"Official" Olive Thread Opus 4, Opus 6, Melody 2, Olive 2, Olive 4/ 4HD, 06HD - Page 113 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 37Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 3390 Old 05-13-2015, 03:28 PM
Member
 
GJ1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Yes, me.

Anyone interested in an improved list of composers and conductors for your Olive?
It's a file called pl2_autocomplete.ps and it has to be placed in a certain directory on the Olive. It's easy to do with sshfs. But before I go into the gory details, I just like to know if someone is interested.
I found it a nuisance to see so much errors and missing composer names in this file, that I constantly have edited it, since I found out where the file was. Now it's pretty complete, although not faultless. It has 168 composers, about 20 more than original.

Marc
And me...
Marc, yes please!
GJ1970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 3390 Old 05-15-2015, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do i get the import folder for the OHD 6. It doesn't appear under networks. And how do i know the Olive is connected to the same network as the pc.

Last edited by olive hd; 05-15-2015 at 07:54 PM.
olive hd is offline  
post #3363 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by olive hd View Post
How do i get the import folder for the OHD 6. It doesn't appear under networks. And how do i know the Olive is connected to the same network as the pc.
Can you run Maestro and/or Opus in your browser? Then your Olive is on the same network as your pc.
Maestro can be reached in your browser with http://ip-address/maestro.php and Opus with http://ip-address/olive_opus.php
ip-address here is the ip address that your Olive has. You can find it on screen when you select Settings -> Network setup -> Network Info.

The import folder can be reached, in your file manager, with smb://ip-address/import/
The screen of your Olive should be on, or else this would not work.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3364 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Can you run Maestro and/or Opus in your browser? Then your Olive is on the same network as your pc.
Maestro can be reached in your browser with http://ip-address/maestro.php and Opus with http://ip-address/olive_opus.php
ip-address here is the ip address that your Olive has. You can find it on screen when you select Settings -> Network setup -> Network Info.

The import folder can be reached, in your file manager, with smb://ip-address/import/
The screen of your Olive should be on, or else this would not work.

Marc
I got the ip from the Olive. However i put in the smb://ip number/import/ in the windows address bar and i got a error.
there is no program associated to perform the requested action.
olive hd is offline  
post #3365 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by olive hd View Post
I got the ip from the Olive. However i put in the smb://ip number/import/ in the windows address bar and i got a error.
there is no program associated to perform the requested action.
It should be done with a file explorer, NOT a browser.
I do this with konqueror in Linux

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3366 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
It should be done with a file explorer, NOT a browser.
I do this with konqueror in Linux

Marc
So i shouldnt be doing this in windows explorer file manager.
olive hd is offline  
post #3367 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I think you should.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3368 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
I think you should.

Marc
It didnt work though as i got that error in the previous post.
I just found that my PC and router is showing on the Olive.

Last edited by olive hd; 05-16-2015 at 12:53 PM.
olive hd is offline  
post #3369 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marc,

I found a folder called import share. Do i put my music from the PC into this folder and then it should show up in Maestro. Is this correct. Thank you for your help.
olive hd is offline  
post #3370 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by olive hd View Post
Marc,

I found a folder called import share. Do i put my music from the PC into this folder and then it should show up in Maestro. Is this correct. Thank you for your help.
Yes. Don't do too much at a time, as it is always a bit difficult to find where Maestro thinks it should show up.
Congratulations btw.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3371 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Mark,

Thanks for your help. I have another question. When importing music to the Olive if i have the same Album on the Olive but added songs or different versions that i am importing will this overwrite the album in the Olive or will it create two albums of the same.
olive hd is offline  
post #3372 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It will never overwrite.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3373 of 3390 Old 05-16-2015, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
clinchj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Yes, me.

Anyone interested in an improved list of composers and conductors for your Olive?
It's a file called pl2_autocomplete.ps and it has to be placed in a certain directory on the Olive. It's easy to do with sshfs. But before I go into the gory details, I just like to know if someone is interested.
I found it a nuisance to see so much errors and missing composer names in this file, that I constantly have edited it, since I found out where the file was. Now it's pretty complete, although not faultless. It has 168 composers, about 20 more than original.

Marc
Yes, please Marc, me too.
I've always been exasperated that they couldn't even spell Mendelssohn, for example, let alone add the complete Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, nor include the extended alphabet characters such as in Dvořák
clinchj is offline  
post #3374 of 3390 Old 05-17-2015, 01:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Correct. This F. Mendesohn guy got me searching. I can't tell the file is now perfect, as I have updated it once I found an error. The last was Nicolo Paganini, now Nicolò Paganini.
GJ has offered to place the file on his site with instructions, just wait a bit.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3375 of 3390 Old 05-17-2015, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Lightbulb Improved composers list available

GJ1970 has placed the improved composers (and conductors etc.) list on his site, with instructions, both for Linux users and Windows users.

See: http://www.lydo.nl/olive/improved-li...rs-conductors/

Have fun.

Warranty: NONE
Maintenance: uhhhhh? Maybe... Suggestions are welcome.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3376 of 3390 Old 05-20-2015, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
clpetersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Impressive

Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
GJ1970 has placed the improved composers (and conductors etc.) list on his site, with instructions, both for Linux users and Windows users.

See: http://www.lydo.nl/olive/improved-li...rs-conductors/

Have fun.

Warranty: NONE
Maintenance: uhhhhh? Maybe... Suggestions are welcome.

Marc
Well, you and Gertjan are certainly improving the Olive experience. Maybe you should take over the company!
I might try moving the composers file over to our sole remaining 03HD. Latest rips have been in ALAC, so I would need to transcribe into FLAC first. Pretty much moved over to JRiver and Sonos.

any thoughts on the process in MAC environment? Can bring home my Windows laptop I suppose...
clpetersen is offline  
post #3377 of 3390 Old 05-20-2015, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have no Mac, so, please fill in this ugly gap. I was quite impressed by GJ to see his description for Windows.
I have offered Olive a free Dutch translation, but I got no reply, alas. That is as far as will go for Olive.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3378 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay. This bugged me for a long time. So I finally sat down and investigated why some songs, when played on my Olive O3HD, had no gap between them, as on the original CD.


I experimented a bit by making new EAC rips, including gaps, in FLAC and WAV format, and extracted the original Olive rips (FLAC format, which I chose as my storage format) from the machine. All of these files were verified, by checking the play time as well as playing them (on a PC based player), to have the gaps included.


Long story short : the Olive simply does not play FLAC gapless, while it does play WAV gapless. Can anyone confirm this ?


I'm disappointed and baffled. The storage format clearly should not matter. Yet it does.


Comments ?
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3379 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roodkapje View Post
...some songs, when played on my Olive O3HD, had no gap between them, as on the original CD.


Long story short : the Olive simply does not play FLAC gapless, while it does play WAV gapless. Can anyone confirm this ?
Isn't your conclusion more like: the Olive simply does not play FLAC with gaps, while it does play WAV with gaps

Surely I want to have a look at this matter too, but first lets get things right.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3380 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Isn't your conclusion more like: the Olive simply does not play FLAC with gaps, while it does play WAV with gaps
Well, it plays the FLAC with the encoded gap, but it just seems to forget to play the gap. Let me put it that way.


I'm not sure if FLAC supports the explicit encoding of gaps, or that it's just x samples of silence. But either way, the Olive does not seem to play it.
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3381 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Okay. I understand. Are these gaps in the middle of the tracks, or only at the ends, in between 2 tracks?

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3382 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Okay. I understand. Are these gaps in the middle of the tracks, or only at the ends, in between 2 tracks?
The latter.


The Olive ripper seems to have done the same thing as EAC's 'Append Gaps To Previous Track'. In this case there is an index 00 for track 8 of roughly 2 seconds, and this is added to the end of track 7 (instead of the start of track 8, which, of course, would be awkward when playing the track separately).
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3383 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Okay again. So, if you play those flacs on your pc, the gaps are present, but not so on your Olive?
I know that my Olive 4 has quite an old flac version, so, maybe a newer version could be the solution.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3384 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
Okay again. So, if you play those flacs on your pc, the gaps are present, but not so on your Olive?
Yes. And if I play the WAV version of the same rip, the gap is there.
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3385 of 3390 Old 05-25-2015, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
I know that my Olive 4 has quite an old flac version, so, maybe a newer version could be the solution.
Well, an 'ls -la `find . -name '*flac*' | grep -v '\.flac'`' yields

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 898870 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zbase/bin/flac
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 151692 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zplayer/lib/modules/codec/libflacdec_plugin.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 22768 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zplayer/lib/modules/demux/libflac_plugin.so

I doubt that the first one (which is version 1.2.1) is used in the course of playing FLAC files. It's probably the second (which seems like version 0.8.5) or the third (which seems like a front-end).
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3386 of 3390 Old Today, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
We don't have to quarrel about this. When I searched for a replacement I looked at the noise and the drawn current. Speed is no issue. If both parameters are less than what the original drive delivers, it can be a suitable drive. It can work in an Olive.
Maybe an 'audio' HDD is better suited or works longer, but both drives can work.

Marc
Hi Marc,

I jumped back into my Olive 4Hd adventure and started to prepare
a 2nd hard drive for cloning the original one.

Thanks to Gertjan's great programme I was able to copy the music
from the backup drive to a cloud drive and thus have it secured for
the future.

So, coming back to the cloning and what I have done so far. I
partitioned the new drive and replicated the partition structure
of the original drive using gparted. Then I installed this new hard
drive in the Olive and started the recovery process. As expected
it stopped at some point and surprisingly it left the partition structure
as it was. I would like to know whether the partition 1 has the required
on it after this recovery process. Do you know a way to find out if that partition has been filled by
the Olive recovery programme? BTW, do I have to format the partitions
of the new disk before cloning the original ones from the original drive?
I will use clonezilla to clone partitions 2 to 7.

Best

Marc H.
hueser is online now  
post #3387 of 3390 Old Today, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by hueser View Post
Hi Marc,

I would like to know whether the partition 1 has the required
on it after this recovery process. Do you know a way to find out if that partition has been filled by
the Olive recovery programme? BTW, do I have to format the partitions
of the new disk before cloning the original ones from the original drive?
I will use clonezilla to clone partitions 2 to 7.

Best

Marc H.
If I were you, I would leave that partition 1 as-is. Most probably the Olive has filled it with the correct stuff, and I presume that even part. 2 has been filled, this one with the operating system, from the version of the recovery source.
I don't know a way to make this sure, but the many times I have done a recovery, the first partition was always filled and in healthy condition.

So go ahead with the cloning, and don't touch that first partition. Just trust it.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3388 of 3390 Old Today, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roodkapje View Post
Well, an 'ls -la `find . -name '*flac*' | grep -v '\.flac'`' yields

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 898870 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zbase/bin/flac
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 151692 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zplayer/lib/modules/codec/libflacdec_plugin.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 22768 Jan 25 2013 ./zapp/zplayer/lib/modules/demux/libflac_plugin.so

I doubt that the first one (which is version 1.2.1) is used in the course of playing FLAC files. It's probably the second (which seems like version 0.8.5) or the third (which seems like a front-end).
I have the same versions on my Olive 4
Maybe you can send a pm to user Frolic who have helped me with a working version of Rsync for my Olive.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
post #3389 of 3390 Old Today, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Roodkapje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumsoft View Post
I have the same versions on my Olive 4
Maybe you can send a pm to user Frolic who have helped me with a working version of Rsync for my Olive.
I'm not really looking for help on fixing it, unless someone has a solution handy. I can look into it myself, although I would not like to (I'd probably simply convert my FLAC files to WAV and tweak the database).
But I'd like confirmation of the problem, to establish that I'm not seeing things that aren't there, or are caused by something trivial like a setting somewhere.
Roodkapje is offline  
post #3390 of 3390 Old Today, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mumsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Aha, confirmation.
Most people, if not all, love to get rid of those nasty gaps, and are very glad not to have them. I have had many glitches and gaps by just not have the Olive check its filesystem, so I hasted to undo my doings.
Now and then I still had the little, tiny, but oh so hearable pause in the middle of some music. Say, once a day. Now that I have given the Olive a false gateway address, the 'problem' is gone.

For confirmation I would like to know more details. Tell us in which music and track you have these missing gaps, then it is easier to check it.
Anyway, I never noticed it before.

Marc
mumsoft is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply CD Players & Dedicated Music Transports

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off