to A2. BUT, when i unplug the 360's hdmi cable....the A2 will work normally

hrm

Sounds like a TV issue as your xbox and A2 work fine seperately. Talk to Phillips.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #20 of 97 Old 12-10-2007, 04:23 AM
Vel
Member
 
Vel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A20 -> HDMI cable(Generic) -> Sony 40W2000 : Black Screen!

Starting to get really annoying now. Most times I have to restart the A20 at least once to get the picture.
This sucks because this is now the second A20 I have. First one totally bricked from out of nowhere, so Toshiba shipped me a new one. The old one had no handshake issues but this new one has!
Vel is offline  
post #21 of 97 Old 12-10-2007, 09:59 PM
Member
 
svp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem connecting via Monoprice HDMI switcher (Toshiba A30 -HDMI cable - switcher- HDMI cable - Panasonic Ax100). When I connect directly to the projector via HDMI cable it works fine. The switcher works flawless with my Blu-ray, cable, and X-box. Any thoughts?
svp6 is offline  
post #22 of 97 Old 12-11-2007, 01:35 AM
Member
 
EZRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No image with A2 [fw2.7] (have occasionally seen a brief image, although that was possibly with earlier fw version)

Image with A3 [fw 1.3]
EZRider is offline  
post #23 of 97 Old 12-11-2007, 10:57 AM
Member
 
coonanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Orange Co. CA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A20 HDMI> Pioneer Elite 82TXS HDMI> Sony 60A2000.

A20 must be started before input is selected on AVR. Switching to a seperate input and then back gives video but no audio. Must reboot A20.

Also have Directv HD DVR and PS3 via same route and have never had any issues.
coonanan is offline  
post #24 of 97 Old 12-11-2007, 06:38 PM
Member
 
hfriedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
XA2 HDMI > Mits WD-52825 HDMI.

If the hdmi cable is connected the XA2 gets stuck on the "Welcome" message. If I remove the cable the unit boots properly. No issues with the component connections.

My SA DVR works fine with the hdmi connection. Never an issue.
hfriedman is offline  
post #25 of 97 Old 12-11-2007, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Primetime316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is really strange...

Timewarner hd cable box ---->hd70 via hdmi works fine

RCA upconverting dvd player ---->hd via hdmi works fine

Xbox 360---->hd70 via hdmi works fine

HD-A2---->hd70 via hdmi........No Go

PS3------>hd70 via hdmi.......480i only

Component works fine with everthing but the PS3

What gives?
Primetime316 is offline  
post #26 of 97 Old 12-12-2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
skidmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A3 >> HDMI Cable* >> 46H84

* tried two different cables from RatShack, and a XtremeMac from the woot deal. My ATSC STB works just fine via HDMI.

When I first connected the player, I did get the startup logo intermittently, then nothing but white, and then magenta/green, horizontal bars alternating at five-second intervals. Update to FW 1.3 now results in nothing but a black screen.

As I reported in the FW 1.3 thread, Toshiba support tells me that they are aware of the problem and expect it to be corrected with the 1.4 release. It had better be.

Meanwhile, no upconversion via component
skidmark is offline  
post #27 of 97 Old 12-12-2007, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys how long are your hdmi cables, and if longer than 15ft are they amped?

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #28 of 97 Old 12-13-2007, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
BargainHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Orleans metro area
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Using Monoprice 10 ft HDMI/DVI converter w/ net jacket. Choice based on 30HF83 Owner's Manual recommending max length of 3 meters (9.8 ft) and test results described in Customer Review posted at Monoprice (see link).
BargainHunter is offline  
post #29 of 97 Old 12-13-2007, 08:13 AM
Member
 
ayanomich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A3 hooked up via component (Cox Cable supplied) and generic HDMI to DVI cable ($6.00!!!) to third gen Samsung HLN437W1 DLP. No problems whatsoever with startup, switching back and forth between component and DVI, sound (optical out from A3 to Panasonic HTIB receiver), etc. Flawless operation. Bought the A3 on Dec 3, haven't checked out the firmware version yet, but if it's 1.1, don't think I will upgrade to 1.3. Might as well leave well enough alone.
ayanomich is offline  
post #30 of 97 Old 12-13-2007, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Al Smalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A2 via HDMI to Octava 5:1 switch HDMI/DVI converter, through "the fix" and 18 ft DVI cable to Sanyo PLV-70 projector.
THe HDMI was intermittent from the start (firmware 2.1); it would stay on for 2 minutes if I skipped chapters and sometimes after about 20 minutes it would stay on for the rest of the DVD. Great picture when it was on.
Since version 2.5, HDMI will not come on no matter what. At 2.7 now.

The Panasonic S77 upconverting DVD player, the satellite receiver and the new Panny BD30 Blu-ray player all work with no problem using HDMI through the same switch. Therefore all sources have the same path. THis is definitely a Toshiba problem, recently made worse.
I use component but its not as sharp.

Al
Al Smalley is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off