XA2 and 8.5G DVD+R DL Discs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-12-2008, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking of backing up a SDVD with my Dual Layer burner using a 8.5 gig dual layer DVD+R disc. Anyone know if this player will support this type of media? I'm looking to put it on a component video connected setup and to use the REON upconversion, I need to make a backup and use a blank.

Any comments would be appreciated.
Yoeddy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-12-2008, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dayvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mound, MN, USA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using dual layer DVD+R for authoring stuff and my XA2 plays them without a problem. Ironically enough, they're Sony DVD+R's.
dayvo is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-12-2008, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
DarthJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dayvo View Post

I've been using dual layer DVD+R for authoring stuff and my XA2 plays them without a problem. Ironically enough, they're Sony DVD+R's.

I am trying to get this to work in my player; how are you burning your disc? My xbox plays them just fine but my XA2 says it can't play because it is not a DVD format. I put the right HDDVD_TS folder and used udf burning with nero; what could I be doing wrong?

May HD be with you always

DarthJedi

XBOX LIVE: ForceFields
DarthJedi is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-12-2008, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HOLY NEAR HI DEF!!! I just finished Star Wars III Revenge of the Sith, and burned it using a Dual Layer +R disc...by Sony, and kept everything as the original. DVDShrink and DVDDecryptor are used. Didn't deselect anything as I didn't want any compression. I cannot believe how good the REON chip is! I have a VisionFC4 on order too and should be here next week.

For those that are trying to get upconversion and only have a component connection, give this a shot!

This accomplishment pushed me away from Bluray even more. Having the XA2 and the ability to enjoy my SDVD's upconverted with REON will tide me over for a long while...meanwhile, I can still buy more HDDVD's.
Yoeddy1 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-13-2008, 12:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
swifty7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dvd+R DL media not working properly with my A2, is there something I need to do?

I'm using verbatim DL media bitset to ROM.
swifty7 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-13-2008, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by swifty7 View Post

dvd+R DL media not working properly with my A2, is there something I need to do?

I'm using verbatim DL media bitset to ROM.

Your booktype should be set to DVD+R. The search button is our friends.
allargon is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-13-2008, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Sarcoptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't think there is a booktype issue with the XA2...mine plays both whether its set on DVD-ROM or DVD+R. The biggest issue with dual layer media is there is crappy media (3/4 of what is out there) and good media. I always buy Verbatim and never have issues...
Sarcoptic is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-13-2008, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
swifty7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Your booktype should be set to DVD+R. The search button is our friends.

thanks for the info but why doesn't it work with ROM booktype? how can it tell difference?

very strange.

thanks again.
swifty7 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-13-2008, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Sony DL + media that I used has burned 5 DVD's perfectly. I watched Titanic SE with my family last night...the picture was mindblowing.
Yoeddy1 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off