Firmware 2.8 for A2/A20/XA2 out! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'd really love to know the results that owners have had upgrading the XA2 hooked up to any of the Philips 7432 LCD series televisions. I'm currently using the v2.7 with no issues.
brinyhenry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 07:45 AM
Member
 
dvdmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have 2 XA2's running 2.7 hooked up to a Mits 65813 going HDMI to DVI at 1080i and have no problems. The upconversion is perfect on SD disks and the HD playback is also perfect. I was wondering if anyone going HDMI to DVI using an XA2 that has 2.8 firmware loaded correctly has had any problems syncing with their displays or noticed any thing weird when upscaling SD disks.

Thanks
dvdmann is offline  
post #183 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

Hooray 2.8!

Fixed my A2's 408bc504 error with the Superman Returns combo disc.

I was all set on returning the disc but I guess I'll keep it now.

Yay!

Although it had played fine the couple of times I watched it (OK---did freak out once 1st time, but there was some foreign "goo" on the disc), I popped in BOURNE ULTIMATUM last night. Got said error + freezups/pixelization near the 1 hour mark. First HD DVD "error" I have had w/ my A2.

Will see if 2.8 does the same for me & BU. Updating tonight.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #184 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Otis Widlflower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Rugged Lands of Shaolin
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Applied update to my XA2 via ethernet, no strangeness or problems whatsoever. Turned it back on and WOW it boots a lot faster, I wish they'd got that right the very first time!!

I have a Netflix copy of _Children of Men_ (a notorious combo iirc) and I'll give it a spin when I get home tonight. I also have to see how long the eject button takes to work on standby...
Otis Widlflower is offline  
post #185 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EZ4U2SA View Post

Has anyone with the XA2 video freeze/shutdown problem installed rev 2.8 firmware and if so, was the problem fixed?

No, its still there, seems the only way this will be fixed is mailing the player back to Toshiba and having them send a new one.

One new thing I noticed is that I've always had the problem of Direct Audio Mode (aka bitstreaming) not working when I boot the player and don't do the HDMI handshake till the disc starts playing (the workaround for the shutdown). The usual fix many of us found was to hit stop, enter setup, exit setup and hit play again. Well with 2.8 it still loses the setting but now a message popped up on the screen telling me that Direct Audio Mode was not on and to hit stop and then play again to get it working! So instead of actually fixing the handshake bug, Toshiba made a message to tell people how to get around the problem. I'm guessing that before 2.8, just hitting stop and play may have been what worked and going into setup wasn't even needed back then either. But either way, it would have been nice for Toshiba to actually fix the problem.

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #186 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 09:44 AM
Member
 
indian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brief summary... I posted about having major jaggies in transformer hd dvd when setting frame rate to 24 hz. when setting to auto, player pics 60hz and movie looks great. summary over.

last night i popped in 4 different movies, Matrix, MI 3, King Kong, and Seabiscuit. All movies I set to 24HZ and all played back flawlessly. Is transformers encoded at a different frame rate or something? I tried all possibilities like video or film but the only time Transformers was smooth was with 60hz playback. Any thoughts? Guess so long as it works for majority movies i'll be happy
indian is offline  
post #187 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 09:47 AM
Member
 
indian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I'll be getting the WD73833 in early Feb. so was wondering. I now have the WD62628 and don't have any issues with it but it only accepts 1080i (it is being replaced under warranty due to light engine issues so am paying a little extra for the 73833)

WOW. Deep color and 3D ready!!! I'm envious.Very cool info on there site.
indian is offline  
post #188 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 09:53 AM
Member
 
urbansniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otis Widlflower View Post

Applied update to my XA2 via ethernet, no strangeness or problems whatsoever. Turned it back on and WOW it boots a lot faster, I wish they'd got that right the very first time!!

I have a Netflix copy of _Children of Men_ (a notorious combo iirc) and I'll give it a spin when I get home tonight. I also have to see how long the eject button takes to work on standby...

so 2.8 makes the bootup faster?
I timed the bootup on my A2 to be somewhere around 40 seconds.
urbansniper is offline  
post #189 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 10:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Hughman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My boot-up time is the same it's always been with each of 4 firmware updates I've performed, around 40 seconds. From day one for some reason with each firmware update there's a group who claim the boot-up time is reduced. I've been measuring with each new update (XA2) and have yet to note a difference.
Hughman is offline  
post #190 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Rygar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it autoresume from the last stop location?
Rygar is offline  
post #191 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 11:27 AM
Member
 
skaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electone View Post

Is this the scene right after Superman takes Lois up for a flight? Mine always freezes up there. I'm checking this today at lunch.

Yes. Chapter 21. I tested the disc several times last night and there were no errors with the 2.8 firmware. Using 2.7, I could never get through that chapter.

I'm glad that I tested the new firmware because I was about to send the disc back to Warner for replacement. It would have been the second replacement of Superman Returns combo. The first disc I returned to the store because it froze during Chapter 20.

I wonder if one of the reasons Warner dropped HD-DVD was because they got too many discs back due to the 408bc504 error? Would be awful if the problem wasn't bad discs but a Toshiba firmware problem!
skaman is offline  
post #192 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
spectra57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm145 View Post

I think I have updated my a2 more than the amount of HD DVD's I watched on it.


Same here!
spectra57 is offline  
post #193 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 11:32 AM
Member
 
urbansniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughman View Post

My boot-up time is the same it's always been with each of 4 firmware updates I've performed, around 40 seconds. From day one for some reason with each firmware update there's a group who claim the boot-up time is reduced. I've been measuring with each new update (XA2) and have yet to note a difference.

darn...oh well.
urbansniper is offline  
post #194 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

Yes. Chapter 21. I tested the disc several times last night and there were no errors with the 2.8 firmware. Using 2.7, I could never get through that chapter.

I'm glad that I tested the new firmware because I was about to send the disc back to Warner for replacement. It would have been the second replacement of Superman Returns combo. The first disc I returned to the store because it froze during Chapter 20.

I wonder if one of the reasons Warner dropped HD-DVD was because they got too many discs back due to the 408bc504 error? Would be awful if the problem wasn't bad discs but a Toshiba firmware problem!

Just checked my Superman Returns disc and there is no difference with the 2.8 firmware update. It still gives the error code at the same spot.
Electone is offline  
post #195 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

Yes. Chapter 21. I tested the disc several times last night and there were no errors with the 2.8 firmware. Using 2.7, I could never get through that chapter.

I'm glad that I tested the new firmware because I was about to send the disc back to Warner for replacement. It would have been the second replacement of Superman Returns combo. The first disc I returned to the store because it froze during Chapter 20.

I wonder if one of the reasons Warner dropped HD-DVD was because they got too many discs back due to the 408bc504 error? Would be awful if the problem wasn't bad discs but a Toshiba firmware problem!

WB is not the only one. Uni has had issues w/ some combos as well. BOURNE, CHILDREN OF MEN & HOT FUZZ come to mind.

Good to hear about SUPERMAN. Went home @ lunch and did 2.8 via the Ethernet route.

Will check BOURNE ULTIMATUM tonight. Was getting the same kind of error/freeze up btwn the 0:55 min & the 1:05 hour mark (chapter 12 & 13, I think). A recent development, actually. Played fine when I first got it. Only HD DVD problem I've had yet.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #196 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rygar View Post

Does it autoresume from the last stop location?

That is a function of the disc and not the player, and very few discs if any allow this because of how they are authored.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #197 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaman View Post

Hooray 2.8!

Fixed my A2's 408bc504 error with the Superman Returns combo disc.

I was all set on returning the disc but I guess I'll keep it now.

Yay!

Congrats ! I always enjoy a success story !
TrevorS is offline  
post #198 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by indian View Post

Brief summary... I posted about having major jaggies in transformer hd dvd when setting frame rate to 24 hz. when setting to auto, player pics 60hz and movie looks great. summary over.

last night i popped in 4 different movies, Matrix, MI 3, King Kong, and Seabiscuit. All movies I set to 24HZ and all played back flawlessly. Is transformers encoded at a different frame rate or something? I tried all possibilities like video or film but the only time Transformers was smooth was with 60hz playback. Any thoughts? Guess so long as it works for majority movies i'll be happy

Sounds like Transformers was shot at 30fps (video) -- same for Planet Earth as I understand.
TrevorS is offline  
post #199 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rygar View Post

Does it autoresume from the last stop location?

That depends on the authoring of the HD DVD, not the player!
TrevorS is offline  
post #200 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To be clear, when playing SD DVDs in the XA2, do I need to go into set-up every time and dial down from 1080p/24 to 1080p/60?
BuckNaked is offline  
post #201 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Matt View Post

Does anyone know if this fixed the menu on standard DVD's? I noticed on some titles that you could not see the highlighter on any of the options on the menu such as Play, Subtitles, etc (if that makes sense). You basically had to guess what you were doing.

I can confirm that on my XA2, this issue appears to have been resolved!

Previously I had trouble navigating SD DVD menu screens like T2: Extreme Edition, T2: Ultimate Edition, and Predator CE. As of this upgrade, these menu navigations are smooth and trouble-free.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #202 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
do you have the Frame rate set to 1080/24 or Auto when you are noticing that the menus are fixed?

thanks
crussell1492 is offline  
post #203 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by indian View Post

Brief summary... I posted about having major jaggies in transformer hd dvd when setting frame rate to 24 hz. when setting to auto, player pics 60hz and movie looks great. summary over.

Transformers HD has always played perfectly at 24hz on my XA2, set to film mode and up to 1080p/24.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #204 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 07:25 PM
Member
 
kbuech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

Oops ! Foot-in mouth disease! I read too quickly and interpreted him as asking about the Advanced CODECs in general -- didn't pick up on the DTS-HD HR & MA! Sorry about that !


Sorry about that Kurt -- Foot stuck firmly in mouth on that one !

No big deal.

I'm still uncertain as to whether to choose auto or PCM for the HDMI audio output on my A2. I want the A2 to decode Dolby True HD and output the decoded multichannel PCM. I want LPCM outputted unchanged. And I want DTS outputted as bitstream (which will include the core audio of DTS HD and DTS HD MA, as these are neither decoded nor output as HD bitstream from the A2).
kbuech is offline  
post #205 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwebb1970 View Post

WB is not the only one. Uni has had issues w/ some combos as well. BOURNE, CHILDREN OF MEN & HOT FUZZ come to mind.

Good to hear about SUPERMAN. Went home @ lunch and did 2.8 via the Ethernet route.

Will check BOURNE ULTIMATUM tonight. Was getting the same kind of error/freeze up btwn the 0:55 min & the 1:05 hour mark (chapter 12 & 13, I think). A recent development, actually. Played fine when I first got it. Only HD DVD problem I've had yet.

I had an error message on Bourne Ultimatum but had not initialized after the 2.7 update. I initialized and then the disc played without problem.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #206 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

do you have the Frame rate set to 1080/24 or Auto when you are noticing that the menus are fixed?

thanks

Frame rate is set at 1080/24.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #207 of 879 Old 01-24-2008, 09:37 PM
Member
 
gijoela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Yes, set HDMI to PCM and you will get DD+ and TrueHD sent to your receiver as LPCM. The only way to send DTS MA to your receiver is bitstream and since your receiver cannot accept that you will stick with PCM and get the 1.5Mbps DTS core track.


Question, I have the XA2, upgraded the firmware, and now need some guidance on the settings for output to my receiver, a Pioneer VSX-82TSX - it's not 1.3, but can possibly pass through a signal..

So, better sound if the XA2 is set to bitstream or PCM or auto?

Speaker settings? small, large??

On the receiver, any guidance on settings is helpful.

Sorry guys, but Toshiba and Pioneer offer no real help.

Appreciated!
gijoela is offline  
post #208 of 879 Old 01-25-2008, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
the red worm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Updating my A2 to 2.8, hopefully it clears up the 408bc504 I get in Harry Potter OoTP.
the red worm is offline  
post #209 of 879 Old 01-25-2008, 02:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
the red worm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by the red worm View Post

Updating my A2 to 2.8, hopefully it clears up the 408bc504 I get in Harry Potter OoTP.

worked, played through the trouble spot with no problems, what a relief
the red worm is offline  
post #210 of 879 Old 01-25-2008, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gijoela View Post

Question, I have the XA2, upgraded the firmware, and now need some guidance on the settings for output to my receiver, a Pioneer VSX-82TSX - it's not 1.3, but can possibly pass through a signal..

So, better sound if the XA2 is set to bitstream or PCM or auto?
Speaker settings? small, large??
On the receiver, any guidance on settings is helpful.
Sorry guys, but Toshiba and Pioneer offer no real help.
Appreciated!

Since your V82 is not 1.3 capable, you will have to let the player decode the sound formats and send it out via analog outs or HDMI/PCM. So you can leave it at PCM or Auto (auto won't come into the picture for your setup since it'll always use PCM).

Try both the large and small settings for your XA2. But keep in mind that XA2's have/had? problems with bass management when using analog outs. There's a whole thread on this (XA2 bass management fixed.....something like that). I say try both because the latest firmware may have fixed the bug and because I'm not sure what your AVR will do with the signal. Meaning, I'm not sure if it will process the PCM again at your AVR or not process it at all.

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off