Firmware 2.0 for A3/A30/A35 out (dont update if you use 1080p24 it causes jaggies!) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 10:03 AM
Member
 
vrverceles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
original 1.3 fw (A35)
http://rapidshare.com/files/94577992/HD-A35-1300U.zip

hacked 1.3 fw (A35)
http://rapidshare.com/files/94581830...1300U-2001.iso
vrverceles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
geox01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by heja View Post

Anyone have link to the European 1.3 firmware for the EP35? On Toshibas European site only the 2.0 version is listed and my EP35 was delivered with 1.1.


just type the following in your browser - replace h**p with http
(sorry I could not post direct link since I have less than 3 posts!)

h**p://toshibahddvd.eu/firmware/firmware_downloads/
geox01 is offline  
post #363 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post

Is the file for the a3 1.3 firmware the same as the a30 and a35? I have 1.1 now and have an a30 but only the a3 1.3 firmware. Can i use it to update my a30? Or does anyone know where i can find the specific a30 1.3 firmware file?

Found a direct link:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-A30-1300U.zip

Wow, Bachelor nice find! Been looking for that all AM! Thanks for the original A30 1.3 FW

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #364 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
bluemanq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know from reading the hundreds of posts that I do not want to go to FW 2.0 for my new A30 because I use 1080p/24 on my 60A3000. However, when I check for firmware update I see ver 1.3/1.1 - does this mean I have version 1.1 and would update to 1.3, or I have 1.3 (which is where I want to stay for now)?

Also as I side note. I would not of guessed it but 1080P/24 is a better looking picture by a far margin (compared to 1080i from y previous A3). The detail is about the same but the colors look better.

Thanks.
bluemanq is offline  
post #365 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemanq View Post

I know from reading the hundreds of posts that I do not want to go to FW 2.0 for my new A30 because I use 1080p/24 on my 60A3000. However, when I check for firmware update I see ver 1.3/1.1 - does this mean I have version 1.1 and would update to 1.3, or I have 1.3 (which is where I want to stay for now)?

Also as I side note. I would not of guessed it but 1080P/24 is a better looking picture by a far margin (compared to 1080i from y previous A3). The detail is about the same but the colors look better.

Thanks.

That means you have 1.3. I made the mistake of updating to 2.0 by thinking 1.3/1.1 meant I would be upgrading from 1.1 to 1.3, but now it says 2.0/1.1.

Anyone know what the 1.1 refers to?
5harkology is offline  
post #366 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 01:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5harkology View Post

Anyone know what the 1.1 refers to?

My A30 arrived with "1.1/1.0", and after I installed 1.3 it read "1.3/1.1". I assumed that 1.1 may be an earlier FW version, but it's been pointed out by iolmaster that the "1.1" is related to the drive version.

Revised 02/26/2008
htwaits is offline  
post #367 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lee Heytow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
x
Lee Heytow is offline  
post #368 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr_Kn0w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James T View Post

The new firmware update is a vast improvement. Now my A 35 plays without freezing and sticking. So far so good. When I went to the 1.3 firmware I had many issues with playing -r discs and sone HD DVD discs.

I have played two that were previously problematic and is improved immensly which makes me satisfied

I'm having the opposite experience moving to fw 2.0 on my A3. Now I find my -r playback is not good at all. Whenever I fast forward for rewind then hit play to watch the movie, it freezes most of the time with MANY -r's. I have to hit stop then play for it to start working again.

Anyone else having this issue?
Dr_Kn0w is offline  
post #369 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
iolmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

1.1 is an earlier FW version. "1.3/1.1" indicates that the player was updated from 1.1 to 1.3. "2.0/1.1" means that the player was updated from 1.1 to 2.0. My A30 arrived with "1.1/1.0", and after I installed 1.3 it read "1.3/1.1".

I don't think this is true. I believe the 1.3/1.1 is the firmware version and the drive version. When I went from 1.3 to 2.0 mine still said 2.0/1.1.
iolmaster is offline  
post #370 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 06:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by iolmaster View Post

I don't think this is true. I believe the 1.3/1.1 is the firmware version and the drive version. When I went from 1.3 to 2.0 mine still said 2.0/1.1.

What I wrote was correct for our A30.

Quote:


My A30 arrived with "1.1/1.0", and after I installed 1.3 it read "1.3/1.1".

The interpretation was entirely my own, and may be wrong. I don't expect to test version 2.0.
htwaits is offline  
post #371 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought an A35, and my firmware version says 1.3/1.1.

So.....I wont be updating mine to 2.0, im gonna leave it as is....

The new update apears to do more harm than help.

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #372 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latin-Man View Post

I just bought an A35, and my firmware version says 1.3/1.1.

So.....I wont be updating mine to 2.0, im gonna leave it as is....

The new update apears to do more harm than help.

Guess I should do the same for the A35 I bought today from BestBuy for $150. Anyone know when we might see another update for the A35 to fix the problems with version 2.0?
Robert D is offline  
post #373 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vincennes, Indiana
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure what's with all the 2.0 hate. As long as you don't need 1080/24, it is fine firmware. I've been using it for a couple weeks now on my A35 feeding 720p to my projector and it works *great*.

Have an Onkyo 805 receiver and having trouble setting up Audyssey? HERE is a mini how-to.Click HERE to check out my comparison review of 5 different projection screen fabrics.
Chad T is offline  
post #374 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed my A35 has version 1.0/1.1 so does that mean if I update it will go to version 1.3 and not 2.0? I output 1080p/24 to my Pioneer 150FD plasma so 24hz is important to me.
Robert D is offline  
post #375 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 08:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

I just noticed my A35 has version 1.0/1.1 so does that mean if I update it will go to version 1.3 and not 2.0? I output 1080p/24 to my Pioneer 150FD plasma so 24hz is important to me.

There are different files for each FW version. Use the 1.3 file for the A35.
htwaits is offline  
post #376 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

There are different files for each FW version. Use the 1.3 file for the A35.

I would be updating from the internet not from a CD so will my player update to version 1.3 or go directly to version 2.0 (I want version 1.3)?
Robert D is offline  
post #377 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

What is the hacked 1.3 firmware?
Robert D is offline  
post #378 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
bluemanq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

I just noticed my A35 has version 1.0/1.1 so does that mean if I update it will go to version 1.3 and not 2.0? I output 1080p/24 to my Pioneer 150FD plasma so 24hz is important to me.

On my A3 I noticed it went from 1.1 right to 2.0 when I did that one over the net. I maybe wrong, but I am guessing that you will need to use the appropriate FW download/burn for your model (note that you need the specific one for your model) if you don't want to jump to 2.0.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

Guess I should do the same for the A35 I bought today from BestBuy for $150. Anyone know when we might see another update for the A35 to fix the problems with version 2.0?

Great price on the A35, my store's were all out so I had to settle for an A30 for $120. As to the update.... I guess it will be a good test of Toshiba's customer commitment. Also, the hacked 1.3 firmware was 1.3 firmware modified to allow those of us wanting to go back from 2.0 to 1.3 (because the normal approach apparently only allows a forward ver. update).
bluemanq is offline  
post #379 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemanq View Post

On my A3 I noticed it went from 1.1 right to 2.0 when I did that one over the net. I maybe wrong, but I am guessing that you will need to use the appropriate FW download/burn for your model (note that you need the specific one for your model) if you don't want to jump to 2.0.




Great price on the A35, my store's were all out so I had to settle for an A30 for $120. As to the update.... I guess it will be a good test of Toshiba's customer commitment. Also, the hacked 1.3 firmware was 1.3 firmware modified to allow those of us wanting to go back from 2.0 to 1.3 (because the normal approach apparently only allows a forward ver. update).

Thanks, I will just download the 1.3 firmware and burn an iso CD.
Robert D is offline  
post #380 of 700 Old 02-24-2008, 11:57 PM
Member
 
vrverceles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

What is the hacked 1.3 firmware?

for those people who updated fw2.0 needs to revert back to fw1.3
vrverceles is offline  
post #381 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more question. I downloaded the 1.3 firmware from rapid share. I see it's a zip file so do I need to extract the file then burn an image to CD of the resultant file?
Robert D is offline  
post #382 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 12:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

One more question. I downloaded the 1.3 firmware from rapid share. I see it's a zip file so do I need to extract the file then burn an image to CD of the resultant file?

Yes. If you aren't sure what a zip file is you probably should check back through this thread for the instructions about the correct way to burn this type of file. The instructions were reposted during the past week or two.
htwaits is offline  
post #383 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Yes. If you aren't sure what a zip file is you probably should check back through this thread for the instructions about the correct way to burn this type of file. The instructions were reposted during the past week or two.

Thanks I will look for the instructions.
Robert D is offline  
post #384 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 05:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,311
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1036 Post(s)
Liked: 1514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D View Post

What is the hacked 1.3 firmware?

It's the one that allows you to go back to 1.3 after you've installed 2.0. It disables the version check routine, otherwise it's identical to the Toshiba official 1.3.

Keith
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #385 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you install the hacked v 1.3 on top of v 2.0 to remove the check. And...then you instal the original v 1.3??

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #386 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 08:10 AM
Member
 
wimploki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latin-Man View Post

So you install the hacked v 1.3 on top of v 2.0 to remove the check. And...then you instal the original v 1.3??

If you upgraded from 1.3 t0 2.0 firmware and would like to revert it back to 1.3 firmware, then use the hacked 1.3 firmware. No need to install the original 1.3 firmware after the process.

Samsung LN52A650A1F
Samsung LN-T5265FX/XAA SS03
MODULE-TULSAUSC-1019 (was 1015), DATE:
MICOM: T-TULPAUSS-1011, ACL: T-TULPAUSG-1009 (was 1007)
KERNEL:
HD A30/A35
BD-UP5000 w/HQV Reon Chip
wimploki is offline  
post #387 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wimploki View Post

If you upgraded from 1.3 t0 2.0 firmware and would like to revert it back to 1.3 firmware, then use the hacked 1.3 firmware. No need to install the original 1.3 firmware after the process.

fantastic!!

thanx for the explanation

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #388 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 02:22 PM
Member
 
sammywhammy007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my report after upgrading my A35 from 1.3 to 2.0

I am yet to see jaggies on any of my HD DVDs with 2.0. My settings are 1080p/24fps(or upto). The Audio dropout problem seems to be alleviated with 2.0. So is the lipsync issue. These two issues were very rampant before. I don't see any great improvement with Load times. About the same. Overall, I am happy with 2.0 eventho I would like to see Toshiba put out FW to fix most of the issues on the 600,000 players they sold before they entirely pull the plug and disown HD-DVD.
sammywhammy007 is offline  
post #389 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammywhammy007 View Post

This is my report after upgrading my A35 from 1.3 to 2.0

I am yet to see jaggies on any of my HD DVDs with 2.0. My settings are 1080p/24fps(or upto). The Audio dropout problem seems to be alleviated with 2.0. So is the lipsync issue. These two issues were very rampant before. I don't see any great improvement with Load times. About the same. Overall, I am happy with 2.0 eventho I would like to see Toshiba put out FW to fix most of the issues on the 600,000 players they sold before they entirely pull the plug and disown HD-DVD.

any jaggies like everyone is posting here, especially on transformers as an example??

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #390 of 700 Old 02-25-2008, 02:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,311
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1036 Post(s)
Liked: 1514
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammywhammy007 View Post

This is my report after upgrading my A35 from 1.3 to 2.0

I am yet to see jaggies on any of my HD DVDs with 2.0. My settings are 1080p/24fps(or upto). The Audio dropout problem seems to be alleviated with 2.0. So is the lipsync issue. These two issues were very rampant before. I don't see any great improvement with Load times. About the same. Overall, I am happy with 2.0 eventho I would like to see Toshiba put out FW to fix most of the issues on the 600,000 players they sold before they entirely pull the plug and disown HD-DVD.

Interesting. Do you own Transformers on HD-DVD? If you do, go to Chapter 5, then rewind a few seconds until you see the yellow car. Look at the radiator grille, the left edge of the bonnet (hood) and the black edges to the decals on the bonnet (hood). Do you see jaggies there? At 1080p/24 on my A35 using ver 2.0, they were really noticeable.

Keith
kbarnes701 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off