How do you fix a freezing HD DVD combo disc? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We were watching Superman Returns combo HD DVD on our HD-A35 tonight and the movie froze half way through. There were pixellation and digital blocks where it froze.
Is there a remedy or fix for this?
purple pimpernel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GamerGuyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kentwood, Michigan
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple pimpernel View Post

Is there a remedy or fix for this?

Yes, buy the non-combo.
GamerGuyX is offline  
post #3 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Was the freeze at chapter 21?

+1, return and buy the non-combo.

"The powerful will be ripped from their decadent nests. And cast out into the cold world that we know and endure. Courts will be convened. Spoils will be enjoyed!"

 

-Bane

ThePrisoner is online now  
post #4 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 07:41 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrisoner View Post

Was the freeze at chapter 21?

+1, return and buy the non-combo.

You think Best Buy would exchange it after so long a time? I have firmware 1.3 is thereanother one for the HD-A35?
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #5 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 174
If you have a disc cleaner (like the Memorex Optifix), run the disk through it. Sometimes residue is left on the combo disks during manufacturing. My copy of the Bourne Ultimatum wouldn't play, so I ran it through my Optifix. Now it plays perfectly.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kilgore is offline  
post #6 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try any of the following tips:

1. Re-initialize the player
2. Clear persistent storage
3. Set the TwinDisc setting to DVD

Please feel free to visit
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or follow my NEWS feed on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #7 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
A.VOID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exchange it.

Bad disc, period. DOn't play all the games with soap and water and whatnot ... You got a bad disc and you need an exchange/ (Assuming you have updated firmware)
A.VOID is offline  
post #8 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 09:52 PM
Member
 
oolitic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Did you try any of the following tips:

1. Re-initialize the player
2. Clear persistent storage
3. Set the TwinDisc setting to DVD

I had my first and only issue with combo discs with Bourne Ultimatum. I am running 1.1 FW on my HD-A3.
All i did was re-initialize the player and everything was smooth again.

As quoted, try each step and after each step see if it resolves the issue. There is a last resort mentioned elsewhere. That is to wash the disc with a mild soap and lint-free cloth. Something about lubricant not cleaned from top of the disc.

If still doesn't work, go for the replacement. Hope you get it resolved man.
oolitic is offline  
post #9 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

If you have a disc cleaner (like the Memorex Optifix), run the disk through it. Sometimes residue is left on the combo disks during manufacturing. My copy of the Bourne Ultimatum wouldn't play, so I ran it through my Optifix. Now it plays perfectly.

Where do you get this?
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #10 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 10:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrisoner View Post

Was the freeze at chapter 21?

+1, return and buy the non-combo.

You are correct. It happened exactly at chapter 21.
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #11 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Did you try any of the following tips:

1. Re-initialize the player
2. Clear persistent storage
3. Set the TwinDisc setting to DVD

How do you do this?
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #12 of 54 Old 01-13-2008, 10:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRMOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is why I refuse to buy combo's. I have ordered the UK Bourne set which has a non-combo Ultimatum(No TrueHD meh..). Looking to order Children of Men, The Scorpion King and Hot Fuzz very soon.
MRMOTA is offline  
post #13 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 12:05 AM
Member
 
oolitic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple pimpernel View Post

How do you do this?

Go to Setup Menu on your player --> Maintenance --> You get the three different options to play with.

Do start with the simple re-initialize the player. Then play your movie starting from the freeze-up chapter.
oolitic is offline  
post #14 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 03:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple pimpernel View Post

Where do you get this?

I got mine at WalMart, but i've seen them in many places that sell blank DVD's. There are other disc cleaners that would work too, but I happen to like the Optifix one. It's painless and works great.

The whole combo problem is overblown. I had it happen on a few combos ... Bourne Ultimatum, Children of Men, Happy Feet, and just tonight on the copy Eastern Promises I just bought (it didn't work the first time though, so i ran it through the cleaner again and it then it worked). The Optifix did the trick on all those discs, and I haven't had a problem with them since.

Sure, this is a problem that needs to be dealt with in manufacturing, but I wouldnt go running back to the store every time I got a combo that wouldn't play. The Optifix from Memorex hasn't failed me yet.

EDIT: just for kicks I threw Eastern Promises in the player again to see if it still worked. Yup...played immediately.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kilgore is offline  
post #15 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Oh, and I forgot one other...Hollywoodland. It would freeze on me in the same spot. I ran it through the Optifix...problem solved.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kilgore is offline  
post #16 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 03:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple pimpernel View Post

You are correct. It happened exactly at chapter 21.

That scene is a known problem on the combo disc.

"The powerful will be ripped from their decadent nests. And cast out into the cold world that we know and endure. Courts will be convened. Spoils will be enjoyed!"

 

-Bane

ThePrisoner is online now  
post #17 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 10:08 AM
Member
 
hd#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem for The Kingdom at the very last scene. I have tried to clean it but does not work, maybe exchange it for a new one
hd#1 is offline  
post #18 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightWatcher View Post

Did you try any of the following tips:

1. Re-initialize the player
2. Clear persistent storage
3. Set the TwinDisc setting to DVD

How do I clear the "Persistant Storage"?
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #19 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
clean the disc


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TomsHT is offline  
post #20 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
bunger3_16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Columbia MO
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrisoner View Post

That scene is a known problem on the combo disc.

Yup, I have that problem too on Chapter 21. Only real problem I've had with my D1, and this is my second copy (first one went back to Best Buy). Reference this thread and you should be able to send to Warner for a replacement copy. I was planning on calling them tomorrow if I can find a number:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...light=superman

Good Luck!
bunger3_16 is offline  
post #21 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 08:35 PM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunger3_16 View Post

Yup, I have that problem too on Chapter 21. Only real problem I've had with my D1, and this is my second copy (first one went back to Best Buy). Reference this thread and you should be able to send to Warner for a replacement copy. I was planning on calling them tomorrow if I can find a number:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...light=superman

Good Luck!

This is what I shall do. Thank you.
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #22 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eizenga13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CO
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do the boiling trick and honestly it has worked 100% of the time. (Sad to say but I am being honest.)

eizenga13 is offline  
post #23 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by eizenga13 View Post

I do the boiling trick and honestly it has worked 100% of the time. (Sad to say but I am being honest.)

The boiling trick is totally unnecessary if you have a good disc cleaner (like the Optifix Pro).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kilgore is offline  
post #24 of 54 Old 01-14-2008, 11:56 PM
Senior Member
 
makeusleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Las Vegas,NV.
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

The boiling trick is totally unnecessary if you have a good disc cleaner (like the Optifix Pro).


Is Toshiba now including the Optifix Pro with all HD-DVD combo purchases? I know previously all HD-DVD combos came with the boiling instructions but was wondering if they now are using Optifx Pro after the 2nd Degree burning incident.
makeusleep is offline  
post #25 of 54 Old 01-15-2008, 01:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Canary_Jules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by makeusleep View Post

Is Toshiba now including the Optifix Pro with all HD-DVD combo purchases? I know previously all HD-DVD combos came with the boiling instructions but was wondering if they now are using Optifx Pro after the 2nd Degree burning incident.

A pointless post, and not even a smiley to suggest humour - you're in the wrong forum matey .

To the OP, I've only ever had one combo problem and that was with Bourne Ultimatum on my new HD-EP30. Cleaning the disc with boiling water worked a treat.
Canary_Jules is offline  
post #26 of 54 Old 01-15-2008, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Bryan 93 ?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
99% of the time you don't even need to boil the water, in my house my hot water is pretty damn "hot". Just run the disk under hot water, wipe it dry and play it.
Bryan 93 ? is offline  
post #27 of 54 Old 01-15-2008, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
 
purple pimpernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canary_Jules View Post

A pointless post, and not even a smiley to suggest humour - you're in the wrong forum matey .

To the OP, I've only ever had one combo problem and that was with Bourne Ultimatum on my new HD-EP30. Cleaning the disc with boiling water worked a treat.

I agree. Most of these people are not AV fans, they are just format fanboys who want their format to win. I want both to be cheap, affordable and around.
purple pimpernel is offline  
post #28 of 54 Old 01-15-2008, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
chelique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple pimpernel View Post

We were watching Superman Returns combo HD DVD on our HD-A35 tonight and the movie froze half way through. There were pixellation and digital blocks where it froze.
Is there a remedy or fix for this?

You can also trying licking the disc, and then licking some more..
Works 90% of the time
chelique is offline  
post #29 of 54 Old 01-15-2008, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fezmid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

The whole combo problem is overblown. I had it happen on a few combos ... Bourne Ultimatum,

Also, as a slight aside, one of my coworkers had a problem with SD versions of Bourne Ultimatum.
Fezmid is offline  
post #30 of 54 Old 01-16-2008, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Canary_Jules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelique View Post

You can also trying licking the disc, and then licking some more..
Works 90% of the time

Oh boy...
Canary_Jules is offline  
Reply HD DVD Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off