Firmware 2.8 for A2/A20/XA2 out! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 01:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Everyone, remember to re-initialize after a firmware update. This will set everything back to default so make a note of what your settings were prior to reinitializing the player.

Why do we need to re-initialize? I've never done this on other updates.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 01:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspeakers View Post

They added support for bitstreaming 7.1, I believe. 2.7 supported 5.1. Correct?

What about for A2? I did update this evening but I didn't notice any changes in the menu.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #93 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 02:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an XA2 and a Pio Elite Pro-150FD TV. I upgraded to 2.8 Set the XA2 to "up to 1080p/24" and frame rate to "Auto". I put in a Video Concert HD DVD and my Pio showed 1080p/60. Put in a movie which is supposed to be 1080p/24 and the Pio showed 1080p/60. If "Auto" is working, should not the Pio show 1080p/24? I guess I don't understand what "forced" means. Help!

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #94 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 02:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspeakers View Post

They added support for bitstreaming 7.1, I believe. 2.7 supported 5.1. Correct?

Thats the way I see it. I guess we didn't see this coming...Bonus!

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #95 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 02:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirluckyj View Post

I have an XA2 and a Pio Elite Pro-150FD TV. I upgraded to 2.8 Set the XA2 to "up to 1080p/24" and frame rate to "Auto". I put in a Video Concert HD DVD and my Pio showed 1080p/60. Put in a movie which is supposed to be 1080p/24 and the Pio showed 1080p/60. If "Auto" is working, should not the Pio show 1080p/24? I guess I don't understand what "forced" means. Help!

Jim

I have the Pioneer Pro 150FD and to get the hdtv to accept and display 1080p/24 at 72hz (3:3 pull down), the display settings must be set to "picture/pro adjust/purecinema/film mode=advance. Also for best results enable "pure and dot by dot".
Robert D is offline  
post #96 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 02:50 AM
Member
 
arty100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

What firmware did you have before?

I had 2.7 which took two steps.
As others have stated here 2.8 loads in one step which faked me out.
arty100 is offline  
post #97 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

I have the Pioneer Pro 150FD and to get the hdtv to accept and display 1080p/24 at 72hz (3:3 pull down), the display settings must be set to "picture/pro adjust/purecinema/film mode=advance. Also for best results enable "pure and dot by dot".

I have my pro-150 set as you suggested. If I set the XA2 to a frame rate of 1080p/24, my pio shows 1080p/24. What I am saying is the "Auto" does not automatically select 24 hz on the XA2. The Pio is OK.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #98 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank Derks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Region A,B,C
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I think that with 'auto' the negotiation with the display device determines the output of the player.
The problem can be that some displays do not (properly) report back to the player that it can do 24Hz. Or that the receiver in between is messing up the player display negotiation.

The '24p' setting bypasses the negotiation and forces the player to output 24Hz.
Frank Derks is online now  
post #99 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 05:02 AM
Newbie
 
franke69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Derks View Post

I think that with 'auto' the negotiation with the display device determines the output of the player.
The problem can be that some displays do not (properly) report back to the player that it can do 24Hz. Or that the receiver in between is messing up the player display negotiation.

The '24p' setting bypasses the negotiation and forces the player to output 24Hz.

not on mine,it doesn't....

Don't panic-nothing is under control...
franke69 is offline  
post #100 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cybersoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this new firmware fix any of the following bugs:

1. Forced 24p output for those screens that display 24p but don't negotiate as supporting it in its EDID?

2. Automatic switching between 60p and 24p as the content is encoded on the disc?

3. 24p to 60p conversion with 3:2 pull down and no deinterlacing artifects?
cybersoga is offline  
post #101 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 06:05 AM
cam
Senior Member
 
cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersoga View Post

Does this new firmware fix any of the following bugs:

1. Forced 24p output for those screens that display 24p but don't negotiate as supporting it in its EDID?

2. Automatic switching between 60p and 24p as the content is encoded on the disc?

3. 24p to 60p conversion with 3:2 pull down and no deinterlacing artifects?

Since I am out on a business trip, I can not test these myself. But from what I have read from various reports, the answer are:

1) Yes, there is a forced 24p output.

2) No, no automatic switching between 60p and 24p.

3) no report on this.

On the automatic frame rate, may be many of us mis-understood this option. "Auto" means the player will do negotiation with the display device, then determine the frame rate automatically, rather than determine the frame rate depends on the source material automatically.
cam is offline  
post #102 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

YES. You must always remove the disc otherwise it will brick your player. If you get out of this one unscathed I'll be amazed. If not, you'll need to send the player in to Toshiba.

Nope, not this time. I accidentally left a disc in one of my XA2's and the update went fine.
Schwa is offline  
post #103 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post

Nope, not this time. I accidentally left a disc in one of my XA2's and the update went fine.

That's VERY good. Maybe Toshiba did something to get around this. I've seen some folks we've left discs in and they ended up having to send the unit to Toshiba to be updated.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #104 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Toshiba needs to release an update for their 3rd generation series. An auto mode for 24p would be great in addition to fixing playback problem with Bourne Ultimatum
akadennis is offline  
post #105 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank Derks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Region A,B,C
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadennis View Post

Toshiba needs to release an update for their 3rd generation series. An auto mode for 24p would be great in addition to fixing playback problem with Bourne Ultimatum

Had that BU problem (2.7) (And also second disc of Alexander)

The player stopped after the pg screen with an error msg.

After I initialized it crashed the player completely once and after a power down cylce the problem was over.

Both BU and 2nd Alexander discs play correct now.
Frank Derks is online now  
post #106 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Ferdopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

The firmware works perfect on XE1 (European model); I updated it few minutes ago.
Ferdopa is offline  
post #107 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
kevinuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portsmouth (England)
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdopa View Post

Hi.

The firmware works perfect on XE1 (European model); I updated it few minutes ago.

So are you saying the American firmware for the xa2 Works on the XE1?
Cheers.
Kevin
kevinuk is offline  
post #108 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 08:30 AM
Member
 
mrspeakers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam View Post

"Auto" means the player will do negotiation with the display device, then determine the frame rate automatically, rather than determine the frame rate depends on the source material automatically.

Well, it doesn't work. I have a 24fps display, but on Auto for output it just sticks at 1080p. 2.7 made me manually toggle between 1080 and 1080/24, this still makes me do it.

The idea of a source detection and a display detection that don't interact seems like a kludge. This is making the video almost as complex as HDMI audio.

Dan

------------------------------------

Writing about music is like dancing about architecture.
mrspeakers is offline  
post #109 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
vksf01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspeakers View Post

No need, when it's forced I get 24. I just wish Auto worked, as I do like concert videos. Having to stop the video and enter setup to change the output is a PITA. Maybe auto will be like 24fps and lip sync, 2nd release will work.

yeah, maybe i should start a version 2.9 wishlist....
vksf01 is offline  
post #110 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Ferdopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are you saying the American firmware for the xa2 Works on the XE1?

Yes
Ferdopa is offline  
post #111 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
iblumberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to repeat something I noticed about 24p and auto under 2.8 on the XA2.

My display does report that it supports 24p and successfully worked with 2.7 to display 24p when the XA2 was set up for it.

Now, under 2.8, when the XA2 is set for auto, and it is displaying the set up screen for the player with no disc in the player, it does indeed send 24p to my screen. When I start up Harry Potter 5 (the only HD DVD I currently own) the XA2 switches to 60p.

I have a theory about the problem. My theory is that the player "auto" detects the source material frame rate and sets it immediately when the disc starts up and it does not check or change this setting after the initial setting. Unfortunately, most commercial discs contain all sorts of intro matieral that is likely recorded in 30p, causing the player to go to 60p mode, so once the disc starts we are stuck.

I hope Tosh will fix this in the future.

Ira
iblumberg is offline  
post #112 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
schroedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rushville, IL
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Main Event View Post

The update is currently in process via ethernet, but I forgot to remove my disc in my XA2. Will it cause any problem?

It very well could cause problems, but you might get lucky. I'm usually very good about taking the disc out, but about 3-4 FW updates ago I realized right after starting the download that I hadn't checked the tray. 45 minutes of panic ensued, but everything actually worked fine. I still wouldn't recommend it, since a lot of players do brick when a disc is left in.

Don't mess with anything now, don't hurry the player up, just let it go through its natural cycle. When it powers down, hit "eject" rather than power, that way when it powers up again, it'll hopefully eject the disc and go through the installation routine okay.

Good luck!

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe. -- Albert Einstein
schroedk is offline  
post #113 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
kevinuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portsmouth (England)
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdopa View Post

So are you saying the American firmware for the xa2 Works on the XE1?

Yes

Thanks for that.
kevinuk is offline  
post #114 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
johnny15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kewaskum, WI
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone seen any point to update the A2 with this??....seems like most of the benefit is for the higher end models with this update.

Thanks!
johnny15 is offline  
post #115 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
Zetmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't really need to reset settings, because the procedure doesn't tell to do so.

But ... IT people usually reset settings after a firmware upgrade because ITs experienced issues not doing it : imagine a setting in version x allowing 5 values. You set it to 5. Imagine the new version has only 4 possible values. It's set to 5 in the player memory. It can crash the player. But that was in jurassic times. Now a good firmware, well programmed, shouldn't have that kind of problem (it's easy to avoid : when a setting is going to have a lesser maximum value in next firmware version, it's easy to change the memory used by simply not using the old address, and using a new address that has always been at 0 by default).

So. Me thinks you don't need to reset setting. But if you see a setting displaying a weird thing, remember that it could be it : simply reset all settings if it happens.
Zetmor is offline  
post #116 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:52 AM
Member
 
wlagarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam View Post

Since I am out on a business trip, I can not test these myself. But from what I have read from various reports, the answer are:

1) Yes, there is a forced 24p output.

2) No, no automatic switching between 60p and 24p.

3) no report on this.

On the automatic frame rate, may be many of us mis-understood this option. "Auto" means the player will do negotiation with the display device, then determine the frame rate automatically, rather than determine the frame rate depends on the source material automatically.

1) No - at least not on my A20.
wlagarde is offline  
post #117 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 09:53 AM
Member
 
wlagarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlagarde View Post

1) No - at least not on my A20.

That is you can select forced 1080p/24 mode in the setup menus but the player continues to put out 1080p/60
wlagarde is offline  
post #118 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 10:05 AM
cam
Senior Member
 
cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iblumberg View Post

I want to repeat something I noticed about 24p and auto under 2.8 on the XA2.

My display does report that it supports 24p and successfully worked with 2.7 to display 24p when the XA2 was set up for it.

Now, under 2.8, when the XA2 is set for auto, and it is displaying the set up screen for the player with no disc in the player, it does indeed send 24p to my screen. When I start up Harry Potter 5 (the only HD DVD I currently own) the XA2 switches to 60p.

I have a theory about the problem. My theory is that the player "auto" detects the source material frame rate and sets it immediately when the disc starts up and it does not check or change this setting after the initial setting. Unfortunately, most commercial discs contain all sorts of intro matieral that is likely recorded in 30p, causing the player to go to 60p mode, so once the disc starts we are stuck.

I hope Tosh will fix this in the future.

Ira

Your theory could be correct, but then it actually brings up a problem: There are potentially many ads and previews that could be in either 24fps or 30fps, and if the player keeps sensing this source frame rate all the time, then the output will toggle between the two, as far as I know, most display will go blank (black out) when the input resolution/frame rate changes, so it will be very annoying before the main movie starts.

What I tried to say is that this auto on the source material doesn't work in practice because the player can't determine which part of the source is the main movie, all it gets is a top menu from the disc, and goes ahead to play whatever the user chooses.
cam is offline  
post #119 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Its not a forced 24. look at the posts from people who have a display that does not handshake for 1080p24, they get 1080p60 or 1080i60. Its not forced.....

Its more like if your display handshakes for 24p then it converts everything HD to 1080p24, and it your display does not, then you get the highest it can handshake for on all HD discs (video and film)

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #120 of 879 Old 01-23-2008, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny15 View Post

Has anyone seen any point to update the A2 with this??....seems like most of the benefit is for the higher end models with this update.

Thanks!

Was about to ask the same thing.

Any A2 owners experience ANY differences/improvements w/ 2.8 in any player/performance aspect?

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off