HD-DVD Firmware links for all models - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 162 Old 06-25-2009, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
MTAtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post

That is a known defective disc, apparently only the early pressings. I notified Universal and was instructed to return mine but unfortunately Universal was out of HD DVD replacements and I accepted the DVD set.

Chris

Do you have the contact info for Columbia that you used to get the swap?
MTAtech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 162 Old 06-29-2009, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
MTAtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Upgraded my A30 over the weekend to 4.0 and 15 minutes after the update completed the entire neighborhood had a power failure. Geez was I lucky it didn't happen during the UG.
MTAtech is offline  
post #123 of 162 Old 06-29-2009, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was too close, glad you didn't get burned!

2008 Samsung HLxxA650/Series 6 DLP Thread/FAQ
HD DVDs: 235
BD: 20
DVD: Too Many!

Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #124 of 162 Old 06-30-2009, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTAtech View Post

Upgraded my A30 over the weekend to 4.0 and 15 minutes after the update completed the entire neighborhood had a power failure. Geez was I lucky it didn't happen during the UG.

That's why you should always have whatever you are doing a firmware update on plugged into a UPS.
N8YWF is offline  
post #125 of 162 Old 07-02-2009, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
MTAtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

That's why you should always have whatever you are doing a firmware update on plugged into a UPS.

Considering that power outages are few and far between in the U.S., such a precaution is rarely instituted.

I sure got luck though.
MTAtech is offline  
post #126 of 162 Old 07-15-2009, 10:25 PM
Member
 
sokh1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I've done a quick search on that topic and they are a lot of downgrade things about a lot of players put nothing about the XA1. Since the 4.0 firm I can't read a few discs of mine including one of my favorite movie.

Any clue?
sokh1985 is offline  
post #127 of 162 Old 07-15-2009, 11:40 PM
Member
 
sokh1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I'll reply to myself: After reinitialazing the player for nothing but being scared (it's disabling the HDMI output, so I had a black screen)downloading 3 different 2.0 firmwares and burning them and that these cd s were not recognized by my player I got lucky puting a 2.4 Firmware, and the "update" as the players says or downgrade is in process.

Anyways Anybody knows if it's possible to make the XA1 zone free or is it the only model for which it's not possible (heard it's not pal but only ntsc anyways).

Can somebody confirm that?

Thanks
sokh1985 is offline  
post #128 of 162 Old 07-16-2009, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
DjfunkmasterG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and people wonder why I stuck with version 1.3

No issues, at least not any that affect performance or film playback for any disc in my collection.

writer and director DEADLANDS 2: TRAPPED

HD-DVD 321(Crank, The Prestige, No Reservations, Happy Gilmore)
Blu-Ray 75 (Gladiator/Braveheart)
DjfunkmasterG is offline  
post #129 of 162 Old 07-24-2009, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
FlyingJoe99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted Toshiba last week and they told me that the guys are still working on firmware updates... I wonder if this really is true...
FlyingJoe99 is offline  
post #130 of 162 Old 07-24-2009, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,957
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Well, I dont think anyone expected 4.0, and if they are working on China HD-DVD/BD, then since it seems based on HD-DVD we knew, it could be easy for them to do this.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #131 of 162 Old 08-02-2009, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My HD-A3KU, ver.4.0 refuses to DVD +/- R discs i burn using Nero. Gives error mssg that disc is either PAL or not a DVD. They work fine in any other DVD player. How do you do a firmware downgrade?
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #132 of 162 Old 08-17-2009, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
stidwell32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using 4.0 on my XA1 for a while now. Just this past weekend it started locking up when I try to play an HD DVD or standard DVD. It also locks up if I press the setup button on the remote? I can play an audio CD just fine ? I tried to make a downgrade CD of 2.4 but the values in the hex code editor look different for the XA1 than the example given in this thread. The values in lines 6 & 7 are 00 00 ? Anyone with any ideas ? I've left the unit unplugged for 24 hours with no change.
stidwell32 is offline  
post #133 of 162 Old 08-18-2009, 03:43 AM
 
taylorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use VLC Media Player for all my video playing
taylorr is offline  
post #134 of 162 Old 09-17-2009, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
joseru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the firmware, but I donĀ“t know if it is useful or not. Can you tell me about?
joseru is offline  
post #135 of 162 Old 07-22-2010, 10:05 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
old thread to be unstuck

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #136 of 162 Old 07-22-2010, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
MTAtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Curious to know why this was unstuck. I doubt Toshiba is going to upgrade the firmware two years after they abandoned the format.
MTAtech is offline  
post #137 of 162 Old 08-05-2010, 12:56 AM
Member
 
seattlemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When viewing the Maintenance/Update menu on an HD-A3 or HD-A30, what is the second number? For example if it displays 4.0/2.0, what is the 2.0 for?
seattlemark is offline  
post #138 of 162 Old 08-05-2010, 04:04 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by seattlemark View Post

When viewing the Maintenance/Update menu on an HD-A3 or HD-A30, what is the second number? For example if it displays 4.0/2.0, what is the 2.0 for?

I have read somewhere that this is the firmware version of the HD DVD drive. Even though I don't know if this is correct, it sounds plausible.
Viking61 is offline  
post #139 of 162 Old 08-05-2010, 02:33 PM
Member
 
seattlemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

I have read somewhere that this is the firmware version of the HD DVD drive. Even though I don't know if this is correct, it sounds plausible.

I am not exactly sure what you mean. If the second number is the firmware of the HD DVD Drive, then in contrast what would be the first number? When I updated the firmware both numbers changed, and they went from 1.3/1.1 to 4.0/2.0.
seattlemark is offline  
post #140 of 162 Old 08-05-2010, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The first part is the firmware version of the player, stored somewhere on the mainboard. The second part is supposedly the firmware version of the drive, which has it's own firmware. If you downgrade your main firmware, you will see that the second part stays the same.
Viking61 is offline  
post #141 of 162 Old 08-05-2010, 05:18 PM
Member
 
seattlemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

The first part is the firmware version of the player, stored somewhere on the mainboard. The second part is supposedly the firmware version of the drive, which has it's own firmware. If you downgrade your main firmware, you will see that the second part stays the same.


Sorry if this is a stupid question, but what does the term "player" verses "drive" mean when it comes to a device such as the HD-A3 or HD-A30? Does the mainboard then constitute the "player", and the component that is actually spinning the disk and reading it with the laser the "drive" ? (It is a bit confusing to me because the entire HD-A3 or HD-A30 as a whole, is typically referred to as an HD DVD "player".)
seattlemark is offline  
post #142 of 162 Old 08-06-2010, 03:08 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's not a stupid question, and I also regard the entire A3, A30 or whatever model as the "player". The HD DVD drive is the unit in the player where you put the disc. If you open up your player, you can see that it is just like a regular DVD-ROM you will find in computers. This unit has, as I understand it, its own firmware.

If you for instance have problems with your player reading the discs properly, you can change only the drive.
Viking61 is offline  
post #143 of 162 Old 08-06-2010, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've always wondered this. Say you are at the most recent firmware for both the player and the drive, and you end up having to swap out the drive with one from another player of the same model, and that one has an earlier firmware on the drive. Are you able to update it still or is the firmware for the drive not actually ON THE DRIVE?
Brian81 is offline  
post #144 of 162 Old 08-07-2010, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I changed the drive on my A30 player with a drive that had an earlier firmware. It worked perfectly well without doing anything. I decided anyway to downgrade the firmware, and then upgrade again just to get my drive's firmware up to the latest version.

It seems to me that the firmware of the drive is baked into the main firmware upgrade file.
Viking61 is offline  
post #145 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Sabu-Agu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys. I connected my HD-XA1 to see if there were any updates. Went thru all the steps and at the end it said software had been updated. Can't recall but I think it said something like "4.0/2.0"
Anyway, I played an HDDVD movie but there was no video using HDMI. After using a different HDMI cable I gave a component cable a try. Surprisingly the movie played fine.
I know this is an old thread that just resurfaceD but did the latest firmware update disable HDMI output or something? Two TVs, Two different HDMI cables and NOTHING.
Sabu-Agu is offline  
post #146 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabu-Agu View Post

Hi guys. I connected my HD-XA1 to see if there were any updates. Went thru all the steps and at the end it said software had been updated. Can't recall but I think it said something like "4.0/2.0"
Anyway, I played an HDDVD movie but there was no video using HDMI. After using a different HDMI cable I gave a component cable a try. Surprisingly the movie played fine.
I know this is an old thread that just resurfaceD but did the latest firmware update disable HDMI output or something? Two TVs, Two different HDMI cables and NOTHING.

I would go to Setup and check to make sure the settings didn't change.
moviegeek is offline  
post #147 of 162 Old 08-19-2010, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Sabu-Agu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

I would go to Setup and check to make sure the settings didn't change.

Can't recall seeing anything but can I assume you said this because in Settings you can change output from component to HDMI and vice-versa?
Going to connect again and see.

Thanks
Sabu-Agu is offline  
post #148 of 162 Old 05-16-2011, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I know, that this thread is quite OLD, but it might still help others later on...

The drive always has its own firmware embedded within the drive's on board electronics. It has nothing to do (directly) with the players firmware, which is a thing of its own. You might change the drives firmware on its own without touching the players firmware if you can get access to the drive alone. But because of the proprietary interface of the drive unit, this might be problematic.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

I changed the drive on my A30 player with a drive that had an earlier firmware. It worked perfectly well without doing anything. I decided anyway to downgrade the firmware, and then upgrade again just to get my drive's firmware up to the latest version.

It seems to me that the firmware of the drive is baked into the main firmware upgrade file.

gurkey is offline  
post #149 of 162 Old 09-03-2011, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
HDXA2HELP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently relocated to Europe with the U.S. purchase Toshiba HD-XA2KN would like to play standard pal dvd's on the unit. Tried putting the European software on the unit. Everything looked to be going smoothly during conversion however, while the unit will go into the 1391 test mode, it still won't play PAL. Any help appreciated. Did the downgrade from 4 to 2.7, then 2.7 to 2.5, then 2.501 to 2.502, then back up to 4. All the links are dead if someone has the files for the xa2 I would appreciate it. Thanks for your time.
HDXA2HELP is offline  
post #150 of 162 Old 09-04-2011, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jruser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYI, all of the links in the first post were dead since Toshiba updated their support site. I added new links for all of the models, though they only host the newest versions now.
jruser is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off