Shaun of the Dead Glitch??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dressel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got around to watching Shaun of the Dead on my A30, and at around 90 minutes into the film, the video just goes crazy, i.e. there is terrible artifacting going on for a second or so, then the image freezes, but the player continues on (the time counter proceeds). If I skip to the next chapter, it plays fine, but if I go back to the same spot, it does the same thing. I'm using the firmware just prior to the latest one Toshiba posted (whatever the number was), and was a bit hesitant to "upgrade" due to some issues I read about with the 24p playback. Could this just be a bad disc, or has anyone else noticed this on the HD-A30?
dressel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lgans316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barking, Essex, London
Posts: 6,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I heard that the 3rd gen players are extremely sensitive to scratches or disc conditions. Please play after cleaning your disc. If possible do an upgrade and check if it happens again.

Blu-ray : 340
lgans316 is online now  
post #3 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dressel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange thing here is that it was a brand new disc. Just opened.

I can try the firmware upgrade, but I'd rather that not introduce new problems...
dressel is offline  
post #4 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
30XS955 User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
C-c-c-c-c-combo!!!!!

It isn't the size of the disk that counts, but how you use it.

Panasonic 46pz85u

4K cinema at 60mbps, coming soon to a kiosk near you.
30XS955 User is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lgans316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barking, Essex, London
Posts: 6,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is Shaun of the Dead a Combo disc ? I anyway bought the U.K version as it was available for lower price and boasts a better covert art.

Blu-ray : 340
lgans316 is online now  
post #6 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dressel View Post

I finally got around to watching Shaun of the Dead on my A30, and at around 90 minutes into the film, the video just goes crazy, i.e. there is terrible artifacting going on for a second or so, then the image freezes, but the player continues on (the time counter proceeds). If I skip to the next chapter, it plays fine, but if I go back to the same spot, it does the same thing. I'm using the firmware just prior to the latest one Toshiba posted (whatever the number was), and was a bit hesitant to "upgrade" due to some issues I read about with the 24p playback. Could this just be a bad disc, or has anyone else noticed this on the HD-A30?

Did you consider trying another copy before wondering if it was a problem with the entire release? I've had 1 disk fail on me out of the package since DVD first began.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 09:52 PM
Member
 
LazerViking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warrensburg, MO
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 30XS955 User View Post

C-c-c-c-c-combo!!!!!

Shaun of the Dead is not a combo. Perhaps you're thinking of Hot Fuzz?

HD-DVD: 69
Blu-Ray: 118
LazerViking is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Jamiroquai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same thing happened to me on my A-3. About the same time into it. I cleaned it the other day but haven't played it again. Hopefully it will play correctly next time, or I will wait for a blu-ray realease and buy it again, the movie is worth it.
Jamiroquai is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Bigblue622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiroquai View Post

The same thing happened to me on my A-3. About the same time into it. I cleaned it the other day but haven't played it again. Hopefully it will play correctly next time, or I will wait for a blu-ray realease and buy it again, the movie is worth it.

Same here on my A3...I took out the disc and it was fine, then I tried again and it went smoothly
Bigblue622 is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
whitestang06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like something is wrong with the disc. I've only had one DVD behave in a similar manner to that. It was a rental copy of The Heartbreak Kid (SD) and it was like a section of the movie just wasn't there. The disc was in pristine condition too, and I was the first person to rent it.
whitestang06 is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 03-07-2008, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiomagnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 30XS955 User View Post

C-c-c-c-c-combo!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LazerViking View Post

Shaun of the Dead is not a combo. Perhaps you're thinking of Hot Fuzz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamiroquai View Post

The same thing happened to me on my A-3. About the same time into it. I cleaned it the other day but haven't played it again. Hopefully it will play correctly next time, or I will wait for a blu-ray realease and buy it again, the movie is worth it.

Shaun played fine for me. Hot Fuzz via Netflix screwed up, as did 90% of my (rented) combos. They are both great movies.
audiomagnate is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 05:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dressel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least the US release is not a combo disc.

Anyway, I tried again, and it's still acting up at the same spot. This sounds like it could be a bad batch of discs... or the third gen Toshiba players. The discs surface is flawless.

Does anyone know if the same problem exists with the 3rd gens with the latest firmware?

Has anyone actually tried getting a replacement through Universal?


Thanks,
Kevin
dressel is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
zoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought it last month at BB and the first disc had the same problem. I exchanged it at another BB and the second one was fine. I was using an A3 player.
zoner is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joemama127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 30XS955 User View Post

C-c-c-c-c-combo!!!!!

Yup, Shaun of the dead is the only combo disk that gives me trouble...incidentally, also in an A30. I haven't tried playing it in my XA2 yet though..

edit- I see now that it's not a combo...and now that I think about it, I had the movie before I got my Optifix Pro so I never cleaned it. I've heard that even new discs can have gunk left over from the manufacturing process that needs to be washed off..

"The quickest way to get over your fear of plasma is to actually own *one"- joemama127

*or 3 :)
joemama127 is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Rooski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Join the club!

I went through 3 copies of Shaun from my local best buy, and they all freaked out at just past the 90 min mark, on 3 different 3rd gen players. After the third, I finally swapped it for a different title. Incidentally, this is the only title I've had issues with, and NO, it's not a combo and cleaning doesn't help.

After some research, it seems many have had issues with the later pressings of this title on the 3rd gen machines, but reported perfect playability on 2nd gen or xbox drives. The earlier pressings are said to be better.

Just this morning, I ordered a copy of Shaun from Amazon (now $9.95), so I hope I get a playable one, this time.
Rooski is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 09:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The disc played without issue in my A35.

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #17 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 10:23 AM
Member
 
techstar25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My disc plays fine in my A3.

Just to confirm, 90 mins would be (the 1:30:00 mark) at the end where Shaun and the chick emerge from the basement, and the military trucks show up.
techstar25 is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
cterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoner View Post

I bought it last month at BB and the first disc had the same problem. I exchanged it at another BB and the second one was fine. I was using an A3 player.

Basically the same thing here. Exchanged at the same BB and the second disc worked fine. A30.
cterm is offline  
post #19 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 12:47 PM
Member
 
x1newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing here...bought it the other day from BB. Starts messing up at 1:30:40 in my new A35. Works fine in my A2 though. Tried it again in the A35 but no go. Guess I'll return this one and hopefully get one that works.
x1newb is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 01:42 PM
Member
 
x1newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got back, and the new copy plays fine. Here's the difference between the two copies: If you look at the back, under the running time, is a series of numbers. The old copy ended in 061; the new one ends in 791. I grabbed it from the back of the pile of discs; the front had the 061 discs. I'm assuming it has to do with the different batches someone mentioned earlier. If you pick up the disc, try to get the 791 copy and see if that helps.
x1newb is offline  
post #21 of 39 Old 03-08-2008, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
DjfunkmasterG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 061 and it works flawlessly on my 3rd gen units

writer and director DEADLANDS 2: TRAPPED

HD-DVD 321(Crank, The Prestige, No Reservations, Happy Gilmore)
Blu-Ray 75 (Gladiator/Braveheart)
DjfunkmasterG is offline  
post #22 of 39 Old 03-09-2008, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dressel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone for the replies. At least I won't go crazy trying to figure out why the disc won't play correctly.

I also happen to have one of the xbox hd drives hooked up to a computer, but don't currently have the necessary software to play back video (I'm in the middle of a rebuild of my mediacenter pc, so I will be able to soon). If my copy (061) plays fine on that, then I'll be content.

Cheers!
dressel is offline  
post #23 of 39 Old 03-09-2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Human Bean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Orygun
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tosh HD-A30, firmware 1.3, start chapter 34, end chapter 36, no problem found.
Human Bean is offline  
post #24 of 39 Old 03-09-2008, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Jamiroquai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered another copy from Amazon, figured why not cause it's super cheap. So, fingers crossed.
Jamiroquai is offline  
post #25 of 39 Old 03-10-2008, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
ooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i get the same thing all three matrix movies on hd-dvd with my a30. screen will suddenly freeze, then unfreeze but audio will be gone, or it will just freeze dead. i have to press stop, play then go to scene selection and the exact same place where problem occurred will play fine this time around. first time ive had issues with the A30. disk are brand new and clean.
ooms is offline  
post #26 of 39 Old 03-10-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
bigtom4prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I am on my second copy of "Shaun of the Dead" from Amazon with the same problem.
A30 player. locks up during the soldier shooting scene.

Amazon is cool with the free postage for returns. I might try again, just for fun.
bigtom4prez is offline  
post #27 of 39 Old 03-10-2008, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eapleitez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Chapter 35 froze on the A35, but played fine on the A2. Bummer.

_____________________________
eapleitez is offline  
post #28 of 39 Old 03-10-2008, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my copy plays great on my HD-A1. It was a blind buy for me and unfortunately I can't say that I was all that impressed with the movie itself.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #29 of 39 Old 03-16-2008, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Rooski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooski View Post

Join the club!

I went through 3 copies of Shaun from my local best buy, and they all freaked out at just past the 90 min mark, on 3 different 3rd gen players. After the third, I finally swapped it for a different title. Incidentally, this is the only title I've had issues with, and NO, it's not a combo and cleaning doesn't help.

After some research, it seems many have had issues with the later pressings of this title on the 3rd gen machines, but reported perfect playability on 2nd gen or xbox drives. The earlier pressings are said to be better.

Just this morning, I ordered a copy of Shaun from Amazon (now $9.95), so I hope I get a playable one, this time.

Ok, I just received my Amazon copy of Shaun. It's a "061" batch and sure enough, it also jacked up on Ch 35. So, I'm 4 for 4. I guess I'll have to return this one to Amazon, and try to locally find a "791", and see if it's better.
Rooski is offline  
post #30 of 39 Old 03-17-2008, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Jamiroquai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The one I ordered from Amazon a "061" batch froze at the 1:31mk. So I went to Best Buy found a "791" but the disc was off the spindle and scratched, so I got stuck with another "061", but this one played straight through with no problems.
Jamiroquai is offline  
Reply HD DVD Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off