The official AVS Guide to HD DVD Authoring. - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
GodobeHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody confirm that version 2.0 on HD-A1 has no issues with home made HDDVDs? and does anybody know if the new HD-A2 can still do red laser HDDVD? Thanks.
GodobeHD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 12:10 PM
Member
 
nick99ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would like to thank Joseph Clark for his guide.
I was able to play my ts file(victoria secret 2005) on my hda1 and it looks spectacular,the colours are amazing and the girls too.

I have downloaded some HD clips off the net and they are listed as "720p Recode + AC3".
Anyone know some software that will convert them to mpeg2 and retain their quality and play them on my a1.

Thanks,
Nick from Ireland
nick99ie is offline  
post #453 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
RobScreene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: England
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodobeHD View Post

Can somebody confirm that version 2.0 on HD-A1 has no issues with home made HDDVDs? and does anybody know if the new HD-A2 can still do red laser HDDVD? Thanks.

Confirmed.
I've made about 4 on Verbatim Silver top 2.4x DVD+R DL (DL MKM 001), played with my v2.0 firmware HD-A1.

I think I may have even written one at 4x using my Pioneer 110D.

best regards,
Rob.
RobScreene is offline  
post #454 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
texmex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodobeHD View Post

Can somebody confirm that version 2.0 on HD-A1 has no issues with home made HDDVDs? and does anybody know if the new HD-A2 can still do red laser HDDVD? Thanks.

Red laser HD-DVD is part of the spec - all HD-DVD players are REQUIRED to play red laser HD-DVD. This has been confirmed by Amir in the insiders thread. There is no reason to believe that our home brewed red laser HD-DVDs will ever stop working.
texmex is offline  
post #455 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 07:21 PM
Member
 
Taxidermista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandmaster View Post

You will require the encoder that produces the elementary .vc1 files, not WMVs. The encoder is also a lot more powerful than WME9 too with far more options.

Then maybe we only need a demux tool. About the options, yes, WME9 has almost no options to tweak.
Taxidermista is offline  
post #456 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
GodobeHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the confirmations. It is very reassuring to know that our cheap home made HD-DVDs are guarantteed to work in all HDDVD players no matter what version. Unfortunately that is NOT the case and probably won't be the case ever with BD group. This is going to be one more BIG reason to stick with HDDVD format.
GodobeHD is offline  
post #457 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 08:25 PM
Member
 
phenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Metro St Louis MO
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobScreene View Post

Confirmed.
I've made about 4 on Verbatim Silver top 2.4x DVD+R DL (DL MKM 001), played with my v2.0 firmware HD-A1.

I think I may have even written one at 4x using my Pioneer 110D.

best regards,
Rob.

I was going to post the same question GodobeHD did.

I guess I will upgrade to version 2.0 unless there are any other concerns someone needs to mention.

thanks,

Dave
phenwick is offline  
post #458 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I upgraded to 2.0 the other day and haven't noticed any issues yet.

Hi, Dave.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #459 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Capek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodobeHD View Post

Can somebody confirm that version 2.0 on HD-A1 has no issues with home made HDDVDs? and does anybody know if the new HD-A2 can still do red laser HDDVD? Thanks.

No issues for me with both of the media I use, Verbatim and Fujifilm DL.
Capek is offline  
post #460 of 3176 Old 10-09-2006, 11:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric.exe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You guys should checkout Nero 7 Lite, it's Nero 7... without the crap. (Just the burner and express, no stupid startup processes, no useless media viewers/converters)

Get it at: http://www.updatepack.nl/
More info: http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?act=ST&f=80&t=69886
eric.exe is offline  
post #461 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 08:04 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick99ie View Post

I have downloaded some HD clips off the net and they are listed as "720p Recode + AC3".
Anyone know some software that will convert them to mpeg2 and retain their quality and play them on my a1.

Thanks,
Nick from Ireland

Follow the steps given in the instructions for 720p if the file you working with is MPEg2 it works fine if you follow every step, if it's AVI, you will need to convert to MPEG2 first then works fine, if WMV you get sttutering, no tool yet that I know will convert WMVHD with 5.1 audio and bee smooth.
Good Luck
kkonfucius is offline  
post #462 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 09:57 AM
Member
 
nick99ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkonfucius View Post

Follow the steps given in the instructions for 720p if the file you working with is MPEg2 it works fine if you follow every step, if it's AVI, you will need to convert to MPEG2 first then works fine, if WMV you get sttutering, no tool yet that I know will convert WMVHD with 5.1 audio and bee smooth.
Good Luck

Will try thanks for the help.
nick99ie is offline  
post #463 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
StooMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having trouble with MPEG-2 720p file, can't get it into Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5.30.0107

I use HDPatch v0.3.01 menu "Preset | 720p | Pre - Patch 720p for MF5/VS10+' and it doesn't help.

Original data:
1280x720, 16:9, 59.94fps (720p), 80000000bps

Patched data:
1280x1080, 16:9, 29.97fps (1080i), 65000000bps
First Header Only = true

Just get black screen video, and if I try and create HD DVD folders it says that it needs to recode and it may take some time (so it hasn't recognised size).

Is there any more help available on 720p?

StooMonster
StooMonster is offline  
post #464 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 01:13 PM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Having trouble with MPEG-2 720p file, can't get it into Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5.30.0107

I use HDPatch v0.3.01 menu "Preset | 720p | Pre - Patch 720p for MF5/VS10+' and it doesn't help.

Original data:
1280x760, 16:9, 59.94fps (720p), 80000000bps

Patched data:
1280x1080, 16:9, 29.97fps (1080i), 65000000bps
First Header Only = true

Just get black screen video, and if I try and create HD DVD folders it says that it needs to recode and it may take some time (so it hasn't recognised size).

Is there any more help available on 720p?

StooMonster

is the original MPEG2 a transport stream or program stream? and is not loading in MF5 or just taking a few minutes?
kkonfucius is offline  
post #465 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
texmex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Original data:
1280x760, 16:9, 59.94fps (720p), 80000000bps

Did you mean 1280x720, or is the stream really 1280x760?
texmex is offline  
post #466 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
StooMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texmex View Post

Did you mean 1280x720, or is the stream really 1280x760?

Typo, 1280x720.

File was MPEG-2 Transport Stream that I converted to MPEG-2 Program Stream with MPEG-VCR v3.14

Before converting, the MPEG-2 Transport Stream was checked with MPEG2repair.

The file loads instantly into MF5. If unpatched I can play it and it looks great, but software wants to transcode it. If patched it's black and I can't see anything and software still wants to decode it.

What should I be seeing in the patched data? Which variables are changed? Should I be able to view the file in Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5.30.0107?

Thanks for helping!

StooMonster
StooMonster is offline  
post #467 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by texmex View Post

Did you mean 1280x720, or is the stream really 1280x760?

Can you make HDpatch tell ulead that an 640Kb/s AC3 audio track is a 448 or 384Kb/s track?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #468 of 3176 Old 10-10-2006, 06:52 PM
Member
 
wewantflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who use VideoStudio 10+, please help me out here.

I've used MF 5 but I really want to keep my DD streams, so I'm out of luck there. I use the same MPEG files in VS10 (they are compliant, since I used them with MF5) but for some reason VS10 wants to make the HD DVD folder 2-3 times the file size of the mpeg. It also insists on recoding everything even though it's compliant. I think I followed the rules exactly (I have do not re-encode compliant MPEG files checked). I have tried several different MPEG files (all of which worked with the exact same settings in MF5) but VS10 wants to creat 20 or 30GB hd dvd folders with them.

Anything obvious that I might be missing?
wewantflair is offline  
post #469 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 05:13 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Typo, 1280x720.

File was MPEG-2 Transport Stream that I converted to MPEG-2 Program Stream with MPEG-VCR v3.14

Before converting, the MPEG-2 Transport Stream was checked with MPEG2repair.

The file loads instantly into MF5. If unpatched I can play it and it looks great, but software wants to transcode it. If patched it's black and I can't see anything and software still wants to decode it.

What should I be seeing in the patched data? Which variables are changed? Should I be able to view the file in Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5.30.0107?

Thanks for helping!

StooMonster

Seems like you doing it correctly, most files will work that way, but I have had some that I had to use video redo instead of MPEG-VCR to make it work.
In MF5 you are choosing the HD DVD and the 1440x1080 template?, make sure the do not convert compliant files is checked on the template and uncheck the create menus box on the screen in which you add the file, I ususally do not check if the file plays in MF5, but it should play the movie on the preview screen (I think).

the patch should not make the file unplayable, it will play the same, but the displayed size will be off untill ig gets patched again just before burning.
kkonfucius is offline  
post #470 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 05:51 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wewantflair View Post

For those who use VideoStudio 10+, please help me out here.

I've used MF 5 but I really want to keep my DD streams, so I'm out of luck there. I use the same MPEG files in VS10 (they are compliant, since I used them with MF5) but for some reason VS10 wants to make the HD DVD folder 2-3 times the file size of the mpeg. It also insists on recoding everything even though it's compliant. I think I followed the rules exactly (I have do not re-encode compliant MPEG files checked). I have tried several different MPEG files (all of which worked with the exact same settings in MF5) but VS10 wants to creat 20 or 30GB hd dvd folders with them.

Anything obvious that I might be missing?

You must be missing something, I use VS10 and works pretty much the same way MF5 did, if it is re-encoding at teh end then something is different.
in VS10 are you opening the program and clicking the share tab, then the create disk?.
kkonfucius is offline  
post #471 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
StooMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkonfucius View Post

Seems like you doing it correctly, most files will work that way, but I have had some that I had to use video redo instead of MPEG-VCR to make it work.

Downloaded that, seems to have some artefacting on image and stops after 1.4GB when total file should be 4.3GB.

Quote:


In MF5 you are choosing the HD DVD and the 1440x1080 template?

Yes.

Quote:


, make sure the do not convert compliant files is checked on the template and uncheck the create menus box on the screen in which you add the file,

All as per instructions.

Quote:


I ususally do not check if the file plays in MF5, but it should play the movie on the preview screen (I think).

Once patched the file does not play in MF5.

Quote:


the patch should not make the file unplayable, it will play the same, but the displayed size will be off untill ig gets patched again just before burning.

Once patched the file does not play in anything, black screen and no audio.


So...

Should new size after patch be 1440x1080? Because mine is 1280x1440.

Should "First Header Only" be checked or unchecked?

Gonna switch to VS10 as I want to keep DD streams, but looks like problem is with patching.

StooMonster
StooMonster is offline  
post #472 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 07:14 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Downloaded that, seems to have some artefacting on image and stops after 1.4GB when total file should be 4.3GB.

Yes.

All as per instructions.

Once patched the file does not play in MF5.

Once patched the file does not play in anything, black screen and no audio.


So...

Should new size after patch be 1440x1080? Because mine is 1280x1440.

Should "First Header Only" be checked or unchecked?

Gonna switch to VS10 as I want to keep DD streams, but looks like problem is with patching.

StooMonster

the main idea is not to convert so you don't need VS10 for the 5.1, if all works fine it never converts and keeps the original video and audio stream, all settings are left at default, so don't change the first header setting, although it should not matter unless it converts and then you do not get the right file any longer. It is possible that there is something else not compliant in that file and as such it wants to convert, at that point then the template has to be set properly for the file you converting, but then you will be relying on VS10 or MF5 codecs and I have not yet been happy with the results from either prog, when it converts.
kkonfucius is offline  
post #473 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
StooMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, thanks for tip about sound. Yep don't want to convert anything. Have now tried two different sources of this 720p file and have converted with both main TS>MPEG2 programs, and have tried changing first and all headers (both to 1280x1080 and to 1440x1080) and everytime MF5 wants to convert the MPEG2.

Couldn't someone create a simple program to create folder that contains all the HD DVD elements so contents can be burnt to DVD-ROM (UDF)?

Either that or lobby Ulead to support 720p for HD DVD projects.

StooMonster
StooMonster is offline  
post #474 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
texmex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

Can you make HDpatch tell ulead that an 640Kb/s AC3 audio track is a 448 or 384Kb/s track?

I guess it's possible. Does ulead not like AC3 over 448kbs?
texmex is offline  
post #475 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texmex View Post

I guess it's possible. Does ulead not like AC3 over 448kbs?

yep is all it has :-) although 448 for each of it's 5 channels is not too bad, DTS would have been better:-)
kkonfucius is offline  
post #476 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 08:27 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Okay, thanks for tip about sound. Yep don't want to convert anything. Have now tried two different sources of this 720p file and have converted with both main TS>MPEG2 programs, and have tried changing first and all headers (both to 1280x1080 and to 1440x1080) and everytime MF5 wants to convert the MPEG2.

Couldn't someone create a simple program to create folder that contains all the HD DVD elements so contents can be burnt to DVD-ROM (UDF)?

Either that or lobby Ulead to support 720p for HD DVD projects.

StooMonster

the new Ulead prog that will be coming next year might solve most or all of these issues, the problem is that we want it to work now

I only have 3 files in 1280x720 one is .ts worked fine, one .avi and worked fine too, the other in wmv did not, so it depends on the way the file was created or converted initially, some work some don't
kkonfucius is offline  
post #477 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
richard plumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Couldn't someone create a simple program to create folder that contains all the HD DVD elements so contents can be burnt to DVD-ROM (UDF)?


I'm hoping exactly this. Take the little bits out of each initial app as necessary (i.e have a 'prep' button that cleans and converts to MPEG), then just whack it in a folder.

Just needs someone to work out how - quick, someone persuade Toshiba to donate 100 players to the video software community, they'll soon sort it out :P
richard plumb is offline  
post #478 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
StooMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkonfucius View Post

the new Ulead prog that will be coming next year might solve most or all of these issues, the problem is that we want it to work now

Might? Would be good if they are definately going to fix 720p support for HD DVD.

Quote:
I only have 3 files in 1280x720 one is .ts worked fine, one .avi and worked fine too, the other in wmv did not, so it depends on the way the file was created or converted initially, some work some don't

I've got some small 1440x1088 files, converted them to 1440x1080 files, and these don't work either.

Everything wants to convert, despite me having the box for "Do not convert compliant files" ticked.

Is there some other settings I have checked?

The converted files once burnt to HD DVD do work though!

StooMonster
StooMonster is offline  
post #479 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 12:56 PM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StooMonster View Post

Might? I've got some small 1440x1088 files, converted them to 1440x1080 files, and these don't work either.

Everything wants to convert, despite me having the box for "Do not convert compliant files" ticked.

Is there some other settings I have checked?

StooMonster

not that I know of, only files i have 1440x1080 are wmv9 and they will convert since they are not mpeg2, but conversion is bad and there is continuous sttutering , so i on the waiting for better progs too.
kkonfucius is offline  
post #480 of 3176 Old 10-11-2006, 09:33 PM
Member
 
wewantflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkonfucius View Post

You must be missing something, I use VS10 and works pretty much the same way MF5 did, if it is re-encoding at teh end then something is different.
in VS10 are you opening the program and clicking the share tab, then the create disk?.

I open the program, click the share tab, and drop the movie clip onto the timeline. Then I hit create disc. I set the disc to HD DVD and change the audio to DD 5.1. Everything else stays the same as MF5. As soon as I switch the disc type from DVD 5 to HD DVD, the file size jumps from its actual size to about 15GB. When I click the "make hd dvd folders" box, the file size jumps to over 30gb and it tries to re-code the video. I've tried this on two separate computers with multiple mpegs from various sources, all with exactly the same result. Any ideas?
wewantflair is offline  
Reply HD DVD Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off