HD-DVD Firmware links for all models - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 154 Old 05-16-2008, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bboisvert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 3.0 too... is there a list/thread discussing the update? I always like to read through that before pulling the trigger, to make sure that I'm going to be happy with the results.

My A-1 has 2.0 (?) on it right now and has been working great for over a year. I'm hesitant to mess with it... unless I'm going to get something cool.


EDIT: Duh. Right here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1024012

I must be blind.
bboisvert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 154 Old 05-22-2008, 04:49 AM
Member
 
segaklon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there was any firmware for the Toshiba HD-E1 read HD DVD-R discs, as with which I have since the 2.9 is not me playing the media.
segaklon is offline  
post #63 of 154 Old 05-28-2008, 11:22 AM
Member
 
MauiGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maui
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=N8YWF;13799699]The hex change is the same on the A2, A20 and XA2.

Open up the ISO in HxD and edit 0A8C (2700) to something higher than 0AF1 (2801). For example you could use 0AF2 (2802).



I am new to this, and before doing any editing, i want to be sure i know exactly what you are saying.

I have a Hex editor, and have downloaded the 2700 version of software for the A2. Now are you saying i need to edit all occurrances of the 0a8c or just the first one?
MauiGuy is offline  
post #64 of 154 Old 05-28-2008, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=MauiGuy;13963256]
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

The hex change is the same on the A2, A20 and XA2.

Open up the ISO in HxD and edit 0A8C (2700) to something higher than 0AF1 (2801). For example you could use 0AF2 (2802).



I am new to this, and before doing any editing, i want to be sure i know exactly what you are saying.

I have a Hex editor, and have downloaded the 2700 version of software for the A2. Now are you saying i need to edit all occurrances of the 0a8c or just the first one?

Just the first one. If you use HxD then edit the blue highlighted spot shown in the picture.

N8YWF is offline  
post #65 of 154 Old 05-28-2008, 05:16 PM
Member
 
MauiGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maui
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=N8YWF;13965162]
Quote:
Originally Posted by MauiGuy View Post


Just the first one. If you use HxD then edit the blue highlighted spot shown in the picture.


Thank you. Will give it a try.
MauiGuy is offline  
post #66 of 154 Old 05-28-2008, 09:48 PM
Member
 
MauiGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maui
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I managed to succcessfully downgrade the A2 to 2.7. However, my problems remain.

Ever since I upgraded to 2.8 from version 2.7 the A2 will not play any standard definition DVD. It will start then freeze after about five minutes. Then it will continue to play and freeze again.

I had hoped reverting back to 2.7 would fix that problem but it has not. The problem only appears while playing any standard def video. An HD DVD will play flawlessly.

Any Ideas?
MauiGuy is offline  
post #67 of 154 Old 05-28-2008, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
SlaughterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alsip, IL
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why the hell did they ever add the resume feature? Why was it never there to begin with?
SlaughterX is offline  
post #68 of 154 Old 05-29-2008, 02:40 AM
Newbie
 
yaroslav_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any firmware for A2 player which will make my player region-free and will allow me to play PAL DVDs?
Will be thankful for the link!
yaroslav_s is offline  
post #69 of 154 Old 05-29-2008, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
mpotturi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaroslav_s View Post

Are there any firmware for A2 player which will make my player region-free and will allow me to play PAL DVDs?
Will be thankful for the link!

Try this one...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1001627
mpotturi is offline  
post #70 of 154 Old 05-29-2008, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
eghill1125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Butler, PA
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I may have missed it here somewhere, but has there been any firmware updates for the HD-A3 to correct the hanging on the welcome screen?

My backup player is an HD-A3 and I checked to see that it worked, but it will hang at Welcome about every other time I turn it on.

Ed

PSN - eghill1125
eghill1125 is offline  
post #71 of 154 Old 06-05-2008, 10:58 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So what happened to all the rumoured A35/A30/Ep35/E30 etc multi-region firmware hacks?
T2k is offline  
post #72 of 154 Old 06-23-2008, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
yukon04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, Fla
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For A-30 owners - Toshiba has available on line the latest firmware upgrade, 3.0. It has not appeared on the web download site, but if you have an ethernet connection and a hight speed connection, it takes about 10-15 minutes. There are 38 items in the upgrade to be download as a 51MB file.
yukon04 is offline  
post #73 of 154 Old 06-23-2008, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
RobertF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yukon04 View Post

For A-30 owners - Toshiba has available on line the latest firmware upgrade, 3.0. It has not appeared on the web download site, but if you have an ethernet connection and a hight speed connection, it takes about 10-15 minutes. There are 38 items in the upgrade to be download as a 51MB file.

Thanks for the alert!

Have there been any reports on what improvements or changes were made with Version 3.0?
RobertF is offline  
post #74 of 154 Old 06-24-2008, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
dvdfever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
read all the discussion in this board but after getting the iso to begin downgrading my a2 which is at 2.8 now i get aerror when updating says error 2007 any ideas on what to do ?
dvdfever is offline  
post #75 of 154 Old 06-24-2008, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
dvdfever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the error code from the A2 is error 2007c00f. Before getting the new A2 download I have made many more drink coaster then I need so when I finally made one that was accepted by the dvd player I was estatic. then after 3-4 minutes this eror appeared. I have a lot of tv shows from the UK that i like to watch and had a old dvd/vhs combo that was unlocked , boy was i glad when I moved up in life and got a HDDVD only to see toshiba cave . so it works great as is with my regular dvd collection but I really could use the advatage of a pal player....any aussie help for a us noob
dvdfever is offline  
post #76 of 154 Old 06-27-2008, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have updated the first post thanks to the notification from N8YWF. All models have v3.0 links.
jruser is offline  
post #77 of 154 Old 07-27-2008, 02:04 PM
 
faberryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the "jaggies" problem with firmware 2.8 and 3.0 for the XA2 only for HD-DVDs or for upconverted SD-DVDs as well?
faberryman is offline  
post #78 of 154 Old 07-31-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
wewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody get this to work for downgrade from firmware 3.0 on a A3?


Quote:
Originally Posted by speedylaci View Post

Here is my modif. 1.1 firmware for the HD-A3 !!
I didn't want to make the 1.3 moded because i don't trust moded file for long term!!!
So i rolled it back to 1.1 Moded vers.and after (just to make sure nothing will happen eventually )I used the official 1.3!!!!
I hope this will help!!!


Bob you never let me know how went !!!

wewa is offline  
post #79 of 154 Old 07-31-2008, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Donnie_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading all of this, I dont think I want to update my A3. I mean, everything looks fine like it is. Could someone tell me what the benefits would be? I just dont want to run into problems when I dont have any now.
Donnie_H is offline  
post #80 of 154 Old 08-12-2008, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
Chrno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do someone know/how if I can use the A35 FW 1.100 to downgrade the european EP35 (FW 3.003)?
Chrno is offline  
post #81 of 154 Old 08-22-2008, 05:30 PM
Member
 
d-dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know what the stamps/area in the hex editor for the A3 firmware to take it back to 1.3 from 3.0? I'm trying to downgrade because 3.0 is causing major skipping in my A3. Is it the same for the other firmware that's been discussed in this thread?

Thanks!
d-dave is offline  
post #82 of 154 Old 08-22-2008, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d-dave View Post

Anyone know what the stamps/area in the hex editor for the A3 firmware to take it back to 1.3 from 3.0? I'm trying to downgrade because 3.0 is causing major skipping in my A3. Is it the same for the other firmware that's been discussed in this thread?

Thanks!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post14112567
N8YWF is offline  
post #83 of 154 Old 08-23-2008, 04:15 AM
Member
 
d-dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks! I must have completely missed it in my other searches =)
d-dave is offline  
post #84 of 154 Old 09-23-2008, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have updated the first post with links for v4.0 for most models. The A30 and A35 have v4.0 links but they are too small.

If/when Toshiba fixes them, I will update the first post again.
jruser is offline  
post #85 of 154 Old 09-23-2008, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jruser View Post

I have updated the first post with links for v4.0 for most models. The A30 and A35 have v4.0 links but they are too small.

If/when Toshiba fixes them, I will update the first post again.

4.0 ??

What happened and when ?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #86 of 154 Old 09-23-2008, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up with the different file names? I doubt Toshiba would make a rollback firmware. It must be just renamed to the disc part numbers? I do like a good conspiracy theory.

HD-A2-2700U.zip
HD-A2-2723U.zip

HD-A20-2700N.zip
HD-A20-2723N.zip

HD-XA2-2700N.zip
HD-XA2-2723N.zip

HD-A3-1300U.zip
HD-A3-1311U.zip

HD-A30-1300U.zip
HD-A30-1311U.zip

HD-A35-1300U.zip
HD-A35-1311U.zip
N8YWF is offline  
post #87 of 154 Old 09-25-2008, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just posted the working 4.0 links for the A30 and A35. I also ripped off some more links from N8YWF.
jruser is offline  
post #88 of 154 Old 09-29-2008, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone who updated their A-30 confirm that they can actually get 1080p output? Mine is set to 1080p in the settings, but always lights up 1080i. I was able to get 1080p24 prior to this new firmware... (although it had jaggies for AVC).

If it works, let me know if you used the firmware found on first page of this thread, or if you downloaded it via the player over the internet.

Edit: Figured it out. 1080p24 works great on the A-30. I'm using an hdmi powered splitter which doesnt seem to want to accept 1080p24 from the A-30, but does from PS3.

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #89 of 154 Old 10-02-2008, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tspeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Was it the A2 or the A3 player that is compatible to the Venturer player? Does the toshiba provided firmware work or do I need venturer firmware?

If a small note about this was in the first post be very helpful

Edit: I found the answer myself I believe:

Venturer HD DVD SHD7000 uses the identical fw as the Toshiba HD-A3

I Bet You Wish You Could! - Roger Wilco

Directions for updating your Onkyo xx5 receivers firmware. **Newly updated 7-22-2009**Re-uploaded 7-14-2013**

Something from damninteresting.com

Tspeer is offline  
post #90 of 154 Old 10-12-2008, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdxa1user View Post

hd-a2 to hd-e1 1.6 downgrade new.iso 35.43 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=3wz43c
HD-E1 FW Ver2.501region free - 35.81 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=w0w1fl (this firmware 2.501 is the hda2 cant be used on the hd-e1 direct)
then use 2.7 or 2.8 aus firmware


looking for the updated 1.6 downgrade iso for the hd-a2 above.

the link appears to be broken.
lcubed is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off