Problem with Sony XDR-S10HDiP HD Radio - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2014, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
allen.w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem with Sony XDR-S10HDiP HD Radio

I have an old Sony HD radio I am trying to dust off and bring back to life. I'm hoping someone has one of these and can help me with my problem. When I power it on "WAIT" flashes at the bottom of the screen and nothing happens. I can switch to a radio band and dial in a station but I get no audio or noise of any sort. I have tried resetting with a pencil in the reset hole in back with no effect, other than to wipe the memory. Anyone seen this? Any help much appreciated.

Al
allen.w is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2014, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the solder joints D909, D914 and D915 on the power supply board. If the joints look good reflow with new solder. Look close sometimes one lead is not going through the hole when soldered.
superc is offline  
Old 12-08-2014, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by allen.w View Post
I have an old Sony HD radio I am trying to dust off and bring back to life. I'm hoping someone has one of these and can help me with my problem. When I power it on "WAIT" flashes at the bottom of the screen and nothing happens. I can switch to a radio band and dial in a station but I get no audio or noise of any sort. I have tried resetting with a pencil in the reset hole in back with no effect, other than to wipe the memory. Anyone seen this? Any help much appreciated.

Al
Good day. I have exactly the same problem. I replaced the power supply, but the problem persists. Tell me what could be the cause. I can not find for this scheme for the radio.
samostav is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off