Anyone have HDMI>DVI problems with 2.7 on A2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-09-2008, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
EVT
AVS Special Member
 
EVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi guys,

I just bought an A35 and am about to put my A2 into storage just in case the A35 fails in the future now that it looks like HD DVD will die.

Since I don't know when my A2 will see the light of day again I want to upgrade it to 2.7 (from 2.5) before storing it. I recall someone losing the HDMI>DVI connection with 2.7; was this an isolated case? I have the following equipment:

Toshiba HDA2
Toshiba 57HDX82 (DVI HDCP input)
Monoprice 4X1 HDMI switch

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
EVT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-09-2008, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVT View Post

Hi guys,

I just bought an A35 and am about to put my A2 into storage just in case the A35 fails in the future now that it looks like HD DVD will die.

Since I don't know when my A2 will see the light of day again I want to upgrade it to 2.7 (from 2.5) before storing it. I recall someone losing the HDMI>DVI connection with 2.7; was this an isolated case? I have the following equipment:

Toshiba HDA2
Toshiba 57HDX82 (DVI HDCP input)
Monoprice 4X1 HDMI switch

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

this isnt the reply u want but i'd thought 'chime' in anyway.

im leaving my a2 at fw 1.1. it works great except for some black crush/color space issues w my dvi equipped hd pj. do u get same/similar issues w your a-2 hdmi-dvi hdtv?

as i understand g3 players not to have the hdmi-dvi issues, i may soon be getting an a3,a30 or a35.
westgate is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-09-2008, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It depends on the equipment combination -- my A2 has no problem with either of two Display DVI-D inputs. I'm running 2.7.
TrevorS is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My HD-A2 is limited to 720p when connect to either DVI port of my Westinghouse LVM-42w2.

Over HDMI it works fine at 1080i.

If anybody knows a way to fix this, let me know.
jruser is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No problem here into a Panasonic "old style" 32hdtv that uses dvi.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 05:26 PM
Member
 
JustAsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't help! My A2 is component out.

HD-XA1, HD-A2, BDP-S300 and DMP-BD55K owner
JustAsk is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My A2 worked with 2.7 using my HDMI to DVI cable but it still has the black crush/ colorspace issues (lack of shadow detail) as 1.1 had.
TreyS is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 09:25 PM - Thread Starter
EVT
AVS Special Member
 
EVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks for the input guys,

I went ahead and updated my A2 to 2.7 and everything works fine; in addition, I updated my A35 to 1.3 and it works fine too.
EVT is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-10-2008, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVT View Post

Thanks for the input guys,

I went ahead and updated my A2 to 2.7 and everything works fine; in addition, I updated my A35 to 1.3 and it works fine too.

That's great -- always nice to hear about things that work out !
TrevorS is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-12-2008, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreyS View Post

My A2 worked with 2.7 using my HDMI to DVI cable but it still has the black crush/ colorspace issues (lack of shadow detail) as 1.1 had.

thats the main reason im keeping my a2 at fw 1.1. its played everything ive put into it, so far.

'if it aint broke....'
westgate is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off