"Official" Olive Thread Opus 4, Opus 6, Melody 2, Olive 2, Olive 4/ 4HD, 06HD - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3075 Old 08-20-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
GJ1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuec View Post
In these cases nothing is silly, That's exactly mine feeling that the Olive is Mute, and I cannot find the way to "desmute" it. I'm sure nothing serious is wrong, that is a silliness but Ican´t find the way to solve.
Thanks anyway. Chuec
But your olive shows maximum volume? Did you try to change it, including the save? Does it react on the remote control?
GJ1970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3075 Old 08-20-2014, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GJ1970 View Post
But your olive shows maximum volume? Did you try to change it, including the save? Does it react on the remote control?
Is the first thing I checked. The Volune is maximun, I tried lowering the volume, mute and saved, then desmute. I tried all those things, but none worked.
I power it off , change cables, inputs, outputs, all the logical things, but ot still can´t find the failure.
Thanks. Chuec
chuec is offline  
post #3063 of 3075 Old 08-20-2014, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Obviously it is your internal DAC at fault. Maybe it's just a loose cable. If you're lucky.
thanks, I hope I'm lucky
chuec is offline  
post #3064 of 3075 Old 08-20-2014, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
If you can open it (if there is no warranty anymore), it's an obvious check, after all the other obvious things you did.

Good luck.
Marc
mumsoft is offline  
post #3065 of 3075 Old 08-25-2014, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Olive4HD

Hello!Can anyone explain to me how to open the unit.I have an Olive4HD and I can not figure out how to open the damned thing without breaking it apart.I have had this one for years and for the past year or so the unit constantly freezes and screen become fragmented and not responsive.Music becomes intermittent like a broken record.Some times I can't even start the unit.Olive support had never responded to me,once in the beginning I have spoke with the tech he was rude and not helpful at all.I decided (yeah,I know its been long time since the problem started but I had no time for this until now) to take a look inside myself to see if there is some faulty connections but stuck right away because I simply can't figure out how to open it.Appreciate your help
taramuh is offline  
post #3066 of 3075 Old 08-26-2014, 09:43 AM
Member
 
clpetersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by taramuh View Post
Hello!Can anyone explain to me how to open the unit.I have an Olive4HD and I can not figure out how to open the damned thing without breaking it apart.I have had this one for years and for the past year or so the unit constantly freezes and screen become fragmented and not responsive.Music becomes intermittent like a broken record.Some times I can't even start the unit.Olive support had never responded to me,once in the beginning I have spoke with the tech he was rude and not helpful at all.I decided (yeah,I know its been long time since the problem started but I had no time for this until now) to take a look inside myself to see if there is some faulty connections but stuck right away because I simply can't figure out how to open it.Appreciate your help
Hello Tarmuth - the screws are common 'tamper-proof' screws. I actually posted something on this a while back - don't remember the actual size at this moment. For short money you can get a set of corresponding tamper-proof bits from places like Amazon. They come in sets - not individually, but a local hardware store might sell the individual bits.

Just take off the small screws around the perimeter of the case, do not remove any screws fromm the center of the back panel. 2 minutes. Be careful of the ribbon cable going to the display when you lift the cover
clpetersen is offline  
post #3067 of 3075 Old 08-29-2014, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an Olive 03HD around 3 years old. It will not power up, stays only in the white screen system starting up. I have downloaded the recovery software from Olive and followed instructions for formatting etc. When I put the USB in it it states USB recovery failed. I have tried different USB's and different format but still get the failed notice. I have requested help 3 times from Olive but never get a reply and their web site is down most of the time. Can some help me...thanks
jimenez77 is offline  
post #3068 of 3075 Old 08-31-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
clpetersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimenez77 View Post
I have an Olive 03HD around 3 years old. It will not power up, stays only in the white screen system starting up. I have downloaded the recovery software from Olive and followed instructions for formatting etc. When I put the USB in it it states USB recovery failed. I have tried different USB's and different format but still get the failed notice. I have requested help 3 times from Olive but never get a reply and their web site is down most of the time. Can some help me...thanks
I have used the recovery software software (successfully) from Olive.
There is only one format, FAT 32 I believe.

What I noticed was that the download file is large and although I received a 'success' message when downloading, being cautious I tried twice to be sure and the file sizes were different. I then did several downloads until I got three versions identical and used one of those copies. For what is worth.
clpetersen is offline  
post #3069 of 3075 Old 09-07-2014, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks for this observation. Quite silly how this actually works. I'll try it. I have had many failed recoveries in the past, and got used to it.
mumsoft is offline  
post #3070 of 3075 Old 09-07-2014, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
mangialo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Olive 3HD has been temperamental since I purchased it a couple of years ago, but now I have a serious problem. It plays for about 1 or 2 minutes and then I get no sound. The screen still shows the track as playing. I tried restarting the unit, unplugging it completely,etc but the same thing happens each time. Anyone have any idea what is happening and more importantly, how to fix it?

mangialo is offline  
post #3071 of 3075 Old 09-08-2014, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangialo View Post
My Olive 3HD has been temperamental since I purchased it a couple of years ago, but now I have a serious problem. It plays for about 1 or 2 minutes and then I get no sound. The screen still shows the track as playing. I tried restarting the unit, unplugging it completely,etc but the same thing happens each time. Anyone have any idea what is happening and more importantly, how to fix it?
The first thing that comes to my mind is to check the database zDB in your Olive. With a Linux pc, that is not difficult to do, and I have posted about this in the past. I'm not at home, so I can't repeat the steps.
But then, if the problem lies there, you still can't do much about it.
If you have a recent backup you could think of restoring it. This would also recover the zDB.
And of course you could start with a recovery, to be sure that it is not something else. See Mr. Petersen post above.

Marc
mumsoft is offline  
post #3072 of 3075 Old 09-08-2014, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
mangialo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
The first thing that comes to my mind is to check the database zDB in your Olive. With a Linux pc, that is not difficult to do, and I have posted about this in the past. I'm not at home, so I can't repeat the steps.
But then, if the problem lies there, you still can't do much about it.
If you have a recent backup you could think of restoring it. This would also recover the zDB.
And of course you could start with a recovery, to be sure that it is not something else. See Mr. Petersen post above.

Marc
Hi Marc...just got home from the office and I began the restore process which I am guessing will take quite a bit of time. The only thing is, is that I backed up after experiencing the problem I described so I am hoping that I did not back up the problem instead. By the way, I have a MAC OS, not a Linux pc, but I am hoping that the restore process works. Much thanks.

mangialo is offline  
post #3073 of 3075 Old 09-08-2014, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangialo View Post
Hi Marc...just got home from the office and I began the restore process which I am guessing will take quite a bit of time. The only thing is, is that I backed up after experiencing the problem I described so I am hoping that I did not back up the problem instead. By the way, I have a MAC OS, not a Linux pc, but I am hoping that the restore process works. Much thanks.
I hope for you, but I hoped that you had a backup of a properly working Olive.
Anyway, good luck!

Marc
mumsoft is offline  
post #3074 of 3075 Old 09-10-2014, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
Corbaatje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ Marc


I cannot PM you anymore, something changed and I need 15 posts now.
Corbaatje is offline  
post #3075 of 3075 Old 09-14-2014, 12:20 AM
Newbie
 
Corbaatje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merging 2 different databases with music was too risky.
I tried a few albums and some albums were recognized bij the 04HD and some not.


I tried to make a back up but every time at 98% I get an I/O sda error.
Is there some solution for this?
To be sure I transferred all the music from the 04HD to the HD from my laptop.
Corbaatje is offline  
Reply CD Players & Dedicated Music Transports

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off