Who's having issues with Weinstein HD DVDs? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Are you having problems with Weinstein HD DVD?
Problems with Scary Movie 4 8 6.67%
Problems with Matador 34 28.33%
Problems with Derailed 11 9.17%
Problems with Wolf Creek 18 15.00%
No problems with any Weinstein HD DVDs 49 40.83%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 120. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 47 Old 12-28-2006, 10:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
cws_kahuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canyon Lake
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had a chance to watch the Matador today using the 360 add-on. Loaded pretty quick for me and played wonderfully.

Thanks Richard

They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.
cws_kahuna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cybersoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just watched The Matator. It glitched once where the picture paused, the sound cut out then then momentarily came back, but this isn't unusual for my HD-A1, I get this regularly on any disc I play.
cybersoga is offline  
post #33 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plissken99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas, Ft Worth
Posts: 3,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've watched The Matador, Scary Movie 4 and Derailed, all have played perfectly except for the long boot time.

The more things change, the more they stay the same.

Snake Plissken

 

plissken99 is offline  
post #34 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Man, I'm bummed

The first disc I got of Matador from Amazon was defective. There's a thread on my frustrations trying to play this disc with no luck. I just got the replacement disc from Amazon today and it DOES NOT load either, but other discs that also came today play just fine.

Oh well. Amazon must have gotten a bad bunch of them. I am returning the 2nd one for refund and I'll try buying one from a local BB when they get them in. Is anyone using FW <2.0 and having no problems on a A1 or XA1?

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #35 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
gdeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had problem watching scary movie 4 and wolf creek.
gdeep is offline  
post #36 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nedtsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took forever to load then went to the deleted scene then quit working after that.
Nedtsc is offline  
post #37 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to load Matador on 360 Add on and it loads real fast giving me a blue screen "This movie will not play due to the parental setting of the player"

Anyone get this?


EDIT: I attached my harddrive, xbox live prompted me for an update, installed, now it boots really fast, the blue screen about parental setting still comes up but then it goes away real quick and boots, really fast, like fastest hd boot i've had yet on the 360 addon. very werid!
wasting is offline  
post #38 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow! was this some sort of hd-dvd update? Figured the update does something, tried Chicago Earth Wind and Fire, which never gets to the menu on 360 addon, now boots to the menu!
wasting is offline  
post #39 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
ressom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lisle, IL
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched the Matador yesterday and it did take a little longer to load, but after that it ran perfectly on my XA1.
ressom is offline  
post #40 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bdhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Troutdale, OR
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished watching the Matador. On my A2, with latest fw, it only took about 30 seconds to start up. When it was on the menu, it would go for 30 seconds then the picture would freeze, the menu options still worked though. The movie played fine all the way through.

Then I tried it on my A1, with latest fw. It took a little over 2 minutes for the disc to start up. The menu plays fine and doesn't freeze. The movie plays fine also.

Don't have any of the other Weinstein discs yet.
bdhart is offline  
post #41 of 47 Old 12-29-2006, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got done watching it, flawless playback, fast boot on 360 addon.
wasting is offline  
post #42 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
jan.krist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello good people.

I've just recieved my copy of Clerks II from axelmusic. Unfortunately my xbox+hddvd drive won't play it.

Im getting this error message: You wont be able to watch this movie because of your players Parental settings.....

These parental settings or family settings as they are called on my xbox, are not accessible or not active. They only show as 'grey' menu options.

Are any of You having the same experience or has anyone tried this release on one of the toshiba's?.
jan.krist is offline  
post #43 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
FoolintheRain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched Clerks II last night on my XA1 (w/ 2.0 fw). It took awhile to load but played well after that. I noticed about 3 hiccups close together, but never stopped or had audio outs. Funny movie I wonder if the problems have anything to do with being MPEG4AVC as opposed to VC1?

Coach Jim Tressel:
1 National Title
5 Big Ten Titles
7-1 vs. M*ch*g*n
83-19 (.814)
FoolintheRain is offline  
post #44 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Matador was slow to start on my XA1, but had a OK startup time on my XA2. Played without error on both.
bobgpsr is offline  
post #45 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
My copy of derailed plays flawlessly - bootimes are not longer than any other HD-DVD disc I have...
Webmonkey is offline  
post #46 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Im getting this error message: You wont be able to watch this movie because of your players Parental settings.....

These parental settings or family settings as they are called on my xbox, are not accessible or not active. They only show as 'grey' menu options.

Are you logged on as an administrator?
narcopolo is offline  
post #47 of 47 Old 01-13-2007, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
thalazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I bought Wolf creek for my 360 add on. I had issues with audio skipping during the movie and all of the special features worked except for the making of which when I played I got an error code. Needless to say I took it back and got House of Wax instead(for my hd dvd horror fix).
thalazy is offline  
Reply HD DVD Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off