KABC on KLOS-HD3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 05-08-2007, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
k2koq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LongIsland NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see it listed but...

Anybody actually hear KABC on KLOS-FM-HD3
k2koq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 01:15 AM
Senior Member
 
rwagoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2koq View Post

I see it listed but...

Anybody actually hear KABC on KLOS-FM-HD3

Yes. Low fidelity but decent. Sounds better on AM HD, but AM HD still can't be heard at night.
rwagoner is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mike Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the bitrate is 32kbps, it ought to sound EXACTLY LIKE AM HD. Same codec, same bitrate. At a lower bitrate, it ought to sound worse.
Mike Walker is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Master Theseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walker View Post

If the bitrate is 32kbps, it ought to sound EXACTLY LIKE AM HD. Same codec, same bitrate. At a lower bitrate, it ought to sound worse.

Actually there is a new codec technology that HD Radio is implementing so that 12KB/s HD signal when broadcasting voice can sound as good as 36KB/s. It was originally being used in cell phones to help improve voice communication trunk lines.

I have heard this. It does sound OK. I have received it in HD AM and it does sound good.
Master Theseus is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mattdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great. Can't wait for the 48kb/s lossless compression?

http://rochestermnhd.blogspot.com/ - Tech 55901. Tech news for Rochester. Authored by mattdp and gjvrieze.
http://tvfmantennas.a.wiki-site.com/index.php/Hardware
mattdp is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing, Master, and this is critical. Remember the large "B" as in KBPS means "Bytes". The small "b" as in kbps means bits. There are eight bits per byte, so 128KBPS is actually eight times more than 128kbps.
Mike Walker is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walker View Post

If the bitrate is 32kbps, it ought to sound EXACTLY LIKE AM HD. Same codec, same bitrate. At a lower bitrate, it ought to sound worse.

32kbps is AM HD stereo. Mono AM HD is 20kbps and that is what most stations are on AM band.
CKNA is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mattdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought mono HD was 24kbps.

http://rochestermnhd.blogspot.com/ - Tech 55901. Tech news for Rochester. Authored by mattdp and gjvrieze.
http://tvfmantennas.a.wiki-site.com/index.php/Hardware
mattdp is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can they use a new codec? Is the firmware field upgradable on HD radios? I thought the codec was locked in...a part of the standard.
Mike Walker is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Master Theseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walker View Post

How can they use a new codec? Is the firmware field upgradable on HD radios? I thought the codec was locked in...a part of the standard.

From my understanding they can upgrade firmware (codec) OTA! What a thought! At least they were experimenting with great success.
Master Theseus is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 05-09-2007, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
rwagoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Walker View Post

If the bitrate is 32kbps, it ought to sound EXACTLY LIKE AM HD. Same codec, same bitrate. At a lower bitrate, it ought to sound worse.

Should, but doesn't. It's as if they use a differently-processed feed. Much lower in total volume as well.
rwagoner is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 05-10-2007, 04:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mike Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then my bad, rwagoner. I should have said that it SHOULD sound identical. Obviously your mileage may vary
Mike Walker is offline  
Reply HD Radio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off