HDA30 can't get it to output DTS or DD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tchills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All HD-DVDs output only in PCM on my Yamaha 2600 reciever.
However all SD DVD's the 2600 does read them DTS and DD.
I'm using HDMI connection
Can anybody let me know why?
Thanks
tchills is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since HD DVD uses mostly audio is DD+ or TrueHD (not DTS or DD), does your receiver decode these bitstream audio codes?

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
post #3 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tchills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think so I'ts about 3 years old.

I also have blu ray player hooked to it and and it reads the BD discs in DD or DTS
tchills is offline  
post #4 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tchills View Post

I don't think so I'ts about 3 years old.

I also have blu ray player hooked to it and and it reads the BD discs in DD or DTS

Does your Blu-Ray player support bitsteam over HDMI and do you have it set to do so? Just to let you know Linear PCM is the better choice for HD audio over HDMI. You should be looking into making your Blu-Ray player output BD's over PCM instead of getting your HD-A30 to output HD DVD's over DD or DTS.
Dayton is offline  
post #5 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tchills View Post

I don't think so I'ts about 3 years old.

I also have blu ray player hooked to it and and it reads the BD discs in DD or DTS

HDM doesn't use basic DTS or DD; I guess BDM does use "older" audio codecs. In any case since your receiver doesn't support the "newer" audio codes just let your A30 convert them to PCM to your HMDI receiver and your good to go.

If you ever plan to upgrade your receiver I would check out the Onkyo 705 or 805 that also supports HD-DTS MA decoding via HDMI, but you will need a HD DVD player like the A35 or XA2 to bitstream HD-DTS MA, since all other models will not.

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
post #6 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tchills View Post

All HD-DVDs output only in PCM on my Yamaha 2600 reciever.
However all SD DVD's the 2600 does read them DTS and DD.
I'm using HDMI connection
Can anybody let me know why?
Thanks

What are your HDMI settings?
efjay is offline  
post #7 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I posted this in another thread. There is a bizarre connection in these players between audio and video settings. I am connected to a prepro via bitstream over the optical connection. When resolution is set to "up to 1080i" the player will output only Dolby 2.0, not Dolby 5.1. Changing resolution to "up to 1080p" enables the Dolby 5.1 output. Makes no sense, but that's the way it works.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #8 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabillyhop View Post

I posted this in another thread. There is a bizarre connection in these players between audio and video settings. I am connected to a prepro via bitstream over the optical connection. When resolution is set to "up to 1080i" the player will output only Dolby 2.0, not Dolby 5.1. Changing resolution to "up to 1080p" enables the Dolby 5.1 output. Makes no sense, but that's the way it works.

"these Players"?? Which ones? What firmware? Sounds like the HDMI is set to Downmix the HDMI audio to 2.0, double check the HDMI Audio setting.

I have the A1 connected both Optical and Analog with 1080i video out on the HDMI and I never had the Optical playback audio at DD 2.0 on a HDM or DVD 5.1. Correction prior to firmware 2.0 on the X/A1 TrueHD was 2.0 but ever since firmware 2.0 and above it's been 5.1.

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
post #9 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tchills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all your suggestions.
I'll try them when I get home tonight.
tchills is offline  
post #10 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Kabillyhop - I have an A3 connected to my TV over HDMI at the up to 1080i resolution and audio over toslink to a non-HDMI receiver. It works just fine. I have set HDMI = Downmixed PCM and SPDIF = Bitstream. Of course, the A3 doesn't offer a 1080p option.
BIslander is online now  
post #11 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
BIslander - I used to have an A3 and it worked exactly like you say. I exchanged it for an A30, same settings, and couldn't get the 5.1 to work until I changed the video resolution.

Angelo - the A30, firmware V1.3.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #12 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tchills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabillyhop View Post

I posted this in another thread. There is a bizarre connection in these players between audio and video settings. I am connected to a prepro via bitstream over the optical connection. When resolution is set to "up to 1080i" the player will output only Dolby 2.0, not Dolby 5.1. Changing resolution to "up to 1080p" enables the Dolby 5.1 output. Makes no sense, but that's the way it works.

That was the trick It worked, now I get the full 5.1
Thanks!!
tchills is offline  
post #13 of 33 Old 01-27-2008, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabillyhop View Post

BIslander - I used to have an A3 and it worked exactly like you say. I exchanged it for an A30, same settings, and couldn't get the 5.1 to work until I changed the video resolution.

That's weird. But, glad you figured out how to make it work.
BIslander is online now  
post #14 of 33 Old 01-28-2008, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This setting is found in the back of the manual. If you choose anything less than 720P, the output will be only 2.0 for HD discs. It doesn't make sense but that's how its done. Why should video have any effect on audio.
kkpro is offline  
post #15 of 33 Old 01-28-2008, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
angelo913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

This setting is found in the back of the manual. If you choose anything less than 720P, the output will be only 2.0 for HD discs. It doesn't make sense but that's how its done. Why should video have any effect on audio.

Totally sounds like a firmware bug.

...Angelo

2x HD-XA2 firmware 3.0
1x HD-A1 firmware 3.0
HD DVD movies: 141
angelo913 is offline  
post #16 of 33 Old 01-28-2008, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

This setting is found in the back of the manual. If you choose anything less than 720P, the output will be only 2.0 for HD discs. It doesn't make sense but that's how its done. Why should video have any effect on audio.

I hadn't noticed that in the manual.. so I guess 1080i is considered as less than 720p. Agree with Angelo - despite the mention in the manual, this is a firmware bug.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 04:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It is in the back of the manual. On HD discs, if you choose 480P, 2 channel pcm is what will be outputted (sp?). Switch to 720P or 1080i and the higher codecs will be sent via pcm. Not a firmware bug but the way it is designed, why, I'm not sure. I guess they figure that if you bought HDDVD, you are going to output higher resolutions. I think it has something to do with downconverting the digital resolution.
kkpro is offline  
post #18 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
kkpro, my A30 will not output 5.1 when set to 1080i. It must be set to 1080p. 1080i is still considered a high def resolution as far as I know.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #19 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have you tried PCM over the optical? I have my A1 both coax and HDMI with the HDMI output set to auto. With a HDDVD it sends PCM to my pre-pro and either DD or DTS with a SD disc.
kkpro is offline  
post #20 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
gmitran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if u have older rec that can only do DD (no DD+/DTS), u can't get DD w/ any current HD-DVD player via optical for HD-DVD discs playback. Is this correct?

BTW - I can get DD via PS3 w/ BR or SD discs.

"I'll make him an offer he can't refuse."
gmitran is offline  
post #21 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The optical does not have enough band-width capability, but I believe the bit rate may still be higher than a SD in playing back a HDDVD.
kkpro is offline  
post #22 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 11:46 AM
Member
 
HD-FANATIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I can confirm in order to hear the NEWER codecs it has to outputted thru HDMI.....WHY. Higher bit rates!!!!! I have both the A2 and A30. THe A30 is connected to the Yammy 3800 and decodes all the new codecs. What is funny is when I output thru HDMI/set at auto/ SPDIF @ Bitstream I will get only DD+ 2 channels...weird . When I reset the A30 for PCM it will do regular dolby only.

Is there something I am missing????
HD-FANATIC is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Do you have the A30 hooked up both optical an HDMI? If so, when playing back a HDDVD it may be getting the audio through the optical instead of the HDMI.
kkpro is offline  
post #24 of 33 Old 01-29-2008, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jgatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmitran View Post

So if u have older rec that can only do DD (no DD+/DTS), u can't get DD w/ any current HD-DVD player via optical for HD-DVD discs playback. Is this correct?

BTW - I can get DD via PS3 w/ BR or SD discs.

No, with HD DVD via optical you either get 1.5Mbs DTS (2nd gen. players) or 640k DD (3rd gen. players). So buy a 3rd generation player and you can use your DD only receiver.
Jgatie is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 02-07-2008, 09:21 AM
RMA
Member
 
RMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WINSTON SALEM, NC
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I am thinking about getting an HDA30 now. I have a Denon AVR3805, so if I hook it up with the tos-link will I still get DD 5.1 and DTS 5.1? I wanna make sure before I make my purchase.

Thanks for any help..
Roque

"Turn it Down, I Can't See..."
RMA is offline  
post #26 of 33 Old 02-07-2008, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jgatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMA View Post

Hi all. I am thinking about getting an HDA30 now. I have a Denon AVR3805, so if I hook it up with the tos-link will I still get DD 5.1 and DTS 5.1? I wanna make sure before I make my purchase.

Thanks for any help..
Roque

From the A30 via optical, you will get standard DD/DTS from SD DVD, DD@640kbs from TrueHD/DD+ on HD DVD and DTS from DTS-HD/MA on HD DVD.
Jgatie is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old 02-07-2008, 10:48 AM
RMA
Member
 
RMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WINSTON SALEM, NC
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jgatie,

I really appreciate the quick response. I just bought a Sony KDS50A3000 and I'm hoping that it will really shine on that set.

Roque

"Turn it Down, I Can't See..."
RMA is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old 02-08-2008, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMA View Post

Jgatie,

I really appreciate the quick response. I just bought a Sony KDS50A3000 and I'm hoping that it will really shine on that set.

Roque

Once your 50A3000 is properly calibrated you will have a very enjoyable experience. I have the 50A3000 and the A30 and I am very pleased with the results. Not happy with the price(s) I paid but that's what happens when you buy early in the product cycle.
scJohn is offline  
post #29 of 33 Old 02-08-2008, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

It is in the back of the manual. On HD discs, if you choose 480P, 2 channel pcm is what will be outputted (sp?). Switch to 720P or 1080i and the higher codecs will be sent via pcm. Not a firmware bug but the way it is designed, why, I'm not sure. I guess they figure that if you bought HDDVD, you are going to output higher resolutions. I think it has something to do with downconverting the digital resolution.

I've seen this reported elsewhere, including my Oppo DVD player. It seems that the HDMI spec reserves a certain % of bandwidth for audio. If you choose a lower video resolution, the total amount of bandwidth is reduced, and thus the amount of bandwidth dedicated for audio goes down. Thus, you cannot get 5.1 PCM and 480p. Whether this is a "bug" in the implementation of HDMI AV transcoders or something else I'm not sure, but it is not limited to a particular HD DVD or BD player.

Weird, but apparently true. So setting your video output higher will get you more PCM channels. However, it should work fine for 1080i. Only 480p/540p or lower would run into this limitation, AFAICT.

AFAIK, YMMV,

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old 02-18-2008, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erich H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 5,435
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 648
I'm having a similar issue and thought one of you might be able to help me out as well.

I have a Denon 987 and the A-3. It's hooked up using only a fiber optic cable. Component video goes directly to a projector.

I have the A-3 set for bitstream as suggested. And I do believe I have the Denon set properly after following the *badly written* manual.


I know I saw DTS Surround flash up on the Denon, but after a minute or so, it went to Dolbly. I'm fairly confident I watched Transfomers when it was showing DTS through the whole thing. But I can't seem to get that back again.


Am I missing something very obvious?

Thanks in advance.



P.S.- While trying to figure this out, I put the Denon in 5.1 channel while playing the HD-DVD and the recievers screen went totally out, no lights at all. But it was still playing. This happened 3 times, even after turning the unit completely off and on. Odd.
Erich H is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off