Firmware 2.0 for A3/A30/A35 out (dont update if you use 1080p24 it causes jaggies!) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sudetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...ngfirmware.asp


WARNING: This update ads jaggies on MPEG4/AVC discs like 2.8 did on the XA2. Do not upgrade if you use 10080p24!!!
sudetta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
dmcfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just went to Toshibas site and it isn't there and this link doesn't state what file this is for. I would not trust this link.
dmcfan is offline  
post #3 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Super_Coo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just used that link and it works for me... what's the updates?
Here I was waiting for 1.4 and 2.0 comes out?

HD DVD - 10
BLU-RAY - 3
Super_Coo is offline  
post #4 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cool. wonder what it does??

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #5 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcfan View Post

Just went to Toshibas site and it isn't there and this link doesn't state what file this is for. I would not trust this link.

Link worked fine from here. And the download does appear to be 2.0.

That said, I am not finding any mention of what it does, not that those lists are usually very informative.

Brian
BGLeduc is offline  
post #6 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:54 AM
 
BluLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcfan View Post

Just went to Toshibas site and it isn't there and this link doesn't state what file this is for. I would not trust this link.

The link works. You just have to check the box that says "I agree to the terms and conditions contained in the Master End User License Agreement above" before you can download.
BluLover is offline  
post #7 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Super_Coo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just downloaded it but I'm at work... no readme in the zip file so I have no clue what it does. All I know is that I have never had a problem watching HD DVD's on my A3 yet I'm still scared everytime I watch a movie after reading all of the messages of people having so many errors... hopefully this will be a good fix for everyone!

HD DVD - 10
BLU-RAY - 3
Super_Coo is offline  
post #8 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
jdelatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i read it here so decided to turn on the player and download the new firmware. It's definitely doing it so we'll see what all it does
jdelatl is offline  
post #9 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:09 AM
Member
 
roboconnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes please tell us what it does.

My low-ball hope: make the eject button work faster than 15 seconds on my A3!!
roboconnell is offline  
post #10 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
mosman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a little confused. I just went into my A35 setup and choose update. Under update it said 1.3/1.1. I already have 1.3 yet is it downloading the 39 steps. Is it possible i am just redoing the 1.3 fw or does the fact that it is downloading mean it is an updated fw 2.0 not the same i have already.
mosman22 is offline  
post #11 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sudetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mosman22 View Post

I am a little confused. I just went into my A35 setup and choose update. Under update it said 1.3/1.1. I already have 1.3 yet is it downloading the 39 steps. Is it possible i am just redoing the 1.3 fw or does the fact that it is downloading mean it is an updated fw 2.0 not the same i have already.

It tells you what version is allready installed. So now you're updating to 2.0
sudetta is offline  
post #12 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
mosman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sudetta View Post

It tells you what version is allready installed. So now you're updating to 2.0

Nice, that is what i assumed. I can't wait to test this thing out. Many A35 owners are have having handshakes issues with HBR and the tech i talked to a couple months age said Tosh was working on a fix and it should be included in the next fw update. I really hope it is.
mosman22 is offline  
post #13 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just received my a35 downloaded and installed 2.0 and I cant get 24hz playback
wildchild22 is offline  
post #14 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:37 AM
Member
 
jdrouette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just installed 2.0. It adds a menu in Video called "Frame Rate", from which you can select "Auto" or "24 FPS". Great!

Unfortunately, it still does not work with my Samsung T6187s. Even after re-initializing the player, setting to 24 FPS, my TV only displays 1920x1080 60hz when it displays 24hz from my PS3. Weird.

It also hasn't fixed the problem I had playing my French "Pan's Labyrinth" which plays fine on my A2.

What a tease this firmware was.

jd
jdrouette is offline  
post #15 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:44 AM
Member
 
roboconnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi jd - with the player off, how long after pressing eject does the tray open?
I'm hoping as a bare minimum this has been made faster...

have you noticed any other effects?
roboconnell is offline  
post #16 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 09:49 AM
Member
 
latinrage69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the new firmware provides 1080/24p, improved network connnectivity, improvements to hdmi/hdcp issues, and supposedly fixes the pixelization problems during playback.
here's a link
just click support on the top and then firmware 2.0 update on the left of the page.
latinrage69 is offline  
post #17 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CalgaryCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated. So is this forced 24? I don't have a tv that does that now but being able to force 24 gives me option on a new PJ without worrying about a proper HDMI handshake.

My review comparisons of Energy RC-70s to Veritas V6.3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #18 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:02 AM
Member
 
jdrouette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by roboconnell View Post

Hi jd - with the player off, how long after pressing eject does the tray open?
I'm hoping as a bare minimum this has been made faster...

have you noticed any other effects?

I count 35 seconds from pressing "on" to the tray opening.

Otherwise, I found no other changes or improvements in the few spot checks I've made since updating.

jd
jdrouette is offline  
post #19 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
mpotturi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrouette View Post

Just installed 2.0. It adds a menu in Video called "Frame Rate", from which you can select "Auto" or "24 FPS". Great!

Unfortunately, it still does not work with my Samsung T6187s. Even after re-initializing the player, setting to 24 FPS, my TV only displays 1920x1080 60hz when it displays 24hz from my PS3. Weird.

It also hasn't fixed the problem I had playing my French "Pan's Labyrinth" which plays fine on my A2.

What a tease this firmware was.

jd

It sounds like a problem with your Samsung T6187. My pioneer TV say 1024p when it plays 1024p/24Hz from A35 (fw 1.3). My pioneer TV is actually 720p with a capability to accept 1024p/24Hz. It plays beutifully.
mpotturi is offline  
post #20 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:08 AM
Member
 
jdrouette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpotturi View Post

It sounds like a problem with your Samsung T6187. My pioneer TV say 1024p when it plays 1024p/24Hz from A35 (fw 1.3). My pioneer TV is actually 720p with a capability to accept 1024p/24Hz. It plays beutifully.

I know some TVs require "forced" 24 fps playback, as mine does. If I force 24 fps from the PS3 I get 24hz, if I set to "auto", I get 60hz. However, even setting the A35 to "forced" 24 fps gets me 60hz. Clearly, the TV does 24hz with at least one player, so I can only assume it's dependent on the player.

For the record, the HD DVDs I've tested are Superman Returns and Eyes Wide Shut. I also tried one DVD; Tess. All show up as 60hz.
jdrouette is offline  
post #21 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:14 AM
Member
 
tonngo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still looking for firmware to make this a region free player for DVD.
tonngo0 is offline  
post #22 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
jorgerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time to replace the Sticky Thread !!!!!!


Jorge

Audio Enthusiast, HD Videophile.
jorgerod is offline  
post #23 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
glad 2 see we are still getting fw updates considering the current state of HDDVD. i will be downloading this when i get home :-)
akadennis is offline  
post #24 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

Cool. wonder what it does??

It allows you to play Blu Ray 2.0.
moviegeek is offline  
post #25 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
applejackaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In a Joshua tree forest
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news for me! The A35 now plays BBC Die Fledermaus.
applejackaz is offline  
post #26 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

It allows you to play Blu Ray 2.0.



-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #27 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jgatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

It allows you to play Blu Ray 2.0.

Gee, that would be the first true 2.0 player available. Who'da thunk it?
Jgatie is offline  
post #28 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
jzoz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My player is downloading right now! I wonder what updates will be for the A3, since it doesn't support 1080p24.

Joe Zoz
Leon Speakers

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jzoz01 is offline  
post #29 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 11:56 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 73
As usual, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" may apply. There's usually somebody or two that ends up with a "brick".

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #30 of 700 Old 02-12-2008, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joemama127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

As usual, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" may apply. There's usually somebody or two that ends up with a "brick".

larry

Exactly...my A30 has been flawless with the preloaded 1.3 since the day I got it a month ago. Being in the computer hardware business I have learned not to provoke the hardware gods unless you really need to.

"The quickest way to get over your fear of plasma is to actually own *one"- joemama127

*or 3 :)
joemama127 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off