Poor Mans Computer HD Radio - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-19-2011, 12:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since a good selection of HD Radios is getting sort of scarce, I am considering just getting another Best Buy Insignia Portable HD Radio Player, running a patch cord from the headphone jack of the portable to the line in or microphone jack of the computer and connecting to the USB port for power. I am just curious if anybody here is doing this and, if so, how well it works out.
Jim1348 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-19-2011, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
DragonLoaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My Sony XDR-F1HD is connected to my amp, and my computer is connected to my amp as Tape 2, so I can play from the computer and record from any source to the computer. It works fine so I don't see why your idea wouldn't work as well, though I highly recommend the line-in over the microphone input.

It is certainly possible to capture very high quality digital recordings (from the XDR-F1HD converted-to-analog source), but it is a bit of a hassle to separate into individual songs from my experience. I listen to a lot of music in my car so when I record from HD radio I do so to old school cassette tapes (Tape 1). The results are surprisingly good, with the purity of the HD radio audio making the tapes of very wide dynamic range and low distortion.
DragonLoaf is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-23-2011, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Jim-

If you do set up your Insignia this way, you may have problems with reception, because the radio uses the headphone cable as the FM antenna. Replacing it with an audio line cable to the computer means the antenna "input" will be grounded. A possible solution may be some type of Y-adapter to the radio's audio output, with a loose cable connected to the second jack on the adapter.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
Reply HD Radio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off