Firmware 2.8 for A2/A20/XA2 out! - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 879 Old 06-29-2008, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
sulli2p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded firmware version 3.0 to my A2 last night via the ethernet connection, upgrading from 2.8. Not sure what's in it, but played the historically troubled Planet Earth, Disk 3, Jungle, Chapter 4, and it played through without a hitch, first time ever.
sulli2p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 879 Old 06-29-2008, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scarpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sulli2p View Post

Downloaded firmware version 3.0 to my A2 last night via the ethernet connection, upgrading from 2.8. Not sure what's in it, but played the historically troubled Planet Earth, Disk 3, Jungle, Chapter 4, and it played through without a hitch, first time ever.

Does it speed up boot time any? I've been staying at 2.3 but it just takes so long to get to the menu of the disk.
Scarpad is offline  
post #873 of 879 Old 06-29-2008, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About 30 seconds to "No Disc" message on my A2 w/3.0.
Ted_K is offline  
post #874 of 879 Old 06-30-2008, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
wingzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Troy, Mi
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well this is great, I updated my xa2 via the ethernet last night, the unit turned off after and opened the tray, I restarted it and the door never closed and it stayed on welcome for a long time, then it got an error msg of something like 20087033 and thats all that comes up now, the welcome then the error, I tried to unplug it for a hour and that did nothing, any ideas???

"There are only two ways to live your life.
One is as though nothing is a miracle.
The other is as if everything is." Einstein

 


Now Format Neutral

wingzz is offline  
post #875 of 879 Old 06-30-2008, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
There is a 3.0 thread.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #876 of 879 Old 06-30-2008, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingzz View Post

Well this is great, I updated my xa2 via the ethernet last night, the unit turned off after and opened the tray, I restarted it and the door never closed and it stayed on welcome for a long time, then it got an error msg of something like 20087033 and thats all that comes up now, the welcome then the error, I tried to unplug it for a hour and that did nothing, any ideas???

Push and hold the power button on your player for 10secs,if that doesn't help then hit Setup->General->Maintenance->Initialize.
If neither help then call Toshiba because it's bricked.
moviegeek is offline  
post #877 of 879 Old 07-20-2008, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got a Refurb A2, should I upgrade the Firmware?

Denon 2809CI
C: Def Tech - CLR2002
F: Def Tech - BP2002TL
S: Def Tech - BP1.2X
SB: Def Tech - PM400
Sub: Still looking
BRAISKI is offline  
post #878 of 879 Old 07-20-2008, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post

I just got a Refurb A2, should I upgrade the Firmware?

I haven't read any reports of any downsides to updating the A2 to firmware 3.0. Whenever I take my A2 out of backup status (the closet), there's a 3.0 update disc waiting for it.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #879 of 879 Old 07-27-2008, 02:03 PM
 
faberryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the "jaggies" problem with firmware 2.8 and 3.0 for the XA2 only for HD-DVDs or for upconverted SD-DVDs as well?
faberryman is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off