How HD-A30's Upconverting? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2008, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wakashizuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I want to buy a player for our family room.The most important factor for me is excellent upconversion. I already have two HD DVD players (plus two Blu-ray machines) in house so the HD DVD playback is not the driving factor.
I thought of Oppos but since we don't need the universal playback features (we have a dedicated music room) so I think I would get an HD DVD player for DVD playback and also occasional playback of our HD DVDs.

So you guys that have HD-A30, how is the upconversion of this machine in DVDs? How does it compare to A20, PS3 and other good DVD players?
Also is it true that this player has prblems with 1080p output for DVDs?

Thanks in advance (I used the search function but didn't find anything that could answer my question).

A Home Theater Enthusiast!
wakashizuma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2008, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the HD-A20 which is the equivalent to the HD-A30, and it looks fantastic. Love it.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wakashizuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

I have the HD-A20 which is the equivalent to the HD-A30, and it looks fantastic. Love it.

Any issues with the 1080p playback? How's the interlacing in this player?
HD-XA1 were fantastic in DVD upconversion. How does this player compare to those?

A Home Theater Enthusiast!
wakashizuma is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 11:41 PM
Member
 
porsche1207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder the same thing...I am thinking of getting rid of my A2 and getting an A30 if it looks better.
porsche1207 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakashizuma View Post

Any issues with the 1080p playback? How's the interlacing in this player?
HD-XA1 were fantastic in DVD upconversion. How does this player compare to those?

I don't use it for 1080p, only 720p for now until I get a display capable of 120 Hz. 1080p/24 playback should be superb.

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 01:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD_Lantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My A-30 is quite abit a better than my A-2 for DVD upconversion. There has been reports of issues at 1080p, but since my lcd doesn't support it, I leave the player at 1080i and it looks great! At under $200 MSRP, it's one of the best value players currently available.
HD_Lantern is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Don't h8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD_Lantern View Post

There has been reports of issues at 1080p,

Correct. the issue lies in its de-interlacing capabilities I believe. the A-35 is affected by this as well. however, if your display accepts 1080p/24, then it is a moot point as 1080p/24 is very smooth on this and the A-35.

As for upconversion, the A-30 and A-35 use the same chip, ABT. It does a very good job. However, depending on your tv, the tv may do a better job processing than the player. for example, my pio does a noticeably better job upscaling and deinterlacing than the my A-35 and I output SD DVD on 480i via HDMI letting the tv do its magic.
Don't h8 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dragonbud0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
How long is the boot up time comparing to the A2 which took about 25-30 seconds even with 2.7 firmware?

Thanks.
dragonbud0 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
binici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonbud0 View Post

How long is the boot up time comparing to the A2 which took about 25-30 seconds even with 2.7 firmware?

Thanks.

Same, not too bad, I usually hit the eject/power button, then I go for the movie I want to watch, grab a soda and munchies and by that time its ready to go!
binici is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My a2 works great but i get black crush w my dvi pj-so-i guess im looking at a a30 or 35 and ill put a2 w my kitchen flat panel.

im glad to hear of good results w said machines.
westgate is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
griffon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My A30 has been outstanding for upconverting my DVD collection. It won't disappoint.
griffon2k is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DTLA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's OK. Nothing spectacular. My medium range HTPC(E4400, 2GB RAM, nVidia 7950GT) does much better job. The TV is Toshiba 47HL167 1080P LCD.
giedrys is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 10:40 AM
Member
 
dwdokc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty darn good - I just got my A30 connected with HDMI so I got my first taste of upconverted SD DVD last night. I selected Night At The Museum because I knew there would be some challenging sections. I was not disappointed at all.

It looked OK at first but I did notice some "jaggies" on diagonal lines. Then I realized I hadn't properly set the player up and changed output from 1080i to 1080p/24 and it looked "near HD".

The XA2 is probably a little better but I do not think anyone will be disappointed by the A30 at its price point. I was going to go with an Oppo upconverting player but then Toshiba started dropping prices and I took the plunge. I'm very happy I did.
dwdokc is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trekguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West of Mt Diablo
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an A-30 and a Panasonic S-97. The S-97 is a very capable up-converting SD player and it cost more than the A-30. My 50" plasma display accepts 1080i but not 1080p.

I've compared the A-30 at 1080i against the S-97 at 480i/p 1080i. There are differences, but not big differences, and I've settled on the A-30 for nearly all SD disks.

The S-97 however has more user settings and with some disks it has a very slight edge in PQ. The Faroudja chip in the S-97 is more prone to visible macroblocking however. The S-97 loads faster of course.

I don't think you will be disappointed with the A-30.

The fact that an opinion has been widely held is no evidence whatever that it is not utterly absurd.
-Bertrand Russell
trekguy is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
haudidoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been very happy with the upconversion provided by the A30. Seven and Star Wars Ep. III both looked amazing, I thought. Overall it's the best option I have with a PS3 (terrible IMO), A30, XBR4, and Onkyo 805.
haudidoody is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
Corinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me how to enable DVD upconversion on the A30? I can't find it anywhere in the manual. I am connecting the player to a 1080i plasma.
Corinco is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Corinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don't h8 View Post

Correct. the issue lies in its de-interlacing capabilities I believe. the A-35 is affected by this as well. however, if your display accepts 1080p/24, then it is a moot point as 1080p/24 is very smooth on this and the A-35.

As for upconversion, the A-30 and A-35 use the same chip, ABT. It does a very good job. However, depending on your tv, the tv may do a better job processing than the player. for example, my pio does a noticeably better job upscaling and deinterlacing than the my A-35 and I output SD DVD on 480i via HDMI letting the tv do its magic.

Hey, Don't H8, how do you let your TV do the upconversion? Is there a setting to make 480i go out to your TV on the A30?
Corinco is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 05:42 PM
Member
 
dwdokc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corinco View Post

Can someone tell me how to enable DVD upconversion on the A30? I can't find it anywhere in the manual. I am connecting the player to a 1080i plasma.

Go into your menu system and make sure you are outputting at the resolution that matches your monitor. Then just put the disc in the tray and push play..
dwdokc is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

My a2 works great but i get black crush w my dvi pj-so-i guess im looking at a a30 or 35 and ill put a2 w my kitchen flat panel.

im glad to hear of good results w said machines.

a30 on its way from j&r!
westgate is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
TMCHAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played Spiderman3 DVD on my A30 and it showed it on my 40XBR4. The player upcoverted to 1080p24. The picture looked so clear near HD. I thought I was watching Blu-ray. It is much better than Philips,LG I owned. It is too bad. It cannot play Divx format like PS3.
TMCHAN is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Don't h8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corinco View Post

Hey, Don't H8, how do you let your TV do the upconversion? Is there a setting to make 480i go out to your TV on the A30?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwdokc View Post

Go into your menu system and make sure you are outputting at the resolution that matches your monitor. Then just put the disc in the tray and push play..

correct. i go into the A35's menu and set the output to 480i, then put the disk in and enjoy.
Don't h8 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary McCoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Sorry to end the endless stream of praise, but my A30 will occaisionally choke on a standard DVD and lose audio/video sync, by as much as 2 seconds.

This happens when there is a scratch on the disk (I rent from NetFlix). The firmware is current. The only cure is to eject the disk and navigate back through the scene selection to the scene after the defect.

These defective disks can typically be played in my old Panasonic RP-62 (480p over component), where the same defect shows up as a momentary freeze and then playback continues after skipping a frame or two. The PS3 will also freeze at the same spot, and when it recovers it has no audio/video sync issues.

Gary McCoy
The United States Constitution ©1791. All Rights Reserved.

Gary McCoy is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Striderprime00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corinco View Post

Hey, Don't H8, how do you let your TV do the upconversion? Is there a setting to make 480i go out to your TV on the A30?

To get upconversion to work, you need to

1) set the HD DVD player output to your HDTV native resolution. Your native resolution is listed in your HDTV manual. When in doubt, use 1080i.

2) This is very important. You must connect the player to the TV using a HDMI to HDMI or HDMI to DVI cable.

This is the only way it will work.

Using the Display button on your HD DVD player remote, you should be able to confirm it if is displaying at your HDTV native resolution. If it displays 480i or 480p, it is not being upconverted.

"never give in, never give in, never, never, never, neverÂin nothing, great or small, large or pettyÂnever give in except to convictions of honour and good sense." - W. Churchill
Striderprime00 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wakashizuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you all for your comments. Seems like HD-A30 is the way to go.

However another question. For the SD playback, does HD-A30 output in 1080p/24? If so, will the menus work in this resolution? And what about video based material? Do you have to change the resolution everytime playing this kind of content?
Oh, did the latest firmware fix the de-interlacing issue?

A Home Theater Enthusiast!
wakashizuma is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 07:05 PM
Member
 
mikehalper1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: northeast ohio
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was playing my transformers beast wars today, and they looked horrible in 1080p/24. i switched it to "up to 1080p" and that fixed the problem. from what i've experienced thus far with just a few sd dvds, the upconversion is phenomenal. i watched sin city and couldn't believe it; that did run beautiful in 1080p24. i also watched the gi joe venom v. valor with my son and that looked unreal - on par with shrek 3; i switched between 1080p and p24 and noticed no difference.
mikehalper1x is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Striderprime00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I hear, 1080P at 24fps doesn't work so well with SD DVD. A future firmware might fix this.

"never give in, never give in, never, never, never, neverÂin nothing, great or small, large or pettyÂnever give in except to convictions of honour and good sense." - W. Churchill
Striderprime00 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
wakashizuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does HD-A30 play non region coded PAL DVDs?

A Home Theater Enthusiast!
wakashizuma is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
TMCHAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works great on 1080p24 when it play on SD.
The picturelooks great like near HD.
TMCHAN is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 03:56 AM
Newbie
 
TMCHAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDa30 does not play PAL DVD.
TMCHAN is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

My a2 works great but i get black crush w my dvi pj-so-i guess im looking at a a30 or 35 and ill put a2 w my kitchen flat panel.

im glad to hear of good results w said machines.

ordered a30 from j&r on fri, ships tomorrow, should have by wed.

hope i get a good one!
westgate is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off