Firmware 2.0 for A3/A30/A35 out (dont update if you use 1080p24 it causes jaggies!) - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 700 Old 05-08-2008, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hAPPY1977 View Post

Anyone still have the file for FW 1.3? I can't find mine anymore. Thanks.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=999557
allargon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 700 Old 05-12-2008, 11:26 PM
Member
 
PoohBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a search but didn't find anything on what I'm looking for. Most of my newest movies aren't playing and end up freezing on my player. First I have an A-30 with 1.3 firmware, my TV is a Samsung LNT-4069F. Bourne Ultimatum doesn't load, the hd-dvd players screen just says loading but nothing happens. I can't even stop, eject nor power off the player. I have to manually power it off. With I am Legend it freezes at 3:20, I can't FF Nor Rewind. I could stop it and restart the movie, but again it freezes at the same spot. Its getting frustrating not being able to watch my movies. I just got Michael Clayton and Assassination of Jesse James, now i'm worried these will freeze on me or give me problems as well. Any ideas on whats going on?? Thanks
PoohBear is offline  
post #633 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
mpotturi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoohBear View Post

I did a search but didn't find anything on what I'm looking for. Most of my newest movies aren't playing and end up freezing on my player. First I have an A-30 with 1.3 firmware, my TV is a Samsung LNT-4069F. Bourne Ultimatum doesn't load, the hd-dvd players screen just says loading but nothing happens. I can't even stop, eject nor power off the player. I have to manually power it off. With I am Legend it freezes at 3:20, I can't FF Nor Rewind. I could stop it and restart the movie, but again it freezes at the same spot. Its getting frustrating not being able to watch my movies. I just got Michael Clayton and Assassination of Jesse James, now i'm worried these will freeze on me or give me problems as well. Any ideas on whats going on?? Thanks

Clear up the persistent storage and initialize the player. That usually helps if there isn't any hardware problem. Else you may have to call Toshiba for service.
mpotturi is offline  
post #634 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 08:59 AM
Member
 
PoohBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'm going to try that tonight. Hopefully that works. I was thinking of downloading firmware 2.0, but I see thats not really a good idea.
PoohBear is offline  
post #635 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 10:33 AM
Member
 
mmadden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problems that are identified with the new firmware update only affects players that use 1080P/24. If you use P/60 then there are no problems with jaggies. Try it - if it works great and if the upgraded firmware causes problems then you can always roll back to 1.3
mmadden is offline  
post #636 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on a 2.1 update for the A35? I saw some thread that an update was imminent in Europe, anyone know if it will ever make its way here, or if it exists at all, and if it addresses the 1080/24p jaggie issues?
uzun is offline  
post #637 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
henryld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pearland, Tx
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uzun View Post

Any word on a 2.1 update for the A35? I saw some thread that an update was imminent in Europe, anyone know if it will ever make its way here, or if it exists at all, and if it addresses the 1080/24p jaggie issues?

Havn't had the time to follow this thread religously the last several weeks and I would be interested in this also. Don't hold out much hope but you never know.
henryld is offline  
post #638 of 700 Old 05-13-2008, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnsmith7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated my A3 to 2.0 & Transformers played fine during my 5 minute test.

Blu Ray: 200
HD DVD: 35
djnsmith7 is offline  
post #639 of 700 Old 05-16-2008, 02:35 AM
Member
 
eddie_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnsmith7 View Post

Just updated my A3 to 2.0 & Transformers played fine during my 5 minute test.

I dont think the A3 does 1080p/24Hz right? Then you will never see the jaggies (they just occur on the XA2, A30 or A35 in 1080p/24Hz mode - AND on movies with AVC/MPEG4-encoding, for example Transformers, and several other titles from Paramount...).
eddie_p is offline  
post #640 of 700 Old 05-16-2008, 02:36 AM
Member
 
eddie_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*double post*
eddie_p is offline  
post #641 of 700 Old 05-16-2008, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmadden View Post

The problems that are identified with the new firmware update only affects players that use 1080P/24. If you use P/60 then there are no problems with jaggies. Try it - if it works great and if the upgraded firmware causes problems then you can always roll back to 1.3

Not true for me. my A30 had major jaggies playing Planet earth at *720*P! (2.0) When I switch to 1080i, it's fine except 720P looks better on my 720P plasma.


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #642 of 700 Old 05-16-2008, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Damn, I just confirmed that my A30 shows the jaggies. It works flawlessly other than that. It sucks because my Pioneer plasma handles 1080p/24 like a champ. I'll just use the 1080p/60 I guess.

Oh well, hopefully Toshy does something to fix it...but whats the incentive on their part? Doesnt seem to be very much.
s2mikey is offline  
post #643 of 700 Old 05-17-2008, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post

Damn, I just confirmed that my A30 shows the jaggies. It works flawlessly other than that. It sucks because my Pioneer plasma handles 1080p/24 like a champ. I'll just use the 1080p/60 I guess.

Oh well, hopefully Toshy does something to fix it...but whats the incentive on their part? Doesnt seem to be very much.

Honoring a commitment to their customers? Continuing to successfully sell OTHER products in this country and elsewhere. Avoiding a lot of class action suits? I could keep going.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #644 of 700 Old 05-17-2008, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post

Damn, I just confirmed that my A30 shows the jaggies. It works flawlessly other than that. It sucks because my Pioneer plasma handles 1080p/24 like a champ.

Can you force your Pioneer to do the processing using the /24 setting?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #645 of 700 Old 05-18-2008, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

Can you force your Pioneer to do the processing using the /24 setting?

No(I dont think), the Pioneer detects the 24 frame cadence and kicks into 3:3 mode provided I have the Pioneer set to do that. The feature can be turned ON or OFF on the TV, although ON makes the most sense.
s2mikey is offline  
post #646 of 700 Old 05-18-2008, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Honoring a commitment to their customers? Continuing to successfully sell OTHER products in this country and elsewhere. Avoiding a lot of class action suits? I could keep going.

Oh I hear ya.... they should be thinking that. But, its probably lower on their priority list than other stuff.

Damnit!
s2mikey is offline  
post #647 of 700 Old 05-18-2008, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post

Oh I hear ya.... they should be thinking that. But, its probably lower on their priority list than other stuff.

Damnit!

Then Toshiba will join Phillips.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #648 of 700 Old 05-21-2008, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
hAPPY1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Colts
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

Thanks.

Talk to GOD, HE always listens..........

Fight Me!!!!
hAPPY1977 is offline  
post #649 of 700 Old 06-01-2008, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Joel802's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tested my HD A30 alot after the 2.0 update. Being Transformers was my only Paramount/AVC disc, I didn't have much to go off of. I had jaggies on certain scenes no matter what. My friend brought his HD A30 as he was still on FW 1.3. On 1080p/60 it had jaggies. However when set to 1080i, the jaggies were less noticeable. I own MI 3 now and that was littered with jaggies. 1080i is my best bet for my Sammy as it can deinterlace a 1080i signal very well. The upconversion on this player is really good. An update to fix this would be nice as someday I will upgrade my display with a 24 hz mode.
Not holding my breath though.

Cheers
Joel802 is offline  
post #650 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aw sono fa!!!!

I didn't think the A30 unconverted SD DVD to 24hz... I'm getting jaggies out the wazoo!!!!

I had 1.0 and I could not play through 40 YOV or Hot Fuzz HD-DVD at all so I updated so I could get through the movies!
I went to 2.0 via the web because my PC with the burner was dead and I had guests ,Sonfa B!!!

What is the Revert procedure?
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #651 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on the phone right now with Toshiba and they say there are unaware of an Issue with 2.0 and jaggies.

AND

There will be NO further updates for the A3X series.

They cant get me a 1.3 disc at all nor verify if a replacement Player will be 2.0 or not.

Any one have a 1.3 update disc?
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #652 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The # people I talked to at Toshiba are unaware of an issue.

We are going about this the wrong way, don't self diagnose and revert back to 1.3 and be happy (whats the procedure BTW :-) so I can watch most of my movies) we need to call and complain about this issue HD-DVD Concierge at 1-888-MYHDDVD(1-888-694-3383) till they release a new update.

Other wise there is no chance we will get a player that can play all disc's AND not have jaggies!
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #653 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 06:07 PM
Member
 
DEIFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego-CA
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hold on there soldier, just look back a little ways or search for posts on this thread by Unbiased. He has a modified version posted up that will revert you to 1.3 and get rid of the jaggies. All you have to do is burn it as an iso (find the instructions if you don't know how) and voila.

Edit - Here you go --> Version 1.3 Revert File
DEIFan is offline  
post #654 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel802 View Post

I tested my HD A30 alot after the 2.0 update. Being Transformers was my only Paramount/AVC disc, I didn't have much to go off of. I had jaggies on certain scenes no matter what. My friend brought his HD A30 as he was still on FW 1.3. On 1080p/60 it had jaggies. However when set to 1080i, the jaggies were less noticeable. I own MI 3 now and that was littered with jaggies. 1080i is my best bet for my Sammy as it can deinterlace a 1080i signal very well. The upconversion on this player is really good. An update to fix this would be nice as someday I will upgrade my display with a 24 hz mode.
Not holding my breath though.

Cheers

Yes the A30 and A35 (not sure about the A3) have poor 1080p/60 output. If your display does proper deinterlacing of 1080i to 1080p/60, that is the best bet for good picture quality if you don't have a 24p capable display.
DigiPete is offline  
post #655 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the Iso now This one actually is burning and it's updating right now.Thanks!

What issues did 2.0 fix? I am wanting those issues fixed plus what ever it did to the 24hz display.

But If we want a real fix we should voice our displeasure to Toshiba.
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #656 of 700 Old 06-02-2008, 11:26 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update done But I still get the jaggies unless it's on 1080i then it is just diminished.

I initialized AND rebooted it power off...

and it is doing on both my 720p PJ and 1080P/24 Sony RPTV
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #657 of 700 Old 06-11-2008, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYWLKR View Post

I am on the phone right now with Toshiba and they say there are unaware of an Issue with 2.0 and jaggies.

AND

There will be NO further updates for the A3X series.

They cant get me a 1.3 disc at all nor verify if a replacement Player will be 2.0 or not.

Any one have a 1.3 update disc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYWLKR View Post

The # people I talked to at Toshiba are unaware of an issue.

We are going about this the wrong way, don't self diagnose and revert back to 1.3 and be happy (whats the procedure BTW :-) so I can watch most of my movies) we need to call and complain about this issue HD-DVD Concierge at 1-888-MYHDDVD(1-888-694-3383) till they release a new update.

Other wise there is no chance we will get a player that can play all disc's AND not have jaggies!

Just a general FYI... Toshiba has revamped its US customer support site and has removed v2.0 from distribution (as well as v2.8 for the XA2), referring only to v1.3 as its current firmware for the A3/A30/A35 (http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/customersupport/). Contrary to the b.s. their CS reps have apparently been feeding some of us, clearly someone over at the ne'er-do-well company is aware of the problems with v2.0 otherwise they wouldn't have taken it down. IMO, the fact that they pulled it is a clear admission on their part of its sub-par performance. Now, the upside to that is, there may still be hope yet for a "v2.1" or even a v2.0 redux.

Keeping my fingers crossed....

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #658 of 700 Old 06-11-2008, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Hankus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting that Toshiba would "recall" their 2.0 version like you indicate and I verified as well that they did, yet when you go to their "Recent Notices & Updates" they still refer to version 2.0 for the A30, A3, D3, and A35 under Firmware Update Information. It seems to me that when Toshiba pulled the plug on HD production, they must of also reallocated all of its resources as well, since stright up information is hard to find, and information you do find is often contradictory, or confusing. I as well am hopeful that a more permanent solution is found for users, although for my D3, version 2.0 has never been a problem that I can tell.
Hankus is offline  
post #659 of 700 Old 06-14-2008, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
CanadaPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone provide a link to a file to revert a A3 2.0 back to 1.3 firmware?

Thanks

Overheard at a Best Buy....

"So these in the red boxes work with red lasers and the one's in the blue boxes work with blue lasers.... Oh that makes sense. Now I understand"
CanadaPhil is offline  
post #660 of 700 Old 06-14-2008, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
facesnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaPhil View Post

Can anyone provide a link to a file to revert a A3 2.0 back to 1.3 firmware?

Thanks

Phil, why do you want to do that since AFAIK 2.0 only adversely affects 24p playback and the A3 doesn't do that? Sorry I don't have the link for you, though. But it is in this thread, somewhere.
facesnorth is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off