Firmware 2.0 for A3/A30/A35 out (dont update if you use 1080p24 it causes jaggies!) - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 700 Old 03-04-2008, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panny Man View Post

Sorry here is the link below

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=999557

Thanks BTW, I was able to successfully go back to 1.3

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
atlantaM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
loaded 2.0 firmmware, now sound is very low compared to what I remember with 1.3. Has anyone else noticed this?
Does anyone have a link to the 1.3 version so I can replace it?

Thanks,
J
atlantaM3 is offline  
post #453 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 07:15 AM
Member
 
shaft103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry if this has already been discussed in the thread, but is the 2.0 firmware any good for the A3? I know its a bad idea for the A30 & A35 if you use 1080/24 but are there any known issues with the A3?

Thanks for your help!
shaft103 is offline  
post #454 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Pointyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft103 View Post

Sorry if this has already been discussed in the thread, but is the 2.0 firmware any good for the A3? I know its a bad idea for the A30 & A35 if you use 1080/24 but are there any known issues with the A3?

Thanks for your help!

I did the 2.0 update on my A3 this past weekend.
Hadn't been experiencing any problems up to that point.

Upgrade went fine.


Eamus Catuli!
Zerstörung durch Fortschritte der Technologie

Pointyskull is offline  
post #455 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Hankus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioLefty View Post

The AVR will not show the TrueHD lights unless you send your audio via Bitstream which the Toshiba A3 can not do. Something only the Toshiba XA2 and A35 can do (Onkyo 805 also). TrueHD on the A3 sent via HDMI to the AVR will be seen as MultiChannel.

I'm confused here. My D3 which is supposedly the same as the A3 and outputs Dolby TrueHD 5.1, just not through the HDMI connection. My AVR is a SONY STR-K900 which only does HDMI pass through, so I have to use the TOSLINK in this case which can be configured either Bitstream or PCM. I'm sure you can do the same with the Onkyo, can't you?
Hankus is offline  
post #456 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hankus View Post

I'm confused here. My D3 which is supposedly the same as the A3 and outputs Dolby TrueHD 5.1, just not through the HDMI connection. My AVR is a SONY STR-K900 which only does HDMI pass through, so I have to use the TOSLINK in this case which can be configured either Bitstream or PCM. I'm sure you can do the same with the Onkyo, can't you?

If you're using TOSLink, you're not outputting TrueHD--you're outputting standard Dolby Digital @ 640kbps (or 2-channel PCM if you choose). For the A3/D3/A20/A30, Dolby TrueHD is decoded internally and output as multi-channel PCM via HDMI only.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #457 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jgatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hankus View Post

I'm confused here. My D3 which is supposedly the same as the A3 and outputs Dolby TrueHD 5.1, just not through the HDMI connection. My AVR is a SONY STR-K900 which only does HDMI pass through, so I have to use the TOSLINK in this case which can be configured either Bitstream or PCM. I'm sure you can do the same with the Onkyo, can't you?

He's not talking about bitstreaming DD via optical, he's talking about bitstreaming HD audio (TrueHD/DD+/DTS-HD) via HDMI to an HDMI 1.3 capable receiver (like his Onkyo). Only the XA2 and A35 can bitstream HD audio.
Jgatie is offline  
post #458 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
SLYDoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft103 View Post

Sorry if this has already been discussed in the thread, but is the 2.0 firmware any good for the A3? I know its a bad idea for the A30 & A35 if you use 1080/24 but are there any known issues with the A3?

Thanks for your help!

I've been running on V2 on my A3 for a couple of weeks now with no issues. The good news is that I have not had a single lockup or freeze while watching a SD or HD movie since the update. I did my update via the Ethernet connection so it wouldn't have done the update if it wasn't specifically designed for the A3.

Regards, Steve
SLYDoggie is offline  
post #459 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bfocussvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasicBlak View Post

If you're using TOSLink, you're not outputting TrueHD--you're outputting standard Dolby Digital @ 640kbps (or 2-channel PCM if you choose). For the A3/D3/A20/A30, Dolby TrueHD is decoded internally and output as multi-channel PCM via HDMI only.

Half true, he could output 2-channel TrueHD over TOSlink as the bandwith is almost equivalent to DD or DTS.

- Barry
bfocussvt is offline  
post #460 of 700 Old 03-05-2008, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfocussvt View Post

Half true, he could output 2-channel TrueHD over TOSlink as the bandwith is almost equivalent to DD or DTS.

No... High-res audio is not spec'd for S/PDIF. Via TOSLink (or coax), the best you can hope for is core DD640 and core DTS1.5. TrueHD, whether 5.1 or 2.0, can only be output on non-A35/-XA2 Toshibas as LPCM via HDMI/analog outs. Peruse the Dolby website, as it's pretty clear on this.

http://www.dolby.com/consumer/technology/trueHD.html

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #461 of 700 Old 03-06-2008, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft103 View Post

Sorry if this has already been discussed in the thread, but is the 2.0 firmware any good for the A3? I know its a bad idea for the A30 & A35 if you use 1080/24 but are there any known issues with the A3?

Thanks for your help!

On my A3, I got bad jaggies only @ 720P on Planet Earth HDDVD. 1.3 ad no issues. This was only @ 720P, 1080i ws ok.


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #462 of 700 Old 03-06-2008, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlantaM3 View Post

loaded 2.0 firmmware, now sound is very low compared to what I remember with 1.3. Has anyone else noticed this?
Does anyone have a link to the 1.3 version so I can replace it?

Thanks,
J

output? hdmi, toslink?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #463 of 700 Old 03-06-2008, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Tag66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big thanks to whoever it was that modifed the A30 1.3 firmware and made it available for download! It worked like a charm in downgrading from 2.0.
Tag66 is offline  
post #464 of 700 Old 03-06-2008, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

output? hdmi, toslink?


bob

also, check your audio settings. they default to auto level or........




bob
spongebob is offline  
post #465 of 700 Old 03-09-2008, 11:55 PM
Member
 
TheNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still a little confused after reading this thread.

I have a A30. I upgraded to FW 1.3. This unit is hooked up the highest end Vizio 47" LCD Full HDTV. It would primarily be used for upconverting player of Standard DVDs. Is my TV even capable of 24...the website doesn't say other than "Full HDTV at 1080p)? Should I bother to upgrade to 2.0? Would there be a noticable difference in SD upconvert quality?

Thanks!
TheNinja is offline  
post #466 of 700 Old 03-10-2008, 10:26 PM
Member
 
dooshorama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if anyone is interested to get the original unmodified 1.3 firmware from toshiba, links:

A30: http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-A30-1300U.zip
A35: http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-A35-1300U.zip
A-3 : http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...D-A3-1300U.zip

i've verified these as of 3/11/08 1:25AM EDT.

note that to roll back from 2.0, you will need to perform the previously mentioned HEX mod yourself.
dooshorama is offline  
post #467 of 700 Old 03-12-2008, 10:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have had my A35 for about two weeks. I got it for the superior 1080p24 output. It came with firmware 1.3, and obviously I do not want to update to 2.0

I have had two instances of the picture freezing - once at the end of Transformers, once in the middle of 300. The picture would momentarily freeze, then would restart with the audio out of sync. A simple pause and play would get everything back to normal. Have not been able to reproduce it or see it on any other occasion.

Has any one had this type of problem, and have had it corrected with firmware 2.0?
I want to know if there is hope for a future firmware with proper 1080p24 and no freezing. Still trying to decide whether to keep the A35 or Onkyo for my main system.
cal87 is online now  
post #468 of 700 Old 03-12-2008, 10:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

Has any one had this type of problem...

Yes. I've had hang-up problems with the A30, and FW version 1.3. It's happened with four out of about 16 Netflix rentals. In our case there was a complete lock up. The last two times it happened I restarted the HD DVD disks with the A30 set to output 1080i instead of 1080p@24Hz. In both cases the movie played through the "bad" spot without a problem. I've never had a problem with the few new HD DVDs that we've watched.
htwaits is offline  
post #469 of 700 Old 03-12-2008, 10:18 PM
Member
 
rider45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if "ENEMY AT THE GATES" works yet on a A-3 with this fw update?

Thx
rider45 is offline  
post #470 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 12:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iamian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Couldn't playback Bullitt rented from BB, says it's not a DVD.


iamian is offline  
post #471 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Rowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamian View Post

Couldn't playback Bullitt rented from BB, says it's not a DVD.

Are your sure its not the Blu-ray version? That DVD comes in all three flavors.
Rowan is offline  
post #472 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iamian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rowan View Post

Are your sure its not the Blu-ray version? That DVD comes in all three flavors.

Yes, and I washed & loaded, player locked up on loading and I had to unplug it.


iamian is offline  
post #473 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamian View Post

Couldn't playback Bullitt rented from BB, says it's not a DVD.

We got the HD-DVD version of Bullitt from Netflix yesterday. I just tried the first two chapters, and Bullitt played on our A30 outputing 1080p@24Hz with DD+ audio.
htwaits is offline  
post #474 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Claw97000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rider45 View Post

Does anybody know if "ENEMY AT THE GATES" works yet on a A-3 with this fw update?

Thx

No, it doesnt.
Claw97000 is offline  
post #475 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
corwiniii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Haven, CT
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamian View Post

Couldn't playback Bullitt rented from BB, says it's not a DVD.

I got that message 50% of the time with Netflix HD-DVDs on my A35. Luckily many were combos, but some were not. SD always played fine.
corwiniii is offline  
post #476 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 11:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by corwiniii View Post

I got that message 50% of the time with Netflix HD-DVDs on my A35. Luckily many were combos, but some were not. SD always played fine.

The next time that happens try setting the A35 to 1080i. I've done that twice and both times there was no hang up at the bad spot.
htwaits is offline  
post #477 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
corwiniii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Haven, CT
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

The next time that happens try setting the A35 to 1080i. I've done that twice and both times there was no hang up at the bad spot.

In all my cases the bad spot was loading the disc! But, I'll give that a try, although I don't know when I'll ever get another Netflix HD-DVD.
corwiniii is offline  
post #478 of 700 Old 03-13-2008, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rider45 View Post

Does anybody know if "ENEMY AT THE GATES" works yet on a A-3 with this fw update?

Thx

It won't play on my A30
5harkology is offline  
post #479 of 700 Old 03-14-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I uploaded the A30 and A35 firmware that I downloaded from the links in this thread. So it's at the following link along with the XA2 firmware.

Thank you very much for this.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #480 of 700 Old 03-14-2008, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Tycoonbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there going to be any new firmware updates to HD-Players in the future or are we stuck with 2.0?
Tycoonbrad is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off