Radio Shack Auvio HD Tuner - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 49 Old 02-17-2011, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
GMan4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksaxman View Post

I just bought a Auvio receiver from Radio Shack.
I have tried a number of antennas and reception is from poor to non-existant.
I'm in a first floor apartment so a outdoor antenna is not a option.

Any recommendations for a antenna and reception

Live in Tampa, Florida

ksaxman

If you have cable service, try plugging in the cable from your service provider. If it works, then use a splitter on your cable.
GMan4911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 49 Old 02-17-2011, 11:09 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 14,757
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 2566
Not sure about that. The odds of Brighthouse carrying local FM stations is pretty thin, I'd think. Maybe in the old days, but that part of the band is probably carrying something else, now.

Best bet is to pick up a decent set of rabbit ears and work from there. Five bucks at Wal-Mart. Given the location and power of Tampa FMs, and the terrain, you shouldn't have much trouble at all.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #33 of 49 Old 02-18-2011, 06:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Gee, it's been decades since the cable folk carries the FM band.

Brian has lots of antenna stuff:

http://ham-radio.com/k6sti/xdr-f1hd.htm

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
 
post #34 of 49 Old 02-22-2011, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
Pjferrara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwagoner View Post


Related: Is there any way to adjust the muting circuit that seems to be on the AM band? Weak stations and any stations with interference are just totally cut out.

I don't think so, as the muting is not handled by a circuit anymore. The RF front end and decoding happens all in the module. The data is decoded by a DSP and audio is output from the module. It also has inputs for the control, and of course power and antenna connections.
Pjferrara is offline  
post #35 of 49 Old 03-05-2011, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, I am sorry I drug my feet on this so long. It has been cold enough here in Minnesota that I couldn't get motivated to put this in service out in my barn. I did finally bring it in a few days ago, plugged it in, and NOTHING. I futzed around and finally got it going.

Well, more time passed and I was thinking about the return policy. With Radio Shack being 30 days, it was now or never. So I get out to my barn and at first it powers up. Then I powered down, moved some things, and the next time NOTHING again!

So, it was with somewhat mixed emotions that I returned it this afternoon. I did want it to work, but now I am sort of back to square one. I want another radio that has excellent sensitivity and selectivity, but just for my detached garage or barn. And, I don't want to spend much on it. I might spring for the CCRadio-EP or maybe I will find another HD radio at a reasonable price. I link my Radiosophy HD100, but the company seems to have gone out of business. Maybe I will find one on Ebay. The only one on there right now starts at $100!

Has anybody seen any other HD radio deals? I did check Ultimate Electronics, since they are liquidating, and I sure didn't see any there.


http://www.ccrane.com/radios/am-fm-r...cradio-ep.aspx
Jim1348 is online now  
post #36 of 49 Old 06-05-2011, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Dennis Nicholls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Auvio tuner is now listed as out-of-stock everywhere in the Radioshack universe. Has it been discontinued? I signed up with an email alert from RS if it comes back in stock but am not clear if it ever will. RS does however list it as a $30 item.

Feline videophiles Condoleezza and Dukie
Dennis Nicholls is offline  
post #37 of 49 Old 06-05-2011, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At $30, it's a real bargain, but of course, if you can't get it, too bad. I have one and am happy with it. I live at least 60 north of Seattle and get HD on nearly all the stations that have it.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #38 of 49 Old 06-09-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
NJRoadfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Nicholls View Post

The Auvio tuner is now listed as out-of-stock everywhere in the Radioshack universe. Has it been discontinued? I signed up with an email alert from RS if it comes back in stock but am not clear if it ever will. RS does however list it as a $30 item.

I just bought one at my local RS here in NJ. It was listed as clearance with limited stock on hand. Does anyone know if this unit will decode C-QUAM AM Stereo signals like the Sangean?
NJRoadfan is offline  
post #39 of 49 Old 06-11-2011, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never heard of it. I sure didn't see any mention in the short manual.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #40 of 49 Old 05-26-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RayDunzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: near Tampa, Florida
Posts: 3,228
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1230 Post(s)
Liked: 1431
Since the availability of standalone HD tuners has gone away, I bought one.

It's available at Amazon for $$49.95 right now from some liquidator.

I have a Sony XDRF1HD that I like much, but it has no digital outs.

I'm less than three miles from the only transmitters that interest me, I would hope reception won't be a problem.

I occasionally listen to WSMR WUSF and WMNF in Tampa.

I'll be running it through a Benchmark DAC2.

Specifications
Audio Outputs ................................................ Coaxial/Optical fiber/Audio line out
Power Supply ..................................................................................AC 110V, 60Hz
Maximum Power Consumption .......................................................................3 W
FM1/FM2 Frequency .......................................................87.50MHz – 107.90 MHz
AM1/AM2 Frequency ............................................................530 KHz – 1710 KHz

That's all it has to say about itself.


Ok, it arrived and it works, and it doesn't look too lame.
No dimming on the display.
Sound out through the coax is good.
Haven't and may never try the analog outs.

I'll be back later...


System links::: 1.5RQ > digits from all sources > 1177a > OpenDRC-DI with AcourateDRC > DEQ2496 > DAC2 > KCT > FPB 350mcx > reQuest + Cheezewoofer Wattless Deluxe > Sweetspot
RayDunzl is offline  
post #41 of 49 Old 06-02-2014, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I don't have any more digital ins so my F1HD is giving me a use for those old analog RCA connections.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #42 of 49 Old 06-03-2014, 09:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RayDunzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: near Tampa, Florida
Posts: 3,228
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1230 Post(s)
Liked: 1431
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post

I don't have any more digital ins so my F1HD is giving me a use for those old analog RCA connections.

I ran out too, so I found an AudioAuthority 1177A somebody else didn't want any more.

4x1 switcher, Optical and coax input on each channel, converts either to both optical and coax out.

Selects according to the highest priority of active input, seems to choose optical over coax on the same input. Works well enough.

Pushbutton selector for when the priority scheme doesn't do what you want.

I'll be back later...


System links::: 1.5RQ > digits from all sources > 1177a > OpenDRC-DI with AcourateDRC > DEQ2496 > DAC2 > KCT > FPB 350mcx > reQuest + Cheezewoofer Wattless Deluxe > Sweetspot
RayDunzl is offline  
post #43 of 49 Old 09-08-2015, 03:20 PM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A while ago my brother bought one of these auvios.We finally set it up 6 months ago.He bought it solely to listen to Classical VPR(Vermont Public Radio.)From what I understand 88.5 carries the analog news/npr and also the hd news/npr and the hd classical vpr.Reception is not a problem-he can see Burke mountain across the valley.In any case I had everything set up after battling with the presets.
So last week he decided to play(look for more stations) with it and now I can't seem to get the classical back.Either I'm doing something stupid(very possible) or the unit has gone bad.
I've uploaded a picture of the display.Also the a/d button on the remote doesn't do anything.All other buttons work.If you hold the remote up to a camera the button is putting out signal.
Any help?Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150908_175951.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	930506  
tylerh is offline  
post #44 of 49 Old 09-08-2015, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks to me like you have the station, but their HD thingy isn't working. Or the signal may be too week for HD.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #45 of 49 Old 09-12-2015, 08:12 AM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by artshotwell View Post
Looks to me like you have the station, but their HD thingy isn't working. Or the signal may be too week for HD.
Do you own one of these units?
tylerh is offline  
post #46 of 49 Old 09-12-2015, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerh View Post
Do you own one of these units?
Yes

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #47 of 49 Old 09-13-2015, 11:31 AM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by artshotwell View Post
Yes
Is the a/d button on the remote the only way to get to the hd signals?I'm assuming(per my photo)that I'm listening to the analog of 88.5 and to get to the digital side (88.5-1 and 88.5-2)the remote is what should do it?Thanks
tylerh is offline  
post #48 of 49 Old 09-14-2015, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RayDunzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: near Tampa, Florida
Posts: 3,228
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1230 Post(s)
Liked: 1431
I got one of the Auvio's a while back.

I played with my A/D button.

I'm not certain how it works, thougdh it does put a little Icon on the second line top right of the display.

None (receive Analog then switch to HD after sync)
Sine Wave (receive from Analog carrier signal)
Digital Wave (receive from HD sidebands), I guess.

There's also an orange HD light next to the display:

On - HD signal sync
Flashing - HD station detected and syncing
Off - Analog signal only

It doesn't seem to hold a setting after changing channels, but I'm not convinced.

I'll be back later...


System links::: 1.5RQ > digits from all sources > 1177a > OpenDRC-DI with AcourateDRC > DEQ2496 > DAC2 > KCT > FPB 350mcx > reQuest + Cheezewoofer Wattless Deluxe > Sweetspot
RayDunzl is offline  
post #49 of 49 Old 09-20-2015, 06:42 PM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayDunzl View Post
I got one of the Auvio's a while back.

I played with my A/D button.

I'm not certain how it works, thougdh it does put a little Icon on the second line top right of the display.

None (receive Analog then switch to HD after sync)
Sine Wave (receive from Analog carrier signal)
Digital Wave (receive from HD sidebands), I guess.

There's also an orange HD light next to the display:

On - HD signal sync
Flashing - HD station detected and syncing
Off - Analog signal only

It doesn't seem to hold a setting after changing channels, but I'm not convinced.
Sounds like my brother is sol.He has wi fi and no data cap(charter) so we are going to hook up an old iphone he has using the headphone jack.
tylerh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD Radio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off