Shaun of the Dead Glitch??? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 03-17-2008, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
doublejack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched this movie over the weekend on my A3. It played all the way through with no problems at all. The disc came from Barnes & Noble, and I got it maybe a month ago.
doublejack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 03-17-2008, 10:34 AM
Member
 
av_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem for me at the 1:30 mark.
The disc is a new one from Amazon, player is XA2 with FW 2.2.
Not sure about the batch number on the disc...
av_fan is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 03-22-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
The Void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm on my 3rd copy of this title from Best Buy, they have all locked up at 1:30 on 2 A30's(FW 1.3), an A35(FW 1.3), and now the refurbished XA2(FW 2.7) I got yesterday, they all played on my A2(FW 2.7) and my xbox drive.

Today I looked in persistent storage on my XA2 and there was an unknown provider entry, so I deleted it, now my copy of Shaun of the Dead plays fine. I have the 061 batch number.
The Void is offline  
post #34 of 39 Old 03-23-2008, 10:25 PM
Member
 
redgopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the problem as well, A35, 061 batch. I tried deleting the unknown provider content but I still have the problem. I'm getting a replacement from Amazon so let's hope it works.
redgopher is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 03-28-2008, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Primus67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
obviously something went wrong with this disc and i doubt anyone is going to bother to do anything about it now. i just got it from amazon and played it on my tosh A1 with the most recent software and it got stuck at 1:30. tried it a few times and it froze my player every time. i ordered a replacement and if that one does the same, i'm done with the movie. who needs this kind of junk?

btw, mine is from usa and is NOT a combo.
Primus67 is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 05-27-2009, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Pseudotrue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did anyone ever find a solution to this problem? I have an a35 and it freezes up just before the 90 minute mark, as i have a disc from the bad batch. I boiled the disc today, but it didn't help at all... I'll try boiling again, but am not expecting anything from it. I can skip forward, but obviously losing over a minute of the movie isn't exactly ideal.
Pseudotrue is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 05-27-2009, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
061 plays fine here on a venturer (a3) w/ 4.0
kcgr is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 05-29-2009, 01:10 PM
Member
 
tg5spd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started having similar issues with combo discs on my A30 I bought this year; after selling off about 5 discs for the non-combo versions, Superman Returns wouldn't play combo or non-combo. I had the latest firmware, hacked fw back to the beginning and still no dice. Sold my A30, bought an A20 and have had zero issues since. I've had an A2 since the beginning with zero playback issues as well. From what I've heard, the 3rd gen is hit or miss. Good luck!

1080P at last!!!
tg5spd is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 06-23-2009, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
curtisb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I haven't had any playback issues but after putting the movie on my HDD I noticed that it didn't go all the way to the edges of the screen. There is about a 1/4" of black on the sides on 24" computer monitor. I played the dvd version I also own side by side, I noticed that the image is slightly squished vertically as well: net is the aspect ratio is off (played via a variety of media players to validate). I put the disc in thinking it was the rip (thought I didn't covert the video) and played in TMT and noticed the same issue.

Can someone else on this thread take a look on a fixed pixel display/PC lcd (no overscan) to see if it goes edge to edge for you and if it doesn't seem ever so slightly off squished? (double points if you can put in the DVD as well to compare).
curtisb is offline  
Reply HD DVD Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off