newbie needs some help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all

iam building a jukebox, and iam up to the part where everything needs to be wired. i have no expierence in this field so iam at a huge loss right now.

i currently own two of these 12" drivers, which are in a sealed enclosure. (separate chambers)

* Acceptable enclosure size: .25 to 1.5cft sealed box (larger enclosures INCREASE powerhandling)
* Acceptable amplifer power range: 200 to 1000 watts per sub
* Recommended for typical SQ use: 1cft + 300 watt amplifier power
* Single 4 ohm voice coil
* QTS: .354
* FS: 25hz
* VAS: 41.7 L
* RE: 3.6 Ohm
* BL: 22
* SPL: 84.3 dbwm
* Le: 1.3mh
* Xmax: 23mm 1 way (71% bl, 25% cms)
* Xmech: 64mm peak to peak
* Weight: 37 lbs
* Cutout diameter: 28cm
* Mounting depth: 16cm
* Driver volume: .15 cft

i also have the Behringer EP2500 which i want to use to power these subs. http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...Rackmount.html

in addition i have 2 pairs of the energy c-100 bookshelf speakers which iam hoping i can hook up to this amp as well.. http://www.energy-speakers.com/na-en...-100-overview/

my questions are as follows:

1) what connecters would i need in order to hook this amp up directly to my pc?
2) would i be able to hook up the energy speakers to this amp as well so everything is powered?

thanks for your time
jmd1982 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
XanderMoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Too hook up the amp to your computer you need an 1/8" to RCA cable and RCA to 1/4" TRS cable. You may need an additional 1/8" cable to extend it from your computer to reach the amp.

The amp only has two channels. If you use one to power the subs you only have one channel left. That means if you power all your Energy speakers with it, they will all be the same channel. You will have the run the whole thing in mono.

On a side note, the specs make no sense where it says that larger enclosures increase power handling. Because they don't. However, they do increase bass extension.
XanderMoser is offline  
post #3 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for the quick reply, so my only other option is to buy another amp? (so they dont run in mono?)

heres a few pics for anyone interested in seeing what i have so far








15" touch screen
jmd1982 is offline  
post #4 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 05:53 PM
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nice workmanship on the enclosure.
mjg100 is offline  
post #5 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
Made1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this won't help to answer your questions, but I am in a reverse situation. I have uncovered an older Rowe Jukebox CD-51 and am planning on swapping out the original speakers and woofers. I have an old pair of paradigm atoms that I may sacrafice to my new pet project. No touch screen but will be installing an ipod dock.
Good luck, looks great.
Made1 is offline  
post #6 of 47 Old 06-15-2009, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Unfortunately yes, you'll need another amp but nothing too extravagant as the Energy's won't need much power. You'll also need a soundcard with a subwoofer output.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #7 of 47 Old 06-16-2009, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would i be better off with the same amp to add more power to my subs or is it not worth the $?

also could you link me to an amp which would be good enough for the energys? (if its not asking too much)
jmd1982 is offline  
post #8 of 47 Old 06-16-2009, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
edited.
jmd1982 is offline  
post #9 of 47 Old 06-16-2009, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
An inexpensive AVR would be the easiest way to go and has the Subwoofer crossover you need so no need for the soundcard. This Denon would be perfect with a digital input from the PC and i think your Energy speakers are Biamp capable so you could feed each one 150watts......MORE than enough.

http://www.electronics-expo.com/make...VR-1609/1.html

A simple USB to Infrared controller could work the unit from the PC using IR codes.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #10 of 47 Old 06-17-2009, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply. so you feel this would be the best way to go?

(instead of buying another bh amp?)
jmd1982 is offline  
post #11 of 47 Old 06-17-2009, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sure am....as it solves a lot of issues for you and keeps costs down.

First off....you need to get an audio signal from the PC. This allows for use of a SPDIF/COAX or Toslik digital out from the PC.

Second it allows for a selectable crossover range for the subs

Third you can use the unused surround channels to Biamp the Energy's

Fourth it allows for IR control of volume

Fifth...it's cheaper than most power amplifiers.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #12 of 47 Old 06-18-2009, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well then this is the way i shall go, thank you for your time

iam sure i'll have more questions with some wiring once everything arrives so i'll ask back in this thread as not to flood the board.
jmd1982 is offline  
post #13 of 47 Old 06-18-2009, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 1709 can be had for around the same price, would it make that much of a difference in what iam using it for?
jmd1982 is offline  
post #14 of 47 Old 06-18-2009, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Go for the 1709 then if the price is the same.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #15 of 47 Old 06-28-2009, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i went with the 1609 since i wont be using it for anything else. received it a few days ago, works perfect just as you stated! thanks again.


now to hook up my 2 12" drivers to the bh amp, i use only 1 of the channels on the amp right?
jmd1982 is offline  
post #16 of 47 Old 06-28-2009, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You can split the signal and drive both is you want, or run the amp mono with one input. The amp has provisions for switching to 'bridged mono' mode BUT BE CAREFULL! That amp in bridged mode can melt your subs, no problem. It could probobly do it in stereo mode also. I'd run both channels with a splitter as this will keep it running cool, power down the system a bit with the higher impedance load of the drivers. You'll need an RCA splitter and a pair of RCA to XLR cables.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #17 of 47 Old 06-28-2009, 11:36 PM
Member
 
spl_nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver WA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey JMD, really nice work on the cabinet!

Can I ask, what 12" drivers are you using?


Thanks...


Jason
spl_nut is offline  
post #18 of 47 Old 07-01-2009, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mayhem could u link me to exactly what id need? i walked into radio shack and was overwhelmed as i have no experience in this what so ever.

thanks for your time bro

also is the amp hooking into the reciever? or am i hooking the subs directly up to the amp?
jmd1982 is offline  
post #19 of 47 Old 07-02-2009, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From athe AVR subwoofer out, you need a standard RCA mono cable. Attatched to that you'll need one of these

http://www.realproaudio.com/adaptor-...r-f-p-146.html

and then from there to the EP2500, you'll need this, feeding both channels

http://www.realproaudio.com/y-adapto...3ft-p-338.html

The subwoofers themselves will get connected to the EP2500 with standard 12-14 gauge speaker wire.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #20 of 47 Old 07-02-2009, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by spl_nut View Post

Hey JMD, really nice work on the cabinet!

Can I ask, what 12" drivers are you using?


Thanks...


Jason

The diyma 12" driver that was on clearance a few months ago.
kemist1117 is offline  
post #21 of 47 Old 07-02-2009, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes that is the driver i have

and mayhem you are a life saver i owe you!
jmd1982 is offline  
post #22 of 47 Old 07-03-2009, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey mayhem i just wanted to run this by you before i purchase it since you helped me with my entire project so far and know whats going on.

i dont currently have a soundcard on the computer iam going to be using in the jukebox so i was thinking about buying this card from newegg which got good reviews and then connecting the receiver to this sound card, would you agree this is an okay choice?

not sure i really need a 7.1 but its 90 bucks..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829271001
jmd1982 is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 07-05-2009, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or maybe a juli@ sound card?
jmd1982 is offline  
post #24 of 47 Old 07-05-2009, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Let the Receiver do the decoding and send a digital signal to it untouched. Simple Optical/Coax output is all that's needed.

http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/UCA222.aspx

mayhem13 is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 07-06-2009, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh wow thats awesome, just ordered one.

thanks for all your help and patience with me i'll report back soon with a video once everything is running if you are interested in seeing the final outcome.
jmd1982 is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 07-06-2009, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Looneybomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 4,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Monoprice.com (sponsor link above) has the cables you need, and they're cheap! I ordered some and was impressed for the money.

YID DIY
Looneybomber is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 07-11-2009, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey mayhem, received the cables today

i think the ones u showed me are wrong tho (unless iam missing something)

i purchased 1 xlr male to 2 xlr female

the back of the amp has 2 female connectors.

wouldnt i need the 2xlr female to be 2xlr male instead?
jmd1982 is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 07-11-2009, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm Sooooo Sorry JMD, you'll need to get two of these as well.

http://www.realproaudio.com/gender-changer-p-896.html

Unless you have some soldering skills, you could remove the female ends and replace with these

http://www.realproaudio.com/pole-cab...or-p-1801.html

If you have a GuitarCenter or Music store nearby, either should have these on the shelf in you don't wanna wait for shipping. Sorry for the mistake.
mayhem13 is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 07-11-2009, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no big deal bro, i figured it was a mix up

thanks again for your input
jmd1982 is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 07-11-2009, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmd1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay i ran to radio shack and got the connecters.

just to verify now...

heres the rear of the unit



the 4 plugs next to OUTPUT1 and 2.. the 2 black and 2 red ones.

one subwoofer is pluged into the top 2
and the second subwoofer is plugged into the bottom 2. right?
(reds to reds black to blacks)

also regarding the switches is there anything i should make sure of before powering the unit on?
jmd1982 is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off